Badia Vilato Sold at Auction Prices

      • Air France dans Tous les Ciels
        May. 17, 2024

        Air France dans Tous les Ciels

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Air France dans Tous les Ciels Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen B.E. B + couleurs légèrement passées en bas / Cololors slightly faded in the lower part VILATO BADIA Perceval Paris Rare Vintage Poster mostly in lithograph exhibited in the streets at the time of it's release 1951 B.E. B + couleurs légèrement passées en bas / Cololors slightly faded in the lower part 100 x 62 cm

        Maison de Ventes Good
        May. 17, 2024

        Est: €3,500 - €7,000

        Air France dans Tous les Ciels Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - BADIA VILATO Perceval Paris Rare Vintage Poster mostly in lithograph exhibited in the streets at the time of it's release 1951 T.B.E. A - 100 x 62 cm

        Maison de Ventes Good
      • Badia Vilato - Air France Vintage Lithograph on Linen
        Apr. 27, 2024

        Badia Vilato - Air France Vintage Lithograph on Linen

        Est: $600 - $1,200

        BADIA VILATO Vintage lithograph titled "Air France - Messageries" original design by Badia Vilato 39" x 24" unknown printing date

        Morgan Auctions
      • The Beatles The Yellow Submarine Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
        Apr. 25, 2024

        The Beatles The Yellow Submarine Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band

        Est: €3,500 - €7,000

        The Beatles The Yellow Submarine Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen THE BEATLES 1967 T.B.E. A - restaurations, salissures / restorations, dust stains 128 x 90 cm

        Maison de Ventes Good
      • Ubu Roi Vieux Colombier
        Apr. 25, 2024

        Ubu Roi Vieux Colombier

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Ubu Roi Vieux Colombier Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen CABARET & MUSIC HALL BURLESQUE 1946 T.B.E. A - légères traces de plis / slight fold marks 60 x 42 cm

        Maison de Ventes Good
        Apr. 24, 2024

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Air France dans Tous les Ciels Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen B.E. B + couleurs légèrement passées en bas / Cololors slightly faded in the lower part AIR FRANCE TRAVEL POSTER Perceval Paris B.E. B + couleurs légèrement passées en bas / Cololors slightly faded in the lower part 1951

        Maison de Ventes Good
        Apr. 24, 2024

        Est: €3,500 - €7,000

        Air France dans Tous les Ciels Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - AIR FRANCE TRAVEL POSTER Perceval Paris T.B.E. A - 1951

        Maison de Ventes Good
      • Air France dans tous les ciels
        Jun. 11, 2023

        Air France dans tous les ciels

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        May. 10, 2023

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        Jan. 15, 2023

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Millon Riviera
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Millon Riviera
      • Tahiti UTABraunMulhouse Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - déchirures restaurées traces de plis /tears restored, fold marks 100 x 62cm
        Jun. 25, 2022

        Tahiti UTABraunMulhouse Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - déchirures restaurées traces de plis /tears restored, fold marks 100 x 62cm

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - déchirures restaurées traces de plis /tears restored, fold marks

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • Scouts de France Vous Appellent vers 1930
        Jun. 25, 2022

        Scouts de France Vous Appellent vers 1930

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - traces de plis / fold marks

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • Air France dans tous les cielsPercevalParis Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - 100 x 62cm
        May. 13, 2022

        Air France dans tous les cielsPercevalParis Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - 100 x 62cm

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A -

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        May. 11, 2022

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • Dans Tous Les Ciels Air France 1951
        Feb. 27, 2022

        Dans Tous Les Ciels Air France 1951

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A +

        Millon Riviera
        Feb. 10, 2022

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Millon Riviera
        Jul. 09, 2021

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        2281 Scouts de France Vous Appellent vers 1930 BADIA VILATO LEP Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - traces de plis / fold marks 1000/2000 € 77 x 54 cm SCOUTS

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        Jul. 06, 2021

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        442 Dans Tous Les Ciels Air France 1951 BADIA VILATO Perceval Paris Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A + 2500/5000 € 100 x 62 cm AIR FRANCE TRAVEL POSTER

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        Apr. 08, 2021

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        Jul. 26, 2020

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Artprecium
        Jul. 10, 2020

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Artprecium
      • BADIA VILATO Dans tous les ciels 1951 Perceval Paris 6560/13
        Sep. 04, 2017

