Ludwig Vollmar Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter

    • Ludwig Vollmar (Säckingen 1842 - München/Monaco di Baviera 1884)
      May. 31, 2024

      Ludwig Vollmar (Säckingen 1842 - München/Monaco di Baviera 1884)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,600

      Die Tröstung;Öl auf Leinwand, 63 x 52 cm, kleine Restaurierung, gerahmt Signiert

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • Ludwig Vollmar, 1842 Säckingen – 1884 München
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Ludwig Vollmar, 1842 Säckingen – 1884 München

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      DER LÜSTERNE BAUER Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 67 x 82 cm. Rechts unten signiert „L. Vollmar“. In vergoldetem Rahmen. In einer gutbäuerlichen Stube eine junge stehende Magd in Tracht, ihre Schürze zur Seite gehoben haltend und den Kopf, sowie den Blick, schüchtern nach unten gerichtet, bei leicht geröteten Wangen. Links neben ihr auf einer einfachen Holzbank sitzend der Bauer mit roter Weste, in seiner linken Hand eine Pfeife haltend, während er wohl mit seiner rechten Hand, versucht ihr unter den Rock zu greifen. Rechtsseitig kommt überraschend eine alte Bauersfrau mit prachtvoller Haube auf dem Kopf zurück und blickt voller Entsetzen auf das Geschehen. In der Mitte des Bodens zudem ein kleines Hündchen, das mit leicht geöffnetem Maul ebenfalls verwundert das Geschehen betrachtet. Qualitätvolle Genredarstellung des bekannten Malers. (13813513) (18)

    • LUDWIG VOLLMAR (GERMAN, 1842-1884), Family Gathering
      Oct. 29, 2023

      LUDWIG VOLLMAR (GERMAN, 1842-1884), Family Gathering

      LUDWIG VOLLMAR (GERMAN, 1842-1884) Family Gathering oil on canvas signed and inscribed lower right: Ludwig Vollmar. München. 63 x 80.5cm PROVENANCE Private Collection, Melbourne

      Gibson's
    • Ludwig Vollmar
      Sep. 09, 2023

      Ludwig Vollmar

      Est: €2,800 - €5,600

      (1842 Säckingen - 1884 München) Nähstunde In der Stube eines oberbayerischen Bergbauernhofes sitzendes Mädchen bei der Näharbeit, hinter ihr eine auf einer Bank schlafende Katze. Sehr stimmungsvolle, heimelige Darstellung in nuancenreichem Kolorit, meisterhaft in der Wiedergabe des Stofflichen und der effektvollen Lichtführung. Charakteristische Genreszene des bedeutenden Münchener Malers. Vollmar studierte seit 1858 an der Münchener Akademie bei Johann Georg Hiltensperger und Hermann Anschütz, er besuchte die sog. "Componirschule" bei Philipp Foltz und ein Semester die Kunstakademie Karlsruhe, ging aber wieder nach München zurück, wo er 1866-1870 seine künstlerische Ausbildung bei Arthur von Ramberg vollendete. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; L. u. sign. mit Ortsangabe München. 92,5 cm x 73,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed with location Munich.

    • LUDWIG VOLLMAR (1842-1884), SEWING ON THE VERANDA
      Mar. 19, 2023

      LUDWIG VOLLMAR (1842-1884), SEWING ON THE VERANDA

      Est: $1,400 - $1,800

      Oil on canvas Signed and inscribed "Munchen" (lower left). 70 x 47 cm Provenance: Private collection, Hertzelia. Note :  gilt period frame. Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at info@hammersite.com

      Hammersite
    • Ludwig Vollmar - 1842 Säckingen - 1884 Munich
      Sep. 29, 2022

      Ludwig Vollmar - 1842 Säckingen - 1884 Munich

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Family bliss . Signed and inscribed with place name München lower right. Oil on canvas. 91 x 118 cm. Edges relined. Restored. Damage to frame (132.5 x 159 cm). Additional: frame of the 20th century Cf. Boetticher, Friedrich von, Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Volume II, 2. Leipzig 1941 (reprint), page 946, number 9 ''Des Hauses Liebling. Ländliches Genre'': A painting that was shown at the International Art Exhibition in Munich in 1879 (catalogue number 1080, without dimensions and without illustration).

    • Ludwig Vollmar
      Sep. 04, 2022

      Ludwig Vollmar

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      (1842 Säckingen - 1884 München) Großvaterglück In der Stube eines oberbayerischen Bergbauernhofes am Ofen sitzender Großvater, das auf dem Schoß sitzende Enkelkind mit einem Löffel fütternd. Im Hintergrund die Mutter, den Raum über eine Treppe betretend. Sehr stimmungsvolle Darstellung mit feinem Pinselduktus in nuancenreichem Kolorit, meisterhaft in der Wiedergabe des Stofflichen und der Lichteffekte. Charakteristische Genreszene des bedeutenden Münchener Malers. Vollmar studierte 1858 - 1870 an der Akademie in München bei Hiltensberger, Phil. Foltz und A. von Ramberg. Öl /Lwd.; L. u. sign., doubliert, ortsbezeichnet. Minim. rest. 58 cm x 67 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed with location Munich. Minor restored.

