Wouterus Verschuur Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, b. 1812 - d. 1874

          • Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874), Romantic landscape with horses, goats and sheep, oil on mahogany 33 x 44 cm. (12.9 x 17.3 in.), Frame: 50 x 61 cm. (19.6 x 24.0 in.)
            Oct. 08, 2024

            Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874), Romantic landscape with horses, goats and sheep, oil on mahogany 33 x 44 cm. (12.9 x 17.3 in.), Frame: 50 x 61 cm. (19.6 x 24.0 in.)

            Est: €12,000 - €15,000

            Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874), Romantic landscape with horses, goats and sheep, oil on mahogany Signed to the bottom left corner.

            Carlo Bonte Auctions
          • WOUTERUS VERSCHUUR D. Ä., 1812 AMSTERDAM – 1874 VORDEN
            Sep. 26, 2024

            WOUTERUS VERSCHUUR D. Ä., 1812 AMSTERDAM – 1874 VORDEN

            Est: €20,000 - €30,000

            DIE RAST DER PFERDE Öl auf Holz. 36,5 x 50 cm. Links unten signiert. In Louis XV-Stilrahmen. Inmitten einer hügeligen Landschaft ein baufälliges Gebäude mit mächtigem Rundbogen, in das ein Mauerwerk mit reduziertem Rundbogen eingegliedert ist, was auf den mehrfachen Umbau nach einstiger Pracht hinweist. Davor zahlreiche Personen mit verschiedenen Pferden, die das Markenzeichen des Verschuur sind und in ihrer Vielfalt die Kunst des Niederländers kennzeichnen. Der für seine Pferdebilder bekannte Verschuur war schon zu Lebzeiten angesehen, nachdem er bereits 1828 auf der Exhibition of living Masters ausgestellt hatte und 1832 sowie 1833 jeweils die Goldmedaille für die jährliche Ausstellung bei Felix Meritis erhielt. Von seinem Lehrmeister, dem Tiermaler Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) hatte er den Bau und Bewegungen von Pferden bis zur Perfektion aufzuzeichnen erlernt. Er war auch ein geschickter Hundemaler, daher kommen diese Tiere auch auf den meisten seiner Gemälde vor. 1833 wurde er bereits Mitglied der königlichen Akademie in Amsterdam und 1855 erwarb Napoleon III auf der Weltausstellung in Paris eines seiner Werke. (1411436) (1) (13) Wouterus Verschuur the Elder, 1812 Amsterdam – 1874 Vorden RESTING THE HORSES Oil on panel. 36.5 x 50 cm. Signed lower left.

          • WOUTERUS II VERSCHUUR ZWEI PFERDE VOR DEM STALL
            Sep. 13, 2024

            WOUTERUS II VERSCHUUR ZWEI PFERDE VOR DEM STALL

            Est: €600 - €1,200

            WOUTERUS II VERSCHUUR 1840 Amsterdam - 1936 Lausanne TWO HORSES IN FRONT OF THE STABLE Oil on wood. 26 x 34 cm (F. 48 x 58 cm). Signed 'Verschuur Junior' lower right. Frame. WOUTERUS II VERSCHUUR 1840 Amsterdam - 1936 Lausanne ZWEI PFERDE VOR DEM STALL Öl auf Holz. 26 x 34 cm (R. 48 x 58 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'Verschuur Junior'. Rahmen.

          • WOUTERUS I VERSCHUUR ZWEI PFERDE IM STALL
            Sep. 13, 2024

            WOUTERUS I VERSCHUUR ZWEI PFERDE IM STALL

            Est: €3,000 - €6,000

            WOUTERUS I VERSCHUUR 1812 Amsterdam - 1874 Vorden TWO HORSES IN A STABLE Oil on wood. 15 x 19,5 cm (F. 23 x 27 cm). Signed lower left. Verso: remains of number stamp, estate stamp. Min. abraided. Frame. WOUTERUS I VERSCHUUR 1812 Amsterdam - 1874 Vorden ZWEI PFERDE IM STALL Öl auf Holz. 15 x 19,5 cm (R. 23 x 27 cm). Signiert unten links. Verso: Reste des Nummernstempels, Nachlassstempel. Min. ber. Rahmen.

