Eduard Viiralt Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1898 - d. 1954

        • Eduard Wiiralt "20 Reproductions" Portfolio 1959
          Sep. 17, 2024

          Eduard Wiiralt "20 Reproductions" Portfolio 1959

          Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954). Portfolio of 20 reproductions of the artist's works aptly titled "Kakskummend Reproduktsiooni (20 Reproductions," published by Kirjastus EMP, Stockholm, 1959. Containing all twenty of the reproductions including: Tuletornivaht, Lovid, Suplevad Naised, Madonna, Porgu, Jutlustaja, Kolmikakt, Absintijoojad, Neegrite Pead, Maastik Naisfiguuridega, Mehe Pea, Naisorketer, Lapsed Marjadega, Berberi Pois, Kaameli Pea, Virve, Viljandi Maastik, Okaapid, Vaikelu, and Uksildus.

          Revere Auctions
        • Eduard Wiiralt "Cabaret" Signed Etching 1931
          Sep. 17, 2024

          Eduard Wiiralt "Cabaret" Signed Etching 1931

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954). Copperplate etching on paper titled "Kabaree (Cabaret)" depicting an intense surrealist view of a crowded club, 1931. Ink signed along the lower right; inscribed "Cabaret - eau forte 1931" along the lower left. Inscribed in pencil along the verso "19 III 1948 Soome Paber." Reference: Kangilaski 59.

          Revere Auctions
        • Eduard Wiiralt "Porgu (Hell)" Signed Etching 1930
          Sep. 17, 2024

          Eduard Wiiralt "Porgu (Hell)" Signed Etching 1930

          Est: $5,000 - $10,000

          Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954). Copperplate etching on paper titled "Porgu (Hell)" depicting an intense surrealist rendition of hell, with figures melding into each other in contorted positions, 1930. Ink signed along the lower right; inscribed "Porgu - eau forte ja vaselige 1930" along the lower left. Additionally signed in print along a creature in the lower left of the image. Inscribed in pencil along the verso "122 III 1948."

          Revere Auctions
        • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Portrait de femme au chapeau", 1932, monotype
          Nov. 28, 2023

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Portrait de femme au chapeau", 1932, monotype

          Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Portrait de femme au chapeau", 1932, monotype sur papier signé dans la planche en bas à gauche, contresigné en bas à droite au crayon et daté 1932 en bas à gauche au crayon. Planche : 46.5 x 34 cm ; papier : 65.5 x 51 cm

          Dogny Auction
        • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Portrait d'homme", 1931, monotype
          Nov. 28, 2023

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Portrait d'homme", 1931, monotype

          Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Portrait d'homme", 1931, monotype sur papier, signé et daté 1931 en bas à droite. Planche : 46 x 40 cm ; papier : 65 x 50.5 cm

          Dogny Auction
        • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Nu couché - Madame Stultz - 4bis Rue Maison Rouge", 1928 eau-forte
          Jun. 06, 2023

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Nu couché - Madame Stultz - 4bis Rue Maison Rouge", 1928 eau-forte

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,500

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Nu couché - Madame Stultz - 4bis Rue Maison Rouge" 1928, eau-forte sur papier, signé en bas à droite au crayon. Planche : 39 x 46.8 cm ; papier : 56 x 76 cm On y joint la copie d'une lettre adressée à Frau Nelly Stultz datée du 9 août 1967 concernant cette œuvre par Madis Uürike.

          Dogny Auction
        • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Cabaret",1931. Eau-forte sur papier
          Jun. 06, 2023

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Cabaret",1931. Eau-forte sur papier

          Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Cabaret",1931. Eau-forte sur papier Japon signée au crayon en bas à droite, non numérotée dernier état. Planche : 39 x 48 cm ; papier : 56.5 x 76.5 cm

          Dogny Auction
        • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Portrait d'homme", 1928. Eau-forte
          Jun. 06, 2023

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Portrait d'homme", 1928. Eau-forte

          Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Portrait d'homme", 1928. Eau-forte sur papier, signé en bas à droite au crayon. Planche : 12 x 16 cm ; papier : 23.5 x 30.5 cm

          Dogny Auction
        • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Sirène" ,1926, xylographie en noir
          Jun. 06, 2023

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Sirène" ,1926, xylographie en noir

          Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Sirène" ,1926, xylographie en noir sur papier structuré, signée dans la plaque en bas à gauche et daté en bas à droite dans la plaque 1926. Planche : 17 x 14 cm ; papier : 19 x 16 cm

          Dogny Auction
        • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Deux nonnes et un jeune homme", 1929, Eau-forte
          Jun. 06, 2023

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Deux nonnes et un jeune homme", 1929, Eau-forte

          Est: CHF600 - CHF800

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Deux nonnes et un jeune homme", 1929, Eau-forte sur papier, signée et datée 1929 en bas à gauche dans la planche. Plaque : 28.3 x 22.5 cm ; papier : 38 x 28.2 cm

          Dogny Auction
          Jun. 06, 2023

          Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

          Dogny Auction
          Jun. 06, 2023

          Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

          Dogny Auction
        • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Cabaret", 1931. Eau-forte
          Jun. 06, 2023

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Cabaret", 1931. Eau-forte

          Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Cabaret", 1931. Eau-forte sur papier, signé au crayon en bas à droite, non numéroté, 1er état. Planche : 39 x 48 cm ; papier 56.5 x 76.5 cm

          Dogny Auction
        • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Vieil homme à la pipe et son petit fils", 1930, Eau-forte
          Jun. 06, 2023

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Vieil homme à la pipe et son petit fils", 1930, Eau-forte

          Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Vieil homme à la pipe et son petit fils",1930, Eau-forte sur papier, signé en bas à droite au crayon. Planche : 18.5 x 11.5 cm ; papier : 32.3 x 25 cm

          Dogny Auction
        • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Rocher", 1926, xylographie
          Jun. 06, 2023

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Rocher", 1926, xylographie

          Est: CHF700 - CHF1,000

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Rocher",1926. xylographie sur papier, signé au crayon en bas à droite et daté en bas à droite 1926. Planche : 14.5 x 12 cm, Papier : 20 x 17 cm

          Dogny Auction
        • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Jardin d'Eden (fleur rouge)", 1931, monotype
          Jun. 06, 2023

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Jardin d'Eden (fleur rouge)", 1931, monotype

          Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Jardin d'Eden (fleur rouge)", 1931, monotype sur papier signé et daté dans la planche en bas à droite, daté une seconde fois au crayon en bas à gauche, contresigné au crayon en bas à droite. Planche : 50 x 70 cm ; papier : 56 x 76.3 cm

          Dogny Auction
        • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Põrgu" (Hell), 1930/32, eau-forte
          Jun. 06, 2023

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Põrgu" (Hell), 1930/32, eau-forte

          Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Põrgu" (Hell), 1930/32, eau-forte sur papier P.M.F. Non signé (1er état). 38.5 x 46.7 cm

          Dogny Auction
        • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Jardin d'Eden (fleur bleue)", 1931, monotype
          Jun. 06, 2023

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Jardin d'Eden (fleur bleue)", 1931, monotype

          Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Jardin d'Eden (fleur bleue)", 1931, monotype sur papier signé et daté dans la planche en bas à gauche, daté une seconde fois au crayon en bas à gauche, contresigné au crayon en bas à droite. Planche : 50 x 70 cm ; papier : 55.3 x 75.5 cm

          Dogny Auction
        • Wiiralt Eduard ( Estonian / French, 1898-1954 ) - Act
          May. 29, 2023

          Wiiralt Eduard ( Estonian / French, 1898-1954 ) - Act

          Wiiralt Eduard ( Estonian / French, 1898-1954 ) Act vernis mine on paper (watermark bfk rivers) 235 x 185 mm Wiiralt Eduard 1898-1954 Akt vernis mou na papíře (vodoznak BFK Rives) 235 x 185 mm signatura: vpravo dole rám: nerámováno

          Einszwei Gallery
        • Wiiralt, Eduard
          May. 25, 2023

          Wiiralt, Eduard

          Est: €300 - €450

          (1898 Gubanitzky - Paris 1954). "Francois Mauriac". Porträt des Schriftstellers (1885-1970) von vorne. Aquatintaradierung auf Japan. 11,5 x 7 cm. Blgr. 38,5 x 25 cm. Sign. u. betitelt. Mit Namensz. u. Nr. 98 li. oben i.d. Pl. - Ränder stockfl., knittrig u. angest. D

