Salvador Viniegra y Lasso Sold at Auction Prices

    • Joven cortejando a una muchacha
      Jun. 18, 2024

      Joven cortejando a una muchacha

      Firmado. Salvador Viniegra fue un pintor de éxito en su tiempo, galardonado con una medalla de primera clase en 1887 por su obra más conocida: ''La bendición de los campos en 1800'' que se conversa en el Museo del Prado (Madrid). Inició su aprendizaje muy joven con José María Romero, con el que permaneció dos años hasta ingresar en la Escuela de Bellas Artes de Sevilla, donde estuvo bajo la tutela de Eduardo Cano. En 1868 marchó a Madrid y, en el Museo del Prado, como era habitual en la formación de la época, copió a Velázquez, Goya, Tiziano y Ribera. Posteriormente, se marchó a Roma, becado con 25 duros al mes. Una vez allí, Eduardo Rosales lo recibió en su estudio y quedó bajo la dirección de éste y de Mariano Fortuny, de quien Villegas se consideraba discípulo. Fue nombrado director de la Academia de España en Roma en 1898. A partir de este momento, desarrolló una carrera internacional que se tradujo en la ocupación de puestos relevantes en las Academias de Bellas Artes de Viena, Múnich, Berlín, San Lucca, hasta un total de 14 academias europeas. Su dominio técnico y calidad, junto con el intenso trabajo, comenzó a dar sus frutos consiguiendo una gran fama, de tal modo que sus creaciones fueron adquiridas por los principales museos del mundo. Obteniendo numerosas condecoraciones y galardones en diversas exposiciones. En 1901 fue nombrado director del Prado, realizando en el mismo tan grandes cambios que lo convirtieron, en sus 17 años de dirección, en uno de los principales museos del mundo. Aficionado a la literatura, fue autor de diversas piezas teatrales y escritos acerca de Roma y otras ciudades.

      Isbilya Subastas
    • SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO (Cádiz, 1862 – Madrid, 1915). "The vintage". Oil on canvas. Relined. Signed in the lower left corner.
      Jan. 15, 2024

      SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO (Cádiz, 1862 – Madrid, 1915). "The vintage". Oil on canvas. Relined. Signed in the lower left corner.

      Est: €9,000 - €10,000

      SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO (Cadiz, 1862 - Madrid, 1915). La vendimia" ("The Grape Harvest"). Oil on canvas. Relined. Signed in the lower left corner. Size: 90,5 x 130 cm; 118 x 158 cm (frame). Salvador Viniegra began studying Law, but he soon turned to painting, entering the School of Fine Arts in Cadiz. There he was a pupil of Ramón Rodríguez Barcaza and José Pérez Jiménez. In 1882 he moved to Rome as a pensioner of merit to further his studies, thanks to the mediation of José Villegas, a friend of the Viniegra family and director of the Spanish Academy in the Italian capital. He focused mainly on genre and history painting and took part in numerous competitions and exhibitions. At the National Fine Arts Competition in Madrid he was awarded a first medal in 1887, a first medal in 1901 and a decoration in the 1904 edition. He was also awarded the first medal at the Regional Exhibition in Cadiz in 1885, the State medal at the Universal Exhibition in Vienna in 1888 and the gold medal at the Universal Exhibition in Munich in 1894. The double influence of Mariano Fortuny and José Villegas is evident in his works. Educated in a cultured environment, a lover of music and literature and a patron of the arts, he published a book entitled "Curiosidades de Roma" (Curiosities of Rome) and was the author of several zarzuelas. During his mature years he held various important posts in Spain, being deputy director of the Prado Museum between 1890 and 1898, a member of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Cadiz, and a member of the selection board for the provision of pensioners to the Academy of Fine Arts in Rome. He was decorated with the Grand Cross of Isabella the Catholic, the collar and badge of Santiago de Portugal, Commander of St Michael of Bavaria, officer of the French Legion of Honour and knight of the orders of Charles III, Alfonso XII and the Crown of Italy. He is currently represented in the Museo del Prado, the Museo Nacional del Teatro de Almagro, the Museo Municipal de Málaga, the Capitanía General de Sevilla and the Museo de Arte Moderno de Madrid, among others.

      Setdart Auction House
      Nov. 29, 2023

      Isbilya Subastas
      Jul. 04, 2023

      Est: €9,000 - €10,000

      Setdart Auction House
      Apr. 19, 2023

      Isbilya Subastas
      Dec. 19, 2022

      Firmado.

