Emilio Baz Viaud Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1918 - d. 1991

    • Emilio Baz Viaud Tempera, "Quinces"
      Sep. 07, 2024

      Emilio Baz Viaud Tempera, "Quinces"

      Emilio Baz Viaud (Mexican 1918-1991) "Quinces," 1956, tempera on cardboard, titled, signed Baz and dated '56 lower right, framed. Dimensions: 14 x 11.75 in. Condition: Some tiny losses to edge of painted frame, between flecked beige area and white frame, at top left, left and bottom left corner.

      Neue Auctions
    • Emilio Baz Viaud,  Portrait of Señora Maruca Palomino, 1957;
      Nov. 29, 2023

      Emilio Baz Viaud,  Portrait of Señora Maruca Palomino, 1957;

      Est: £1,000 - £2,000

      Emilio Baz Viaud,  Mexican 1918-1991 -  Portrait of Señora Maruca Palomino, 1957;  pencil on paper, signed and dated lower right 'Emilio Baz Viaud 1957', 64 x 46.5 cm  Provenance: Collection of Maruca Palomino, Mexico; private collection, Mexico; Gene Shapiro Auctions, LLC, New York, 16th April 2011, lot 411; private collection, purchased from the above

      Roseberys
    • Una posada
      Oct. 04, 2023

      Una posada

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      The Vanguard Spirit: Modern and Surrealist Masterworks from an Important Estate Emilio Baz Viaud 1918 - 1991 Una posada signed Viaud (lower left) tempera on paper 11 ⅜ by 9 in. 29 by 22.8 cm. Executed circa 1940.

    • Emilio Baaz Viaud (1918-1991): Ex Voto
      Jun. 22, 2023

      Emilio Baaz Viaud (1918-1991): Ex Voto

      Oil on metal, signed with initials 'EBV' lower right. 16 x 23 3/4 in., 29 x 37 in. (frame).

      STAIR
    • EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (1918 - 1991, MEXICAN) Untitled, Pomegranates.
      Dec. 01, 2022

      EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (1918 - 1991, MEXICAN) Untitled, Pomegranates.

      EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (1918 - 1991, MEXICAN) Untitled, Pomegranates. Tempera on gessoed panel, 1948. Signed, Emilio Baz Viaud, inscribed, San Miguel Allende, Guanajuato, and dated, Septiembre, 20-1948, lower left center. 450x610 mm; 17 3/4x24 inches.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Emilio Baz Viaud, Nino con Cascabeles
      Oct. 09, 2022

      Emilio Baz Viaud, Nino con Cascabeles

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Oil & mixed media on paper. Unique, 12 x 9 in

      PAAP Auctions
    • Emilio Baz Viaud. Mexican. Boy kneeling in wool poncho and hat. Watercolor painting. Unframed. Signed lower right Viaud. Sheet size: 22 1/2" x 18 1/2".
      Nov. 24, 2019

      Emilio Baz Viaud. Mexican. Boy kneeling in wool poncho and hat. Watercolor painting. Unframed. Signed lower right Viaud. Sheet size: 22 1/2" x 18 1/2".

      Est: $600 - $900

      Tremont Auctions
    • Emilio Baz Viaud. Mexican. Boy seated in wool poncho and hat. Watercolor painting. Unframed. Signed lower right Viaud. Sheet size: 22 1/2" x 18 1/2".
      Nov. 24, 2019

      Emilio Baz Viaud. Mexican. Boy seated in wool poncho and hat. Watercolor painting. Unframed. Signed lower right Viaud. Sheet size: 22 1/2" x 18 1/2".

      Est: $600 - $900

      Tremont Auctions
    • EMILIO BAZ VIAUD Hombre Balanceándose en la Caja.
      May. 02, 2019

      EMILIO BAZ VIAUD Hombre Balanceándose en la Caja.

      EMILIO BAZ VIAUD Hombre Balanceándose en la Caja. Watercolor and gouache over pencil on paper, circa 1935-40. 250x140 mm; 10x5 3/4 inches. Signed in ink, lower left recto. Viaud (1918-1991) was born in Mexico City and studied with the artist Manuel Rodríguez Lozano. He was active in a wide array of media and formats from the 1930s onward, as both a muralist and an illustrator, and exhibited alongside David A. Siqueiros and Diego Rivera at group exhibitions in Mexico.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • EMILIO BAZ VIAUD Hombre Fumando.
      May. 02, 2019

      EMILIO BAZ VIAUD Hombre Fumando.

      EMILIO BAZ VIAUD Hombre Fumando. Watercolor and gouache over pencil on cream wove paper, circa 1935-40. 270x165 mm; 10 3/4x6 1/2 inches. Signed in ink, lower right recto.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Emilio Baz Viaud Original Watercolor Young Boy In Thought
      Dec. 07, 2018

      Emilio Baz Viaud Original Watercolor Young Boy In Thought

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      mid 20th century, artwork measuring 17 inches x 13 inches frame measures 26 inches x 21 inches, depicting young boy crouched position with fingers locked below knees, head tilted, outstanding example of artists work, signed lower right Viaud, overall outstanding and original. Born in Mexico city, Baz Viaud, known for modernist figure painting, studied architecture, but his main interest was always painting. He was a pupil of artist Manuel Rodríguez Lozano and during his lifetime was featured in group shows with artists such as David Alfaro Siqueiros and Diego Rivera. Provenance: descended through consigners family New York City.

      Mebane Antique Auction
    • Emilio Baz Viaud Original Watercolor Young Girl In Thought
      Dec. 07, 2018

      Emilio Baz Viaud Original Watercolor Young Girl In Thought

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      1938, artwork measures 15 inches x 11.5 inches frame measures 22.5 inches x 21.25, artwork is depicting young girl with pigtails arms together signed lower right Viaud 38, minor foxing otherwise excellent. Born in Mexico city, Baz Viaud, known for modernist figure painting, studied architecture, but his main interest was always painting. He was a pupil of artist Manuel Rodríguez Lozano and during his lifetime was featured in group shows with artists such as David Alfaro Siqueiros and Diego Rivera. Provenance: descended through consigners family New York City.

      Mebane Antique Auction
    • Emilio Baz Viaud Original Watercolor Balancing
      Dec. 07, 2018

      Emilio Baz Viaud Original Watercolor Balancing

      mid 20th century, artwork measures 9.5 inches x 5 inches frame measures 15 inches x 10.25 inches, original watercolor of young man seated and balancing on wooden box, signed lower left Viaud, professionally framed and matted, overall condition is excellent and original. Born in Mexico city, Baz Viaud, known for modernist figure painting, studied architecture, but his main interest was always painting. He was a pupil of artist Manuel Rodríguez Lozano and during his lifetime was featured in group shows with artists such as David Alfaro Siqueiros and Diego Rivera. Provenance: descended through consigners family New York City.

      Mebane Antique Auction
    • Emilio Baz Viaud Original Watercolor Pottery Vessels
      Dec. 07, 2018

      Emilio Baz Viaud Original Watercolor Pottery Vessels

      mid 20th century, artwork measuring 9.5 inches x 5 inches frame measures 15 inches x 10.25 inches, original watercolor depicting young man with arms wrapped around pottery vessels, signed lower right Viaud, professionally framed and matted, overall condition is excellent and original. Born in Mexico city, Baz Viaud, known for modernist figure painting, studied architecture, but his main interest was always painting. He was a pupil of artist Manuel Rodríguez Lozano and during his lifetime was featured in group shows with artists such as David Alfaro Siqueiros and Diego Rivera. Provenance: descended through consigners family New York City.

      Mebane Antique Auction
    • Emilio Baz Viaud Original Watercolor Man Holding Cigarette
      Dec. 07, 2018

      Emilio Baz Viaud Original Watercolor Man Holding Cigarette

      mid 20th century, artwork measuring 10 inches x 5.5 inches frame measures 15 inches x 10.25 inches, original water color portrait of young man sombrero, red color with black stripes holding lit cigarette, signed lower right Viaud, professionally framed and matted, absolutely all original and excellent. Born in Mexico city, Baz Viaud, known for modernist figure painting, studied architecture, but his main interest was always painting. He was a pupil of artist Manuel Rodríguez Lozano and during his lifetime was featured in group shows with artists such as David Alfaro Siqueiros and Diego Rivera. Provenance: descended through consigners family New York City.

