JACQUES VILLEGLÉ Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1926 -

        • Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-2022) Sans titre
          Oct. 26, 2024

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-2022) Sans titre

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-2022) Sans titre Sérigraphie - Signé en bas à droite. Numéroté 18/40 en bas à gauche. 159 x 119 cm

          Carvajal SVV
        • Jacques Villeglé (1926-2022). Bob à Montauban - rue Gambetta, Montauban. af
          Sep. 24, 2024

          Jacques Villeglé (1926-2022). Bob à Montauban - rue Gambetta, Montauban. af

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Jacques Villeglé (1926-2022). Bob à Montauban - rue Gambetta, Montauban. affiches lacérées marouflées sur panneau 33.3 x 58 cm. Exécuté en juin 2000.

        • JACQUES VILLEGLÉ (b. 1926). La Biennale Blueteé. paper decollage on board,
          Jul. 17, 2024

          JACQUES VILLEGLÉ (b. 1926). La Biennale Blueteé. paper decollage on board,

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          JACQUES VILLEGLÉ (b. 1926). La Biennale Blueteé. paper decollage on board, mounted to panel 22 x 27 in. (55.9 x 68.6 cm.).

        • JACQUES VILLEGLE (1926 - 2022) Rue Bobillot/Place d'Italie, 19 mai 1987
          Jul. 04, 2024

          JACQUES VILLEGLE (1926 - 2022) Rue Bobillot/Place d'Italie, 19 mai 1987

          Est: €60,000 - €80,000

          JACQUES VILLEGLE (1926 - 2022) Rue Bobillot/Place d'Italie, 19 mai 1987 Affiches lacérées marouflées sur toile, signé en bas à droite, titrée et datée au dos 167 x 249 cm - 65 47/64 x 98 1/64 in. Slashed posters mounted on canvas, signed lower right, titled and dated on reverse Un certificat d'authenticité signé par l'artiste, en date du 25 mai 2019, sera remis à l'acquéreur. PROVENANCE Sabine Wachters Gallery, Knokke, Belgique Collection privée, Belgique

        • Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-1922) Les Précurseurs,
          Jun. 22, 2024

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-1922) Les Précurseurs,

          Est: €7,000 - €8,000

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-1922) Les Précurseurs, 2010. Pastel gras sur toile. Signé en bas à droite et daté I/XI/MMX au milieu à droite. Titré au dos. Certificat signé par l’artiste en 2011. 81 x 111 cm (protégé par un encadrement en plexiglas) Villeglé a composé cette œuvre avec les noms des artistes qui comptaient pour lui lorsqu’il avait 20 ans. L’écriture dite socio-politique qu’il a utilisée est typique de son travail sur le sens des signes. *Vendu sur désignation

          Carvajal SVV
        • JACQUES VILLEGLÉ Rue Brisemiche, 1963
          Jun. 22, 2024

          JACQUES VILLEGLÉ Rue Brisemiche, 1963

          Est: €28,000 - €32,000

          Rue Brisemiche, 1963 manifesto strappato applicato su tela 50,6x22 cm, firma, titolo e anno al retro, dichiarazione d'autenticità dell'artista su foto e attestato di provenienza A.M. (BS) allegati. Bibliografia: - "Catalogue thematique-sans lettre sans figure", Ides et Calendes, Neuchatel (Francia), 2004, pagina 107. - "Dominique Stella, Jacques Villeglè, Cinque", Agnellini Arte, Brescia, 2013, pagina 105. - "Jacques Villeglè retrospective", Partners & Mucciaccia, Singapore, 2014, pagina 37.

          Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
        • JACQUES VILLEGLÉ C.C.240.32, 1965
          Jun. 15, 2024

          JACQUES VILLEGLÉ C.C.240.32, 1965

          Est: €18,000 - €20,000

          C.C.240.32, 1965 manifesti strappati su tela 29,3x22 cm, firma, titolo e anno al retro, dichiarazione d'autenticità dell'artista su foto e attestato di provenienza A.M. (BS) allegati. Bibliografia: - "Jacques Villeglé", Yvonne Arte Contemporanea, Vicenza, 2011, pagina 33. - "Jacques Villeglé, testimone del suo tempo", Galleria L'incontro, Chiari (BS), 2011, pagina 32. - "Jacques Villeglé 1960-1998", Studio d'Arte, Padova, 2012, pagina 37. - "Dominique Stella, Jacques Villeglé, Cinque", Agnellini Arte, Brescia, 2013, pagina 135. - "Jacques Villeglé retrospective", Partners & Mucciaccia, Singapore, 2014, pagina 67.

          Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
        • Jacques VILLEGLÉ
          Jun. 05, 2024

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ

          Est: €25,000 - €35,000

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ Boulevard de la Bastille - 1962 Affiches lacérées marouflées sur toile Signée en bas à droite "Villeglé", contresignée, datée et située au dos "18 Boulevard de la Bastille, 1962, Villeglé" H : 53.5 cm, L : 92.0 cm Provenance : Galerie Sonia Zannettacci, Genève Collection particulière, Paris Stefano Cecchi Trust Collection, Londres Bibliographie : L. Bertrand-Dorléac, "Politique", Editions Ides et Calendes, Neuchâtel, 2008, reproduit en couleurs sous le n°P040, p. 44 L. Thierry, « Le Journal de la maison », Levallois-Perret, novembre 2009, reproduit en couleurs Un certificat de l'artiste sera remis à l'acquéreur. Nous remercions le Fonds de dotation Villeglé pour les informations qu'il nous a aimablement communiquées. h : 53.5 cm, w : 92.0 cm Jacques VILLEGLÉ H : 53.5 cm, L : 92.0 cm h : 53.5 cm, w : 92.0 cm Torn posters mounted on canvas; signed lower right, signed again, dated and located on the reverse

