Arthur Villeneuve Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1910 - d. 1990

    • Arthur Villeneuve Painting Cabin Winter Landscape
      Nov. 23, 2024

      Arthur Villeneuve Painting Cabin Winter Landscape

      Est: $100 - $15,000

      Arthur Villeneuve (Canada, 1910-1990) Oil Painting Cabin in a Winter Landscape. Signed lower right. Painting measures 4.5 H x 6 inches W, frame measures 12 x 13.5 inches.

      Kavanagh Auctions
    • Arthur Villeneuve Painting Little Winter Village
      Nov. 23, 2024

      Arthur Villeneuve Painting Little Winter Village

      Est: $100 - $15,000

      Arthur Villeneuve (Canada, 1910-1990) Oil Painting Little Winter Village. Signed lower right. Painting measures 4.5 H x 6 inches W, frame measures 12 x 13.5 inches.

      Kavanagh Auctions
    • Arthur Villeneuve 1868 House with Pink Door
      Nov. 23, 2024

      Arthur Villeneuve 1868 House with Pink Door

      Est: $100 - $15,000

      Arthur Villeneuve (Canada, 1910-1990) 1868 House with Pink Door. Dated 1969, signed lower right. Painting measures 4.5 H x 6 inches W, frame measures 12 x 13.5 inches.

      Kavanagh Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - La cabane aux monstres - 1968
      Oct. 22, 2024

      Villeneuve, Arthur - La cabane aux monstres - 1968

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) La cabane aux monstres (1968) Description (FR): Huile sur carton entoilé signée et datée en bas à droite Arthur Villeneuve 1968 Né en 1910 dans un quartier ouvrier de Chicoutimi, Arthur Villeneuve est un peintre québécois, connu principalement pour ses peintures naïves au style incomparable. Très croyant, c’est à l’église du Sacré-Coeur à Chicoutimi qu’il décide de devenir peintre, en 1957. Après avoir réalisé quelques œuvres, Villeneuve commence à peindre sa maison, avec la volonté d’en recouvrir tous les murs. Il lui faudra 2 ans pour exécuter sa vision. En 1959, toute sa maison est peinte (ainsi que 4000 œuvres). Il l’ouvre alors au public, les touristes l’apprécie, les critiques s'affairent et sa notoriété dans le monde de l’art s’accroît. Il décrochera peu après, une rétrospective au musée des beaux-arts de Montréal. Description (EN): Oil on canvas board signed and dated on lower right Arthur Villeneuve 1968 Born in 1910 in a working-class neighborhood of Chicoutimi, Arthur Villeneuve is a Quebec painter, best known for his unmistakably naive paintings. A devout believer, it was at the Sacré-Coeur church in Chicoutimi that he decided to become a painter in 1957. After completing a few works, Villeneuve began painting his house, with the intention of covering every wall. It would take him 2 years to realize his vision. By 1959, his entire house had been painted (along with 4,000 other works). He opened the house to the public, tourists came to appreciate it, critics were busy, and his reputation in the art world grew. Shortly afterwards, he won a retrospective at the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts. Dimension (PO): 9" x 12" Dimension (CM): 23 x 31 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Le promeneur et sa luge - 1975
      Oct. 22, 2024

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Le promeneur et sa luge - 1975

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Le promeneur et sa luge (1975) Description (FR): Huile sur carton entoilé signée et datée en bas à droite Arthur Villeneuve 1975, datée au dos Né en 1910 dans un quartier ouvrier de Chicoutimi, Arthur Villeneuve est un peintre québécois, connu principalement pour ses peintures naïves au style incomparable. Très croyant, c’est à l’église du Sacré-Coeur à Chicoutimi qu’il décide de devenir peintre, en 1957. Après avoir réalisé quelques œuvres, Villeneuve commence à peindre sa maison, avec la volonté d’en recouvrir tous les murs. Il lui faudra 2 ans pour exécuter sa vision. En 1959, toute sa maison est peinte (ainsi que 4000 œuvres). Il l’ouvre alors au public, les touristes l’apprécie, les critiques s'affairent et sa notoriété dans le monde de l’art s’accroît. Il décrochera peu après, une rétrospective au musée des beaux-arts de Montréal. Description (EN): Oil on canvas signed and dated lower right Arthur Villeneuve 1975, dated on the reverse Born in 1910 in a working-class neighborhood of Chicoutimi, Arthur Villeneuve is a Quebec painter, best known for his unmistakably naive paintings. A devout believer, it was at the Sacré-Coeur church in Chicoutimi that he decided to become a painter in 1957. After completing a few works, Villeneuve began painting his house, with the intention of covering every wall. It would take him 2 years to realize his vision. By 1959, his entire house had been painted (along with 4,000 other works). He opened the house to the public, tourists came to appreciate it, critics were busy, and his reputation in the art world grew. Shortly afterwards, he won a retrospective at the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts. Dimension (PO): 5" x 7" Dimension (CM): 12.5 x 18 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Le pecheur - 1967
      Oct. 22, 2024