        • Eduard Wiiralt FONTENAY-AUX-ROSES, SCEAUX Etching, unframed
          Apr. 25, 2023

          Eduard Wiiralt FONTENAY-AUX-ROSES, SCEAUX Etching, unframed

          Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) FONTENAY-AUX-ROSES, SCEAUX Etching, 1937, on Arches wove paper, signed and numbered 117/200 in pencil, with full margins, unframed. Plate 13 5/16 x 17 11/16 inches; 338 x 450 mm. Sheet 19 5/8 x 23 inches; 498 x 584 mm. C Estate of Rein T. Raago

          DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • Eduard Wiiralt BERBERI TUDRUK KAAMELIGA (BERBER GIRL WITH CAMEL) (KANGILASKI 115) Etching, unframed
          Apr. 25, 2023

          Eduard Wiiralt BERBERI TUDRUK KAAMELIGA (BERBER GIRL WITH CAMEL) (KANGILASKI 115) Etching, unframed

          Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) BERBERI TÜDRUK KAAMELIGA (BERBER GIRL WITH CAMEL) (KANGILASKI 115) Etching, 1940, on wove paper, signed, dated and inscribed Epreuve d'artiste in pencil, with full margins. unframed. Plate 19 x 15 3/4 inches; 483 x 400 mm. Sheet 23 7/8 x 21 inches; 606 x 533 mm. C Estate of Rein T. Raago

        • EDUARD WIIRALT, ESTONIAN (1898-1954) INK DRAWING
          Jan. 17, 2023

          EDUARD WIIRALT, ESTONIAN (1898-1954) INK DRAWING

          Drawing of a standing black woman, nude, and a cat. Drawing on a sheet from a sketchbook. Dated, possibly initialed upper left corner. Backing sheet with signature/inscription and "Neegrita Paris." Dates to 1944. Dimensions: (Frame) H 18" x W 15", (Sight) H 9" x W 6" Condition: Drawing appears tipped at top edge to backing sheet. Backing sheet with age toning.

          Westport Auction
          Dec. 01, 2022

          Est: €250 - €350

          ÉDUARD WIIRALT (1989-1954) LÉDA ET LE CYGNE, 1926 Gravure sur bois sur papier Japon Signée et datée Taches, rousseurs et cassures. Wood engraving on Japan paper; signed and dated; stains, foxings and breaks. FEUILLET: 50 X 37,8 CM ; SUJET : 29 X 25 CM • SHEET : 19 3/4 X 14 5/8 IN. ; IMAGE : 11 3/8 X 9 7/8 IN.

        • AR * Wiiralt (Eduard, 1898-1954). Claude, 1936, etching,
          Jul. 21, 2022

          AR * Wiiralt (Eduard, 1898-1954). Claude, 1936, etching,

          Est: £200 - £400

          AR * Wiiralt (Eduard, 1898-1954). Claude, 1936, etching, Wiiralt (Eduard, 1898-1954). Claude, 1936, etching, signed and titled 'Puulõige 1936' in pencil, image size 16.4 x 12.4 cm (6 1/2 x 4 7/8 ins), framed and glazed (33.5 x 25.4 cm) handwritten note partially glued to verso 'To Captain Shaw in kind memory of Christmas Eve in Germany we passed together. Oldenburg 24.XII.45' QTY: (1)

          Dominic Winter Auctions
        • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Tigres", Eau-forte (Soft ground), drypoint
          Jun. 14, 2022

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Tigres", Eau-forte (Soft ground), drypoint

          Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954) "Tigres", Eau-forte (Soft ground), drypoint, signé dans la plaque, daté 1937 et redaté 1950, num. 60/200 en bas à gauche et contresigné en bas à droite au crayon. 56 x 36 cm (à vue)