        • Jacques VILLEGLÉ
          Jun. 05, 2024

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ

          Est: €18,000 - €25,000

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ Rue Tiquetonne, Lutte ouvrière - 1972 Affiches lacérées marouflées sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite "Villeglé, 72", datée et située au dos "dimanche 4 mai 1972, rue Tiquetone (2)" H : 73.0 cm, L : 92.0 cm Provenance : Galerie Beaubourg, Paris Collection particulière, France Expositions : Paris, Galerie Patrice Trigano, 1984 Bibliographie : L. Bertrand-Dorléac, "Politique", Editions Ides et Calendes, Neuchâtel, 2008, reproduit en couleurs p. 95 A. Maben, film "Les Nouveaux réalistes", R.M Production, 1976, reproduit en couleurs Nous remercions le Fonds de dotation Villeglé pour les informations qu'il nous a aimablement communiquées. h : 73.0 cm, w : 92.0 cm Jacques VILLEGLÉ H : 73.0 cm, L : 92.0 cm h : 73.0 cm, w : 92.0 cm Torn posters laid down on canvas; signed and dated lower right, dated and located on the reverse

        • Jacques Villeglé (Quimper 1926-Parigi 2022) - Carrefour Arts & Métiers, 1987
          Jun. 04, 2024

          Jacques Villeglé (Quimper 1926-Parigi 2022) - Carrefour Arts & Métiers, 1987

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          décollage on poliplat cm 110 x 80 Signed, titled and dated on the reverse: Villeglé, Carrefour Arts & Métiers, 1987 PROVENANCE Milan, Centro Culturale Bellora (stamp and label on the reverse); private collection.

        • JACQUES VILLEGLE (1926 - 2022)
          May. 18, 2024

          JACQUES VILLEGLE (1926 - 2022)

          Est: €30 - €100

          JACQUES VILLEGLE (1926 - 2022) - Bord in porselein - Editie "MET KUNST AAN TAFEL 2008/2009" - Diameter: 31 cm

          DEWIT Auctions
        • Jacques Villeglé (1926-2022) Deep Purple - Avenida Libertade, Lisbonne affi
          Apr. 30, 2024

          Jacques Villeglé (1926-2022) Deep Purple - Avenida Libertade, Lisbonne affi

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Jacques Villeglé (1926-2022) Deep Purple - Avenida Libertade, Lisbonne affiches lacérées marouflées sur toile 174 x 125 cm.

        • JACQUES VILLEGLÉ - 122, rue du Temple, 1968
          Apr. 27, 2024

          JACQUES VILLEGLÉ - 122, rue du Temple, 1968

          Est: €24,000 - €28,000

          122, rue du Temple, 1968 manifesti strappati montati su tela 36,5x28,5 cm, firma in basso a destra, titolo, firma e anno al retro, dichiarazione d'autenticità dell'artista su certificato allegato, attestato d'autenticità e provenienza di A.M. Srl (BS) allegato. Provenienza: - Jacques Villeglé, Parigi - Galleria Agnellini Arte Moderna, Brescia Esposizioni: - Cinque - Galleria Agnellini Arte Moderna, Brescia, 19/10/2013 - 05/04/2014 - Jacques Villiglé, retrospective- Partners & Muccisccis, Singapore, 3/12/2014 - 6/02/2015 Bibliografia: - 2004 "Catalogue thèmatique-Sans lettre sans figure", Ides et Calendes, Neuchatel, p.177 - 2013 Dominique Stella, Jacques Villeglè, Cinque, Agnellini Arte Moderna, Brescia, p. 143 - 2014 Catalogo "Jacques Villeglè, retrospective", Partners & Mucciaccia, Singapore, p. 89

          Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
        • Untitled
          Apr. 24, 2024

          Untitled

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Untitled Provenance: Galerie Lases, Amsterdam, torn posters laid down on paper, 9, 5x8 cm (35, 5x33 cm incl. frame), signed 'villeglé' (centre right), Jacques Villeglé (1926-2022)

        • Untitled
          Apr. 24, 2024

          Untitled

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Untitled Provenance: Galerie Lases, Amsterdam, torn posters laid down on paper, 10, 5x7 cm (28, 5x24 cm incl. frame), signed 'villeglé' (lower right), Jacques Villeglé (1926-2022)

        • Clapton & Jimmy Page, Marseille
          Apr. 24, 2024

          Clapton & Jimmy Page, Marseille

          Est: €12,000 - €18,000

          Jacques Villeglé 1926 - 2022 Eric Clapton & Jimmy Page, Led Zeeplin titled, inscribed Cannebière Marseille and dated 22/10/98 (on the reverse) torn posters mounted on canvas 130 x 130 cm; 51¼ x 51¼ in. Executed in 1998. The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Valérie Villeglé. __________________________________________________________ Jacques Villeglé 1926 - 2022 Clapton & Jimmy Page, Marseille titré, inscris Cannebière Marseille et daté 22/10/98 (au dos) affiches lacérées marouflées sur toile 130 x 130 cm ; 51¼ x 51¼ in. Exécuté en 1998. L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été confirmée par Valérie Villeglé.

