Karl Vikas Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Still life painter

    • Karl Vikas (187-1934) Austrian, 'Gebirgslandschaft' [Mountain Landscape], large oil on canvas, signed lower right, 77 cm x 97 cm in a contemporary, heavy wood frame.
      Jun. 27, 2024

      Karl Vikas (187-1934) Austrian, 'Gebirgslandschaft' [Mountain Landscape], large oil on canvas, signed lower right, 77 cm x 97 cm in a contemporary, heavy wood frame.

      Est: £300 - £500

      Dawsons Auctioneers
    • Karl Vikas, Ternitz 1875 - 1934 Krems on the Danube, View of Melk
      May. 07, 2024

      Karl Vikas, Ternitz 1875 - 1934 Krems on the Danube, View of Melk

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Karl Vikas Ternitz 1875 - 1934 Krems an der Donau View of Melk Oil on panel 28 x 29.5 cm, with frame 41 x 52.5 cm Signed lower right

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Vikas,Karl.
      Feb. 16, 2024

      Vikas,Karl.

      Est: €120 - €180

      (1875 Ternitz/Niederösterreich - Krems an der Donau 1934). Blumenstilleben, ovales Ölgemälde. Öl auf Holz. 24 x 29,5 cm. Oval, sign., im Goldstuckrahmen. D

    • KARL VIKAS (1875-1934), AUSTRIA
      Jan. 30, 2024

      KARL VIKAS (1875-1934), AUSTRIA

      Karl Vikas (1875-1934), Austrian landscape a. still life painter, trained at the painting school of H. Darnaut, in 1919 he founded the Wachauer Künstlerbund. Gartenpartie, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 56 x 46 cm, framed 64 x 54 cm

    • Karl Vikas, Blumenstilleben, ovales Ölgemälde, gerahmt
      Nov. 03, 2023

      Karl Vikas, Blumenstilleben, ovales Ölgemälde, gerahmt

      Est: €400 - €600

      Karl Vikas, Blumenstilleben, ovales Ölgemälde, gerahmt Karl Vikas, 1875 Ternitz/Niederösterreich- 1934 Krems an der Donau, Landschafts- u. Stillebenmaler, Vase mit Sommerblumen, Öl/ Holz, 24 x 29,5 cm, oval, sign., im Goldstuckrahmen Karl Vikas, Flower Still Life, oval oil painting, framed Karl Vikas, 1875 Ternitz/Lower Austria- 1934 Krems on the Danube, landscape and still life painter, vase with summer flowers, oil/wood, 24 x 29.5 cm, oval, signed, in gold stucco frame.

    • Karl Vikas, Ternitz 1875 - 1934 Krems at the Danube, View of Dürnstein
      Nov. 15, 2022

      Karl Vikas, Ternitz 1875 - 1934 Krems at the Danube, View of Dürnstein

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Karl Vikas Ternitz 1875 - 1934 Krems at the Danube View of Dürnstein Oil on cardboard 26 x 41 cm, with frame 35 x 48 cm Signed l.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Karl Vikas, Ternitz 1875 – 1934 Krems, Aggstein
      Jul. 05, 2022

      Karl Vikas, Ternitz 1875 – 1934 Krems, Aggstein

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Karl Vikas Ternitz 1875 – 1934 Krems “Aggstein” Oil on cardboard 20 x 35,5 cm, with frame 37 x 52 cm Signed b.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Karl Vikas, Ternitz 1875 – 1934 Krems, Melk
      Jul. 05, 2022

      Karl Vikas, Ternitz 1875 – 1934 Krems, Melk

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Karl Vikas Ternitz 1875 – 1934 Krems “Melk” Oil on cardboard 27 x 44 cm, with frame 39,5 x 52,5 cm Signed b.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Karl Vikas, Ternitz 1875 – 1934 Krems, Dürnstein
      Jul. 05, 2022

      Karl Vikas, Ternitz 1875 – 1934 Krems, Dürnstein

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Karl Vikas Ternitz 1875 – 1934 Krems “Dürnstein” Oil on cardboard 20 x 35,5 cm, with frame 37 x 52 cm Signed b.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Karl Vikas (Austrian, 1875-1934) Pair of Garden Scene Paintings
      Jun. 17, 2021

      Karl Vikas (Austrian, 1875-1934) Pair of Garden Scene Paintings

      oil on canvas. Signed K. Vikas (lower left).

      Cottone Auctions
    • Karl Vikas, Blumenstillleben, Öl/Leinwand, Österreich 19./20. Jh.
      Jun. 27, 2020

      Karl Vikas, Blumenstillleben, Öl/Leinwand, Österreich 19./20. Jh.

      Karl Vikas (1875-1934). Unten rechts signiert. 40 x 58 cm o.R. 47 x 66 cm m.R.