      Mebane Antique Auction
    • Emilio Baz Viaud Original Watercolor Female With Comb
      Dec. 07, 2018

      Emilio Baz Viaud Original Watercolor Female With Comb

      mid 20th century, important newly discovered artwork measuring 17 inches x 9.5 inches frame measuring 22.5 inches x 15 inches, original watercolor of kneeling topless young female with comb in hand and appears to be a small easel mirror signed lower right Viaud, professionally framed and matted, appears to be complete and all original and in outstanding condition. Born in Mexico city, Baz Viaud, known for modernist figure painting, studied architecture, but his main interest was always painting. He was a pupil of artist Manuel Rodríguez Lozano and during his lifetime was featured in group shows with artists such as David Alfaro Siqueiros and Diego Rivera. Provenance: descended through consigners family New York City.

      Mebane Antique Auction
    • EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (1918-1991): EX-VOTO
      Jun. 02, 2018

      EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (1918-1991): EX-VOTO

      EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (1918-1991): EX-VOTO Oil on metal, signed with initials 'EBV' lower right. 16 x 23 3/4 in., 29 x 37 in. (frame).

      STAIR
      Dec. 02, 2017

      Est: $4,000 - $8,000

      STAIR
    • Emilio Baz Viaud Mexican, 1918-1991 Painter George Hutzler, Age 28, with His Pet Bimba, 1949
      May. 10, 2017

      Emilio Baz Viaud Mexican, 1918-1991 Painter George Hutzler, Age 28, with His Pet Bimba, 1949

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Emilio Baz Viaud Mexican, 1918-1991 Painter George Hutzler, Age 28, with His Pet Bimba, 1949 Signed Emilio Baz Viaud and inscribed Portrait of the painter/George Hutzler,/aged 28, with his/pet Bimba, don it/San Miguel de Allende,/Mexico,/in the month of/April, 1949,/by his friend (ul) Pencil and tempera on Glarco watercolor board 30 x 22 inches (76.2 x 55.88 cm) Exhibited: Emilio y Ben Hur Baz Viaud, 1987, Instituton Nacional de Bellas Artes, Mexico City, additional venues: Centro Cultural, San Miguel Allende, Museo de Arte Contemporaneo, Morelia, Michoacan, Casa de la Cultura de Nuevo Leon, Monterrey, Museo del Palacio de Bellas Artes, Mexico City, Instituto de Cultural de Tabasco, Villahermosa, Tabasco Herencia y Creacion, Aug. - Oct. 1991 Literature: de la Cera, Manuel, Emilio y Ben Hur Baz Viaud, illus in color (detail) cover, 1987 Rivas Mercado, Antonieta, Herencia y Creacion, 1991, color illus. pg. 44 C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • EMILIO BAZ VIAUD, (Mexican, 1918-1991), ON THE FENCE, gouache;, sight: 13 3/4 x 13 3/4 inches, framed: 26 x 26 inches
      Oct. 13, 2013

      EMILIO BAZ VIAUD, (Mexican, 1918-1991), ON THE FENCE, gouache;, sight: 13 3/4 x 13 3/4 inches, framed: 26 x 26 inches

      EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (Mexican, 1918-1991) ON THE FENCE gouache; signed Emilio Baz Viaud, l.r.; sight: 13 3/4 x 13 3/4 inches, framed: 26 x 26 inches

      Grogan & Company
    • Emilio Baz Viaud (Mexican 1918-1991)
      Nov. 16, 2011

      Emilio Baz Viaud (Mexican 1918-1991)

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Emilio Baz Viaud (Mexican 1918-1991) Study for 'El Coco' signed and dated 'Emilio Baz Viaud, 1950' (lower right) watercolor, graphite and ink on cardboard 10¼ x 9 in. (26 x 22.8 cm.) Executed in 1950.

      Nov. 16, 2011

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Emilio Baz Viaud (Mexican 1918-1991) Niño con cascabeles signed 'Emilio Baz Viaud' (lower right) graphite, watercolor and gouache on paper 12 x 9 in. (30.5 x 22.8 cm.) Executed circa 1950.