        • Rue du Grenier-Saint-Lazare
          Apr. 24, 2024

          Rue du Grenier-Saint-Lazare

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Jacques Villeglé 1926 - 2022 Rue du Grenier-Saint Lazare titled and dated 16 decembre 1966 (on the overlap) torn posters mounted on canvas 89 x 116 cm; 35 x 45⅝ in. Executed in December 1966. The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Valérie Villeglé. _____________________________________________________________ Jacques Villeglé 1926 - 2022 Rue du Grenier-Saint Lazare titré et daté 16 decembre 1966 (sur le retour de la toile) affiches lacérées marouflées sur toile 89 x 116 cm ; 35 x 45⅝ in. Exécuté en décembre 1966. L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été confirmée par Valérie Villeglé.

        • Jacques VILLEGLÉ 1926-2022 Human Spirit - Pont & Sables, Lot et Garonne - 15 mars 1998
          Apr. 17, 2024

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ 1926-2022 Human Spirit - Pont & Sables, Lot et Garonne - 15 mars 1998

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ Human Spirit - Pont & Sables, Lot et Garonne - 15 mars 1998 Affiches lacérées marouflées sur toile Signée, datée et titrée et localisée au dos "25 mars 1998, Pont et Sables, Lot et Garonne" H : 92.0 cm, L : 73.0 cm Provenance : Gallery Guy Pieters, Sint-Martens-Latem Porfirius Kunstkammer, Neerijse (Belgique) Acquis directement auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire Bibliographie : Jacques Villeglé, Catalogue Raisonné, UR/Unlimited Responsability, Paris, 2003, CD, illustré Jacques Villeglé & l'Atelier d'Aquitaine, Editions Guy Pieters Gallery, Knokke, 2006, reproduit pp.108 (détail) & 109 Expositions : Knokke, Guy Pieters Gallery, Jacques Villeglé & l'Atelier d'Aquitaine, 2006

        • Jacques VILLEGLÉ 1926—2022 122 rue du Temple - 1965
          Apr. 05, 2024

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ 1926—2022 122 rue du Temple - 1965

          Est: €7,000 - €9,000

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ 122 rue du Temple - 1965 Affiches lacérées marouflées sur toile Datée et située au dos "122 rue du Temple, mars 1965" H : 46.0 cm, L : 38.0 cm Provenance : Vente, Vermot et Associés, 22 juin 2022, lot 307 Acquis au cours de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire Bibliographie : O. Felgine, "Jacques Villeglé", Editions Ides et Calendes, Neuchâtel, 2001, reproduit en couleur p. 29 B. Conrad III, "Jacques Villeglé and the Streets of Paris", Editions Inkshares/Modernis, 2022, reproduit en couleur sous le n°XV Expositions : Genève, Galerie Sonia Zannettacci, "Villeglé", 2001

        • Jacques VILLEGLÉ 1926—2022 Rue de la Maison Blanche - 1987
          Apr. 05, 2024

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ 1926—2022 Rue de la Maison Blanche - 1987

          Est: €15,000 - €25,000

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ Rue de la Maison Blanche - 1987 Affiches lacérées marouflées sur toile Signée en haut à gauche "Villeglé", contresignée, datée et située au dos "rue de la Maison Blanche, septembre 87, Villeglé" H : 84.0 cm, L : 103.0 cm Provenance : Sabine Wachters Fine Arts, Knokke-Heist Vente, Lokeren, De Vuyst, 22 octobre 2022, lot 479 Collection particulière, France Expositions : Knokke-Heist, Sabine Wachters Fine Arts, "Villeglé", 1989

        • Jacques VILLEGLÉ. Affiche lacérée.
          Mar. 16, 2024

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ. Affiche lacérée.

          Est: €400 - €500

          Sérigraphie couleur, 37,5 x 37,5. Signée et justifiée (41/80) en dessous au crayon.

          Lhomme
        • Jacques VILLEGLÉ. Lacérée anonyme.
          Mar. 16, 2024

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ. Lacérée anonyme.

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Sérigraphie couleur, 66 x 51. Signée et justifiée (27/50) en bas à droite au crayon.

          Lhomme
        • Jacques Villeglé (1926-2022) Place Jeanne d'Arc, 1965
          Mar. 13, 2024

          Jacques Villeglé (1926-2022) Place Jeanne d'Arc, 1965

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Jacques Villeglé (1926-2022) Place Jeanne d'Arc, 1965 Ripped posters on paper Signed on the bottom right 11,5 x 17 cm Provenance: - Galerie Georges-Philippe & Nathalie Vallois, Paris Private collection, Paris The buyer will be provided with a copy of the authenticity certificate by Galerie Georges-Philippe & Nathalie Vallois. Jacques Villeglé (1926-2022) Place Jeanne d'Arc, 1965 Affiches lacérées découpées sur papier Signées en bas à droite 11,5 x 17 cm Provenance : - Galerie Georges-Philippe & Nathalie Vallois, Paris Collection particulière, Paris Une copie du certificat d'authenticité de la Galerie Georges-Philippe & Nathalie Vallois sera remise à l'acquéreur.

