Reinier Vinkeles Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, Etcher, Water colorist, b. 1741 - d. 1816

            • Vinkeles, Reinier (1741-1816). "De vlugt van Zeven Remontstrantsche Predikanten uit Protesten".
              Nov. 22, 2024

              Vinkeles, Reinier (1741-1816). "De vlugt van Zeven Remontstrantsche Predikanten uit Protesten".

              Est: €400 - €600

              Vinkeles, Reinier (1741-1816). "De vlugt van Zeven Remontstrantsche Predikanten uit Protesten". Drawing, pen and black ink and grey wash after Jacobus BUYS, 1784, 13x8,5 cm., titled and "Martinet Hist. der Wereld Deel 75 in pen and ink, laid down on contemp. laid paper, framed.

              Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
            • Vinkeles, Reinier
              Sep. 27, 2024

              Vinkeles, Reinier

              Est: €200 - €300

              (1741 Amsterdam 1816). zugeschrieben. Familienszene, Mutter mit Kind im Schlafzimmer. Aquarell. 18./19. Jhdt. Ca. 30 x 34,5 cm. Gerahmt. D

            • R. VINKELES (*1741) after BUYS (18th), Portrait of the cartographer Petrus Bertius, 1787, Copper en
              Aug. 31, 2024

              R. VINKELES (*1741) after BUYS (18th), Portrait of the cartographer Petrus Bertius, 1787, Copper en

              Est: €90 - €150

              Reinier Vinkeles (1741 Amsterdam - 1816 ibid.) after J Buys (18th century): Oval portrait of the cartographer Petrus Bertius with ruff and doublet, 1787, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "I. Buys, delin | Rein Vinkeles Sculp 1787". Upper right numbered in the printing plate: "VI. DI. P.I.". Date: 1787 Person: Peter Bertius (1565 - 1629 ) Keywords: Philosopher; Theologian; Portrait of a man; Man, 18th century, Classicism, Portraits, Germany, Size: Paper: 23,8 cm x 15,4 cm (9,4 x 6,1 in), Depiction: 14,8 cm x 8,8 cm (5,8 x 3,5 in)

              Fichter Kunsthandel
            • R. VINKELES (1741-1816), Captain E. C. Staringh. Holland, Copper engraving
              Aug. 31, 2024

              R. VINKELES (1741-1816), Captain E. C. Staringh. Holland, Copper engraving

              Est: €60 - €100

              Reinier Vinkeles (1741 Amsterdam - 1816 ibid.): Portrait of Captain E C Staringh (1739 - 1813) Dutch Navy, 18th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Inscribed below the sitter in the base. Date: 18th century Description: Round portrait on a base with burning sea light, sword and anchor. Keywords: Portrait, Portrait, Captain, Navy, Dutch Navy, War Navy, 18th century, Realism, Military, Netherlands, Size: Paper: 25,5 cm x 18,4 cm (10 x 7,2 in), Plate: 22,5 cm x 15,3 cm (8,9 x 6 in), Depiction: 13,4 cm x 9,0 cm (5,3 x 3,5 in)

              Fichter Kunsthandel
            • R. VINKELES (1741-1816), Albertus van Rijssel, General Major, Copper engraving
              Aug. 31, 2024

              R. VINKELES (1741-1816), Albertus van Rijssel, General Major, Copper engraving

              Est: €60 - €100

              Reinier Vinkeles (1741 Amsterdam - 1816 ibid.): Portrait of Albertus van Rijssel (1726 - 1805), Dutch major general, breast piece in three-quarter portrait to the left, 18th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Inscribed below the sitter in the base, signed in the centre below the print. Date: 18th century Description: With drapery, cannon and cannonballs. Keywords: Albert van Rijssel, major general, military, general, portrait, portraiture, 18th century, Realism, Military, Netherlands, Size: Paper: 22,5 cm x 15,3 cm (8,9 x 6 in), Depiction: 14,4 cm x 8,7 cm (5,7 x 3,4 in)

              Fichter Kunsthandel
            • Vinkeles, Reinier
              Jul. 05, 2024

              Vinkeles, Reinier

              Est: €300 - €450

              (1741 Amsterdam 1816). zugeschrieben. Familienszene, Mutter mit Kind im Schlafzimmer. Aquarell. 18./19. Jhdt. Ca. 30 x 34,5 cm. Gerahmt.

