Ludwig Voss Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, b. 1881 - d. 1965

      • Voss, Alpenhäuser / Voss, Alpine houses
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Voss, Alpenhäuser / Voss, Alpine houses

        Voss, Ludwig (1881 Augsburg - 1965 Poppenhausen) ''Vorfrühling'' (Alpenhäuser). Öl auf Leinwand, 1915/16. Unten linsk signiert. Rückseitig bezeichnet. Dabei: handschriftliche Postkarte des Künstlers, den Versand dieses Bildes an die Käuferin ankündigend. Die Karte datiert auf den 8. II. (?) 16 und zeigt umseitig eine Fotografie des Werks. Wohl in originaler Rahmung. 35 x 39 cm, 43 x 46,5 cm (Ra). Leichtes Krakelee in pastosen Partien. Early spring (Alpine houses). Oil on canvas, 1915/16. Signed bottom left. Backside with remarks by the artist. Comes with original handwritten postcard by the artist, addressed to the first buyer of the painting telling that the item has been shipped. Pres. in original frame. Some fine craquelures.

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • Voss, Ludwig (1881-1965), Interieur m. einer alten Bäuerin am Fenster strickend, Öl/Lw, li. u. sign.
        Mar. 21, 2020

        Voss, Ludwig (1881-1965), Interieur m. einer alten Bäuerin am Fenster strickend, Öl/Lw, li. u. sign.

        Voss, Ludwig (1881-1965), Interieur m. einer alten Bäuerin am Fenster strickend, Öl/Lw, li. u. sign., vor dem Fenster winterliche Landschaft, auf dem Tisch Miniaturmöbel (Barocker Tabernakelsekretär), ca. 80 x 65 cm, gerahmt. Krakelees, altersgem. Zustand.

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Wiesbaden
        Dec. 07, 2019

      • Ludwig Voss (1881-?), 'Holländischer Fischer', Öl/Lwd., u. re. sign., verso auf altem Etikett handschrftl. bez., kleine Blessur, 51 x 63 cm, ger. 75 x 62 cm
        Dec. 02, 2015

        Ludwig Voss (1881-?), 'Holländischer Fischer', Öl/Lwd., u. re. sign., verso auf altem Etikett handschrftl. bez., kleine Blessur, 51 x 63 cm, ger. 75 x 62 cm

      • Ludwig Voss (1881-?), 'Vlämische Frau', Brustbildnis, Öl/Lwd., u. re. sign., verso auf altem Etikett handschrftl. bez., 47 x 39 cm, ger. 61 x 52 cm
        Dec. 02, 2015

        Ludwig Voss (1881-?), 'Vlämische Frau', Brustbildnis, Öl/Lwd., u. re. sign., verso auf altem Etikett handschrftl. bez., 47 x 39 cm, ger. 61 x 52 cm

      • Ludwig Voss (1881-?), 'Wildschütz', Portrait eines Jägers, Öl/Holz, u. re. sign., verso auf altem Etikett handschrftl. bez., 47 x 39 cm, ger. 56 x 48 cm
        Dec. 02, 2015

        Ludwig Voss (1881-?), 'Wildschütz', Portrait eines Jägers, Öl/Holz, u. re. sign., verso auf altem Etikett handschrftl. bez., 47 x 39 cm, ger. 56 x 48 cm

      • LUDWIG VOSS, Bauernmädchen
        Jun. 17, 2015

        LUDWIG VOSS, Bauernmädchen

        Est: CHF300 - CHF400

        LUDWIG VOSS, Bauernmädchen, Augsburg 1881-1965 Poppenhausen-Tränkdorf, Unten links signiert "Ludwig Voss"., Öl auf Lwd., 65 x 52 cm, Rahmen beschädigt,

      • LUDWIG VOSS, Geb. 1881 in Augsburg, Bauernmädchen
        Nov. 26, 2014

        LUDWIG VOSS, Geb. 1881 in Augsburg, Bauernmädchen

        Est: CHF600 - CHF900

        LUDWIG VOSS, Geb. 1881 in Augsburg, Bauernmädchen, Unten links signiert "Ludwig Voss"., Öl auf Lwd., 65 x 52 cm, Rahmen beschädigt,

      • Oil Painting "Winter Village Church", Ludwig Voss, Germany,1920
        Aug. 30, 2013

        Oil Painting "Winter Village Church", Ludwig Voss, Germany,1920

        Est: €400 - €500

        Oil on wood Germany, 1920 Ludwig Voss (born 1881) - German Painter Signed and dated lower right "L. Vosz 1920" Works by Ludwig Voss fetch up to 1,900 Euros at international auctions Framed Overall Dimensions: 58 x 88 cm Provenance: From the estate of a Berlin collector This oil painting shows a very attractive snow covered village landscape. The viewer looks past a wall on a rural church with a pointed roof, a small tower and a coloured stained glass window. On the left hand side there are a few houses. From one of the roofs, thick icicles are hanging down. In the distance, flat hills extend under an overcast sky. The bitter cold of the winter is here very atmospherically captured. The painting shows craquelure and minimal colour losses. The frame is in good condition with traces of age and use. Lower right the image is signed and dated with "L. Vosz 1920". The dimensions are 58 x 88 cm (framed) and 48.5 x 78 cm (hard board). Ludwig Voss (b. 1881) Ludwig Voss was born in 1881 in Augsburg. He studied at the Munich Academy, where he was a student of Ludwig von Löfftz (1845-1910) and Wilhelm von Diez (1839-1907).

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Voss, Ludwig
        Jun. 19, 2010

        Voss, Ludwig

        Est: - €150

        Voss, Ludwig (Deutsch, um 1900). Heidelandschaft mit Schafen. Öl auf Lwd. 69,5 x 88 cm. Sign. Gerahmt.

      • Ludwig Voss, German b.1881- Portrait of a man head
        Sep. 08, 2009

        Ludwig Voss, German b.1881- Portrait of a man head

        Est: £100 - £150

        Ludwig Voss, German b.1881- Portrait of a man head and shoulders turned to the right smoking a pipe; oil on canvas, signed, 38x31cm., (unframed)

        Roseberys