        • Villeglé Jacques - Jean-Louis Murat, Bordeaux (1999)
          Mar. 02, 2024

          Villeglé Jacques - Jean-Louis Murat, Bordeaux (1999)

          Est: €2,800 - €4,600

          Décollage - Sig. and sig. on the reverse 1999 with title - Unframed - Photo certificate by the artist, Paris 19-4-2006

          De Vuyst
        • JACQUES VILLEGLÉ, DAGLI ANNI SESSANTA AD OGGI
          Feb. 27, 2024

          JACQUES VILLEGLÉ, DAGLI ANNI SESSANTA AD OGGI

          Est: €300 - €600

          JACQUES VILLEGLÉ (1926) Dagli anni Sessanta ad oggi 2008 Illustrated catalogue published on the occasion of the exhibition held at the Galleria Agnellini Arte Moderna, Brescia (November 8th 2008 - March 2009), signed and dedicated inside 28 x 24 cm Edition of the Gallery No defects

          Art-Rite
        • Jacques Villegle, France (1926-2022), Villegle, Galerie Beaubourg 23 Rue Du Renard Paris, Original Exhibition Poster, Colour lithograph
          Feb. 26, 2024

          Jacques Villegle, France (1926-2022), Villegle, Galerie Beaubourg 23 Rue Du Renard Paris, Original Exhibition Poster, Colour lithograph

          Est: $80 - $120

          Jacques Villegle France (1926-2022) Villegle, Galerie Beaubourg 23 Rue Du Renard Paris, Original Exhibition Poster Colour lithograph

          Theodore Bruce Auctioneers & Valuers
        • Jacques Mahe de la Villegle, born 1926 in Quimper in
          Feb. 17, 2024

          Jacques Mahe de la Villegle, born 1926 in Quimper in

          Est: €900 - €1,800

          Jacques Mahe de la Villegle, born 1926 in Quimper in Brittany, French artist and co- founder of Nouveau Realism, here: interior with a woman reading in front of a bookshelf, oil/chipboard, signed lower right, frame, approx. 122x92cm . German Description: Jacques Mahe de la Villegle, geb. 1926 Quimper in der Bretagne, französischer Künstler und Mitbegründer des Nouveau Realism,hier: Interieur mit lesender Frau vor einem Bücherregal, Öl/Spanplatte, rechts unten signiert, Rahmen, ca. 122x92cm

        • "Images" - Bord in porselein - Editie "MET KUNST AAN TAFEL 2008/2009 - Diam
          Dec. 30, 2023

          "Images" - Bord in porselein - Editie "MET KUNST AAN TAFEL 2008/2009 - Diam

          Est: €30 - €100

          "Images" - Bord in porselein - Editie "MET KUNST AAN TAFEL 2008/2009 - Diameter: 31 cm

          DEWIT Auctions
        • Jacques Villeglé, Courcelles
          Dec. 06, 2023

          Jacques Villeglé, Courcelles

          Est: €45,000 - €55,000

          Firma e data in basso a destra L'opera è registrata presso gli archivi del Fonds de dotation Villeglé.

          Mediartrade Casa d'aste
        • JACQUES VILLEGLÉ (1926 - 2022)
          Dec. 04, 2023

          JACQUES VILLEGLÉ (1926 - 2022)

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926 - 2022) Rue Chapon, 25/09/1964 Torn and mounted posters on canvas, signed, dated and located on the back. In a plexiglass frame. Provenance : - Carlo Bonte, Bruges, 27 March 2019 - Private collection, Belgium H : 45 cm W : 32 cm