        BADIA VILATO Dans tous les ciels 1951 Perceval Paris 6560/13

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        BADIA VILATO Dans tous les ciels 1951 Perceval Paris 6560/13120 FF

        Artprecium
      • BADIA Vilato Dans tous les ciels Perceval Paris Affiche entoilée encadrée - Guarantee Original & Vintage
        Jun. 23, 2017

        BADIA Vilato Dans tous les ciels Perceval Paris Affiche entoilée encadrée - Guarantee Original & Vintage

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        BADIA Vilato Dans tous les ciels Perceval Paris Affiche entoilée encadrée / Vintage Poster on linen & Framed / T.B.E. A - / déchirures & petit manque restaurés / tears & missing paper restored / AIR FRANCE TRAVEL POSTER / 100 x 62 / Imp. 1951 ** Expert : Frédéric Lozada : Tel/ +33 6 07 53 30 91

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • Air France / Dans Tous les Ciels. 1951.
        Jun. 22, 2017

        Air France / Dans Tous les Ciels. 1951.

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        Artist: BADIA VILATO Size: 24 3/4 x 39 1/8 in./62.8 x 99.3 cm Perceval, Paris Vilato is one of the most mysterious commercial artists in the pantheon. Surrealist in his aesthetics, anarchist in his politics, he fled Spain during the Civil War for France and accomplished some of Air France's most beautiful posters, including this one: a work that transcends mere physical flight for something more profound, mystical, and metaphysical. At the end of the 1950s, he settled in South America. Nothing more is known about him. (Air France)

        Poster Auctions International Inc
      • Dans tous les ciels 1951
        Mar. 08, 2017

        Dans tous les ciels 1951

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Dans tous les ciels 1951 Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen B.E. B + Trous de punaises & déchirures restaurés / Pin holes & tears restored Perceval Paris

        Artprecium
      • Dans tous les ciels . 1951 . Perceval Paris
        Jun. 02, 2016

        Dans tous les ciels . 1951 . Perceval Paris

        Est: €1,200 - €2,400

        Dans tous les ciels 1951 Perceval Paris

        Artprecium
      • RARE Original 1951s Air France Airline Travel Poster
        May. 07, 2016

        RARE Original 1951s Air France Airline Travel Poster

        Est: $1,000 - $1,700

        Artist: Vilato, Badia. Air France - The Magic Doorway to the World. Technique: Lithograph 1951. Size: 39.3 x 24.8 in. (100 x 63 cm). Printer: Perceval, Paris. Condition Details: (A) on linen, small edge tears. Estimate: 1700. Starting Bid: 1000.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Air France / The Magic Doorway to the World. 1951
        Feb. 05, 2016

        Air France / The Magic Doorway to the World. 1951

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        Artist: EDUARD BADIA VILATO (1916- ) Size: 24 5/8 x 39 1/4 in./62.5 x 99.5 cm Perceval, Paris This is the English-language variant.

        Jan. 31, 2016

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        Artist: BADIA VILATO Size: 24 5/8 x 39 1/4 in./62.5 x 99.5 cm Perceval, Paris This is the English-language variant.

      • Badia VILATO Air France - Dans tous les ciels
        Mar. 02, 2015

        Badia VILATO Air France - Dans tous les ciels

        Est: €300 - €500

        Badia VILATO Air France - Dans tous les ciels Affiche lithographique, signée. Imprimerie Perceval, Paris. Référencée 628/P/10-51. 100 x 63 cm. (39 1/4 x 24 3/4 in.). Entoilée. Air France poster, Dans tous les ciels. signed. Linen back

        Jan. 19, 2014

        Est: €500 - €700

        Badia VILATO Air France - Dans tous les ciels Affiche lithographique, signée. Imprimerie Perceval, Paris. Référencée 628/P/10-51. 100 x 63 cm. (39 1/4 x 24 3/4 in.). Entoilée.

        Apr. 27, 2013

        Est: $1,000 - $1,700

        Air France - The Magic Doorway to the World. Vilato, Badia. Lithograph 1951. Size: 39.3 x 24.4 in. (100 x 62 cm). Printer: Perceval, Paris. Condition Details: (A-) on linen, tiny tears and minimal creasing, tape removed from corners

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Badia Vilato
        May. 12, 2011

        Badia Vilato

        Est: £700 - £900

        Badia Vilato AIR FRANCE, THE MAGIC DOORWAY TO THE WORLD lithograph in colours, 1951, printed by Perceval, Paris, condition A-; backed on linen 39 x 24½in. (99 x 62cm.)

