Andrew Vicari Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1938 -

    • ANDREW VICARI, BRITISH / WALES 1932-2016, THE WHITSUN WATCH, Oil on board, 11 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. (29.21 x 41.91 cm.), Frame: 17 1/2 x 22 1/2 in. (44.45 x 57.15 cm.)
      Jul. 31, 2024

      ANDREW VICARI, BRITISH / WALES 1932-2016, THE WHITSUN WATCH, Oil on board, 11 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. (29.21 x 41.91 cm.), Frame: 17 1/2 x 22 1/2 in. (44.45 x 57.15 cm.)

      ANDREW VICARI BRITISH / WALES, 1932-2016 THE WHITSUN WATCH Oil on board Verso titled and signed: The Whitsun Watch / by / Andrew Vicari Catalogue note: Welsh artist Andrew Vicari studied at the Slade School in London. He began exhibiting portraits in London in 1961 to popular acclaim. Vicari eschewed modern trends of abstraction, instead choosing to paint figurative works. In 1974, the artist was appointed the official painter to the King and Government of Saudi Arabia. His work is appreciated worldwide, especially in the Middle East, where three museums are solely dedicated to his work.Vicari had studios in Nice, Monte Carlo, and Riyadh.

      Potomack Company
    • Andrew Vicari (1932-2016), Oil on board, Mourning Woman. A portrait of a cl
      Apr. 29, 2024

      Andrew Vicari (1932-2016), Oil on board, Mourning Woman. A portrait of a cl

      Est: £100 - £200

      Andrew Vicari (1932-2016), Oil on board, Mourning Woman. A portrait of a cloaked lady. Signed upper right and titled verso. Approx. 24 1/4" x 22 1/2"

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Andrew Vicari (1932-2016), Oil on board, Bather, A study of a female bather
      Feb. 26, 2024

      Andrew Vicari (1932-2016), Oil on board, Bather, A study of a female bather

      Est: £300 - £500

      Andrew Vicari (1932-2016), Oil on board, Bather, A study of a female bather in the sea. Signed lower right and titled verso. Approx. 25 1/4" x 18 3/4"

      Claydon Auctioneers
      Feb. 26, 2024

      Est: £300 - £500

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Andrew Vicari (1932-2016), Oil on canvas, La Zingarella, A portrait of a yo
      Feb. 26, 2024

      Andrew Vicari (1932-2016), Oil on canvas, La Zingarella, A portrait of a yo

      Est: £300 - £500

      Andrew Vicari (1932-2016), Oil on canvas, La Zingarella, A portrait of a young child with three cats. Signed upper right and titled verso. Approx. 40 1/2" x 29 3/4"

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Andrew Vicari (1932-2016), Oil on canvas, La Zingarella, A portrait of a young child with three cats
      Dec. 31, 2023

      Andrew Vicari (1932-2016), Oil on canvas, La Zingarella, A portrait of a young child with three cats

      Est: £500 - £800

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Andrew Vicari (1932-2016), Oil on board, Bather, A study of a female bather in the sea. Signed lower
      Dec. 31, 2023

      Andrew Vicari (1932-2016), Oil on board, Bather, A study of a female bather in the sea. Signed lower

      Est: £400 - £600

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Andrew Vicari (1932-2016), Oil on board, Mourning Woman. A portrait of a cloaked lady. Signed upper
      Dec. 31, 2023

      Andrew Vicari (1932-2016), Oil on board, Mourning Woman. A portrait of a cloaked lady. Signed upper

      Est: £400 - £600

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Kircudbricht, vue de la rivière, 1966
      Oct. 23, 2023

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Kircudbricht, vue de la rivière, 1966

      Est: €150 - €300

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Kircudbricht, vue de la rivière, 1966 Très grande huile sur panneau signé en bas à gauche. Etiquettes au dos avec cachets de l'expert Valembois et de l'atelier de l'artiste. Provenance : Collection privée, Monte-Carlo DImensions : 55 x 120 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Harlequinella, 1967
      Oct. 23, 2023

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Harlequinella, 1967

      Est: €60 - €120

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Harlequinella, 1967 Dessin au crayon gras sur papier signé et daté en bas à droite. Etiquette au dos. Provenance : Collection privée, Monte-Carlo Dimensions : 40 x 32 cm Peintre et dessinateur gallois né à Port Talbot, surnommé " Le Peintre des Rois ", on lui doit des scènes de genre et des paysages mais il est également réputé pour ses portraits de personnalités politiques. Peintre officiel du Roi d'Arabie avec Vicari avait son atelier à Nice et il passera une partie de sa vie autour de Monte-Carlo.