          Haynault
        • JACQUES DE LA VILLEGLÉ
          Nov. 30, 2023

          JACQUES DE LA VILLEGLÉ

          Est: CHF15,000 - CHF20,000

          JACQUES DE LA VILLEGLÉ (Quimper 1926–lives and works in Paris) 52, boulevard de Sébastopol. 1987. Décollage on canvas. Signed lower right: Villeglé, as well as inscribed top centre: 52 Sébastopol, and signed, titled, dated and with measurements on the reverse: Villeglé 52 bd de Sébastopol 20 juillet 1987 89,5 × 119. 89.5 × 119 cm. With the certificate by the artist, 30 April 2009, Paris. Provenance: - Vecchiato New Art Galleries, Padua. - Purchased from the above by the present owner in 2017, since then private collection Switzerland. "My art is a whole repertoire of cracks, scratches, abrasions, scribbles, daubings, furrows, abrasions, inscriptions and pasting over." Jacques Villeglé The French artist Jacques Mahé de La Villeglé, known as Jacques Villeglé, was born in Quimper in 1926. In 1946 he graduated in art and architecture from the École des Beaux-Arts in Rennes, after which he studied architecture at the École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts in Rennes. Already during his time as a student, Villeglé began to collect objects left behind from the war. He assembled pieces of metal, steel and wall remnants, as well as debris from the Atlantic Wall in Saint-Malo to make sculptures. He created his first series of works, the "Objets trouvés", together with his student friend Raymond Hains. They are in the tradition of Marcel Duchamp's "Readymades" and are to be understood as a record of traces of contemporary civilisation. They proceeded in the same way with the torn posters, which they removed from their mounts on the street walls in order to transform them into new works on canvas. In 1949, the friends founded the "Poster Designers" and proclaimed the "guerrilla movement of signs". They first called their art "affiches lacérées" (torn posters) and later "décollage". Often their works have an explicitly political dimension. At that time, the titles of the works came from the word fragments that could be read on the torn off elements. They ended their collaboration in the mid-1950s. The present work is named after Boulevard de Sébastopol in Paris, which is one of the most important thoroughfares crossing the centre of the city, replacing Rue Saint-Denis and Rue Saint-Martin in particular. Number 52 on this road, which is over 1300m long, is located in the middle of the transition between the 3rd and 4th arrondissements, a stone's throw from the Centre Pompidou and in the immediate vicinity of the lively Marais district. In this work, too, Villeglé adopts the stance of the flâneur. Yet again, he succeeds, playfully, in bringing out the beauty hidden within the layers of paper torn by anonymous hands, out of the urban chaos. His canvases transport the viewer back into the history of the streets of Paris, interpreting and narrating the collective realities of the past. --------------- JACQUES DE LA VILLEGLÉ (Quimper 1926–lebt und arbeitet in Paris) 52, boulevard de Sébastopol. 1987. Décollage auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: Villeglé, sowie oben mittig bezeichnet: 52 Sébastopol, und verso nochmals signiert, betitelt, datiert und mit Massangaben: Villeglé 52 bd de Sebastopol 20 juillet 1987 89,5 × 119. 89,5 × 119 cm. Mit dem Zertifikat des Künstlers, 30. April 2009, Paris. Provenienz: - Vecchiato New Art Galleries, Padua. - Bei obiger Galerie vom heutigen Besitzer 2017 erworben, seitdem Privatsammlung Schweiz. "My art is a whole repertoire of cracks, scratches, abrasions, scribbles, daubings, furrows, abrasions, inscriptions and pasting over." Jacques Villeglé Bereits während der Studienzeit beginnt Jacques Villeglé Objekte zu sammeln, die der Krieg hinterlassen hat. Metall-, Stahl-, Wandstücke, Plakate sowie Abfälle des Atlantikwalls in Saint-Malo fügt er als Skulpturen zusammen. Diese ersten Werkserien, die "Objets trouvés", kreiert er zusammen mit seinem Studienfreund Raymond Hains. Sie stehen in der Tradition von Marcel Duchamps Readymades und verstehen sich als Aufzeichnung von Spuren der gegenwärtigen Zivilisation. Im Jahr 1949 gründen die Freunde die "Plakatdesigner" und proklamieren die "Guerilla der Zeichen". Ihre Kunst nennen sie zunächst "affiches lacérées" (abgerissene Plakate) und später "Décollage". Oft haben ihre Werke eine explizit politische Dimension. Zu dieser Zeit betiteln sie ihre Arbeiten mit Wortfragmenten, die auf dem Abriss zu lesen sind. Mitte der 1950er beenden sie ihre Zusammenarbeit. Das vorliegende Werk ist nach dem Pariser Boulevard de Sébastopol benannt, der als einer der wichtigsten Elemente das Zentrum von Paris durchquert und damit vor allem die Rue Saint-Denis und Rue Saint-Martin ersetzt. Die Nummer 52 der über 1300m langen Strasse befindet sich inmitten des Übergangs zwischen 3. und 4. Arrondissement, einen Steinwurf vom Centre Pompidou entfernt, in unmittelbarer Nähe des lebendigen Quartiers Marais. Auch bei diesem Werk beansprucht Villeglé die Position des Flaneurs. Die Schönheiten, die in den Schichten von anonymen Händen zerrissenem Papier versteckt sind, aus dem städtischen Chaos hervorzubringen, gelingt ihm hier abermals auf spielerische Weise. Seine Leinwände transportieren den Betrachter zurück in die Geschichte der Strassen von Paris und werden zu einem Übersetzer und Erzähler kollektiver Realitäten der Vergangenheit. ---------------

        • JACQUES VILLEGLÉ (1926 - 2022) Rue Coquillière, 20 janvier 1986
          Nov. 22, 2023

          JACQUES VILLEGLÉ (1926 - 2022) Rue Coquillière, 20 janvier 1986

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          120 - JACQUES VILLEGLÉ (1926 - 2022) Rue Coquillière, 20 janvier 1986 Affiches lacérées marouflées sur toile, signée en bas à droite, contresignée, datée et titrée au dos Slashed posters mounted on canvas, signed lower right, countersigned, dated and titled on reverse 43 x 79 cm 16.9 x 31.1 in. PROVENANCE OEuvre acquise à la galerie Vallois en 2014 par le propriétaire actuel EXPOSITION « Jacques Villeglé : Graffiti Politiques (1962 - 1991) Brassaï : Graffiti » Galerie GP & N Vallois, Paris 06.06.2014 – 19.09.2014 BIBLIOGRAPHIE Catalogue de l'exposition « Jacques Villeglé : Graffiti Politiques (1962 - 1991) Brassaï : Graffiti » Galerie GP & N Vallois, Paris 06.06.2014 – 19.09.2014, illustré en couleur

          Oct. 21, 2023

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Décollage - Sig. and sig. on the reverse 1999 with title - Unframed

          De Vuyst
        • Jacques VILLEGLÉ (Né en 1926) Sans titre Sérigraphie en couleurs
          Oct. 12, 2023

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ (Né en 1926) Sans titre Sérigraphie en couleurs

          Est: €200 - €300

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ (Né en 1926) Sans titre Sérigraphie en couleurs Signée et numérotée "31/50" Screenprint in colors; signed and numbered Rapport de condition / Condition report : Œuvre présentée non encadrée Bon état général Work presented unframed Good overall condition h: 65,90 w: 50,10 cm Estimation 200 - 300 €

        • Jacques Villegle (Jacques Mahe de La Villegle) (1926-2022) Rue des Haudriettes, March 1985
          Oct. 11, 2023

          Jacques Villegle (Jacques Mahe de La Villegle) (1926-2022) Rue des Haudriettes, March 1985