          • VERSCHUUR HORSES IN STABLE PAINTING
            Jul. 21, 2024

            VERSCHUUR HORSES IN STABLE PAINTING

            VERSCHUUR I, Wouterus, (Dutch, 1812-1874): Stable Interior Scene with Trainer and Two Horses, Oil/Wood Panel, 9" x 13", signed lower left, deep-dish gilded frame, 19.5" x 23.5" x 4". Older red wax seal verso.

            Burchard Galleries Inc
          • Verschuur, Wouterus | 1812 Amsterdam, Niederlande - 1874 Vorden, Niederlande
            Jul. 20, 2024

            Verschuur, Wouterus | 1812 Amsterdam, Niederlande - 1874 Vorden, Niederlande

            Est: €1,500 -

            Verschuur, Wouterus 1812 Amsterdam, Niederlande - 1874 Vorden, Niederlande Pferde im Stall Öl auf Holz · 30,5 x 41 cm. Unten Mitte signiert: W. Verschuur f(ecit). Feiner Riss in der Holzplatte. Rahmen.

            GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
          • Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874). A portrait of a horse in a rocky mountainous landscape, oil on canvas.
            Jul. 17, 2024

            Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874). A portrait of a horse in a rocky mountainous landscape, oil on canvas.

            Est: £1,800 - £2,200

            Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874). A portrait of a horse in a rocky mountainous landscape, oil on canvas. Signed and indistinctly dated, 44.75" x 55" (114 x 140cm).

            John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
          • Wouterus Verschuur d. Ä., 1812 Amsterdam – 1874 Vorden
            Jun. 27, 2024

            Wouterus Verschuur d. Ä., 1812 Amsterdam – 1874 Vorden

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            DAS TRÄNKEN DER PFERDE Öl auf Holz, teils parkettiert. 37 x 53 cm. Links unten signiert „W. Verschuur.“ In vergoldetem Rahmen. Vor einem leicht verfallenen mehrgebäudigem Gehöft drei stehende prachtvolle Pferde, von denen zwei von einer Bäuerin mit abgestelltem Holztrog getränkt werden sollen. Ein im Gras sitzender Junge in Begleitung eines Hundes beobachtet die Frau. Linksseitig ein großer alter Ziehbrunnen, während rechtsseitig ein Herr in Rückenansicht, wohl der Besitzer der beiden Pferde, gerade das Haus betritt. Feine Malerei mit gekonnter Licht- und Schattenführung, die drei prachtvollen Tiere durch ihr teils glänzendes Fell besonders hervorgehoben werden. Der für seine Pferdebilder bekannte Verschuur war schon zu Lebzeiten angesehen, nachdem er bereits 1828 auf der Exhibition of living Masters ausgestellt hatte und 1832 sowie 1833 jeweils die Goldmedaille für die jährliche Ausstellung bei Felix Meritis erhielt. Von seinem Lehrmeister, dem Tiermaler Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) hatte er den Bau und Bewegungen von Pferden bis zur Perfektion aufzuzeichnen erlernt. Er war auch ein geschickter Hundemaler, daher kommen diese Tiere auch auf den meisten seiner Gemälde vor. 1833 wurde er bereits Mitglied der königlichen Akademie in Amsterdam und 1855 erwarb Napoleon III auf der Weltausstellung in Paris eines seiner Werke. (14023228) (10)

          • Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874)
            Jun. 25, 2024

            Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874)

            Est: €900 - €1,200

            Midday Rest at Menton (c. 1872) Signed and annotated Menton centre right Watercolour and ink on paper, 22.2 x 24.5 cm Provenance: - Auction Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 23 April 2002, lot 66 - Galerie Teutschbein, Frankfurt am Main - Private collection, the Netherlands Note: In 1872, Wouterus Verschuur spent some time in Menton, a picturesque town located on the Côte d'Azur near Monaco. Menton was a popular destination for artists and other cultural figures during the 19th century, known for its mild climate, scenic beauty, and inspiring landscapes.