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Le pecheur - 1967

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Le pecheur (1967) Description (FR): Huile sur carton entoilé signée et datée en bas à droite Arthur Villeneuve 1967 Né en 1910 dans un quartier ouvrier de Chicoutimi, Arthur Villeneuve est un peintre québécois, connu principalement pour ses peintures naïves au style incomparable. Très croyant, c’est à l’église du Sacré-Coeur à Chicoutimi qu’il décide de devenir peintre, en 1957. Après avoir réalisé quelques œuvres, Villeneuve commence à peindre sa maison, avec la volonté d’en recouvrir tous les murs. Il lui faudra 2 ans pour exécuter sa vision. En 1959, toute sa maison est peinte (ainsi que 4000 œuvres). Il l’ouvre alors au public, les touristes l’apprécie, les critiques s'affairent et sa notoriété dans le monde de l’art s’accroît. Il décrochera peu après, une rétrospective au musée des beaux-arts de Montréal. Description (EN): Oil on canvas board signed and dated on lower right Arthur Villeneuve 1967 Born in 1910 in a working-class neighborhood of Chicoutimi, Arthur Villeneuve is a Quebec painter, best known for his unmistakably naive paintings. A devout believer, it was at the Sacré-Coeur church in Chicoutimi that he decided to become a painter in 1957. After completing a few works, Villeneuve began painting his house, with the intention of covering every wall. It would take him 2 years to realize his vision. By 1959, his entire house had been painted (along with 4,000 other works). He opened the house to the public, tourists came to appreciate it, critics were busy, and his reputation in the art world grew. Shortly afterwards, he won a retrospective at the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts. Dimension (PO): 12" x 16" Dimension (CM): 31 x 41 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - "La cueillette des bleuets" - 1977
      Oct. 22, 2024

      Villeneuve, Arthur - "La cueillette des bleuets" - 1977

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) "La cueillette des bleuets" (1977) Description (FR): Huile sur carton entoilé signée et datée en bas à droite Arthur Villenenuve 1977, titrée et datée au dos Né en 1910 dans un quartier ouvrier de Chicoutimi, Arthur Villeneuve est un peintre québécois, connu principalement pour ses peintures naïves au style incomparable. Très croyant, c’est à l’église du Sacré-Coeur à Chicoutimi qu’il décide de devenir peintre, en 1957. Après avoir réalisé quelques œuvres, Villeneuve commence à peindre sa maison, avec la volonté d’en recouvrir tous les murs. Il lui faudra 2 ans pour exécuter sa vision. En 1959, toute sa maison est peinte (ainsi que 4000 œuvres). Il l’ouvre alors au public, les touristes l’apprécie, les critiques s'affairent et sa notoriété dans le monde de l’art s’accroît. Il décrochera peu après, une rétrospective au musée des beaux-arts de Montréal. Description (EN): Oil on canvas board signed and dated on lower right Arthur Villeneuve 1977, titled and dated on the reverse Born in 1910 in a working-class neighborhood of Chicoutimi, Arthur Villeneuve is a Quebec painter, best known for his unmistakably naive paintings. A devout believer, it was at the Sacré-Coeur church in Chicoutimi that he decided to become a painter in 1957. After completing a few works, Villeneuve began painting his house, with the intention of covering every wall. It would take him 2 years to realize his vision. By 1959, his entire house had been painted (along with 4,000 other works). He opened the house to the public, tourists came to appreciate it, critics were busy, and his reputation in the art world grew. Shortly afterwards, he won a retrospective at the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts. Dimension (PO): 9" x 12" Dimension (CM): 23 x 31 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - "Le pêcheur" - 1977
      Jun. 18, 2024