      Isbilya Subastas
    • SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO (Cádiz, 1862 – Madrid, 1915). "Portrait of a Knight of the Order of Santiago". Oil on canvas. It has flaws on the pictorial surface. Signed in the lower right corner.
      Dec. 13, 2022

      SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO (Cádiz, 1862 – Madrid, 1915). "Portrait of a Knight of the Order of Santiago". Oil on canvas. It has flaws on the pictorial surface. Signed in the lower right corner.

      Est: €1,700 - €1,900

      SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO (Cadiz, 1862 - Madrid, 1915). "Portrait of a Knight of the Order of Santiago. Oil on canvas. It presents faults in the pictorial surface. Signed in the lower right corner. Measurements: 70,5 x 50,5 cm; 92 x 70 cm (frame). Salvador Viniegra began studying Law, but he soon turned to painting, entering the School of Fine Arts in Cadiz. There he was a pupil of Ramón Rodríguez Barcaza and José Pérez Jiménez. In 1882 he moved to Rome as a pensioner of merit to further his studies, thanks to the mediation of José Villegas, a friend of the Viniegra family and director of the Spanish Academy in the Italian capital. He mainly focused on genre themes and history painting and took part in numerous competitions and exhibitions. At the National Fine Arts Competition in Madrid he was awarded the first medal in 1887, consideration for the first medal in 1901 and a decoration in the 1904 edition. He was also awarded the first medal at the Regional Exhibition in Cadiz in 1885, the grand state medal at the Universal Exhibition in Vienna in 1888 and the grand gold medal at the Universal Exhibition in Munich in 1894. The double influence of Mariano Fortuny and José Villegas is evident in his works. Educated in a cultured environment, a lover of music and literature and a patron of the arts, he published a book entitled "Curiosidades de Roma" (Curiosities of Rome) and was the author of several zarzuelas. During his mature years he held various important posts in Spain, being deputy director of the Prado Museum between 1890 and 1898, a member of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Cadiz, and a member of the selection board for the provision of pensioners to the Academy of Fine Arts in Rome. He was decorated with the Grand Cross of Isabella the Catholic, the collar and badge of Santiago de Portugal, Commander of St Michael of Bavaria, officer of the French Legion of Honour and knight of the orders of Charles III, Alfonso XII and the Crown of Italy. He is currently represented in the Museo del Prado, the Museo Nacional del Teatro de Almagro, the Museo Municipal de Málaga, the Capitanía General de Sevilla and the Museo de Arte Moderno de Madrid, among others.

      Setdart Auction House
    • SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO (Cadiz, 1862 - Madrid, 1915) "Joven cortejando a una muchacha". Watercolor on paper
      Mar. 20, 2019

      SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO (Cadiz, 1862 - Madrid, 1915) "Joven cortejando a una muchacha". Watercolor on paper

      SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO (C´diez, 1862 – Madrid, 1915), Joven cortejando a una muchacha, Firmado. 52 x 41 cm ENGLISH SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO (Cadiz, 1862 - Madrid, 1915) "Joven cortejando a una muchacha". Watercolor on paper

      Isbilya Subastas
    • VINIEGRA Y LASSO Salvador (1862 - 1915) Huile sur panneau "Les danseuses de
      Feb. 20, 2019

      VINIEGRA Y LASSO Salvador (1862 - 1915) Huile sur panneau "Les danseuses de

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      VINIEGRA Y LASSO Salvador (1862 - 1915) Huile sur panneau "Les danseuses de flamenco sur le pont du bateau". Signé en bas à gauche S. Viniegra et daté (18)87. Ecole espagnole. Dim.:34x22,8cm.

    • SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO 1862 Cádiz - 1915Madrid Escena de sastrería de toreros
      Jan. 30, 2018

      SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO 1862 Cádiz - 1915Madrid Escena de sastrería de toreros

      SALVADOR VINIEGRA AND LASSO (1862 - 1915). "Escena de sastrería de toreros". Oil on canvas. 69 x 99 cm SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO 1862 Cádiz - 1915Madrid Escena de sastrería de toreros Óleo sobre lienzo 69 x 99 cm

      Isbilya Subastas
    • SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO DE LA VEGA, Retrato del Chiclanero. Oil on canvas
      Oct. 26, 2017

      SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO DE LA VEGA, Retrato del Chiclanero. Oil on canvas

      Retrato del Chiclanero SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO DE LA VEGA 1862 Cádiz - 1915 Madrid Retrato del Chiclanero Firmado.

      Isbilya Subastas
    • SALVADOR VINIEGRA
      May. 17, 2017

      SALVADOR VINIEGRA

      SALVADOR VINIEGRA (Cádiz, 1862-Madrid, 1915). "Retrato de maja sentada", óleo sobre lienzo, 79,5x52,5 cm.