          Est: €20,000 - €25,000

          Jacques Villegle (Jacques Mahe de La Villegle) (1926-2022) Rue des Haudriettes, March 1985 Ripped posters mounted on canvas Signed, dated and titled on the back 79 x 209 cm Provenance : - Galerie Georges-Philippe & Nathalie Vallois, Paris - Purchased from the latter by the current owner - Private collection, Paris Exhibitions : - Paris, Galerie Fanny Guillon-Laffaille, "Villegle: La lettre laceree - 1954-1989", 1990 - Menton, Musee de la Prehistoire," Jacques Villegle", 2000 - Vannes, Musee de la Cohue, "Jacques Villegle ravisseur d'affiches", 2003, color illustration in the exhibition catalogue, p. 15 - Saint Ouen, Espace 1789, "Jacques Villegle - Phantasmes urbains", 2005, color illustration in the exhibition catalogue, n.p - Paris, Galerie Georges-Philippe & Nathalie Vallois, "Jacques Villegle: La lettre laceree", 2007, color illustration in the exhibition catalogue, pp. 69-70 - Angers, Grand Theatre d'Angers, "Jacques Villegle", 25 April-28 June 2009, color illustration in the exhibition catalogue, p. 45 Bibliography : J. Villegle, Catalogue Thematique des affiches lacerees de Villegle", Vol IV, Editions Marval, 1990, color illustration, p. 65 Our thanks to Mrs. Valerie Villegle for the information she kindly provided on this work Jacques Villeglé (Jacques Mahé de La Villeglé dit) (1926-2022) Rue des Haudriettes, mars 1985 Affiches lacérées marouflées sur toile Signées, datées et titrées au dos 79 x 209 cm Provenance : - Galerie Georges-Philippe & Nathalie Vallois, Paris - Acquis auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire - Collection particulière, Paris Expositions : - Paris, Galerie Fanny Guillon-Laffaille, "Villeglé : La lettre lacérée - 1954-1989", 1990 - Menton, Musée de la Préhistoire," Jacques Villeglé", 2000 - Vannes, Musée de la Cohue, "Jacques Villeglé ravisseur d'affiches", 2003, reproduit en couleur au catalogue de l'exposition, p.15 - Saint Ouen, Espace 1789, "Jacques Villeglé - Phantasmes urbains", 2005, reproduit en couleur au catalogue de l'exposition, n.p - Paris, Galerie Georges-Philippe & Nathalie Vallois, "Jacques Villeglé : La lettre lacérée", 2007, reproduit en couleur au catalogue de l'exposition, pp. 69-70 - Angers, Grand Théâtre d'Angers, "Jacques Villeglé", 25 avril-28 juin 2009, reproduit en couleur au catalogue de l'exposition, p.45 Bibliographie : J. Villeglé, Catalogue Thématique des affiches lacérées de Villeglé", Vol IV, Editions Marval, 1990, reproduit en couleur, p.65 Nous remercions Madame Valérie Villeglé pour les informations qu'elle nous a aimablement communiquées sur cette oeuvre.

        • Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-2022)
          Oct. 10, 2023

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-2022)

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-2022) Lille-Opéra, 1991 Affiches lacérées marouflées sur toile Titrée et datée ‘janvier 1991’ au dos Torn posters laid down on canvas; titled and dated on the reverse 116 x 81 CM – 45 5/8 x 31 7/8 IN.

          Oct. 10, 2023

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-2022)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-2022) Hommage à Tréméac, 1996 Crayons de couleur et fusain sur papier Signé et daté en bas à droite Color pencil and charcoal on paper; signed and dated lower right 22 x 30 CM – 8 5/8 x 11 3/4 IN.

          Oct. 10, 2023

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-2022)

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-2022) Saint-Denis, 8 juin 1989 Affiches lacérées marouflées sur toile Signée, titrée, datée ‘8 juin 1989’ et dédicacée ‘Pour Jean-Pierre Nuaud’ au dos Torn posters laid down on canvas; signed, titled, dated and dedicated on the reverse 57 x 45 CM – 22 1/2 x 17 3/4 IN.

        • Jacques Villeglé, 1926 Quimper – 2022
          Sep. 28, 2023

          Jacques Villeglé, 1926 Quimper – 2022

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          RATP, 1977 Décollage auf Leinwand/ Affiches lacérées marouflées sur toile. 52,8 x 27 cm. Rechts unten signiert „villeglé“, verso auf Leinwand betitelt und datiert. Gerahmt, eingefügt in Glassetzkasten. Beigegeben ein Echtheitszertifikat des Künstlers, Paris, 12. März 2014, in Kopie. Anmerkung: Der französische Künstler war Mitbegründer des Nouveau Réalisme. Ab Dezember 1949 bis 1954 gestaltete er mit Raynond Hains (1926-2005) zerrissene Plakate. Die Freunde bezeichneten sich als „affichistes“ (Plakatabreißer), ihre Werke als „affiches lacérées“ (abgerissene Plakate). Ausstellungen: Jacques Villeglé, Retrospective, kuratiert von Dominique Stella, Mucciaccia Gallery, 3. Dezember 2014 - 6. Februar 2015, S. 118-119. (1370271) (18) Jacques Villeglé, 1926 Quimper – 2022 RATP, 1977 Décollage on canvas/ Affiches lacérées marouflées sur toile. 52.8 x 27 cm. Signed “villeglé” lower right. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity by the artist, Paris, dated 12 March 2014, in copy.

          Sep. 28, 2023

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          BAGNEUX, 1991 Mischtechnik auf Leinwand. 35 x 44,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Villeglé“, verso auf Leinwand betitelt und datiert „Juin 1991“. Gerahmt, eingefügt in Glassetzkasten. Beigegeben ein Echtheitszertifikat des Künstlers, Paris, vom 5. September 2011, in Kopie. Anmerkung: Der französische Künstler war Mitbegründer des Nouveau Réalisme. Ab Dezember 1949 bis 1954 gestaltete er mit Raynond Hains (1926-2005) zerrissene Plakate. Die Freunde bezeichneten sich als „affichistes“ (Plakatabreißer), ihre Werke als „affiches lacérées“ (abgerissene Plakate). Ausstellungen: Jacques Villeglé, Retrospective, kuratiert von Dominique Stella, Mucciaccia Gallery, 3. Dezember 2014 - 6. Februar 2015, S. 154-155. (1370272) (18) Jacques Villeglé, 1926 Quimper – 2022 BAGNEUX, 1991 Mixed media on canvas. 35 x 44.5 cm. Signed “Villeglé” lower right, titled and dated on canvas verso “Juin 1991”. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity by the artist, Paris, dated 5 September 2011, in copy.