      Villeneuve, Arthur - "Le pêcheur" - 1977

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) "Le pêcheur" (1977) Description (FR): Huile sur carton entoilé signée et datée en bas à droite Arthur Villenenuve 1977, titrée et datée au dos Description (EN): Oil on canvas board signed and dated on lower righ, titled and dated on the reverse Dimension (PO): 5" x 7" Dimension (CM): 13 x 18 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - "K92" - Paysage enneigé - 1967
      Jun. 18, 2024

      Villeneuve, Arthur - "K92" - Paysage enneigé - 1967

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) "K92" - Paysage enneigé (1967) Description (FR): Huile sur carton entoilé signée, titrée et datée en bas à droite Arthur Villenenuve 1967 Description (EN): Oil on canvas board signed, titled and dated on lower right Arthur Villeneuve 1967 Dimension (PO): 6" x 8" Dimension (CM): 15 x 20 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - "Les monstres" - 1966
      Jun. 18, 2024

      Villeneuve, Arthur - "Les monstres" - 1966

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) "Les monstres" (1966) Description (FR): Huile sur carton entoilé signée et datée en bas à droite Arthur Villeneuve 66 Description (EN): Oil on canvas board signed and dated on lower right Arthur Villeneuve 66 Dimension (PO): 20" x 24" Dimension (CM): 51 x 61 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - "La malade" - 1960
      Jun. 18, 2024

      Villeneuve, Arthur - "La malade" - 1960

      Est: $2,500 - $3,000

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) "La malade" (1960) Description (FR): Huile sur toile signée et datée et datée en bas à droite A.Villeneuve 60. Étiquette du Musée des Beaux-Arts de Montréal au dos. Description (EN): Oil on canvas signed and dated on lower right A.Villeneuve 60. Montreal Museum of Fine Arts label on the revevrse. Dimension (PO): 17.5" x 20" Dimension (CM): 44.5 x 51 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Port industriel
      Apr. 30, 2024

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Port industriel

      Est: $3,000 - $5,500

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Port industriel Description (FR): Huile sur toile signée et datée au devant en bas à droite Arthur Villeneuve Description (EN): Oil on canvas signed and dated on the front lower right Arthur Villeneuve Dimension (PO): 14" x 18" Dimension (CM): 35,5 x 45,5 Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Rivière abstraite - 1965
      Apr. 30, 2024

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Rivière abstraite - 1965

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Rivière abstraite (1965) Description (FR): Huile sur carton entoilé signée et datée en bas à droite Arthur Villeneuve 3.1965 Description (EN): Oil on canvas board signed and dated on lower right Arthur Villeneuve 3.1965 Dimension (PO): 10" x 14" Dimension (CM): 25.5 x 35.5 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Dessin - Maisons - 1969
      Apr. 30, 2024

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Dessin - Maisons - 1969

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Dessin - Maisons (1969) Description (FR): Dessin, encre sur papier signée et datée en bas à droite Arthur Villeneuve 1969 Description (EN): Drawing, ink on paper signed and dated on lower right Arthur Villeneuve 1969 Dimension (PO): 3" x 5" Dimension (CM): 7.5 x 12.5 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • ARTHUR VILLENEUVE, CANADIAN 1910-1990, COMTE SAGUENAY (QUEBEC), 1949, Oil and mixed media on canvas, 20 x 28 in. (50.8 x 71.1 cm.), Frame: 25 x 33 in. (63.5 x 83.8 cm.)
      Apr. 23, 2024

      ARTHUR VILLENEUVE, CANADIAN 1910-1990, COMTE SAGUENAY (QUEBEC), 1949, Oil and mixed media on canvas, 20 x 28 in. (50.8 x 71.1 cm.), Frame: 25 x 33 in. (63.5 x 83.8 cm.)

