Joan Vilacasas Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, b. 1920 - d. 2007

            Oct. 30, 2024

            JOAN VILACASAS Sabadell 1920-Barcelona 2007 Planimetry 122. 1969 Glazed ceramic Back signed, titled and dated 1969 Measurements 29 x 20 x 3 cm

            Subastas Segre
          • JOAN VILACASAS (SABADELL, 1920-BARCELONA, 2007) PLANIMETRÍA 75.
            Jul. 24, 2024

            JOAN VILACASAS (SABADELL, 1920-BARCELONA, 2007) PLANIMETRÍA 75.

            Est: €500 - €600

            Joan Vilacasas (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007) Planimetría 75. Óleo sobre lienzo. Titulado, firmado y fechado en 1975-80 al dorso. 110 x 60 cm. Sin enmarcar.

            Aletheia Subastas
          • JOAN VILACASAS (SABADELL, BARCELONA, 1920-2007) PLANIMETRÍA 112.
            Jul. 24, 2024

            JOAN VILACASAS (SABADELL, BARCELONA, 1920-2007) PLANIMETRÍA 112.

            Est: €400 - €600

            Joan Vilacasas (Sabadell, Barcelona, 1920-2007) Planimetría 112. Óleo sobre lienzo. Titulado, firmado, fechado en 1965 y localizado en Barcelona al dorso. 92 x 65 cm.

            Aletheia Subastas
          • MOISÉS VILLÈLIA (Barcelona, 1928 – 1994). -Sketch for sculpture, 1994.Ink drawing on paper. Signed and dated. -Photograph by the artist Joan Vilacasas (Sabadell, Barcelona, 1920 – Barcelona, 2007).
            Apr. 21, 2022

            MOISÉS VILLÈLIA (Barcelona, 1928 – 1994). -Sketch for sculpture, 1994.Ink drawing on paper. Signed and dated. -Photograph by the artist Joan Vilacasas (Sabadell, Barcelona, 1920 – Barcelona, 2007).

            Est: €900 - €1,000

            MOISÉS VILLÈLIA (Barcelona, 1928 - 1994). -Sketch for sculpture, 1994. Ink drawing on paper. Signed and dated. -Photograph of the artist Joan Vilacasas (Sabadell, Barcelona, 1920 - Barcelona, 2007). -Book, María Luis Borrás, "Villélia" Editorial Poligrafía, Barcelona. 1974. Provenance: Private Collection Antonio Orzaez (1933-2021). Size: 32 x 21 cm (drawing); 50,5 x 61 cm (photograph); 27,5 x 19 cm (book). Moisés Sanmarón Puig, with the artistic name Villèlia, was a sculptor linked to the abstract movement, who initially identified himself with the artistic concerns of the Dau al Set group. He learned wood carving in the workshop of his father, a renowned craftsman, and during his childhood he received a rationalist education, which was interrupted by the outbreak of the Civil War. After the war, his family moved from Barcelona to Mataró. In 1945 Villèlia's interest in poetry was born, when he produced his first works, figurative wood carvings with expressively elongated and dynamic profiles. He exhibited his work for the first time in 1949 at the Museum of Mataró. Four years later, after working with his father on the woodwork for the chapel of Santa Ana in the city, he decided to devote himself fully to sculpture. During these years he produced his first non-figurative pieces, which adopted tubular forms, with channels and longitudinal perforations. He came into contact with the Barcelona art world, especially with the poet Rabasseda and the critic Alexandre Cirici, and in 1954 he held his first solo exhibition, again at the Museum of Mataró. He presented a selection of his early works, reliefs that combined the influences of modernism and Eastern philosophies, which had been a constant in his life since his reading as a teenager. In 1963 he devised the assemblages, pieces that could be combined according to the buyer's taste, and his growing interest in nets was awakened. With a scholarship from the French Institute in Barcelona, he moved to Paris in 1967. In the French capital he worked with perforated paper as the main material for his works. Two years later he moved to Argentina, where his brother, also a sculptor, lived, and finally settled in Quito, where he remained until 1972. When he returned to Spain he moved to the village of Molló, in Girona, where he devoted himself to making surrealist sculptures using willow wood and assemblages of objects, which gave his works from this period a certain humorous sense. He died in 1994, and in 1999 the IVAM in Valencia devoted an extensive retrospective exhibition to him. He is currently represented at the MACBA in Barcelona, the Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía and the Museo de Arte Contemporáneo Patio Herreriano in Valladolid.