    • Attributed to Ludwig Vollmar (German, 1842-1884), Serenade, oil on board, 15 x 12in (38 x 30.5cm)
      Jun. 29, 2022

      Attributed to Ludwig Vollmar (German, 1842-1884), Serenade, oil on board, 15 x 12in (38 x 30.5cm)

      Attributed to Ludwig Vollmar (German, 1842-1884) Serenade oil on board

      Andrew Jones Auctions
    • Ludwig Vollmar (1842 Säckingen - 1884 Munich) - Knitting lesson with grandmother
      Sep. 23, 2021

      Ludwig Vollmar (1842 Säckingen - 1884 Munich) - Knitting lesson with grandmother

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Signed lower left. Label \"Große Kunst-Ausstellung\" and remnants of a label with number 348(?) verso. Oil on canvas. 118 x 96 cm. Relined. Restored. Craquelure. Minor damage to frame. Literature: Boetticher, Friedrich von, Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Volume II, 2. Leipzig 1941 (reprint), page 946, number 17: probably present painting, there dated circa 1882.

    • Ludwig Vollmar (German,1842-1884) oil painting antique
      Mar. 07, 2021

      Ludwig Vollmar (German,1842-1884) oil painting antique

      Est: $2,200 - $2,500

      ARTIST: Ludwig Vollmar (Germany, 1842 - 1884) NAME: Mother and Children MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some flaking. Missing few flakes of paint. Some craquelure. Extensive inpainting. SEE PICTURES CAREFULLY. SIGHT SIZE: 34 x 27 inches / 86 x 68 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATURE: lower left SIMILAR ARTISTS: Fritz Muller-Landeck, Adolf Obermullner, Andreas Mitterfellner, Franz Quaglio, August Karl Martin Splitgerber, Friedrich Ritter von Malheim Friedlander, Ludwig Muller Cornelius, Fritz Wagner, Albert Stagura, Walter Moras, Emil Rau, Erwin Kettemann, Carl Reichert, Desiree Thomassin, Georg Fischhof, Hermann Armin Kern, Ludwig Willroider CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 117543 US Shipping $90 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Ludwig Vollmar was a painter of genre and historical scenes. He was born in Sackingen on 7 January 1842 and died in Munich on 1 March 1884.Ludwig was initially a pupil of his father Joseph, an architect and painter, and then in 1858 of the Academy of Munich in the workshops of Hiltensberger Anschuz and of Philipp Foltz. He continued his studies at the school of Art in Carlsruhe and from 1866 to 1870 with Agan Ramberg in Munich.Vollmar's muted shades imbue the composition with a soulful expression. His ability to render the contrasting textures within this restricted palette is exemplary and is second only to his mastery at conveying the strong bond and trust between the cats and the young girl.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • LUDWIG VOLLMAR (GERMAN, 1842-1884).
      Nov. 08, 2020

      LUDWIG VOLLMAR (GERMAN, 1842-1884).

      Oil on Canvas. Genre Scene. Signed lower left. From a New Canaan, CT collection.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Vollmar, Ludwig (1842 Säckingen - 1884 München),
      Oct. 29, 2016

      Vollmar, Ludwig (1842 Säckingen - 1884 München),

      "Kinder am Fenster", Öl auf Lw., 56x40,5 cm, rechts unten signiert, 480/146/09

      Auktionshaus Weiner
    • Ludwig Vollmar (German, 1842-1884)
      Oct. 29, 2010

      Ludwig Vollmar (German, 1842-1884)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Ludwig Vollmar (German, 1842-1884) Bathtime tales signed and inscribed 'L Vollmar Munchen' (lower right) oil on canvas 12½ x 10¾ in. (31.8 x 27.3 cm.)

      Oct. 29, 2010

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Ludwig Vollmar (German, 1842-1884) The zither player signed and inscribed 'L Vollmar Munchen' (lower right) oil on canvas 17 1/8 x 20 7/8 in. (43.5 x 53 cm.)

    • "Vollmar, Ludwig (1842 Säc Kingen-München 1884)"
      Sep. 26, 2009

      "Vollmar, Ludwig (1842 Säc Kingen-München 1884)"

      "Vollmar, Ludwig (1842 Säc Kingen-München 1884)" """Des Lieblings Morgenbad"". Öl/Lwd. (doubliert), re. u. sign. und bez. München. 68 x53 cm. R. Wird in das in Vorbereitung befindliche Wer Ksverzeichnis von Herrn Kurt Hodapp aufgenommen."

    • An die unrechte Adresse.
      Nov. 16, 2007

      An die unrechte Adresse.

      Est: - €26,000

      Oil on canvas. Relined. 96 x 121cm. Framed. Provenance: - Galerie zu Karlsruhe (According to Thieme Becker the sale followed directly after the death of the artist); - Galerie Cohen, Mönchengladbach; - Private collection NRW Exhibitions: Münchner internationale Kunstausstellung 1883 (Fig. in exhibition catalogue). Literature: - Listed in Boetticher, Friedrich von, Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts, Band II,2, p.946, no.18. - Listed and with full-page fig. in: Ludwig, Horst et al., Münchner Maler im 19.Jh., Band IV, p. 299.

    • A bathtime tale
      May. 24, 2007

      A bathtime tale

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Ludwig Vollmar (German, 1842-1884) A bathtime tale signed and inscribed 'L. Vollmar. München' (lower right) oil on canvas 12½ x 10¾ in. (31.8 x 27.3 cm.)

      Jan. 30, 2007

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Young girl sewing signed 'L Vollmar.M.' (lower right) oil on canvas 64.5 x 52.5 cm.

    • Ludwig Vollmar (German 1842-1884)
      Mar. 21, 2006

      Ludwig Vollmar (German 1842-1884)

      The zither recital signed and inscribed 'L. Vollmar München' (lower right) oil on canvas 53 x 43.5 cm. (21 x 17 1/2 in.)

      Dec. 01, 2005

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      A playful moment signed 'L. Vollmar' (lower left) oil on canvas 25 1/2 x 20 3/4 in. (64.8 x 52.7 cm.)