      Accademia Fine Art
      Sep. 19, 2023

      Est: €200 - €400

      Accademia Fine Art
    • ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) La Viconade de la Veille, 1975
      Sep. 19, 2023

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) La Viconade de la Veille, 1975

      Est: €150 - €300

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) La Viconade de la Veille, 1975 Très grande huile sur panneau de bois signé en bas à gauche. Etiquettes au dos avec cachets de l'expert Valembois et de l'atelier de l'artiste. Oeuvre exposée au Petit Palais à Genève. Provenance : Collection privée, Monte-Carlo Dimensions : 34 x 120 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Veilleurs du Crépuscule, 1964
      Sep. 19, 2023

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Veilleurs du Crépuscule, 1964

      Est: €200 - €400

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Veilleurs du Crépuscule, 1964 Très grande huile sur panneau de bois signé en bas à droite. Etiquettes au dos et cachet de l'expert Bernard Valembois. Provenance : Collection privée, Monte-Carlo Dimensions : 149 x 48 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Ferme près de Unayzah en Kaseem, 1975
      Sep. 19, 2023

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Ferme près de Unayzah en Kaseem, 1975

      Est: €150 - €300

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Ferme près de Unayzah en Kaseem, 1975 Grande huile sur panneau de bois signé en bas à droite. Etiquette et cachet d'authenticité de l'atelier de l'artiste au dos. Provenance : Collection privée, Monte-Carlo Dimensions : 76 x 100 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) La Carriole du Gitan, 1969
      Sep. 19, 2023

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) La Carriole du Gitan, 1969

      Est: €150 - €300

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) La Carriole du Gitan, 1969 Huile sur panneau de bois signé en bas à droite. Etiquettes au dos et cachet de l'expert Bernard Valembois au dos. Oeuvre exposée au Petit Palais à Genève. Provenance : Collection privée, Monte-Carlo Dimensions : 69 x 82,5 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) La Première Approche
      Sep. 19, 2023

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) La Première Approche

      Est: €150 - €300

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) La Première Approche Huile sur panneau signée en haut à droite. Etiquettes et cachets d'authenticité de l'atelier de l'artiste au dos. Provencance : Collection privée, Monte-Carlo Dimensions : 61 x 95 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Rodéo en Arizona, 1962
      Sep. 19, 2023

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Rodéo en Arizona, 1962

      Est: €150 - €300

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Rodéo en Arizona, 1962 Huile sur panneau signé en bas à gauche, étiquettes et cachets d'authenticité de l'atelier de l'artiste. Provenance : Collection privée, Monte-Carlo Dimensions : 84,5 x 74,5 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Le Prophète, 1974
      Sep. 19, 2023

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Le Prophète, 1974

      Est: €200 - €400

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Le Prophète, 1974 Importante huile sur panneau de bois signé en bas à droite. Plusieurs étiquettes et cachets au dos. Oeuvre exposée au Petit Palais, Genève. Provenance : Collection privée, Monaco. Dimensions : 92 x 123 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) La Sorcière Bleue, 1988/1989
      Sep. 19, 2023

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) La Sorcière Bleue, 1988/1989

      Est: €80 - €160

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) La Sorcière Bleue, 1988/1989 Grande technique mixte à la sanguine, crayons de couleur, crayon noir et mine de plomb sur papier signé et daté en bas à droite. Etiquette au dos signée par l'artiste et cachet d'authenticité de l'atelier. Dimensions : 65 x 50 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
      Sep. 19, 2023

      Est: €60 - €120

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Harlequinella, 1967 Dessin au crayon gras sur papier signé et daté en bas à droite. Etiquette au dos. Provenance : Collection privée, Monte-Carlo Dimensions : 40 x 32 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) L'Aïeule, Fay Compton, la Vierge et le Gitan
      Sep. 19, 2023

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) L'Aïeule, Fay Compton, la Vierge et le Gitan