      Est: $1,200 - $1,600

      ARTHUR VILLENEUVE CANADIAN, 1910-1990 COMTE SAGUENAY (QUEBEC), 1949 Oil and mixed media on canvas Lower right signed and dated: A. Villeneuve 12 60 49; verso label fragment: Comte Saguenay

      Potomack Company
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - L'hiver
      Mar. 26, 2024

      Villeneuve, Arthur - L'hiver

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) L'hiver Description (FR): Huile sur panneau, titree au dos et signee au devant en bas a droite Arthur Villeneuve. Peintre de Chicoutimi, Villeneuve est un peintre naïf dont les oeuvres sont prisees pour leur singularite. Description (EN): Oil on panel, titled on the back and signed on front lower right Arthur Villeneuve. Painter from Chicoutimi, Villeneuve is a naive painter which artwork is sought after for its singularity. Dimension (PO): 13" x 16" Dimension (CM): 33 x 40,5 cm Rapport de condition: Condition excellente. Couleurs tres vives. Condition report: Excellent condition. Bright colours.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Lac et dinosaures - 1960
      Mar. 26, 2024

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Lac et dinosaures - 1960

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Lac et dinosaures (1960) Description (FR): Huile sur toile signee en bas a gauche A Villeneuve 10.60 N.G Description (EN): Oil on canvas signed lower left A Villeneuve 10.60 N.G Dimension (PO): 19" x 24" Dimension (CM): 48 x 60 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Le forgeron avec sa femme - 1962
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Le forgeron avec sa femme - 1962

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Le forgeron avec sa femme (1962) Description: OIl on canvas, signed and dated on the front lower right Arthur Villeneuve, 9-1962 Dimension (PO): 15" x 18" Dimension (CM): 38 x 46 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Le petit village
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Le petit village

      Est: $400 - $800

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Le petit village Description: Oil on wood signed on front lower right Arthur Villeneuve Dimension (PO): 4 1/2" x 6" Dimension (CM): 10 x 15 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
      Oct. 17, 2023

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Lac et dinosaures (1960) Description: Oil on canvas signed lower left A Villeneuve 10.60 N.G Dimension (PO): 19" x 24" Dimension (CM): 48 x 60 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Élève récitant sa lecon en classe - 1962
      Oct. 17, 2023

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Élève récitant sa lecon en classe - 1962

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Élève récitant sa lecon en classe (1962) Description: Oil on canvas, signed and dated on lower right Arthur Villeneuve, 9-1962.E Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 40.5 x 51 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - L'église
      Oct. 17, 2023

      Villeneuve, Arthur - L'église

      Est: $400 - $800

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) L'église Description: Oil on wood signed on lower right Arthur Villeneuve Dimension (PO): 4 1/2" x 6" Dimension (CM): 10 x 15 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Venise (paysage urbain aux tourelles) - 1961
      Jun. 20, 2023

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Venise (paysage urbain aux tourelles) - 1961

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Venise (paysage urbain aux tourelles) (1961) Dimension (PO): 25" x 30" Dimension (CM): 50 x 76 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Le pêcheur urbain - 1962
      Jun. 20, 2023

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Le pêcheur urbain - 1962

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Le pêcheur urbain (1962) Description: Oil on canvas, signed and dated on lower left Arthur Villeneuve, 9-1962 Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 40.5 x 51 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Village - 1981
      Dec. 13, 2022

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Village - 1981

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Village (1981) Description: Oil on panel, signed and dated on lower right Villeneuve 1981 Dimension (PO): 6 1/2" x 9" Dimension (CM): 16.5 x 22.8 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - L'écluse de Shipshaw - 1963
      May. 24, 2022

      Villeneuve, Arthur - L'écluse de Shipshaw - 1963

      Est: $2,400 - $2,800

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) L'écluse de Shipshaw (1963) Description: Oil on canvas, signed and dated on lower right Arthur Villeneuve 63 Dimension (PO): 20" x 28" Dimension (CM): 50.7 x 71.1 cm Condition report: Some cracks

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Les cochons - 1985
      May. 24, 2022

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Les cochons - 1985

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Les cochons (1985) Description: Oil on canvas panel, signed and dated on lower right Arthur Villeneuve 1985 Dimension (PO): 8" x 10" Dimension (CM): 20.3 x 25.4 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Pêcheur - 1975
      May. 24, 2022