            Setdart Auction House
          • JOAN VILACASAS - XV Planimetry
            Oct. 26, 2021

            JOAN VILACASAS - XV Planimetry

            Est: €500 - €750

            JOAN VILACASAS Sabadell 1920-Barcelona 2007 Planimetry XV. 1976 Ink on polystyrene in methacrylate box Signed, titled and dated 1976 Size 60 x 50 x 10 cm

            Subastas Segre
          • Joan Vilacasas (Spanish 1920-2007) Untitled (Planimetría), 1961
            Apr. 20, 2021

            Joan Vilacasas (Spanish 1920-2007) Untitled (Planimetría), 1961

            Est: R800 - R1,200

            signed, dated and numbered 2/20 in pencil along the bottom margin

            Aspire Art
            Jul. 10, 2019

            JOAN VILACASAS (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007) Planimetría 26 Lienzo Técnica mixta sobre lienzo de 60 x 73 cm. Al dorso, firmada, titulada y fechada en Barcelona en 1959. Etiqueta Rafael García, 97. Procedente de la Galería Prisma.Exposicion y retirada de este lote en Avda. Mediterráneo 44d. previa cita. English Translation JOAN VILACASAS (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007) Planimetry 26. Mixed technique on canvas.

            Sala Retiro Subastas
          • Joan Vilacasas
            Jun. 01, 2019

            Joan Vilacasas

            Joan Vilacasas (Sabadell, Barcelona, 1920 - 2007). "Sis contes", 24x18 cm. Libro ilustrado con seis litografías a color, firmado y numerado en plancha, serie 34/475. Barcelona, 1957.

            Sala de Ventas
          • Joan Vilacasas
            May. 16, 2019

            Joan Vilacasas

            Sala de Ventas
          • Joan Vilacasas
            May. 16, 2019

            Joan Vilacasas

            Joan Vilacasas (Sabadell, Barcelona, 1920 - 2007). "Planimetrías 103" (1961), Carpeta con doce grabados al aguafuerte, firmados y numerados a lápiz, serie 13/25. 23,5x18 cm.

            Sala de Ventas
          • 2 Juan Vilacasas color etchings, Planimetría 12 and 15
            Nov. 03, 2018

            2 Juan Vilacasas color etchings, Planimetría 12 and 15

            Est: $150 - $300

            Vilacasas, Juan (Spanish 1920 - 2007), Planimetría 12 and 15, color etchings, possibly unique, 19 x 39 inches, pencil signed and titled along the lower margin, framed in black metal frames measuring 28 x 48 inches

            Concept Art Gallery
          • JUAN VILACASAS (1920-2007)
            Dec. 13, 2017

            JUAN VILACASAS (1920-2007)

            Est: €84 - €108

            JUAN VILACASAS (1920-2007) Litografía, "Planimetría" P/A. 61x51 cm. Firmada, titulada y dedicada a lápiz.

            Arce Subastas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            Oct. 26, 2017

            JOAN VILACASAS

            JOAN VILACASAS (Sabadell,1920-Barcelona, 2007). "Planimetría 121-73" (1973), litografía a color, firmada, fechada, numerada y dedicada a lápiz, serie P/A, 42,5x28 cm.

            Sala de Ventas
          • Joan Vilacasas Sabadell 1920 - Barcelona 2007 Sin título Collage, gouache y tinta sobre papel y cartulina
            Jul. 18, 2017

            Joan Vilacasas Sabadell 1920 - Barcelona 2007 Sin título Collage, gouache y tinta sobre papel y cartulina

            Est: €200 -

            Joan Vilacasas Sabadell 1920 - Barcelona 2007 Sin título Collage, gouache y tinta sobre papel y cartulina Firmado, dedicado y fechado en 1951 31,6x25,3 cm

            Balclis
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            Jul. 13, 2017

            JOAN VILACASAS

            (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007). Sin título, litografía firmada y numerada a lápiz, serie P/A, 56x43 cm.