            • A SELECTIOéN OF FABELES, VERSED, BY J. DE LA FONTAINE, 5TH VOLUME, ENGRAVINGS MADE BY REINIER VINKELES
              Jun. 08, 2024

              A SELECTIOéN OF FABELES, VERSED, BY J. DE LA FONTAINE, 5TH VOLUME, ENGRAVINGS MADE BY REINIER VINKELES

              Est: €160 -

              Original paper binding, worn spine. Title page with an engraving, 41 inlaid engravings and floral ornaments throughout the book. Illustrations for this edition were created by the Amsterdam engraver Reinier Vinkeles (1741-1816 Amsterdam). Leiden, Luzac & van Damme. 1786. Condition 2-

              Antikvity
            • Vinkeles, Reinier (1741-1816). "Afbeelding der Teeken Academie, zoo als Dezelve tot den Jaare 1767 gehouden werd boven het Corps de Garde van de Leyds
              May. 17, 2024

              Vinkeles, Reinier (1741-1816). "Afbeelding der Teeken Academie, zoo als Dezelve tot den Jaare 1767 gehouden werd boven het Corps de Garde van de Leyds

              Est: €100 - €150

              Vinkeles, Reinier (1741-1816). "Afbeelding der Teeken Academie, zoo als Dezelve tot den Jaare 1767 gehouden werd boven het Corps de Garde van de Leydsche Poort te Amsterdam." Etching, 33,4x37,1 cm., "R. Vinkeles ad vivum Delin 1764 et Sculp 1768" in the plate, etched captions below. - Tiny tear in outer upper blank margin. = Splendid night piece. Provenance: the collection of A.M. van den Broek.

            • Vinkeles, Reinier (1741-1816) (after). (View of the Spaarne in Haarlem with the St. Bavo in the background).
              May. 17, 2024

              Vinkeles, Reinier (1741-1816) (after). (View of the Spaarne in Haarlem with the St. Bavo in the background).

              Est: €300 - €500

              Vinkeles, Reinier (1741-1816) (after). (View of the Spaarne in Haarlem with the St. Bavo in the background). Drawing, pen and brush and black ink, grey wash, 18,5x29 cm. = Drawing after a sketch by Cornelis VAN NOORDE after Reinier VINKELES. See B. Sliggers, Het schetsboek van Cornelis van Noorde (p.94/ 95 and p.102/ 103). On laid paper with a watermark showing "VI". Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek, with his collector's mark on verso.

            • Reinier Vinkeles (1741-1816)
              Feb. 08, 2024

              Reinier Vinkeles (1741-1816)

              Est: €40 - €80

              Reinier Vinkeles (1741-1816) Een gravure voorstellende de moord op Johan van Oldebarnevelt, 1777. Afkomstig uit: Wagenaar’s: ’Beknopte historie van ‘t vaderland’, uitgegeven in vier banden, Petrus Conradi, Amsterdam, 1786. Afm.: 17x21 cm.

              Vendu Rotterdam
            • The Keizersgracht, Amsterdam, with the entrance to the Schouwburg
              Feb. 02, 2024

              The Keizersgracht, Amsterdam, with the entrance to the Schouwburg

              Est: $4,000 - $6,000

              Reinier Vinkeles 1741 - 1816 The Keizersgracht, Amsterdam, with the entrance to the Schouwburg Pen and gray ink and watercolor, over pencil, within brown ink framing lines; signed and dated in black ink, lower right: R. Vinkeles ad viv delin 1765 273 by 398 mm; 10¾ by 15½ in.

            • A SELECTION OF FABLES, VERSED, BY J. DE LA FONTAINE, 5TH VOLUME, ENGRAVINGS MADE BY REINIER VINKELES
              Dec. 02, 2023

              A SELECTION OF FABLES, VERSED, BY J. DE LA FONTAINE, 5TH VOLUME, ENGRAVINGS MADE BY REINIER VINKELES

              Est: €160 - €250

              Antikvity
            • Vinkeles, Reinier (1741-1816). (Portrait of a lady).
              Nov. 24, 2023

              Vinkeles, Reinier (1741-1816). (Portrait of a lady).

              Est: €200 - €300

              Vinkeles, Reinier (1741-1816). (Portrait of a lady). Drawing, pencil, 10x7 cm., signed "R. Vinkeles, après nature à Paris 1771" below, framed. = Ticket of B. Houthakker on verso of frame and w. mounted catalogue entry. From the collection of P.J. and L. Buijnsters-Smets.