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Pêcheur - 1975

      Est: $250 - $350

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Pêcheur (1975) Description: Felt pen on paper, signed and dated on lower right Arthur Villeneuve 1975 Dimension (PO): 6" x 8" Dimension (CM): 15.2 x 20.3 cm Condition report: Discolored ink and yellowed paper

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Voilier - 1975
      May. 24, 2022

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Voilier - 1975

      Est: $250 - $350

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Voilier (1975) Description: Felt pen on paper, signed and dated on lower rignt Arthur Villeneuve 1975 Dimension (PO): 6" x 8" Dimension (CM): 15.2 x 20.3 cm Condition report: Discolored ink and yellowed paper

      Champagne Auctions
    • Arthur Villeneuve (Canadian, 1910-1990) Untitled pen drawing
      May. 02, 2022

      Arthur Villeneuve (Canadian, 1910-1990) Untitled pen drawing

      Arthur Villeneuve (Canadian, 1910-1990) Untitled, pen on paper, undated. Signed on front. Framed. Arthur Villeneuve was a Québécois painter and member of the Order of Canada. He worked as a barber in Chicoutimi, and in 1946 had a religious revelation urging him to make use of his artistic capabilities. His most famous early work is the house he completely covered, inside and out, with his paintings. Since 1993, his painted house has been regarded as a national heritage asset by the Canadian government.

      Peter Estey Fine Art & Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - La malade - 1960
      Mar. 15, 2022

      Villeneuve, Arthur - La malade - 1960

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) La malade (1960) Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à droite A. Villeneuve 60 Étiquette du Musée des Beaux Arts de Montréal Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed and dated on lower right A. Villeneuve 60 Label of Musée des Beaux-Arts de Montréal Dimension (PO): 17 1/2" x 20" Dimension (CM): 44,5 x 50.8 cm Rapport de condition: Légères craquelures Condition report: Lights cracks

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - La maison du colon - 1973
      Mar. 15, 2022

      Villeneuve, Arthur - La maison du colon - 1973

      Est: $400 - $500

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) La maison du colon (1973) Description (FR): Crayon sur papier, signée et datée en bas à droite Arthur Villeneuve 1973 Description (EN): Pencil on paper, signed and dated on lower right Arthur Villeneuve 1973 Dimension (PO): 9" x 12" Dimension (CM): 22.8 x 30.5 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Sans titre
      Mar. 15, 2022

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Sans titre

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Sans titre Description (FR): Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite Arthur Villeneuve Description (EN): Oil on panel, signed on lower right Arthur Villeneuve Dimension (PO): 6" x 8" Dimension (CM): 15.2 x 20.3 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Sans titre - 1972
      Mar. 15, 2022

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Sans titre - 1972

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Sans titre (1972) Description (FR): Huile sur panneau, signée et datée en bas à droite Arthur Villeneuve 72 Description (EN): Oil on panel, signed and dated on lower right Arthur Villeneuve 72 Dimension (PO): 4" x 5" Dimension (CM): 10.2 x 12.7 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
      Mar. 15, 2022

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Sans titre - 1987
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Sans titre - 1987

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Sans titre (1987) Description (FR): Huile sur panneau, signée et datée en bas à droite Arthur Villeneuve 1987 Description (EN): Oil on panel, signed and dated on lower right Arthur Villeneuve 1987 Dimension (PO): 8" x 6" Dimension (CM): 20.3 x 15.2 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - L'île du repos
      Oct. 19, 2021

      Villeneuve, Arthur - L'île du repos

      Est: $2,400 - $2,800

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) L'île du repos Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite A. Villeneuve Étiquette Rétrospective Villeneuve Musée des beaux arts de Montréal 1972 Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed on lower right A. Villeneuve Label of the Museum of fine arts of Montreal for the Villeneuve Retrospective 1972 Dimension (PO): 20" x 28" Dimension (CM): 50.8 x 71.1 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Rêves érotiques
      Oct. 19, 2021

