Joan Vila Moncau Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1924 -

    • JOAN VILÀ MONCAU (VIC, BARCELONA, 1924-OLOT, GIRONA, 2013) EL PEIX DE COLORS.
      Jul. 24, 2024

      JOAN VILÀ MONCAU (VIC, BARCELONA, 1924-OLOT, GIRONA, 2013) EL PEIX DE COLORS.

      Est: €250 - €350

      Joan Vilà Moncau (Vic, Barcelona, 1924-Olot, Girona, 2013) El peix de colors. Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado. Titulado al dorso. 41 x 41 cm.

      Aletheia Subastas
    • JOAN VILÀ MONCAU (Vic, Girona, 1924). No title. Ink and watercolor on paper. Signed in the lower left corner.
      Jul. 20, 2023

      JOAN VILÀ MONCAU (Vic, Girona, 1924). No title. Ink and watercolor on paper. Signed in the lower left corner.

      Est: €200 - €300

      JOAN VILÀ MONCAU (Vic, Girona, 1924). Untitled. Ink and watercolour on paper. Signed in the lower left corner. Size: 19 x 16 cm; 38 x 35 cm (frame). Trained in Vic, at La Lonja in Barcelona and at the École du Louvre in Paris, Joan Vilà has developed his career between mural and easel painting. He took part in the October and May Salons in Barcelona, and often exhibited as part of the "Grup dels Vuit" and individually in Catalonia and Madrid. Since 1970 he has been director of the Olot School of Fine Arts. His style is a modernisation of the most faithful realism, especially focused on urban landscapes, although he has also experimented with coastal and rural views of the Balearic Islands and with surrealism. In 1991 he was awarded the Cross of Saint George.

      Setdart Auction House
    • Joan VILA MONCAU (1924) "Calan de Ámsterdam" óleo sobre táblex 23x32 cm.
      Dec. 01, 2020

      Joan VILA MONCAU (1924) "Calan de Ámsterdam" óleo sobre táblex 23x32 cm.

      Joan VILA MONCAU (1924) "Calan Amsterdam" oil on 23x32 cm tablex.

      Arce Subastas
    • Joan Vilà Moncau
      May. 29, 2019

      Joan Vilà Moncau

      Est: €120 - €150

      Joan Vilà Moncau (Vic, Barcelona, 1924-Olot, Girona, 2013) Personajes. Dibujo a tinta sobre papel. Firmado. 25 x 20

      Arte Hispanico Subastas
    • Joan Vilà Moncau
      May. 29, 2019

      Joan Vilà Moncau

      Est: €80 - €90

      Joan Vilà Moncau (Vic, Barcelona, 1924-Oot, Girona, 2013) Sin título. Grabado al aguafuerte. Firmado y numerado 31/35 a lápiz. 35 x 26

      Arte Hispanico Subastas
    • Joan Vilà Moncau
      May. 29, 2019

      Joan Vilà Moncau

      Est: €300 - €400

      Joan Vilà Moncau (Vic, Barcelona, 1924-Olot, Girona, 2013) París. Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado. 65 x 54

      Arte Hispanico Subastas
    • JOAN VILA MONCAU
      Feb. 08, 2017

      JOAN VILA MONCAU

      Est: €60 - €70

      JOAN VILA MONCAU dibujo acuarelado, "Figuras femeninas", 34x26 cm.

      Arce Subastas
    • JOAN VILA MONCAU
      Oct. 27, 2016

      JOAN VILA MONCAU

      JOAN VILA MONCAU (Vic,1924-Olot,2013). "Vista urbana", óleo sobre lienzo, 65x54 cm.

      Sala de Ventas
    • JOAN VILA MONCAU
      Apr. 14, 2016

      JOAN VILA MONCAU

      JOAN VILA MONCAU JOAN VILA MONCAU (Vic, 1924). "Casa Amatller. Paseo de Gracia", óleo sobre lienzo, 47x38 cm.

      Sala de Ventas
    • JOAN VILA MONCAU
      Jul. 20, 2015

      JOAN VILA MONCAU

      (Vic, 1924). "Canal urbano", óleo sobre lienzo, 65x54 cm.

      Sala de Ventas
    • JOAN VILA MONCAU
      Jun. 30, 2015

      JOAN VILA MONCAU

      Sala de Ventas