      Est: €100 - €200

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) L'Aïeule, Fay Compton, la Vierge et le Gitan Grande huile sur panneau de bois signé en bas à gauche. Etiquettes et cachets d'authenticité de l'atelier de l'artiste au dos. Oeuvre exposée au Petit Palais à Genève. Provenance : Collection privée, Monte-Carlo Dimensions : 91,7 x 61 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Andrew Vicari (1938-2016) Fiorella and White Cat
      Jul. 05, 2023

      Andrew Vicari (1938-2016) Fiorella and White Cat

      Est: £120 - £180

      Andrew Vicari (1938-2016) Fiorella and White Cat Pencil on paper, framed Signed and dated 1963 44cm x 34cm Artist Resale Right may apply

      The Pedestal
      May. 23, 2023

      Est: £200 - £300

      The Pedestal
    • Andrew Vicari,  British 1938-2016 -  Patha-Patha from King Kong (musical), c.1964;  oil on board,
      Mar. 14, 2023

      Andrew Vicari,  British 1938-2016 -  Patha-Patha from King Kong (musical), c.1964;  oil on board,

      Est: £250 - £300

      Andrew Vicari,  British 1938-2016 -  Patha-Patha from King Kong (musical), c.1964;  oil on board, signed lower right 'Vicari', 60.3 x 114.3 cm (ARR)  Provenance:  Christie's, Dubai, 24th May 2006, lot 124, illus.pg.148 (unsold)  Please refer to department for condition report

      Roseberys
    • Andrew Vicari, British 1938-2016 – Patha-Patha from King Kong (musical), c.1964; oil on board, si
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Andrew Vicari, British 1938-2016 – Patha-Patha from King Kong (musical), c.1964; oil on board, si

      Est: £400 - £600

      Andrew Vicari, British 1938-2016 – Patha-Patha from King Kong (musical), c.1964; oil on board, signed lower right 'Vicari', 60.3 x 114.3 cm (ARR) Provenance: Christie's, Dubai, 24th May 2006, lot 124, illus.pg.148 (unsold)

      Roseberys
    • ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Le Triptyque du Général de Gaulle
      Oct. 06, 2022

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Le Triptyque du Général de Gaulle

      Est: €50 - €100

      ANDREW VICARI (1932-2015) Le Triptyque du Général de Gaulle Dessin sur papier en trois volets, signé et daté 94 en bas à droite, titré et daté à l'encre sous le dessin, signé et daté "Monaco 1.I.95". Dimensions cadre : 35 x 46 cm Peintre et dessinateur gallois né à Port Talbot, surnommé "le peintre des rois", il est principalement connu pour ses portraits de personnalités politiques. Peintre officiel du Roi d'Arabie avec également un atelier à Nice, Vicari passera une partie de sa vie près de Monte-Carlo.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • ANDREW VICARI, BRITISH 1932-2016, THE WHITSUN WATCH, Oil on board, 11 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. (29.21 x 41.91 cm.), Frame: 17 1/2 x 22 1/2 in. (44.45 x 57.15 cm.)
      Jun. 28, 2022

      ANDREW VICARI, BRITISH 1932-2016, THE WHITSUN WATCH, Oil on board, 11 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. (29.21 x 41.91 cm.), Frame: 17 1/2 x 22 1/2 in. (44.45 x 57.15 cm.)

      ANDREW VICARI BRITISH, 1932-2016 THE WHITSUN WATCH Oil on board Verso titled and signed: The Whitsun Watch / by / Andrew Vicari

      Potomack Company
    • ANDREW VICARI (1938-2016) - Three portraits
      Jun. 26, 2022

      ANDREW VICARI (1938-2016) - Three portraits

      Est: €100 - €150

      ANDREW VICARI (1938-2016) Three portraits 1) Study for portrait of His Majesty King Faisal, 1977 signed, dated, and titled (lower edge) print 64 x 45 cm 2) L’Appel signed, dated, numbered, and titled ’13 julliet 1982 / L’appel / Andrew Vicari 18/70’ (along lower margin) offset on paper 65 x 48 cm 3) Portrait of an Arab man print 64 x 48.5 cm

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • ANDREW VICARI (1938) Cavaliers du désert
      Feb. 28, 2018

      ANDREW VICARI (1938) Cavaliers du désert

      Est: €300 - €400

      ANDREW VICARI (1938) Cavaliers du désert Suite de 3 lithographies sur papier Dimensions : 92 x 65, 65 x 48 et 53 x 64 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • ANDREW VICARI (1938) « Hommage au Roi Fahd, Serviteur des Lieux Saints »
      Feb. 28, 2018

      ANDREW VICARI (1938) « Hommage au Roi Fahd, Serviteur des Lieux Saints »

      Est: €200 - €300

      ANDREW VICARI (1938) « Hommage au Roi Fahd, Serviteur des Lieux Saints » Paire de lithographies sur papier Dimensions : 102 x 70 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • ANDREW VICARI (1938) Portraits du Roi Fayçal d’Arabie Saoudite 1964-1975
      Feb. 28, 2018

      ANDREW VICARI (1938) Portraits du Roi Fayçal d’Arabie Saoudite 1964-1975

      Est: €300 - €400

      ANDREW VICARI (1938) Portraits du Roi Fayçal d’Arabie Saoudite 1964-1975 Portraits du Roi Fayçal d’Arabie Saoudite 1964-1975 Suite de 3 lithographies sur papier Dimensions : 64 x 48 (x2) et 64 x 45 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • ANDREW VICARI (1938) « Le Roi Khalid », 1983 « Focus on Saudi Arabia », 1981
      Dec. 01, 2017

      ANDREW VICARI (1938) « Le Roi Khalid », 1983 « Focus on Saudi Arabia », 1981

      Est: €800 - €900

      ANDREW VICARI (1938) « Le Roi Khalid », 1983 « Focus on Saudi Arabia », 1981 Lithographies numérotées et signées au crayon de la main de l’artiste. Provenance : Atelier de l’artiste à Monaco Dimensions : 61 x 44 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Andrew VICARI (1938) "La vigonade de la porte St Martin".
      May. 06, 2017

      Andrew VICARI (1938) "La vigonade de la porte St Martin".

      Est: €120 - €150

      Andrew VICARI (1938) "La vigonade de la porte St Martin". Dessin à la sanguine et à la mine de plomb signé et daté 1987. 62x43cm (A vue). On y joint "L'esprit d'Automne". Lithographie signée et numérotée 4/25. 72x56cm et une affiche d'exposition signée et dédicacée par l'artiste.A vue 98x67cm.

      Var Enchères
    • ANDREW VICARI SIGNED POSTER 'SAN PIETROBURGO'
      Apr. 30, 2017

      ANDREW VICARI SIGNED POSTER 'SAN PIETROBURGO'

      Framed poster print "San Pietroburgo", signed by Andrew Vicari (England, 1932-2016) to lower right, sight: 39"h, 24.75"w, overall: 41"h, 27"w, Start Price: $80.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
    • ANDREW VICARI, (Welsh, born 1936, Port Talbot), 'The Enigma of the Trees', signed, oils on wooden pa
      Sep. 07, 2016

      ANDREW VICARI, (Welsh, born 1936, Port Talbot), 'The Enigma of the Trees', signed, oils on wooden pa

      Est: £700 - £900

      ANDREW VICARI, (Welsh, born 1936, Port Talbot), 'The Enigma of the Trees', signed, oils on wooden panel. 100 x 75cm.

      Peter Francis
    • Andrew Vicari (b. 1938), pencil portrait of a young lady, signed, in glazed gilt frame, 48.5cm x 35.
      Feb. 17, 2016

      Andrew Vicari (b. 1938), pencil portrait of a young lady, signed, in glazed gilt frame, 48.5cm x 35.

      Est: £100 - £150

      Andrew Vicari (b. 1938), pencil portrait of a young lady, signed, in glazed gilt frame, 48.5cm x 35.5cm, together with an unframed lithograph of three female nudes

      Reeman Dansie
    • ANDREW VICARI (b.1938) OIL ON WOOD PANEL 'Maid u
      Nov. 25, 2014

      ANDREW VICARI (b.1938) OIL ON WOOD PANEL 'Maid u

      Est: £250 - £400

      ANDREW VICARI (b.1938) OIL ON WOOD PANEL 'Maid using mangle' signed, titled to label verso 15 1/2" x 13 1/2" (39.4cm x 34.3cm) unsigned but attributed to the same hand OIL ON BOARD Group of Romany figures unsigned 11" x 33" (28cm x 83.8cm)

      Capes Dunn & Co.
    • ANDREW VICARI (British,b.1938) 'The Evening
      Nov. 10, 2013

      ANDREW VICARI (British,b.1938) 'The Evening

      Est: £300 - £500

      ANDREW VICARI (British,b.1938) 'The Evening Before' oil on board, 31cm x 85.5cms. signed lower right and framed.

      Lots Road Auctions
    • ANDREW VICARI (British, b. 1938), 'Cappriccio
      Nov. 10, 2013

      ANDREW VICARI (British, b. 1938), 'Cappriccio

      Est: £250 - £500

      ANDREW VICARI (British, b. 1938), 'Cappriccio Landscape at Evening', oil on board, 70cm x 100cm, framed.

      Lots Road Auctions
    • Andrew Vicari. (Born 1938) 20thC School Whitsun
      Jun. 05, 2013

      Andrew Vicari. (Born 1938) 20thC School Whitsun

      Est: £50 - £100

      Andrew Vicari. (Born 1938) 20thC School Whitsun Watchers, oil on board, artist label verso, 19cm x 55cm.

      Golding Young & Mawer
    • Vicari, Andrew
      Apr. 20, 2013

      Vicari, Andrew

      Vicari, Andrew (1938 Port Talbot). 3 (2 farb.) Offsets mit Reitern bzw. Zigeunerkarren, 1982-83 Gr. Fol. u. Qu.Gr.Fol. Sign., dat., betitelt, pers. gewidmet u. bez. Unter Glas in weißen Holzrahmen. L'Appel. "Lithographie H.C.". - Les quatre cavaliers. "tirage sur papier conché". - Ex. 33/250. - La carriole du gitan. "tirage sur papier conché". - Ex. 74/250. - 1 Bl. etw. fleckig. SchaetzPreis 100

    • ANDREW VICARI (BORN 1938), SIGNED, OIL ON BOARD,
      Apr. 05, 2013

      ANDREW VICARI (BORN 1938), SIGNED, OIL ON BOARD,

      Est: £80 - £120

      ANDREW VICARI (BORN 1938), SIGNED, OIL ON BOARD, "A Methuselah", 31" x 23"

      Keys Fine Art Auctioneers
    • § ANDREW VICARI (BRITISH B. 1938) LE TRIPTYCH DU GENERAL DE GAULLE 70cm x 50cm (27.6in x 19.7in) sheet size
      Feb. 10, 2011

      § ANDREW VICARI (BRITISH B. 1938) LE TRIPTYCH DU GENERAL DE GAULLE 70cm x 50cm (27.6in x 19.7in) sheet size

      Est: £250 - £400

      § ANDREW VICARI (BRITISH B. 1938) LE TRIPTYCH DU GENERAL DE GAULLE A folio of four lithographs celebrating the fiftieth anniversary of the founding of the Police Nationale CRS by General de Gaulle, each signed and numbered, an edition of two hundred and fifty folios, this one numbered 8 70cm x 50cm (27.6in x 19.7in) sheet size

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • PENCIL SIGNED ANDREW VICARI (1938-) LITHOGRAPH
      Sep. 27, 2009

      PENCIL SIGNED ANDREW VICARI (1938-) LITHOGRAPH

      PENCIL SIGNED ANDREW VICARI (1938-) LITHOGRAPH Vicari (Welsh, 1938-), signed lower right corner with two pencils, titled "La Vigonate aux chevaux avabes" lower left, image field measures 22 x 17 inches, 34.5 x 24.5 inch sheet size.

      Dirk Soulis Auctions
    • Andrew Vicari b.1938- "Watching by the Lake; oil
      Oct. 16, 2008

      Andrew Vicari b.1938- "Watching by the Lake; oil

      Est: £600 - £800

      Andrew Vicari b.1938- "Watching by the Lake; oil on board, in a Redfern Gallery frame, bears inscription on the reverse "Andrew Vicari, Watching by the Lake, 5e Montague Sq W1", 83x66cm (may be subject to Droit de Suite)

      Roseberys