          Dogny Auction
        • Wiiralt, Eduard: Nus féminins
          Jun. 04, 2022

          Wiiralt, Eduard: Nus féminins

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Nus féminins -- Vernis mou auf Velin. 1930. -- 34,6 x 26,1 cm (50,2 x 37,8 cm). -- Signiert "Eduard Wiiralt" und datiert. -- -- Eduard Wiiralt, geboren in Estland, studierte ursprünglich Bildhauerei in Tartu. Nach seiner Kriegsbeteiligung im Unabhängigkeitskrieg 1918-1919 zog Wiiralt nach Deutschland, wo er in Dresden weiterstudierte. 1923 kehrte er nach Tartu zurück und machte 1924 seinen Abschluss an der dortigen Pallas Academy, mit Schwerpunkt Druckgraphik. 1925 zog der Künstler nach Paris und lebte dort bis 1938. Aus diesen Pariser Jahren stammt auch unsere Graphik, die das Sujet der französischen Tänzerinnen meisterhaft aufnimmt, nach Dresdener Manier darstellt, ohne dass der Künstler seine Wurzeln vergisst. Heutzutage gilt Wiiralt als einer von Estlands bedeutendsten Druckgraphikern. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) Estonian, 'Virve', 1943, drypoint on paper, signed in pen, 35 cm x 31 cm framed and glazed.
          Apr. 29, 2022

          Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) Estonian, 'Virve', 1943, drypoint on paper, signed in pen, 35 cm x 31 cm framed and glazed.

          Est: £500 - £800

          Dawsons Auctioneers
        • Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) Estonian, Berber girl with camel, 1940, soft ground etching, signed and inscribed in pen, 49 cm x 39 cm framed and glazed.
          Apr. 29, 2022

          Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) Estonian, Berber girl with camel, 1940, soft ground etching, signed and inscribed in pen, 49 cm x 39 cm framed and glazed.

          Est: £500 - £800

          Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) Estonian, Berber girl with camel, 1940, soft ground etching, signed and inscribed in pen, 49 cm x 39 cm framed and glazed. Stain marks to the margin

          Dawsons Auctioneers
        • Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Lamav Tiger (Reclining Tiger) 1937 signed
          Sep. 09, 2021

          Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Lamav Tiger (Reclining Tiger) 1937 signed

          Est: £1,500 - £2,500

          Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Lamav Tiger (Reclining Tiger) 1937 (1950), soft ground etching, signed lower right 'E Wiiralt', numbered XLVII/LX lower left, etching 31 x 40cm (12 x 16in), in period frame , etching in fine condition

          Flints Auctions Ltd
        • Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954)
          Jul. 18, 2021

          Eduard WIIRALT (1898-1954)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Tigre couché Estampe en vernis mou Signé à la mine en bas à droite H. 29,5 cm. L. 39,5 cm (cuvette)

          OXIO
        • Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954, Estonian), "Poolakt (Astrid)," 1943, Drypoint etching on paper under glass, Sheet: 27" H x 20" W; Plate: 19
          Apr. 28, 2021

          Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954, Estonian), "Poolakt (Astrid)," 1943, Drypoint etching on paper under glass, Sheet: 27" H x 20" W; Plate: 19

          Est: $1,500 - $2,000

          Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954, Estonian) "Poolakt (Astrid)," 1943 Drypoint etching on paper under glass Signed in pencil lower right: Eduard Wiiralt, inscribed and dated in pencil lower left: "Pointe-seche" (Dry Point), signed and dated in the plate Sheet: 27" H x 20" W; Plate: 19.25" H x 12.5" W Literature: Kangilaski

          John Moran Auctioneers
        • SIGNED EDUARD WIIRALT ETCHING
          Dec. 01, 2020

          SIGNED EDUARD WIIRALT ETCHING

          Est: $500 - $750

          EDUARD WIIRALT (Estonian 1898-1954) Reclining Nude- 1946 Drypoint etching Artist signed in ink lower right and inscribed "Nie-Pointe Seche 1946" and further signed and dated in plate "Nov 1946" Image size 11.3 inches x 10.9 inches (28.7 x 27.7 cm), sheet size 19 inches x 18.2 inches (48.2 x 46 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: shipping@jacksonsauction.com or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

          Jackson's International
        • Wiiralt, Eduard: Frauenakt
          Nov. 28, 2020