              Aug. 19, 2023

              Est: €60 - €100

              Reinier Vinkeles (1741 Amsterdam - 1816 ibid.): Portrait of Captain E C Staringh (1739 - 1813) Dutch Navy, 18th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Inscribed below the sitter in the base. Date: 18th century Description: Round portrait on a base with burning sea light, sword and anchor. Keywords: Portrait, Portrait, Captain, Navy, Dutch Navy, War Navy, 18th century, Realism, Military, Netherlands,

              Fichter Kunsthandel
              Aug. 19, 2023

              Est: €60 - €100

              Reinier Vinkeles (1741 Amsterdam - 1816 ibid.): Portrait of Albertus van Rijssel (1726 - 1805), Dutch major general, breast piece in three-quarter portrait to the left, 18th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Inscribed below the sitter in the base, signed in the centre below the print. Date: 18th century Description: With drapery, cannon and cannonballs. Keywords: Albert van Rijssel, major general, military, general, portrait, portraiture, 18th century, Realism, Military, Netherlands,

              Fichter Kunsthandel
            • Vinkeles, Reinier (Amsterdam 1741-1816 ebda.; Zuschreibung),
              Jul. 05, 2023

              Vinkeles, Reinier (Amsterdam 1741-1816 ebda.; Zuschreibung),

              Est: €150 - €200

              Drei Porträt-Tondi. - Bleistiftzeichnungen auf Papier. Nicht sign., bezeichnet und dat. (um 1780). Durchmesser: 6,3 bis 6,8 cm. - Unter Passepartout. - Leicht unregelmäßige Ränder, winzige Flecken, auf hellgrünen und blauen Karton aufgelegt, minimal gebräunt.

              Jun. 23, 2023

              Est: €150 - €200

            • Vinkeles, Reinier: Kupferstich unter Glas in Holzleiste
              Apr. 19, 2023

              Vinkeles, Reinier: Kupferstich unter Glas in Holzleiste

              Est: €120 - €160

              Vinkeles, Reinier. Kupferstich unter Glas in Holzleiste. 48,5 x 60,5 cm. Amsterdam um 1770. -- Darstellung des feierlichen Stapellaufs des prachtvollen Eckschiffs De Zon, welcher anlässlich des Besuchs von Prinz Willem V. und Prinzessin Wilhelmina von Preußen in Amsterdam vor der Vereinigten Ostindien-Kompanie auf der Werft in der Nähe der Zeemagazijn stattfand. Teil einer Serie von Druckgraphiken der Einweihung des Prinzen und der Prinzessin in Amsterdam. – Im weißen Rand außerhalb der Darstellung gering stockfleckig, sonst sehr gut.

            • R. VINKELES (1741-1816), Portrait of Captain E. C. Staringh. Dutch. Navy, Copper engraving
              Jan. 06, 2023

              R. VINKELES (1741-1816), Portrait of Captain E. C. Staringh. Dutch. Navy, Copper engraving

              Est: €60 - €100

              Fichter Kunsthandel
            • R. VINKELES (1741-1816), Portrait of Albertus van Rijssel, General Major, Copper engraving
              Jan. 06, 2023

              R. VINKELES (1741-1816), Portrait of Albertus van Rijssel, General Major, Copper engraving

              Est: €60 - €100

              Reinier Vinkeles (1741 Amsterdam - 1816 ibid.): Portrait of Albertus van Rijssel (1726 - 1805), Dutch major general, breast piece in three-quarter portrait to the left, 18th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Inscribed below the sitter in the base, signed in the centre below the print. Date: 18th century Description: With drapery, cannon and cannonballs. Keywords: Albert van Rijssel, Major General, Military, General, Portrait, Portrait, 18th century, Realism, Military, Netherlands,

              Fichter Kunsthandel
            • Vinkeles, Reinier: Toneeldecor: De Italiaansche Straat - Rue Italienne
              Nov. 30, 2022

