Herbert Volwahsen Sold at Auction Prices

    • Herbert Volwahsen (1906, Skorischau, Lower Silesia - 1988, Murnau am Staffelsee)
      Sep. 28, 2024

      Herbert Volwahsen (1906, Skorischau, Lower Silesia - 1988, Murnau am Staffelsee)

      Herbert Volwahsen (1906, Skorischau, Lower Silesia - 1988, Murnau am Staffelsee) bronze, brown patinated, "Kim", standing, young man in a long robe, unmarked, H approx. 43.5cm, signs of age, partial paint drops on the reverse

      Auktionshaus HanseArt
    • Volwahsen, Herbert (Skorischau/Schlesien, Murnau a. Staffelsee 1906-1988)
      Sep. 19, 2024

      Volwahsen, Herbert (Skorischau/Schlesien, Murnau a. Staffelsee 1906-1988)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      "Sorpresa" (Überraschung), 1945 Bronze, braun patiniert. 36×28×18 cm, sign. "HV". Künstler war Professor an der Fachhochschule Dortmund. Bis 1953 in Dresden tätig. Figur entstand unter dem Eindruck des Krieges. Ein Exemplar in der Dresdener Skulpturensammlung (Z V3549). (60482)

    • Dance Photography: Scene from "Der Weg" choreographed by Mary Wigman
      Jun. 05, 2024

      Dance Photography: Scene from "Der Weg" choreographed by Mary Wigman

      Est: €400 - €600

      Photographer: Herbert Volwahsen (1906-1988) and Charlotte Rudolph (1896-1983). Scene from the dance pantomime "Der Weg" (1932) and "Totenmal" (1930), both choreographed by Mary Wigman. 2 vintage gelatin silver prints. 10,2 x 14,5 cm and 8,7 x 13,5 cm. Rudolph photo with photographer's blind stamp in lower left corner; each annotated in pencil on the verso. - - One image depicts a scene from the pantomime dance "Der Weg," choreographed by Mary Wigman in 1932 and photographed by the sculptor Herbert Volwahsen. The other photo captures a scene from "Totenmal" in 1930, photographed by the prominent German dance photographer Charlotte Rudolph, who documented dancers like Mary Wigman, Vera Skoronel, and Gret Palucca in the 1920s-1930s. Tragically, her studio was destroyed during the bombing of Dresden on February 13, 1945. – Minimal mirroring in edges, minimal nicks in edges, otherwise in very good condition. - - Lit.: Rudolf Bach. Das Mary Wigman Werk. Dresden 1933, ill. ("Totenmal", variant). - Christiane Kuhlmann. Charlotte Rudolph. Tanzfotografie 1924-1939. Göttingen 2004. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      Sep. 28, 2023

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      "Sorpresa" (Überraschung) 1945 Bronze, braun patiniert. 36×28×18 cm, sign. "HV". Künstler war Professor an der Fachhochschule Dortmund. Bis 1953 in Dresden tätig. Figur entstand unter dem Eindruck des Krieges. Ein Exemplar in der Dresdener Skulpturensammlung (Z V3549). (60482)

    • Herbert Volwahsen (Skorischau 1906 - 1988 Murnau am Staffelsee) - Tänzerin.
      Apr. 29, 2023

      Herbert Volwahsen (Skorischau 1906 - 1988 Murnau am Staffelsee) - Tänzerin.

      Herbert Volwahsen (Skorischau 1906 - 1988 Murnau am Staffelsee) Tänzerin. Bronze mit brauner Patina. 1972. 63 x 45 x 22 cm. Monogrammiert u. datiert. Volwahsen studierte von 1925 bis 1931 an der Kunstakademie Dresden bei Richard Born und war zudem ab 1929 Meisterschüler bei Karl Albiker. 1933 erhielt der Künstler den Illgen-Kunstpreis des Landes Sachsen für die Holzskulptur "Geblendete" und hatte von 1935 bis 1953 sein Bildhauer-Atelier im Künstlerhaus Dresden-Loschwitz. Nachdem er den Kunstpreis der Stadt Köln erhalten hatte, floh Volwahsen aus der DDR. Von 1964 bis 1972 war er Professor für Bildhauerei an der Fachhochschule Dortmund. - Der Hocker minimal bestoßen.

      Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
    • Volwahsen, Herbert
      Nov. 05, 2020

      Volwahsen, Herbert

      Est: €1,500 -

      Volwahsen, Herbert: Footwasher, 1972. Bronze, brown patina. Monogrammed and dated.

    • Volwahsen, Herbert
      Nov. 05, 2020

      Volwahsen, Herbert

      Est: €1,500 -

      Volwahsen, Herbert: Philosopher, 1956. Bronze, brown patina, on bronze base. Monogrammed and dated.