          Wiiralt, Eduard: Frauenakt

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Frauenakt Radierung mit Vernis mou auf festem Bütten. 1932. 48,3 x 31 cm (62,3 x 44,3 cm). Signiert "Ed. Wiiralt", datiert und bezeichnet "Vernis-mou". Nach seiner Ausbildung in Tallinn und in Dresden lebte der estnische Künstler lange Zeit in Paris und reiste nach Marokko. In seiner Anfangszeit war er dem Jugendstil verbunden, zeigte sich jedoch immer mehr vom deutschen Expressionismus und dem Surrealismus beeinflusst. In den 1930er Jahren entstanden markante psychologisierende Porträts. Wiiralt gilt als der bedeutendste Meister der estnischen Grafik in der ersten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts. Prachtvoller, klarer Druck mit deutlich zeichnender Plattenkante und mit breitem Rand. � Beigegeben: Drei signierte Schabkunstblätter von Eduard Wiiralt, "Noor araablane", "Punloige" und "Monika" (1932-42). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) "Chameau arabe"
          Jul. 07, 2020

          Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) "Chameau arabe"

          Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

          Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) "Chameau arabe". Eau-forte (Soft ground), drypoint num 110/200 en bg et sbd au crayon signé dans la plaque en bas à gauche et loc. Marrakech 11 IX 1938 & IIème état 1950. 38.5x30 cm Gravures - Estampes - Prints and Engravings -

          Dogny Auction
        • Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) "Okapis"
          Jul. 07, 2020

          Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) "Okapis"

          Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

          Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) "Okapis". Eau-forte (Soft ground), drypoint num bg 59/200 sbd au crayon et en bm dans la plaque daté 1949. 24.6x43 cm Gravures - Estampes - Prints and Engravings -

          Dogny Auction
        • ORIGINAL SIGNED EDUARD WIIRALT ETCHING 1946.
          Jun. 24, 2020

          ORIGINAL SIGNED EDUARD WIIRALT ETCHING 1946.

          Est: $500 - $750

          Jackson's International
        • Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Naised Rannal (Women on the Beach)," 1934, Soft-ground etching on paper under glass, Plate: 15.5
          Feb. 18, 2020

          Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Naised Rannal (Women on the Beach)," 1934, Soft-ground etching on paper under glass, Plate: 15.5

          Edition EA, signed lower right: E. Wiiralt, dated and inscribed lower left; inscribed verso: 23 III 1948

          John Moran Auctioneers
        • Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Berber girl with camel," 1940, Soft-ground etching on paper under glass, Plate: 19.25" H x 15.5"
          Nov. 19, 2019

          Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Berber girl with camel," 1940, Soft-ground etching on paper under glass, Plate: 19.25" H x 15.5"

          Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954 Estonian) "Berber girl with camel," 1940 Soft-ground etching on paper under glass Signed lower right: E. Wiiralt, dated and inscribed lower left: Vernis mou; inscribed verso: 27 oct 1948 Plate: 19.25" H x 15.5" W; Sheet: 26.5" H x 21.5" W

          John Moran Auctioneers
        • Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Virve," 1943, Drypoint on paper under glass, Plate: 13.75" x 12.5" W; Sheet: 21.5" H x 19.75" W
          Nov. 19, 2019

          Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Virve," 1943, Drypoint on paper under glass, Plate: 13.75" x 12.5" W; Sheet: 21.5" H x 19.75" W

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954 Estonian) "Virve," 1943 Drypoint on paper under glass Signed lower right: E. Wiiralt, dated and inscribed lower left; inscribed verso: 25 V 1951 Plate: 13.75" x 12.5" W; Sheet: 21.5" H x 19.75" W

          John Moran Auctioneers
          Nov. 19, 2019

          Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954 Estonian) "Naised Rannal (Women on the Beach)," 1934 Soft-ground etching on paper under glass Edition EA, signed lower right: E. Wiiralt, dated and inscribed lower left; inscribed verso: 23 III 1948 Plate: 15.5" H x 19.5" W; Sheet: 22.25" H x 30" W

          John Moran Auctioneers
        • Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Põrgu (Hell)," 1930, Etching and copper engraving on Lana paper under glass, Plate: 15.5" H x 18
          Nov. 19, 2019

          Eduard Wiiralt, (1898-1954 Estonian), "Põrgu (Hell)," 1930, Etching and copper engraving on Lana paper under glass, Plate: 15.5" H x 18

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954 Estonian) "Põrgu (Hell)," 1930 Etching and copper engraving on Lana paper under glass Signed lower right: E. Wiiralt, inscribed lower left: d'enfer-burin et eau forte 1930 Epr. d'artiste, inscribed verso: 22 III 1948 Plate: 15.5" H x 18.5" W; Sheet: 22" H x 25.25" W