              Vinkeles, Reinier: Toneeldecor: De Italiaansche Straat - Rue Italienne

              Est: €500 - €750

              und Hermanus Vinkeles (1745-1804). Toneeldecor: De Italiaansche Straat - Rue Italienne. Radierung nach Jurriaan Andriessen und Hermanus Numan. 36 x 42,4 cm. 1775. Nicht bei Nagler und Le Blanc. Wz. Taubenschlag. -- -- Das vorliegende Blatt, wie auch die folgende Losnummer sind Teil einer Serie von sechs Bühnenbildern für Theaterstücke, die in der neuen Amsterdamer Schouwburg in den Jahren 1775-1777 aufgeführt wurden. Szene aus dem Stück De wedergevonden zoon, blyspel von Voltaire, übersetzt aus dem Französischen von A. Hartsen (Amsterdam 1759). Ganz ausgezeichneter, differenzierter Frühdruck vor den bilingualen Titelunterschriften mit schmalem bzw. breitem Rand um die deutlich zeichnende Plattenkante. Vereinzelt leicht fleckig sowie etwas angestaubt, winzige Randläsuren, diese links teils hinterfasert, rechts unten im weißen Rand recto kaum sichtbarer diagonaler Riss, dieser sorgsam geschlossen und hinterfasert, kleine Bleistiftnummerierung, sonst sehr schön. Beigegeben von denselben aus dem Stück De wanhebbelyke liefde Kluchtspel von Philippe Quinault (Amsterdam, 1678) die Radieurng nach Jan Gerard Waldorp "Toneeldecor: De Burger-Buurt - Rue Hollandoise", ebenfalls vor den biligualen Titelunterschriften. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

            • R.VINKELES (1741-1816), Portrait of the W J G Baron Bentinck, Copper engraving
              May. 29, 2022

              R.VINKELES (1741-1816), Portrait of the W J G Baron Bentinck, Copper engraving

              Est: €45 - €75

              Reinier Vinkeles (1741 Amsterdam - 1816 ibid.): Portrait of the W J G Baron Bentinck, 18th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Signed and inscribed "J Buys delin / Reinier Vinkeles & Bogerts sculp." below the depiction and titled with the sitter's name within the circle. Date: 18th century Keywords: 18th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Netherlands,

              Fichter Kunsthandel
            • R.VINKELES (1741-1816), Gifts for the Queen, around 1800, Copper engraving
              May. 29, 2022

              R.VINKELES (1741-1816), Gifts for the Queen, around 1800, Copper engraving

              Est: €45 - €75

              Reinier Vinkeles (1741 Amsterdam - 1816 ibid.): Historical depiction, travellers from distant exotic lands bring their gifts to the Queen, c. 1800, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper, mounted on Paper Date: c. 1800 Description: Signed under the print: "R. Vinkeles inv. del et sculp". Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, People, Germany,

              Fichter Kunsthandel
            • Vinkeles, R. (1741-1816). Album containing ±145 engraved vignettes,
              May. 20, 2022

              Vinkeles, R. (1741-1816). Album containing ±145 engraved vignettes,

              Est: €80 - €100

              Vinkeles, R. (1741-1816). Album containing ±145 engraved vignettes, for the greater part signed in the plate, various sizes, mostly tipped-in, contemp. hmor. w. gilt spine, folio. = Illustrations from various works: musical instruments, engraved titles, portraits and plates.

            • Collection of (10) Old Master Prints
              Apr. 10, 2022

              Collection of (10) Old Master Prints

              Est: $400 - $800

              A-Rembrandt van Rijn; after (Dutch 1606-1669) Flight into Egypt, 1633 Etching on laid paper Size 3.5 x 2 3/8 in. B-Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (German 1712-1774) Portrait Etching C-Reinier Vinkeles (Dutch 1741-1816) The Daughter of Pharaoh Finding Moses D-Androcles and the Lion By a Renaissance master 16th/17th century etching with pen and ink accents On laid paper with watermark Size 10 x 7.5 in. E-Anthonie Waterloo (Dutch 1609-1690) The Departure of the Two Fishermen Etching on laid paper with collector's stamp: Lugt 2933b Sheet size 4 x 5 in. F- Johann Sadeler I (Flemish 1550 - 1600-8) Marten de Vos (Flemish 1532-1603) David and Nathan Engraving on laid paper with watermark Signed and inscribed in the plate Sheet size 8 x 10 in. G- David Teniers; after (Flemish 1610-1690) "Le Goust" Etching on laid paper Printed by Jacques Philippe Le Bas (French 1707-1783) Size 7.5 x 4.5 in. H- Adriaen Pietersz van de Venne (Dutch 1589 -1662) Harvest Landscape Etching on laid paper Signed lower right Sheet size 5 x 6.5 in. I-Jan de Leeuw (Dutch 1660-?) St. John's Vision Engraving on laid paper with watermark Sheet size-5.75 x 8 in. J-Gerard Bouttats (Flemish 1630-1668) Devotional Work Etching on laid paper Sheet size -7.75 x 5.5 in.

