Adolf Friedrich Vollmer Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Naval painter, Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, b. 1806 - d. 1875

    • Vollmer - Landschaften auf Seeland
      Nov. 16, 2024

      Vollmer - Landschaften auf Seeland

      Est: €80 - €100

      Vollmer, Adolf (Hamburg 1806 - 1875). Landschaften auf Seeland/Dänemark. 2 Bleistiftzeichnungen mit lavierter Tusche von 1832. Datiert „May 1832“, 1 Blatt zusätzlich bezeichnet „Fortunen“. Format 11 x 17,5 cm und 11,5 x 16 cm. Zusammen auf Karton montiert. Nach einem Studium an der Kopenhagener Akademie gründete der Landschafts- und Marinemaler Vollmer zusammen mit 13 Künstlern den Hamburger Kunstverein und zählt zu den Wegbereitern des frühen malerischen Realismus in seiner Heimatstadt.- Die Zeichnungen zeigen einen Blick über weite Landschaft sowie einen Weg zwischen hohen engstehende Bäumen und entstanden während seiner Kopenhagener Zeit.- 1 Blatt verso mit Baumskizze, das andere mit handschriftlicher Zuschreibung.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • ADOLF FRIEDRICH VOLLMER (1806-1875) (AT
      Jun. 25, 2024

      ADOLF FRIEDRICH VOLLMER (1806-1875) (AT

      Adolf Friedrich Vollmer (1806-1875) (attrib.), Hamburg marine painter, numerous ships on a calm sea, oil on canvas, unsigned, signed on verso, retouched, 27 x 49 cm, framed 33 x 57 cm

    • Adolf Friedrich Vollmer
      Sep. 09, 2023

      Adolf Friedrich Vollmer

      Est: €750 - €1,500

      (1806 Hamburg - 1875 ebenda) Felsenküste mit angelandeten Fischerbooten Atmosphärisches, fein gemaltes Marinestück des Hamburger Malers, der mit Christian Morgenstern zu den Pionieren des frühen malerischen Realismus in Hamburg gehörte. Öl/Lwd., kaschiert auf Keilrahmen; R. u. monogr. 20,5 cm x 28 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed.

    • Adolph Vollmer (European, 19th century)
      Jul. 23, 2023

      Adolph Vollmer (European, 19th century)

      Adolph Vollmer (European, 19th century) Untitled (Female Nude), 1884 Oil on canvas, signed and dated u/r., framed. 28 1/4 19 1/4in (72.4 x 48.9cm) 36 x 26 1/2in (91.5 x 49.5cm/frame)

      Fine Estate Inc.
    • Adolf Vollmer
      Sep. 11, 2021

      Adolf Vollmer

      (1806 Hamburg - 1875 Friedrichsberg) Abendlandschaft mit Schäfer auf einem von Bäumen umsäumten Weg Spätromantisches Kabinettbild mit idealisierter Stimmungslandschaft in der Tradition der großen holländischen Landschaftsmalerei des 17. Jhs.; Öl/Eichenholztafel. 11,2 cm x 15 cm. Rahmen. Oil on oak panel. Inscribed on an old label on the reverse.

    • ADOLPH FRIEDRICH VOLLMER, DIE ELBE BEI BLANKENESE (UM 1830)
      Sep. 10, 2021

      ADOLPH FRIEDRICH VOLLMER, DIE ELBE BEI BLANKENESE (UM 1830)

      Est: €400 - €800

      ADOLPH FRIEDRICH VOLLMER 1806 Hamburg - 1875 ibidem THE ELBE NEAR BLANKENESE (AROUND 1830) Watercolours on paper. Visible size 27 x 37,5 cm (f. 49 x 62 cm). Tanned, spotty. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (unopened). ADOLPH FRIEDRICH VOLLMER 1806 Hamburg - 1875 ebenda DIE ELBE BEI BLANKENESE (UM 1830) Aquarell auf Papier. SM 27 x 37,5 cm (R. 49 x 62 cm). Gebräunt, fleckig. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

    • Adolph Friedrich Vollmer (Hamburg 1806 - Hamburg 1875). Landscape in Schleswig-Holstein.
      May. 08, 2021

      Adolph Friedrich Vollmer (Hamburg 1806 - Hamburg 1875). Landscape in Schleswig-Holstein.

      Ca. 1850, oil/canvas, 60,5 x 82,5 cm, lo. middle. sign. A. Vollmer, relined. - Hamburg painter and graphic artist. V. was taught painting in the workshops of C. Suhr in Hamburg and F. Rosenberg in Altona. Promoted by C. F. von Ruhmohr he studied at the Copenhagen academy under C. W. Eckersberg 1831-33. Thereafter he lived in Munich with Ch. Morgenstern, travelling widely, before returning to Hamburg in 1839. He was a co-founder of the 'Hamburger Künstler-Verein von 1832'. Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Munich, Kiel. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Adolph Friedrich Vollmer (1806
      Aug. 22, 2020

      Adolph Friedrich Vollmer (1806

      Adolph Friedrich Vollmer (1806-1875), German marine painter of the Hamburg school. Numerous, various ships on calm seas. Small marine piece by the eminent Hamburg painter, oil on oak panel, u. re. monogr., calc., 9 x 14 cm, fr. 18 x 23 cm

    • Adolph Friedrich Vollmer (German, 1806-1875) - Ships, Watercolor and Gouache on Paper.
      Jul. 02, 2020

      Adolph Friedrich Vollmer (German, 1806-1875) - Ships, Watercolor and Gouache on Paper.

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Adolph Friedrich Vollmer (Hamburg, Germany, 1806-1875) - Ships, Watercolor and Gouache on Paper. Signed. 24x32cm.

      Pasarel
    • Coal Harbour in Hamburg
      Apr. 23, 2016

      Coal Harbour in Hamburg

      Est: €7,000 - €8,400

      Adolph Friedrich Vollmer Hamburg 1806 - Hamburg 1875 attr. Coal Harbour in Hamburg, After 1848, oil/canvas, 38 x 57 cm., Hamburg painter a. graphic artist. V. was taught art in the workshops of C. Suhr in Hamburg a. F. Rosenberg in Altona. Promoted by C. F. von Ruhmohr he studied at the Copenhagen academy under C. W. Eckersberg 1831-33. Thereafter he lived in Munich with Ch. Morgenstern, travelling widely, before returning to Hamburg in 1839. He was co-founder of the 'Hamburger Künstler-Verein von 1832'.

    • Vollmer, Adolph Friedrich Hamburg 1806 1875 At the Wohldorf Water Mill
      Apr. 16, 2011

      Vollmer, Adolph Friedrich Hamburg 1806 1875 At the Wohldorf Water Mill

      Est: €800 - €960

      Vollmer, Adolph Friedrich Hamburg 1806 1875 At the Wohldorf Water Mill Oil/canvas/wood, 34,5 x 46 cm, sign. lo. le. Vollmer, min. rest.

    • Attributed to Adolf Friedrich Vollmer (GERMAN, 1806-1875)
      Aug. 04, 2009

      Attributed to Adolf Friedrich Vollmer (GERMAN, 1806-1875)

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      Attributed to Adolf Friedrich Vollmer (GERMAN, 1806-1875) Running into harbour on the incoming tide signed 'AV' (lower right) oil on canvas 16½ x 21½ in. (41.9 x 54.7 cm.)