            Sala de Ventas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            May. 17, 2017

            JOAN VILACASAS

            JOAN VILACASAS (Sabadell,1920-Barcelona, 2007). "Planimetría" (1961), aguafuerte, firmada y fechada a lápiz, 49x64 cm.

            Sala de Ventas
          • VILACASAS, JOAN
            Apr. 06, 2017

            VILACASAS, JOAN

            "Planimetría"Grabado numerado 8/25Medidas : 15 x 9,5 cm.

            Bonanova Subastas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            Mar. 02, 2017

            JOAN VILACASAS

            JOAN VILACASAS (Sabadell,1920-Barcelona, 2007). "Planimetría 68/54", óleo sobre lienzo, 130x162 cm.

            Sala de Ventas
          • Joan Vilacasas Sabadell 1920 - Barcelona 2007 "Planimetría 10" Acrílico sobre lienzo
            Dec. 21, 2016

            Joan Vilacasas Sabadell 1920 - Barcelona 2007 "Planimetría 10" Acrílico sobre lienzo

            Est: €800 -

            Joan Vilacasas Sabadell 1920 - Barcelona 2007 "Planimetría 10" Acrílico sobre lienzo Firmado. En el reverso, firmado, titulado, localizado y fechado en Barcelona en 1961 60x116 cm

            Balclis
          • JOAN VILACASAS (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007) Planimetría 31
            Oct. 19, 2016

            JOAN VILACASAS (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007) Planimetría 31

            JOAN VILACASAS (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007) Planimetría 31 Técnica mixta sobre lienzo de 60 x 73 cm. Al dorso, Firmada y fechada en 1959, y titulada. Etiqueta Rafael García, 90. Procedente de laGalería Prisma.

            Sala Retiro Subastas
          • JOAN VILACASAS (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007) Planimetría 26
            Oct. 19, 2016

            JOAN VILACASAS (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007) Planimetría 26

            JOAN VILACASAS (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007) Planimetría 26 Técnica mixta sobre lienzo de 60 x 73 cm. Al dorso, firmada, titulada y fechada en Barcelona en 1959. Etiqueta Rafael García, 97. Procedentede la Galería Prisma.

            Sala Retiro Subastas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            Jul. 07, 2016

            JOAN VILACASAS

            JOAN VILACASAS (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007). "Planimetría", óleo sobre lienzo, 20x25 cm.

            Sala de Ventas
          • JUAN VILACASAS
            Jun. 08, 2016

            JUAN VILACASAS

            aguafuerte, "Planimetría" 47/50, 33x49 cm.

            Arce Subastas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            Apr. 14, 2016

            JOAN VILACASAS

            JOAN VILACASAS JOAN VILACASAS (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007). "Planimetría", óleo sobre lienzo, 20x25 cm.

            Sala de Ventas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            Apr. 14, 2016

            JOAN VILACASAS

            JOAN VILACASAS JOAN VILACASAS (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007). "Planimetrías", pareja de grabados al aguafuerte firmados a lápiz, 75x92 cm. Con etiqueta de la 5º Bienal de Alexandría de 1963.

            Sala de Ventas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            Jul. 20, 2015

            JOAN VILACASAS

            (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007). "Planimetrías" (1962), dos dibujos a lápiz sobre papel, 25x35 cm.

            Sala de Ventas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            Jul. 20, 2015

            JOAN VILACASAS

            (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007). "Planimetrías" (1968-1970), cartel litográfico de la Sala Gaspar para la exposición "Pintura, grabado y cerámica" (Marzo 1971), impreso por G. Universidad Xiquets de Valls, 80x60 cm.