              Helmuth Stone
            • Vinkeles, Reinier: Toneeldecor: De Burger-Buurt - Rue Hollandoise
              Dec. 01, 2021

              Vinkeles, Reinier: Toneeldecor: De Burger-Buurt - Rue Hollandoise

              Est: €500 - €750

              und Hermanus Vinkeles (1745-1804). Toneeldecor: De Burger-Buurt - Rue Hollandoise. Radierung nach Jan Gerard Waldorp. 35,8 x 42 cm. 1775. Nicht bei Nagler und Le Blanc. Szene aus dem Stück De wanhebbelyke liefde Kluchtspel von Philippe Quinault (Amsterdam, 1678). Ausgezeichneter, klarer Frühdruck vor den bilingualen Titelunterschriften mit schmalem Rand um die deutlich sichtbare Plattenkante. Etwas angestaubt, in den rechten Ecken diagonale Faltspuren hinterfasert, winziges geschlossenes und retuschiertes Löchlein in den Wolken links, Bleistiftnumerierung, sonst sehr schön. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

            • PORTRAITS -- VINKELES, Reinier (1741-1816). Collection of 31 engr. portraits of Dutch men
              Nov. 16, 2021

              PORTRAITS -- VINKELES, Reinier (1741-1816). Collection of 31 engr. portraits of Dutch men

              Est: €30 - €40

              PORTRAITS -- VINKELES, Reinier (1741-1816). Collection of 31 engr. portraits of Dutch men of state, noblemen, etc. c. 1790. c. 140 x 88 mm image size each.

              Burgersdijk & Niermans
            • [GRAPHIC ARTS, PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS 16TH-19TH CENTURY] REINIER VINKELES (1741-1816)
              Jun. 24, 2021

              [GRAPHIC ARTS, PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS 16TH-19TH CENTURY] REINIER VINKELES (1741-1816)

              Est: €70 - €120

              Hedendaagsche Kamer. De graaf. Adieu, Madame! Gy zyt meer gestraft dan ik: gy bemind my, en ik ga vertrekken. After Pieter Barbiers. Johannes Smit en Zoon, Amsterdam, 1776. 35 x 45 cm. Framed behind glass (53.5 x 58.5 cm).

              Zwiggelaar Auctions
              Jun. 18, 2021

              Reinier Vinkeles (1741-1816)

              Est: €150 - €250

              Reinier Vinkeles (1741-1816) Zaal der Natuurkunde in het gebouw der Maatschappyë Felix Meritis binnen Amsterdam, ets en kopergravure uit 1801, proedruk, ingelijst - vlek l.o. (B). 43 x 52.5 / 64 x 77 cm

              Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
            • VINKELES, Reinier (1741-1816). Familiy scene in front of a house in the
              May. 12, 2021

              VINKELES, Reinier (1741-1816). Familiy scene in front of a house in the

              Est: €160 - €200

              VINKELES, Reinier (1741-1816). Familiy scene in front of a house in the woods. N.d. Washed ink pen drawing in grey and sepia. c. 85 x 140 mm. Hinged to mount, under passepartout.

              Burgersdijk & Niermans
            • Reinier Vinkeles (1741-1816) Zaal der Natuurkunde in het gebouw der Maatschappyë Felix Meritis
              Mar. 21, 2021

              Reinier Vinkeles (1741-1816) Zaal der Natuurkunde in het gebouw der Maatschappyë Felix Meritis

              Est: €200 - €300

              Reinier Vinkeles (1741-1816) Zaal der Natuurkunde in het gebouw der Maatschappyë Felix Meritis binnen Amsterdam, ets en kopergravure uit 1801, proedruk, ingelijst. (A) 43 x 52.5 / 64 x 77 cm

              Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
            • [GRAPHIC ARTS, PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 16TH-19TH CENTURY PART II] REINIER VINKELES (1741-1816)
              Dec. 01, 2020

              [GRAPHIC ARTS, PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 16TH-19TH CENTURY PART II] REINIER VINKELES (1741-1816)

              Est: €300 - €600

              Schreierstoren [Schreier tower] Amsterdam. Watercolour in sepia. 15.5 x 20 cm. Top strip reverse side mounted on cardboard holder. Paper foxed.