      Von Brühl Auktionshaus
    • Karl Vikas (1875 - 1934)
      Aug. 22, 2019

      Karl Vikas (1875 - 1934)

      Est: $500 - $800

      Oil on board, SLR. Forest landscape with stream. 28"h x 23"w and 34"h x 29"w framed. Provenance: The Collection of Richard E. and Elisabeth S. Poole

      Alderfer Auction
    • KARL VIKAS OIL ON CANVAS "WOODLAND INTERIOR"
      Jul. 21, 2019

      KARL VIKAS OIL ON CANVAS "WOODLAND INTERIOR"

      KARL VIKAS (AUSTRIAN, 1875-1934) OIL ON CANVAS, H 23", L 31", "WOODLAND INTERIOR" :An oil on canvas by listed Austrian artist, Karl Vikas. Depicting a stream in a forest. Signed lower right "K. Vikas." J.L. Hudson label on verso. Frame H 30" x L 38". Property of Robert Welchli Trust, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mi.

      DuMouchelles
      May. 19, 2019

      DuMouchelles
    • Vikas, River through the Woods, Oil on Canvas
      Jan. 29, 2017

      Vikas, River through the Woods, Oil on Canvas

      Est: $600 - $900

      Karl Vikas (Austrian, 1875-1934), river through the woods, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 22" h x 30" w (view), 28 1/2" h x 37" w (frame). Provenance: From a Massachusetts collection.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • KARL VIKAS, (AUSTRIAN 1875-1934), MEDITERRANEAN VIEW
      Jan. 29, 2015

      KARL VIKAS, (AUSTRIAN 1875-1934), MEDITERRANEAN VIEW

      KARL VIKAS (austrian 1875-1934)/span MEDITERRANEAN VIEW Signed 'K. Vikas.' bottom right, oil on canvas 22 3/4 x 31 1/8 in. (57.8 x 79.1cm) provenance: /spanPrivate Collection, Washington.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Artwork by - Karl Vikas
      Mar. 13, 2013

      Artwork by - Karl Vikas

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Artwork by - Karl Vikas

    • Karl Vikas, Autumn Woods, oil on canvas
      May. 21, 2011

      Karl Vikas, Autumn Woods, oil on canvas

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Karl Vikas, (Austrian, 1875-1934), Autumn Woods, oil on canvas, signed lower right recto "K. Vikas," 22-3/4 x 31-1/8 inches (stretcher), in a period wood frame, 26-1/2 x 34-3/4 x 1-1/2 inches, Provenance: Private Collection, Jenkintown, PA.

      Fuller's Fine Art Auctions
    • Landscape by Karl Vikas, Oil on Canvas
      Jul. 31, 2010

      Landscape by Karl Vikas, Oil on Canvas

      Karl Vikas (Austrian, 1875-1934), signed l.l.; 22.25 x 30.5 in.

      Cowan's Auctions
    • Karl Vikas (Ternitz 1875-1934 Krems) "Alpenblumen
      May. 25, 2009

      Karl Vikas (Ternitz 1875-1934 Krems) "Alpenblumen

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Karl Vikas (Ternitz 1875-1934 Krems) "Alpenblumen mit Edelweiß in Bauernvase", rückseitig alt betitelt, signiert K.Vikas, Öl auf Platte, ca. 30 x 40 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • KARL VIKAS OIL ON CANVAS (Austrian, 1875-1934)
      Jul. 16, 2008

      KARL VIKAS OIL ON CANVAS (Austrian, 1875-1934)

      Est: $700 - $900

      KARL VIKAS OIL ON CANVAS (Austrian, 1875-1934) Late summer landscape with meandering stream 23 in. by 31 1/2 in. Signed K. Vikas l.r. N.B. Purchased in the 1950's at Meier and Frank Co., 10th floor. See Art Net notes attached verso.

      O'Gallerie
    • Karl Vikas (1875-1934) Ecole autrichienne Huile
      Apr. 21, 2008

      Karl Vikas (1875-1934) Ecole autrichienne Huile

      Est: €300 - €400

      Karl Vikas (1875-1934) Ecole autrichienne Huile sur toile: Panier fleuri. Signée: K. Vikas. Dimensions : 50 x 81

      Horta
    • Karl Vikas "(Ternitz 1875-1934 Krems) Bunch of
      Dec. 10, 2007

      Karl Vikas "(Ternitz 1875-1934 Krems) Bunch of

      Est: €2,000 - €2,600

      Karl Vikas "(Ternitz 1875-1934 Krems) Bunch of Summer Flowers in a Clay Jug, signed K. Vikas, Oil on panel, c. 39 x 29 cm, framed, (Rei)"

    • VIKAS, KARL
      Nov. 26, 2006

      VIKAS, KARL

      VIKAS, KARL (1875-1934 Austrian) Interior landscape with stream, framed oil on canvas, approximate image 23'' x 31'', frame 29'' x 38'', signed lower right.

      Bunte Auction Services