            Sala de Ventas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            Jul. 20, 2015

            JOAN VILACASAS

            (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007). "Planimetrías" (1953), grabado al aguafuerte firmado y numerado a lápiz. serie 1/10, 55x100 cm.

            Sala de Ventas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            Mar. 05, 2015

            JOAN VILACASAS

            (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007). "Planimetría 37" (1962), óleo sobre lienzo, 45x55 cm.

            Sala de Ventas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            Oct. 28, 2014

            JOAN VILACASAS

            Sala de Ventas
          • JOAN VILACASAS (1920-2007)
            Oct. 02, 2014

            JOAN VILACASAS (1920-2007)

            JOAN VILACASAS (1920-2007) técnica mixta sobre papel. Med.: 28 x 68 cm. "Planimetria 59"

            Subarna Subastas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            Feb. 25, 2014

            JOAN VILACASAS

            Sala de Ventas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            Feb. 25, 2014

            JOAN VILACASAS

            Sala de Ventas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            Feb. 25, 2014

            JOAN VILACASAS

            (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007). "Planimetría" (1961), firmada y numerada a lápiz, 1/10, grabado al aguafuerte, 72x106 cm.

            Sala de Ventas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            Dec. 19, 2013

            JOAN VILACASAS

            (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007). "Planimetría", óleo sobre lienzo, 60x73 cm.

            Sala de Ventas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            Dec. 19, 2013

            JOAN VILACASAS

            (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007). "Planimetría", óleo sobre lienzo, 75x55 cm.

            Sala de Ventas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            Dec. 19, 2013

            JOAN VILACASAS

            (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007). "Planimetría", óleo sobre papel, 47x35 cm.

            Sala de Ventas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            Oct. 15, 2013

            JOAN VILACASAS

            (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007). "Planimetría", óleo sobre lienzo, ??x?? cm.

            Sala de Ventas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            Oct. 15, 2013

            JOAN VILACASAS

            (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007). "Planimetría", óleo sobre papel, 50x32 cm.

            Sala de Ventas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            Oct. 15, 2013

            JOAN VILACASAS

            (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007). "Dos planimetrías", dibujo a tinta china sobre papel, 35x25 cm., respectivamente.

            Sala de Ventas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            Jun. 27, 2013

            JOAN VILACASAS

            (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007). "Planimetría (1974)", dibujo a tinta china sobre papel, 36x23 cm.

            Sala de Ventas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            May. 14, 2013

            JOAN VILACASAS

            (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007). "Planimetría", óleo sobre lienzo, 55x38 cm.

            Sala de Ventas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            May. 14, 2013

            JOAN VILACASAS

            (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007). "Planimetría" (1974), técnica mixta sobre papel, 48x34 cm.

            Sala de Ventas
          • JOAN VILACASAS
            May. 14, 2013

            JOAN VILACASAS

            (Sabadell, 1920-Barcelona, 2007). "Planimetría" (1978), técnica mixta, 48,5x42 cm.

            Sala de Ventas
          • JUAN VILACASAS (SPANISH, 1920-) ABSTRACT; ETCHING;
            May. 17, 2012

            JUAN VILACASAS (SPANISH, 1920-) ABSTRACT; ETCHING;

            Est: $50 - $75

            JUAN VILACASAS (SPANISH, 1920-) ABSTRACT; ETCHING; NUMBERED 6/10 LOWER LEFT; SIGNED AND DATED '60 LOWER RIGHT Image 9.5" x 9.5" - 24.1 x 24.1 cm.

            Waddington's
          • Juan Vilacasas, Spanish 1920-2007- "Planimetria No
            Sep. 07, 2010

            Juan Vilacasas, Spanish 1920-2007- "Planimetria No

            Est: £150 - £200

            Juan Vilacasas, Spanish 1920-2007- "Planimetria No 2"; oil on canvas, signed, titled, inscribed 'Paris' and dated 58 on the reverse, 33x55cm. Provenance: with Arthur Tooth & Sons Ltd, London: with Sala Gaspar, Barcelona, according to labels attached to the reverse

            Roseberys