              Zwiggelaar Auctions
            • Vinkeles, Reinier: Bildnis des Kaufmanns Braamcamp
              Nov. 25, 2020

              Vinkeles, Reinier: Bildnis des Kaufmanns Braamcamp

              Est: €260 - €350

              Bildnis des Amsterdamer Kaufmanns und Kunstsammlers Gerrit Braamcamp. Kupferstich nach Jacob Savery. 21,2 x 15,3 cm. 1766. Unbeschrieben. Wz. Fragment. Das Werk des aus Amsterdam stammenden Kupferstechers Reinier Vinkeles, der sich als Schüler von Jan Punt und später bei Jean Philippe Lebas in Paris weiterbildete, umfasst insgesamt ca. 2500 Blatt; den überwiegenden Teil bilden Vignetten und Buchillustrationen. Neben profanen und biblischen Darstellungen widmete sich Vinkeles auch Portraitbildnissen, zu denen ebenfalls vorliegendes, seltenes Blatt zählt. Dargestellt ist der Amsterdamer Kaufmann und Kunstsammler Gerrit Braamcamp (1699-1771), der sich mit einem bozzetto einer Frauenbüste in den Händen mit wachsamen Blick dem Betrachter zeigt. Braamcamp zählte zu den angesehensten Kaufleuten der Stadt. Er war als Holzhändler tätig und besaß eine Schiffswerft in der Nähe der Vereinigten Ostindischen Kompagnie. Seine bedeutende private Kunstsammlung zählte etwa 380 Werke und enthielt erlesene Meisterwerke der niederländischen Malerei des 17. Jahrhunderts. Der Kupferstich geht laut der in brauner Feder annotierten Adresse auf eine Vorlage des Jacob Savery IV zurück. Auf dem vorliegenden, wohl nicht verzeichneten Blatt in einem frühen Druckzustand vor der Schrift, ist im unteren Rand in brauner Feder die wohl später hinzugefügte, vollständige Verlegeradresse notiert: "jacob Xaverij inv. et delin. Braamcamp sculpteur R. Vinkeles sculp 1766". Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck mit breitem Rand. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren, verso unbedeutende Klebespuren, sonst in sehr guter Erhaltung. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

            • THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE, 1773; ETCHINGS BY REINIER VINKELES (1741-1816) PRINTED IN AMSTERDAM 1773
              Oct. 01, 2020

              THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE, 1773; ETCHINGS BY REINIER VINKELES (1741-1816) PRINTED IN AMSTERDAM 1773

              Est: €300 - €400

              /

              Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
            • Vinkeles, Reinier
              Jul. 24, 2020

              Vinkeles, Reinier

              Est: €200 - €300

              (Amsterdam 1741-1816 ebda.; Zuschreibung), Drei Porträt-Tondi. - Bleistiftzeichnungen auf Papier. Nicht sign., bezeichnet und dat. (um 1780). Durchmesser: 6,3 bis 6,8 cm. - Unter Passepartout. (92)

            • [AMSTERDAM] REINIER VINKELES (1741-1816)
              Jun. 29, 2020

              [AMSTERDAM] REINIER VINKELES (1741-1816)

              Est: €80 - €150

              Afbeelding van het Prachtige Bal, op de zaal van het Stadhuis, gegeven door de Ed. Achtb. Regering der Stad Amsteldam, op den 2den juny, 1768. R. Vinkeles. Published by Johannes Smit. 42 x 34 cm. Framed under glass.

              Zwiggelaar Auctions
            • Vinkeles, Reinier
              Nov. 09, 2019

              Vinkeles, Reinier

              Est: €100 - €200

              (Amsterdam 1741-1816 ebda.; Zuschreibung), Drei Porträt-Tondi. - Bleistiftzeichnungen auf Papier. Nicht sign., bezeichnet und dat. (um 1780). Durchmesser: 6,3 bis 6,8 cm. - Unter Passepartout. (11) - Thieme/Becker XXXIV, 392 (Biographie).