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Rêves érotiques

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Rêves érotiques Description (FR): Huile sur panneau, signée et datée en bas à droite Arthur Villeneuve 1974 Certificat de la Galerie d'Art Clarence Gagnon Description (EN): Oil on panel, signed and dated on lower right Arthur Villeneuve 1974 Certificate of the Clarence Gagnon Art Gallery Dimension (PO): 6" x 8" Dimension (CM): 15.2 x 20.3 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Ferme - 1975
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Ferme - 1975

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Ferme (1975) Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à droite Arthur Villeneuve 1975 Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed and dated on lower right Arthur Villeneuve 1975 Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 40.64 x 50.80 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Arthur Villeneuve (Canadian, 1910-1990) Hotel Dieu
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Arthur Villeneuve (Canadian, 1910-1990) Hotel Dieu

      Arthur Villeneuve (Canadian, 1910-1990) Hotel Dieu oil on canvas signed Arthur Villeneuve (lower right) 25 x 30 inches.

      Hindman
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Bord de l'eau - 1964
      Jun. 15, 2020

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Bord de l'eau - 1964

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Bord de l'eau (1964) Description (FR): Huile sur isorel, signée et datée en bas à droite Arthur Villeneuve 1964 Description (EN): Oil on hardboard, signed and dated on lower right Arthur Villeneuve 1964 Dimension (PO): 7 1/2" x 15 3/4" Dimension (CM): 19.05 x 40.00 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Arthur Villeneuve, ink drawing, 1970
      Mar. 23, 2020

      Arthur Villeneuve, ink drawing, 1970

      Arthur Villeneuve(Candian 1910-1990), ink drawing on paper, 1970. Signed and dated lower right.

    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Salut Galarneau!
      Mar. 17, 2020

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Salut Galarneau!

      Est: $150 - $250

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Salut Galarneau! Description (FR): Lithographie sur papier, 112/150, titrée en bas au centre, signée en bas à droite Arthur Villeneuve cm Description (EN): Lithograph on paper, 112/150, titled on lower center, signed on lower right Arthur Villeneuve cm Dimension (PO): 22" x 29 1/2" Dimension (CM): 55.88 x 74.93 cm Rapport de condition: Rapport de condition : Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée.   Condition report: Condition Report : Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Paysage enneigé
      Mar. 17, 2020

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Paysage enneigé

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Paysage enneigé Description (FR): Huile sur toile cartonnée, signée en bas à droite Arthur Villeneuve Description (EN): Oil on canvas panel, signed on lower right Arthur Villeneuve Dimension (PO): 12" x 14" Dimension (CM): 30.5 x 35.5 cm Rapport de condition: Rapport de condition : Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée.   Condition report: Condition Report : Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - Salut Galarneau! -
      Oct. 29, 2019

      Villeneuve, Arthur - Salut Galarneau! -

      Est: $150 - $250

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Salut Galarneau! () Lithographie sur papier, 112/150, signée en bas à droite Arthur Villeneuve Lithograph on paper, 112/150, signed on lower right Arthur Villeneuve 22" x 29 1/2" - 55.88 x 74.93 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur - St Jean Vianney - 1973
      Mar. 19, 2019

      Villeneuve, Arthur - St Jean Vianney - 1973

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) St Jean Vianney - 1973 Huile sur toile cartonnée, signée et datée en bas à droite Arthur Villeneuve 73 Oil on canvas panel, signed and dated on lower right Arthur Villeneuve 73 8" x 10" - 20.32 x 25.40 cm Rapport de condition : Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos question de manière détaillée. Condition Report : Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Scène de ville
      Jan. 29, 2019

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Scène de ville

      Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite Arthur Villeneuve Oil on canvas, signed on lower right Arthur Villeneuve

      Champagne Auctions
    • Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Dan le tan de laconnisasion de loi éme et Mari Chapdeleme et Joseph Paradi, A queoette des bluais (SIC) (1977)
      Oct. 17, 2018

      Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Dan le tan de laconnisasion de loi éme et Mari Chapdeleme et Joseph Paradi, A queoette des bluais (SIC) (1977)

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      Huile sur toile cartonnée, signée et datée en bas à droite Arthur Villeneuve 1977 Oil on canvas panel, signed and dated on lower right Arthur Villeneuve 1977 18" x 24"; 45.72 x 60.96 cm

      Champagne Auctions