          John Moran Auctioneers
        • WIIRALT, EDUARD
          Jun. 28, 2019

          WIIRALT, EDUARD

          Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

          (Goubanitzy 1898–1954 Paris) Ohne Titel. Kamelkopf. 1938 und 1950. Aquatintaradierung. 16/200. Unten rechts in Bleistift signiert. Unten rechts mit Prägestempel: "Guilde de la Gravure". Unten links im Druck signiert und bezeichnet: "Marrakech" und zwei Mal datiert. Plattengrösse 38,7x30 cm. Blattgrösse 56x37 cm. -Blatt leicht gebräunt und leicht fleckig. Ränder und Ecken etwas bestossen.

        • EDUARD WIIRALT (1898-1954) Odalisk. Monotype in kleur. Getekend
          Jun. 19, 2019

          EDUARD WIIRALT (1898-1954) Odalisk. Monotype in kleur. Getekend

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          EDUARD WIIRALT (1898-1954) Odalisk. Monotype in kleur. Getekend in rood 'Wiiralt' en in bruine inkt 'Ed. Wiiralt'. Annotatie 'monotype'. In kader. 525 x 820 mm (680 x 970 mm)EDUARD WIIRALT (1898-1954) Odalique. Monotype en couleurs. Signée. Avec annotation. Encadrée. 525 x 820 mm (680 x 970 mm)EDUARD WIIRALT (1898-1954) Odalisque. Monotype. Signed in red 'Wiiralt' and in brown ink 'Ed. Wiiralt'. With annotation. Framed. 525 x 820 mm (680 x 970 mm)

        • § Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Lamav Tiger (Reclining Tiger), 1937 signed 'G. Wiiralt' in pencil (lower right)
          Mar. 21, 2019

          § Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Lamav Tiger (Reclining Tiger), 1937 signed 'G. Wiiralt' in pencil (lower right)

          Est: £400 - £600

          § Eduard Wiiralt (Estonian, 1898-1954) Lamav Tiger (Reclining Tiger), 1937 signed 'G. Wiiralt' in pencil (lower right) etching h:28.50 w:39 cm

          Cheffins
        • Eduard Wiiralt
          May. 01, 2018

          Eduard Wiiralt

          Est: £600 - £800

          Eduard Wiiralt, Estonian 1898-1954- Leda and the Swan, 1926;woodcut, signed within the plate, signed, dated and numbered 19/20 in pencil, 29x24cm, (ARR)

          Roseberys
        • RENDERING OF A DROMEDARY CAMEL AFTER EDUARD WIIRALT (RUSSIA, 1898 - 1954).
          Jun. 10, 2017

          RENDERING OF A DROMEDARY CAMEL AFTER EDUARD WIIRALT (RUSSIA, 1898 - 1954).

          Est: $20 - $60

          RENDERING OF A DROMEDARY CAMEL AFTER EDUARD WIIRALT (RUSSIA, 1898 - 1954). Print of a camel's head.

          Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • Wiiralt, Eduard. Ohne Titel (Leda mit dem Schwan). Holzschnitt auf dünnem J
          Jun. 04, 2016

          Wiiralt, Eduard. Ohne Titel (Leda mit dem Schwan). Holzschnitt auf dünnem J

          Est: €400 - €600

          Wiiralt, Eduard. Ohne Titel (Leda mit dem Schwan). Holzschnitt auf dünnem Japan. Links unten bezeichnet "Epreuve d'artiste" und datiert "1926", rechts unten signiert. Blattgröße: 40 x 30 cm.Wohl in Frankreich entstanden, wo der estnische Graphiker und Maler Eduard Wiiralt (1898-1954) zwischen 1925 und 1939 lebte, zeigt der Holzschnitt den Namenszug des Künstlers links unten im Druck. - Das beliebte erotische Motiv zeigt bei Wiiralts mit Armbanduhr ausgestatteter Leda deutlich den Einfluss des deutschen Expressionismus, mit dem er 1922/23 als Stipendiat an der Kunstakademie in Dresden in Berührung kam. - Am oberen Rand an zwei Punkten auf Karton montiert, rückseitig entlang der linken Kante mit einem Papierstreifen hinterlegt. Etwas knittrig, minimal angestaubt.