        • 42 Rue de Turbigo
          Sep. 26, 2023

          42 Rue de Turbigo

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Jacques Villeglé b. 1926 42 Rue de Turbigo signed and dated 73; signed the reverse; dated Dimanche 11 mars 1973 on the overlap torn posters mounted on canvas 74,7 x 56,4 cm; 29 ⅜ x 22 ¼ in. Executed on March 11th, 1973. ______________________________ Jacques Villeglé b. 1926 42 Rue de Turbigo signé et daté 73; signé au dos; daté Dimanche 11 mars 1973 sur le retour de la toile affiches lacérées marouflées sur toile 74,7 x 56,4 cm; 29 ⅜ x 22 ¼ in. Exécuté le 11 mars 1973.

        • Jacques Villeglé (Quimper, 1926) - Tramée à dextre
          Sep. 15, 2023

          Jacques Villeglé (Quimper, 1926) - Tramée à dextre

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Manifesti strappati su cartoncino, cm. 8X5,3. Firma in alto a sinistra. Sul verso: titolo e data. Certificato con dichiarazione di autenticità dell'autore.

          Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
        • Jacques Villeglé (Quimper, 1926) - La petite chatagne
          Sep. 15, 2023

          Jacques Villeglé (Quimper, 1926) - La petite chatagne

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Manifesti strappati su cartoncino, cm. 8x11,6 (1962), Firma e data in alto a destra. Sul verso: titolo e data. Certificato con dichiarazione di autenticità dell'autore.

          Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
        • Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-2022) Souvenir de Buenos Aires
          Jul. 20, 2023

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-2022) Souvenir de Buenos Aires

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-2022) Souvenir de Buenos Aires Collage d'affiches lacérées sur papier Signé et daté février 2003 en bas à droite 42 x 31 cm Nous remercions le Fonds de dotation Villeglé de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre et sa présence dans ses archives.

          Millon Riviera
        • Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-2022) Place Jeanne d'Arc, 1965
          Jul. 20, 2023

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-2022) Place Jeanne d'Arc, 1965

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-2022) Place Jeanne d'Arc, 1965 Affiches lacérées Signé à l'encre en bas à droite 11,5x17 cm Accompagné d'une copie du certificat de la Galerie Georges-Philippe & Nathalie Vallois en date du 1er juin 2009. Nous remercions le Fonds de dotation Villeglé de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre et sa présence dans ses archives. Cette oeuvre sera reproduite au catalogue raisonné de l'artiste.

          Millon Riviera
        • Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-2022) Métro constructiviste, 1965
          Jul. 20, 2023

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-2022) Métro constructiviste, 1965

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Jacques VILLEGLÉ (1926-2022) Métro constructiviste, 1965 Affiches lacérées Signé au crayon en bas à droite 13x16,5 cm Accompagné d'une copie du certificat de la Galerie Georges-Philippe & Nathalie Vallois en date du 1er juin 2009. Nous remercions le Fonds de dotation Villeglé de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre et sa présence dans ses archives. Cette oeuvre sera reproduite au catalogue raisonné de l'artiste.

          Millon Riviera
        • JACQUES VILLEGLÉ (JACQUES MAHÉ DE LA VILLEGLÉ)
          Jun. 22, 2023

          JACQUES VILLEGLÉ (JACQUES MAHÉ DE LA VILLEGLÉ)