      Sala de Ventas
    • SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO, A Young Man Courting a Girl. Watercolor on paper
      Jan. 25, 2017

      SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO, A Young Man Courting a Girl. Watercolor on paper

      SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO 1862 Cádiz 1915 Joven cortejando a una muchacha Acuarela sobre papel Firmado. 52 x 41 cm

      Isbilya Subastas
    • SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO
      Jun. 22, 2016

      SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO

      SALVADOR VINIEGRA Y LASSO 1862 Cádiz - 1915 Madrid Joven cortejando a una muchacha Acuarela sobre papel Firmado. 52 x 41 cm

      Isbilya Subastas
    • ANDALUSIAN WOMAN WITH GUITAR
      Oct. 22, 2015

      ANDALUSIAN WOMAN WITH GUITAR

      SALVADOR VINIEGRA Andaluza con guitarra Acuarela sobre papel Firmado. 34,5 x 24 cm

      Isbilya Subastas
    • YOUNG COURTING A GIRL
      Oct. 22, 2015

      YOUNG COURTING A GIRL

      SALVADOR VINIEGRA Joven cortejando a una muchacha Acuarela sobre papel Firmado. 52 x 41 cm

      Isbilya Subastas
    • Salvador Viniegra Cádiz 1862 - Madrid 1915 Priest (figure's study for "La bendición de los campos en 1800")
      Jun. 17, 2015

      Salvador Viniegra Cádiz 1862 - Madrid 1915 Priest (figure's study for "La bendición de los campos en 1800")

      Est: €280 -

      Salvador Viniegra Cádiz 1862 - Madrid 1915 Priest (figure's study for "La bendición de los campos en 1800") Oil on canvas At the back there are remains of a label, partially illegible, where it is indicated that it is a study for his work "La bendición de los campos en 1800" (1887), property of Museo del Prado from Madrid, and stored in Museo Municipal de Malaga (inventory number P6462). 58,5x45,5 cm Salvador Viniegra Cádiz 1862 - Madrid 1915 Sacerdote (estudio de figura para "La bendición de los campos en 1800") Óleo sobre lienzo En el reverso, restos de una etiqueta, parcialmente ilegible, donde se indica que se trata de un estudio para su obra "La bendición de los campos en 1800" (1887), propiedad del Museo del Prado de Madrid y en depósito en el Museo Municipal de Málaga (nº inv. P6462). 58,5x45,5 cm

      Balclis
    • Salvador Viniegra Cádiz 1862 - Madrid 1915 Tamborilero (estudio de figura para "La romería del Rocío") Óleo sobre lienzo
      Feb. 11, 2015

      Salvador Viniegra Cádiz 1862 - Madrid 1915 Tamborilero (estudio de figura para "La romería del Rocío") Óleo sobre lienzo

      Est: €1,000 -

      Salvador Viniegra Cádiz 1862 - Madrid 1915 Tamborilero (estudio de figura para "La romería del Rocío") Óleo sobre lienzo Con firma y dedicatoria apócrifas: "A Luis Peña. J. Cusachs". Estudio para "La romería del Rocío" (1895) (Museo del Prado, Madrid, en depósito en la Capitanía General de Sevilla) (nº inv. P7598) 68,6x46 cm

      Balclis
      Dec. 17, 2014

      Est: €550 -

      Salvador Viniegra Cádiz 1862 - Madrid 1915 Priest (figure's study for "La bendición de los campos en 1800") Oil on canvas At the back there are remains of a label, partially illegible, where it is indicated that it is a study for his work "La bendición de los campos en 1800" (1887), property of Museo del Prado from Madrid, and stored in Museo Municipal de Malaga (inventory number P6462). 58,5x45,5 cm Salvador Viniegra Cádiz 1862 - Madrid 1915 Sacerdote (estudio de figura para "La bendición de los campos en 1800") Óleo sobre lienzo En el reverso restos de una etiqueta, parcialmente ilegible, donde se indica que se trata de un estudio para su obra "La bendición de los campos en 1800" (1887), propiedad del Museo del Prado de Madrid y en depósito en el Museo Municipal de Málaga (nº inv. P6462). 58,5x45,5 cm

      Balclis
      Oct. 01, 2014

      Est: €2,000 -

      Balclis
    • SALVADOR VINIEGRA yLASSO (Spanish. 1862-1915)
      Oct. 24, 2011

      SALVADOR VINIEGRA yLASSO (Spanish. 1862-1915)

      Est: $2,500 - $3,000

      "Peasants Picking Grapes". Signed S. Viniegra l/l. Oil on Canvas. Measuring 36" by 51 1/2". Framed with nameplate. (Cond: poor old relining, several abrasions, moisture damage, crazing, will need conservation)

      Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches