Maguy de Vion Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Still life painter, Flower painter

    • Maguy Ferré de Vion - 1894 Seine-Germain en- Laye - 1980 in Paris
      Sep. 29, 2022

      Maguy Ferré de Vion - 1894 Seine-Germain en- Laye - 1980 in Paris

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      ''Park landscape''. 1930 . Signed and dated at the front left. Oil on hardboard. 38 x 50 cm. Frame. Maguy Ferré de Vion only began to paint in 1930 and already participated in the Salon des Artistes Francaises in 1932. She used to sign herself M.E.Ferré, her real name was Comtesse Marguerite de Vion. The artist first painted on ivory before moving on to watercolour and finally oil painting. In 1934, she received an award at the Salon des Artistes Francaises and subsequently had various exhibitions in Paris. Maguy de Vion can be counted among the ''peintres fauves'' of the early 20th century Literature: Benezit in the Dictionnaire des Peintres Sculpteurs Dessinateurs et Graveurs, vol. 8, p. 588.

    • "Park landscape". 1930
      Dec. 02, 2021

      "Park landscape". 1930

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Signed and dated at the front left. Oil on hardboard. 38 x 50 cm. Frame. Maguy Ferré de Vion only began to paint in 1930 and already participated in the Salon des Artistes Francaises in 1932. She used to sign herself M.E.Ferré, her real name was Comtesse Marguerite de Vion. The artist first painted on ivory before moving on to watercolour and finally oil painting. In 1934, she received an award at the Salon des Artistes Francaises and subsequently had various exhibitions in Paris. Maguy de Vion can be counted among the "peintres fauves" of the early 20th century Literature: Benezit in the Dictionnaire des Peintres Sculpteurs Dessinateurs et Graveurs, vol. 8, p. 588.

      May. 31, 2014

      Est: €600 - €800

      Maguy de Vion 1894 Saint Germain-en-Laye - 1980 Paris - Ruhende Frau - Öl/Lwd. 81 x 65 cm. Sign. l. u.: M. de Vion. Rahmen. Rest.

      Jul. 06, 2013

      Est: €220 - €300

      Maguy de Vion 1894 Saint Germain-en-Laye - 1980 Paris - Blick auf eine Straße - Tempera/Papier. 30,8 x 23 cm. Sign. l. u.: M. de Vion. Passepartout. Mit zwei Papierklebestreifen am Passepartout befestigt. Untere Ecken mit leichten Verlusten. - Lit.: Bénézit 8, S. 588. Die Künstlerin begann 1930 mit dem Malen und stellte bereits zwei Jahre später im Salon des Artistes Francais aus. Ursprünglich malte Vion auf Elfenbein. Ihre Motive kreisen um die Themen Landschaften, Blumen und Stillleben. 1936 stellte sie im Salon des Artistes Peintres Francais Mobiles aus. Vion gehört zu den 'peintres fauves' des frühen 20. Jahrhunderts.

    • Maguy de Vion 1894 Saint Germain-en-Laye - 1980
      Apr. 20, 2013

      Maguy de Vion 1894 Saint Germain-en-Laye - 1980

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Maguy de Vion 1894 Saint Germain-en-Laye - 1980 Paris - Berglandschaft - Öl/Lwd. 64 x 91 cm. Sign. r. u.: M. de Vion. Rahmen. Ein Kratzer. - Lit.: Bénézit 8, S. 588. Die Künstlerin begann 1930 mit dem Malen und stellte bereits zwei Jahre später im Salon des Artistes Francais aus. Ursprünglich malte Vion auf Elfenbein. Ihre Motive kreisen um die Themen Landschaften, Blumen und Stillleben. 1936 stellte sie im Salon des Artistes Peintres Francais Mobiles aus. Vion gehört zu den 'peintres fauves' des frühen 20. Jahrhunderts.

      Apr. 20, 2013

      Est: €1,250 - €1,500

      Maguy de Vion 1894 Saint Germain-en-Laye - 1980 Paris - Häuser am Meer - Öl/Lwd. 80 x 97 cm. Sign. r. u.: M. de Vion. Rahmen. - Lit.: Bénézit 8, S. 588. Die Künstlerin begann 1930 mit dem Malen und stellte bereits zwei Jahre später im Salon des Artistes Francais aus. Ursprünglich malte Vion auf Elfenbein. Ihre Motive kreisen um die Themen Landschaften, Blumen und Stillleben. 1936 stellte sie im Salon des Artistes Peintres Francais Mobiles aus. Vion gehört zu den 'peintres fauves' des frühen 20. Jahrhunderts.

    • Vion, Maguy de 1894 France Sleeping woman.
      May. 31, 2011

      Vion, Maguy de 1894 France Sleeping woman.

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Vion, Maguy de 1894 France Sleeping woman. Oil on canvas. 114 x 86,5cm. Signed lower right: M. de Vion. Framed.

    • Maguy de Vion (Paris 1894-1980) Interieur mit
      Jun. 04, 2009

      Maguy de Vion (Paris 1894-1980) Interieur mit

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Maguy de Vion (Paris 1894-1980) Interieur mit Ruhender, signiert M. de Vion, Öl auf Leinwand, 115 x 88 cm, gerahmt, (PS)