            • Reinier Vinkeles, "Frederica Sophia Wilhelmina Prinzessin von Oranien und Nassau"
              Oct. 19, 2019

              Reinier Vinkeles, "Frederica Sophia Wilhelmina Prinzessin von Oranien und Nassau"

              (1741 - 1816 Amsterdam), kolorierter Kupferstich/Papier, um 1770, im Blatt bezeichnet, nach T. P. C. Haag, guter Zustand, Darstellung 38 x 24 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 50 x 40 cm (HxB)

              Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
            • VINKELES, Reinier – Recueil factice de plus de 150 gravures, Vignettes et s
              Oct. 05, 2019

              VINKELES, Reinier – Recueil factice de plus de 150 gravures, Vignettes et s

              Est: €120 - €180

              In-f°, gravures collées par les coins sur ff. de support. Album en demi-chagrin rouge, dos à 5 nerfs titré "Vignettes et sujets allégoriques par Vinkeles" (frotté) caissons fil. et fleuronnés dans le style du XVIIIe s. Reinier Vinkeles (1741-1816) grava près de 2500 cuivres. Sujets divers, allégoriques, religieux, mythologiques, petits portraits, vignettes, etc

              Auctions Van de Wiele
            • Reinier Vinkeles (1741 - 1816) Sketch in antique style - a man with a Roman sarcophagus
              May. 23, 2019

              Reinier Vinkeles (1741 - 1816) Sketch in antique style - a man with a Roman sarcophagus

              Est: zł2,000 - zł3,000

              ink on paper, 11.6 x 8.1 cm (dimensions in passe-partout window)

              Desa Unicum SA
            • REINIER VINKELES | The Keizersgracht, Amsterdam, with the entrance to the Shouwburg
              Jan. 30, 2019

              REINIER VINKELES | The Keizersgracht, Amsterdam, with the entrance to the Shouwburg

              Est: $18,000 - $22,000

              Pen and gray ink and watercolor, over pencil, within partial brown ink framing lines; signed and dated in black ink on the base of the tree, centre: R: VINKELES / DEL 1760 and inscribed and dated, verso: GEZIGT. VAN DE KEYZERSGRAFT EN AMSTELDAMSCHE SCHOUBURCH. 1760

            • REINIER VINKELES (AMSTERDAM 1741-1816) A view of the Oude Kerk, Amsterdam, seen from
              Jul. 03, 2018

              REINIER VINKELES (AMSTERDAM 1741-1816) A view of the Oude Kerk, Amsterdam, seen from

              Est: £4,000 - £6,000

              REINIER VINKELES (AMSTERDAM 1741-1816) A view of the Oude Kerk, Amsterdam, seen from the Oudezijds Voorburgwal signed and inscribed 'R Vinkeles del:/ De ou'de Kerk, van Achteren te zien' (verso) black chalk, grey wash, grey ink framing lines 8 3/4 x 11 in. (22.2 x 27.8 cm)

            • [Portraits]. Vinkeles, R. (1741-1816) and Bogerts, C. (1745-1817). "O.D. Gordon, Collonel van het Genootschap Pro Patria et Libertate te Utrecht". Engr. portrait after C. VAN CUYLENBURGH, 1784, 25,2x18,8 cm. (image), engr. caption below, "Weppelman &
              Nov. 24, 2017

              [Portraits]. Vinkeles, R. (1741-1816) and Bogerts, C. (1745-1817). "O.D. Gordon, Collonel van het Genootschap Pro Patria et Libertate te Utrecht". Engr. portrait after C. VAN CUYLENBURGH, 1784, 25,2x18,8 cm. (image), engr. caption below, "Weppelman &

              Est: €50 - €70

              [Portraits]. Vinkeles, R. (1741-1816) and Bogerts, C. (1745-1817). "O.D. Gordon, Collonel van het Genootschap Pro Patria et Libertate te Utrecht". Engr. portrait after C. VAN CUYLENBURGH, 1784, 25,2x18,8 cm. (image), engr. caption below, "Weppelman & Lieftink Excud." = F.M. Portraits 2055. AND 15 others (incl. 1 text leaf), all but one portraits, various techniques, 17th-19th cent., mostly Dutch, i.a. of DAVID HENDRICUS, BARON CHASSÉ (engr. by J.P. LANGE after J.W. PIENEMAN), BARON VAN IMHOFF (engr. by J. HOUBRAKEN after J.M. QUINKHARD), J. VAN DEN VONDEL (lithogr. after F.B. WAANDERS. Two copies (1x partly yellowed)) and P.C. HOOFT (lithogr. after F. VAN GOOR. Two copies (1x w. yellowed mount)).