          Est: CHF15,000 - CHF20,000

          JACQUES VILLEGLÉ (JACQUES MAHÉ DE LA VILLEGLÉ) (Quimper 1926–2022 Paris) Rue Serpente. 1988. Décollage on canvas. Signed lower right: Villeglé, as well as signed, dated, titled, with measurements and archive number on the reverse: rue Serpente février 88 119 x 108 M villeglé ATM 1196. Also with the illegible inscription on the overlap: FEV 88 (...). 150.5 × 140 cm. With the certificate by the artist, 30 April 2009, Paris. Provenance: - Galleria Agnellini Arte Moderna, Brescia. - Purchased from the above by the present owner, since then private collection Switzerland. "My art is a whole repertoire of cracks, scratches, abrasions, scribbles, daubings, furrows, abrasions, inscriptions and pasting over." Jacques Villeglé Already during his time as a student, Jacques Villeglé began to collect objects left behind from the war. He assembled pieces of metal, steel, poster and wall remnants, as well as debris from the Atlantic Wall in Saint-Malo to make sculptures. He created his first series of works, the "Objets trouvés", together with his student friend Raymond Hains. They are in the tradition of Marcel Duchamp's "Readymades" and are to be understood as a record of traces of contemporary civilisation. In 1949, the friends founded the "Poster Designers" and proclaimed the "guerrilla movement of signs". They first called their art "affiches lacérées" (torn posters) and later "décollage". Often their works have an explicitly political dimension. At that time, the titles of the works came from the word fragments that could be read on the torn off elements. They ended their collaboration in the mid-1950s. After the May 1968 uprisings, Villeglé developed a "socio-political alphabet". This is a language system consisting of highly stylised, symbolic letters with a left-wing political context. Alongside this, over the years he continued to develop his "décollages". His solo exhibitions both in Europe and North America were growing in number. He always remained true to his aesthetic principles of creating art that is as humorous as possible and that arises from everyday life and chance, while aiming to avoid technique and craft in the traditional sense. Our two present artworks (lot 3436 and 3438) are titled after the Parisian streets from which the posters were taken. "Rue d'Hautpoul" from 1974 hung in the extreme north-eastern quarter "La Villette", "Rue Serpente" from 1988 was taken from the "Quartier Latin" - the lively artists' district. In the thickness of the paper and the different layers of colour, the artist seeks to uncover the beauty of time. Mosaic-like structures emerge, inviting the viewer to embark on a journey of deciphering time. --------------- JACQUES VILLEGLÉ (JACQUES MAHÉ DE LA VILLEGLÉ) (Quimper 1926–2022 Paris) Rue Serpente. 1988. Décollage auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: Villeglé, sowie verso signiert, datiert, betitelt, mit den Massangaben und Archivnummer: rue Serpente février 88 119 x 108 M villeglé ATM 1196. Zudem auf der überlappenden Leinwand mit der unleserlichen Datierung: FEV 88 (...). 119 × 108 cm. Mit dem Zertifikat des Künstlers, 30. April 2009, Paris. Provenienz: - Galleria Agnellini Arte Moderna, Brescia. - Bei obiger Galerie vom heutigen Besitzer erworben, seitdem Privatsammlung Schweiz. "Meine Kunst ist ein ganzes Repertoire an Rissen, Kratzern, Schürfwunden, Kritzeleien, Schmierereien, Furchen, Abschürfungen, Inschriften und Überklebungen." Jacques Villeglé Bereits während der Studienzeit beginnt Jacques Villeglé Objekte zu sammeln, die der Krieg hinterlassen hat. Metall-, Stahl-, Wandstücke, Plakate sowie Abfälle des Atlantikwalls in Saint-Malo fügt er als Skulpturen zusammen. Diese ersten Werkserien, die "Objets trouvés", kreiert er zusammen mit seinem Studienfreund Raymond Hains. Sie stehen in der Tradition von Marcel Duchamps Readymades und verstehen sich als Aufzeichnung von Spuren der gegenwärtigen Zivilisation. Im Jahr 1949 gründen die Freunde die "Plakatdesigner" und proklamieren die "Guerilla der Zeichen". Ihre Kunst nennen sie zunächst "affiches lacérées" (abgerissene Plakate) und später "Décollage". Oft haben ihre Werke eine explizit politische Dimension. Zu dieser Zeit betiteln sie ihre Arbeiten mit Wortfragmenten, die auf dem Abriss zu lesen sind. Mitte der 1950er beenden sie ihre Zusammenarbeit. Nach den Aufständen im Mai 1968 entwickelt Villeglé ein "soziopolitisches Alphabet." Dabei handelt es sich um ein Sprachsystem, das aus stark stilisierten, symbolischen Buchstaben mit links-politischem Hintergrund besteht. Parallel wird er seine "Décollagen" über die Jahre weiterentwickeln. Seine Einzelausstellungen sowohl in Europa wie in Nordamerika nehmen zu. Er bleibt seinen ästhetischen Prinzipien, eine möglichst humorvolle Kunst zu kreieren, die aus dem Alltag und dem Zufall entsteht, mit dem Versuch, die Technik und das Handwerk im traditionellen Sinne zu vermeiden, immer treu. Unsere zwei vorliegenden Kunstwerke (Los 3436 und 3438) sind nach den Pariser Strassen betitelt, aus denen die Plakate stammen. "Rue d’Hautpoul" aus dem Jahr 1974 hing im äussersten nordöstlichen Quartier "La Villette", "Rue Serpente" von 1988 wurde im sehr lebendigen Künstlerviertel "Quartier Latin" entnommen. In der Dicke des Papiers und den unterschiedlichen Farbschichten versucht er, die Schönheit der Zeit zu enthüllen. Mosaikartige Gebilde entstehen, die den Betrachter einladen auf eine Entzifferungsreise der Zeit zu gehen. ---------------

          Jun. 22, 2023

          Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

          JACQUES VILLEGLÉ (JACQUES MAHÉ DE LA VILLEGLÉ) (Quimper 1926–2022 Paris) Rue d'Hautpoul (20è). 1974. Décollage on canvas. Dated, titled, with archive number and measurements on the reverse: 633 x 0535 rue d'Hautpoul (20è) nov 74 e156. 33 × 53.5 cm. With the certificate by the artist, Paris, 23 January 2003. Provenance: - Galerie Sonia Zannettacci, Geneva (verso with the label). - Purchased from the above by the present owner in approx. 2003, since then private collection Switzerland. --------------- JACQUES VILLEGLÉ (JACQUES MAHÉ DE LA VILLEGLÉ) (Quimper 1926–2022 Paris) Rue d'Hautpoul (20è). 1974. Décollage auf Leinwand. Verso datiert, betitelt, mit Archivnummer und Massangaben: 633 x 0535 rue d'Hautpoul (20è) nov 74 e156. 33 × 53,5 cm. Mit dem Zertifikat des Künstlers, Paris, 23. Januar 2003. Provenienz: - Galerie Sonia Zannettacci, Genf (verso mit dem Etikett). - Bei obiger Galerie vom heutigen Besitzer ca. 2003 erworben, seitdem Privatsammlung Schweiz. ---------------