      Nov. 15, 2011

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Nov. 15, 2011

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

    • EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (MEXICAN 1918-1991), "Portrait of
      Apr. 16, 2011

      EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (MEXICAN 1918-1991), "Portrait of

      EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (MEXICAN 1918-1991), "Portrait of Señora Maruca Palomino," 1957, pencil on paper, 64.5 x 45 cm (25 3/8 x 17 3/4 in.), signed and dated lower right. PROVENANCE: Col. Maruca Palomino, Mexico; Private Collection, Mexico.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • AFTER EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (1918-1991): "WORKERS IN A FIELD"
      Dec. 04, 2010

      AFTER EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (1918-1991): "WORKERS IN A FIELD"

      Watercolor with pencil drawing, signed lower right; 12 x 8 in. (image).

      STAIR
    • EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (1918-1991)
      Nov. 17, 2010

      EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (1918-1991)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (1918-1991) EX-VOTO signed lower right oil on copper 16 by 23 3/4 in. 40.6 by 60.3 cm

      Nov. 17, 2010

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Nov. 17, 2010

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Nov. 16, 2010

      EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (1918-1991)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Nov. 03, 2010

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Nov. 18, 2009

      EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (1918-1991)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      UNA POSADA signed lower left

      Nov. 17, 2009

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      Nov. 17, 2009

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Emilio Baz Viaud (Mexican 1918-1991) a) Still Life signed, dated and inscribed 'Emilio Baz Viaud, Mexico, Enero 1948, Tacubaya' (lower left) tempera on illustration board 16½ x 15¼ in. (42 x 39 cm.) Painted in 1948. b) Still Life signed, dated and inscribed 'Emilio Baz Viaud, Mexico, Enero 1948, Tacubaya' (center left) tempera on illustration board 17 3/8 x 15 in. (44 x 38 cm.) Painted in 1948. Two in one lot. (2)

      Nov. 17, 2009

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Emilio Baz Viaud (Mexican 1918-1991) El niño del barco signed and dated 'EMILIO BAZ VIAUD, 1948' (lower right) tempera and graphite on cardboard 26 x 16¼ in. (66 x 41.3 cm.) Executed in 1948.

      Nov. 17, 2009

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Emilio Baz Viaud (Mexican 1918-1991) a) Still Life signed, dated and inscribed 'Emilio Baz Viaud, Mexico, Enero 1948, Tacubaya' (center) tempera on illustration board 17½ x 15¼ in. (44 x 39 cm.) Painted in 1948. b) Still Life signed, dated and inscribed 'Emilio Baz Viaud, Mexico, Enero 1948, Tacubaya' (lower right) tempera on illustration board 16¼ x 14¾ in. (41 x 37 cm.) Painted in 1948. Two in one lot (2)

      Nov. 17, 2009

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      May. 28, 2009

      Est: $20,000 - $25,000

      Emilio Baz Viaud (Mexican 1918-1991) Las bañistas also known as 'El baño' signed and dated 'Emilio Baz Viaud, 1987' (lower right) and titled 'El baño' (along the back stretcher bar) oil on canvas 39¼ x 31 3/8 in. (100 x 80 cm.) Painted in 1987.

      May. 28, 2009

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Emilio Baz Viaud (Mexican 1918-1991) Niño signed 'Emilio Baz V.' (lower right) graphite and tempera on masonite 24 x 18 in. (61 x 45.7 cm.)

    • EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (MEXICAN 1918-1991) Portrait of
      Nov. 05, 2008

      EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (MEXICAN 1918-1991) Portrait of

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      EMILIO BAZ VIAUD (MEXICAN 1918-1991) Portrait of Se±ora Maruca Palomino, 1957 pencil on paper 64.5 x 45 cm (25 3/8 x 17 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower right

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Retrato de Silvia
      May. 28, 2008

      Retrato de Silvia

      Est: $18,000 - $22,000

      Emilio Baz Viaud (Mexican 1918-1991) Retrato de Silvia signed and dated 'E. Baz Viaud 1943' (lower right) watercolor and pencil on paper 38¼ x 25¼ in. (97.1 x 64.1 cm.) Executed in 1943.

    • Emilio Baz Viaud
      Oct. 27, 2006

      Emilio Baz Viaud

      Emilio Baz Viaud "The Christmas Party", w/c on paper, unframed.

      Cottone Auctions
      May. 25, 2005

      Est: $20,000 - $25,000

      El niño del barco signed and dated 'Emilio Baz Viaud 1948' (lower right) tempera on cardboard 26 x 16 in. (66 x 41 cm.) Painted in 1948.