            • Vinkeles, R. (1741-1816) (attrib.). (Interior with an elegant company of men and women in conversation). Drawing, pen and ink and grey wash, 13,5x8,1 cm. = Provenance: J.Q. van Regteren Altena (with his collector's mark on verso, Lugt 4617). SEE
              Nov. 24, 2017

              Vinkeles, R. (1741-1816) (attrib.). (Interior with an elegant company of men and women in conversation). Drawing, pen and ink and grey wash, 13,5x8,1 cm. = Provenance: J.Q. van Regteren Altena (with his collector's mark on verso, Lugt 4617). SEE

              Est: €150 - €250

              Vinkeles, R. (1741-1816) (attrib.). (Interior with an elegant company of men and women in conversation). Drawing, pen and ink and grey wash, 13,5x8,1 cm. = Provenance: J.Q. van Regteren Altena (with his collector's mark on verso, Lugt 4617). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXV.

            • Vinkeles, R. (1741-1816) and Meer, N. van der (1740-1810). "Gehoor zaal in
              Jun. 02, 2017

              Vinkeles, R. (1741-1816) and Meer, N. van der (1740-1810). "Gehoor zaal in

              Est: €200 - €300

              Vinkeles, R. (1741-1816) and Meer, N. van der (1740-1810). "Gehoor zaal in het gebouw der maatschappyë Felix Meritis binnen Amsterdam." Etching after P. BARBIERS and J. KUYPER, 37x51 cm., titled in Dutch and French caption below the image, Amst., G.S. Roos, 1794. - Foxed in margins. = F.M. 5124. With a watermark showing 3 hands.

            • Vinkeles, R. (1741-1816) and H. (?-±1814). "Armoedige woning." Engraving af
              Jun. 02, 2017

              Vinkeles, R. (1741-1816) and H. (?-±1814). "Armoedige woning." Engraving af

              Est: €60 - €80

              Vinkeles, R. (1741-1816) and H. (?-±1814). "Armoedige woning." Engraving after A. VAN DER GROEN, 33,5x38 cm., w. engr. captions in Dutch and French below image, Amst., J. Smit en zoon, 1777. = Showing a scene from the play "De Deugdzaame Armoede" by J.S. MERCIER. AND 9 others, all concerning theatre, incl. 7 engravings from the series of the Fire of the Amsterdam Schouwburg (1772; incl. three duplicates). - ADDED: 3 calligraphic engravings after A. DOUSSYAN ("Liefde en Eendracht", "De Lente" and "De Winter").

            • Vinkeles, R. (1741-1816). "De Graaf van Rennenberg" and "Mahomet". Two draw
              Jun. 02, 2017

              Vinkeles, R. (1741-1816). "De Graaf van Rennenberg" and "Mahomet". Two draw

              Est: €300 - €500

              Vinkeles, R. (1741-1816). "De Graaf van Rennenberg" and "Mahomet". Two drawings, pen and (washed) black ink, both 12,5x7,9 cm., titled in pencil below the image, both remargined in the same sheet. - Both cut on 2nd borderline. Fine. = Both on paper with part of unidentified watermark. Provenance: Unicorno collection. "As Dorine van Sasse van Ysselt recognised, the drawing inscribed Mahomet illustrates the fifth part of the fourth act of a play of the same title, by Voltaire. (...) Professor Dr. I.Q. van Regteren Altena suggested drawing a ("De Graaf van Rennenberg") to be related to a theatre play by Noomsz." (Sotheby's, The Unicorno Collection, Amst., 2004).

            • Vinkeles, R. (1741-1816). "Album". Fourty-two engravings, for the greater p
              Jun. 02, 2017

              Vinkeles, R. (1741-1816). "Album". Fourty-two engravings, for the greater p

              Est: €70 - €90

              Vinkeles, R. (1741-1816). "Album". Fourty-two engravings, for the greater part signed in the plate, a few handcol., bound together in sl. later giltlettered hcalf. = All illustrations from various works: engraved titles, portraits and plates. Including proofs before lettering.