Umberto Veruda Sold at Auction Prices

    • VERUDA, UMBERTO (1868 TRIEST - 1904). PORTRÄT EINER JUNGEN FRAU.
      Jun. 15, 2024

      VERUDA, UMBERTO (1868 TRIEST - 1904). PORTRÄT EINER JUNGEN FRAU.

      VERUDA, Umberto(1868 Triest - 1904) Porträt einer jungen Frau Pastell. Links unten signiert. 49 x 35 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 79 x 64,5 cm. Bildnis einer jungen Frau mit goldenen Ohrringen vor rotem Hintergrund . Italienischer Maler, Schüler Astolfis in Triest, später an der Akademie München. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 14:31 Uhr (CET) VERUDA, Umberto(1868 Trieste - 1904) Portrait of a young woman Pastel. Signed lower left. 49 x 35 cm. Framed & behind glass : 79 x 64.5 cm. Portrait of a young woman with gold earrings against a red background . Italian painter, pupil of Astolfi in Trieste, later at the Munich Academy. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 15. | June 2024 | probably 14:31 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      Oct. 28, 2023

      VERUDA, Umberto(1868 Triest - 1904) Porträt einer jungen Frau Pastell. Links unten signiert. 49 x 35 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 79 x 64,5 cm. Bildnis einer jungen Frau mit goldenen Ohrringen vor rotem Hintergrund . Italienischer Maler, Schüler Astolfis in Triest, später an der Akademie München. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 12:29 Uhr (CET) VERUDA, Umberto(1868 Trieste - 1904) Portrait of a Young Woman Pastel. Signed lower left. 49 x 35 cm. Framed & behind glass : 79 x 64.5 cm. Portrait of a young woman with gold earrings against a red background . Italian painter, pupil of Astolfi in Trieste, later at the Academy of Munich. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28th | Oct 2023 | probably 12:29 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • UMBERTO VERUDA (1868-1904) Jeune femme à la coiffe, Paris 1897
      Dec. 09, 2022

      UMBERTO VERUDA (1868-1904) Jeune femme à la coiffe, Paris 1897

      Est: €2,400 - €2,800

      UMBERTO VERUDA (1868-1904) Jeune femme à la coiffe, Paris 1897 Huile sur toile signée, située et datée en bas à droite. Dimensions : 41 x 33 cm - Peintre italien né à Trieste, réputé pour ses portraits et ses scènes de la haute société, Umberto Veruda est initié à la peinture par Raffaele Astolfi avant de se perfectionner à l'Académie des Beaux-Arts de Munich avec Alexander von Wagner comme professeur principal. En 1887, il se rend pour la première fois à Paris pour y peindre des huiles sous la direction de William Adolphe Bourguereau et Joseph Nicolas Robert-Fleury. De retour à Trieste en 1889 et grâce aux contributions de quelques particuliers impressionnés par son talent, il peut étudier à Rome où il remporte le Prix créé par la Baronne Cecilia de Rittmeyer. La période suivante de sa vie implique de nombreux voyages à Berlin, Budapest, Vienne, Paris et Londres où il est invité en 1903 pour peindre plusieurs portraits de la famille Spencer au Palais Blenheim. Au printemps 1904, il perd sa mère tragiquement et meurt lui-même prématurément à l'été suivant. Une rétrospective posthume de ses œuvres sera organisée en son honneur à Trieste où une rue porte son nom.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • The port
      Jun. 14, 2022

      The port

      Est: €200 - €400

      Signed bottom right "Veruda".

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • UMBERTO VERUDA (1868-1904) SIGNORA SEDUTA 1897
      Jul. 09, 2021

      UMBERTO VERUDA (1868-1904) SIGNORA SEDUTA 1897

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Olio su tela, cm. 41x33 Firma e data in basso a destra.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      Mar. 04, 2017

      Est: €25,000 - €30,000

      Umberto Veruda. 1868 Triest - 1904 Triest - Junge Frau im Rosengarten - Öl/Lwd. 110 x 158 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: Veruda (18)99. Rahmen. Italienischer Maler. Der junge Künstler unternahm Reisen über den europäischen Kontinent. In München beeindruckte ihn die Freiluftmalerei Max Liebermanns. was im vorliegenden Werk spürbar ist.

    • Umberto Veruda , Italian 1868-1904 in the flower garden oil on canvas
      May. 30, 2008

      Umberto Veruda , Italian 1868-1904 in the flower garden oil on canvas

      Est: £18,000 - £25,000

      signed and dated VERUDA / 99 lower right oil on canvas