      • POSTER: BADIA VILATO - Maurice Chevalier.
        Feb. 13, 2011

        POSTER: BADIA VILATO - Maurice Chevalier.

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        BADIA VILATO - Maurice Chevalier. Reference: Ref: Phillips IV, 445; PAI-XLVI, 567 Printer: Imp. Bedos, Paris Year: ca. 1930

      • POSTER: BADIA VILATO - Air France / Dans Tous les Ciels.
        Feb. 13, 2011

        POSTER: BADIA VILATO - Air France / Dans Tous les Ciels.

        Est: $1,400 - $1,700

        BADIA VILATO - Air France / Dans Tous les Ciels. Reference: Ref: Air France, p. 85; PAI-XLIX, 58 Printer: Perceval, France Year: 1951

      • [ESPAGNE - BADIA-VILATO] IMAGES DE L'ESPAGNE FRANQUISTE
        Dec. 14, 2010

        [ESPAGNE - BADIA-VILATO] IMAGES DE L'ESPAGNE FRANQUISTE

        Est: €200 - €300

        [ESPAGNE - BADIA-VILATO] IMAGES DE L'ESPAGNE FRANQUISTE Editions de la Calanque, 1947. Publié par l'Alliance Nationale des Forces Démocratiques d'Espagne. In-4 en ff., bel exemplaire. Introduction de Pedro Rey, textes de Mateo Santos. Textes en espagnol, français et anglais, 12 compositions en couleurs de Badia-Vilato reproduites pleine page en photolithographie. Tirage limité à 1000 ex.

      • VILATO, BADIA
        Sep. 09, 2009

        VILATO, BADIA

        Est: £600 - £800

        VILATO, BADIA AIR FRANCE DANS TOUS LES CIELS lithograph in colours, 1951, printed by Perceval, Paris, condition A-; backed on linen 39 x 25in. (99 x 64cm.)

      • Air France/Dans Tous les Ciels.
        May. 03, 2009

        Air France/Dans Tous les Ciels.

        Est: $1,000 - $1,200

        A typically fantastical, lyrical design for Air France that uses the company's winged seahorse logo in a very focal fashion. Vilato treats it as a large cutout silhouette and places it "back into a sea . . . of stars, with the North Star for an eye" (Air France, p. 42). The magical creature lightens and brightens the night sky in all four directions of the globe-a visual expression of the "Magic Doorway" mentioned in the text. A very legitimate question one might ask is precisely why a sea horse would be used as a logo for an airline and its global flight network. Well, "Before Air France adopted it, it was the logo of Air Orient designed by Couailler, who tells the story of its origin: ' . . . It was not an easy problem to solve because the logo had to be practical to use-we had to be able to inscribe it in a circle-an amphibious airline. That was the origin of that allegorical figure which is usually referred to as a seaho

      • Maurice Chevalier. ca, 1930.
        May. 04, 2008

        Maurice Chevalier. ca, 1930.

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        Maurice Chevalier. ca, 1930.Gaslamps, the Metro and a poster-plastered kiosk. Are any of these Parisian components more iconic to this city than Maurice Chevalier? We think not, but Vilato cleverly encorporates them into the singer's mien, even going so far as to making the sparkle of the gaslamp the twinkle in his eye. The full-text version of the poster announces a mid-fall appearance at the Theatre des Champs-Elysees. BADIA VILATO

      • BADIA VILATOVarig.
        Nov. 11, 2007

        BADIA VILATOVarig.

        Est: $1,000 - $1,200

        BADIA VILATO Varig. Varig (Viação Aérea RIo Grandense) was the first airline in Brazil, established on May 7, 1927. Based out of Rio de Janeiro, Varig would remain the largest airline in Brazil until 2006 when judicial reorganization and substantial downsizing would make TAM the country's Number One airline. Vilato's design combines Art Deco shorthand and surreal association to point potential passengers in the right direction while wishing them a 'good trip' aboard Varig. Ypirang, S. Paolo-Rio