            AAG Auctioneers
            Jun. 25, 2024

            Est: €20,000 - €40,000

            Horses in a Stableyard Signed on the manger lower left Oil on canvas, 76.6 x 106.7 cm Provenance: - John Davies, London - Private collection, UK - Auction Sotheby's, London, 20 March 1985, lot 97 - Pyms Gallery, London (inv.no. C933) - Private collection, London, c. 1985 - Private Collection, UK - Auction Bonhams, London, 22 October 2020, lot 35 - Auction Hampel, Munich, 21 March 2024, lot 577 Exhibited: Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool, Grand Loan Exhibition of Pictures, 1886, no. 770 Note: Wouterus Verschuur sr. was one of the most competent Dutch painters of animal subjects and landscapes. He is one of the later representatives of Romanticism in Dutch art. Born in Amsterdam, Verschuur received his training from the landscape and cattle painters Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) and Cornelis Steffelaar (1797-1861). He was taught how to depict animals vividly and realistically and became a master at capturing the physique and movement of these animals to perfection. From an early age, Verschuur was regarded as a very talented and successful painter, and his reputation abroad was also considerable. He was often featured in the annual exhibitions that toured the large European cities at that time. Verschuur became best known for his paintings of horses. As a true-born romanticist, he knew how to reveal the character of the horses in his paintings, as can be seen in this work on offer. The popularity of his art provided him with sufficient funds to travel widely. He made frequent trips to Gelderland and Brabant and abroad to Switzerland and Germany. From 1858 to 1868, Verschuur lived in Haarlem, where he taught Anton Mauve (1838-1888), and his son Wouterus Verschuur jr. (1841-1936), who, like his father, specialised in painting horses.

            AAG Auctioneers
          • WOUTERUS VERSCHUUR (DUTCH 1812-1874), WOODWORKERS RESTING AT THE EDGE OF A FOREST
            Jun. 12, 2024

            WOUTERUS VERSCHUUR (DUTCH 1812-1874), WOODWORKERS RESTING AT THE EDGE OF A FOREST

            Est: £8,000 - £12,000

            WOUTERUS VERSCHUUR (DUTCH 1812 - 1874)WOODWORKERS RESTING AT THE EDGE OF A FOREST / AT THE END OF THE DAYOil on canvasSigned (lower right)74 x 100cm (29 x 39¼ in.)Provenance:Sale, Christie's, Amsterdam, 19th Century European Art, 24 October 2006, lot 271The Collection of The Bowerman Charitable Trust

            Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
            May. 29, 2024

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            Watering the horses by tavern 'Au Cerf Rouge', Provenance:-In the collection of the family of the present owner for at least 50 years, oil on canvas, 54,5x69 cm, signed and dated 'W. Verschuur./f 1830' (lower left), Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874)

            May. 29, 2024

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            Postillion with horn grooming his horse, Provenance:-In the collection of the family of the present owner since circa 1920. , oil on panel, 19,5x26 cm, signed 'W. Verschuur.' (lower left), Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874)

            May. 28, 2024

            Est: €25,000 - €35,000

            Horses and other farm animals in stormy weather, Provenance:-Auction, Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 20 February 1973, lot 588.-With Kunsthandel Pieter A. Scheen, The Hague, where acquired by the family of the present owner, oil on canvas, 75x105 cm, signed 'W. Verschuur.' (lower left), Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874)

            May. 28, 2024

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Watering the horses by a fountain, oil on canvas, 67,5x84 cm, signed 'W. Verschuur. ft' (lower left), Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874)

            May. 28, 2024

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            Stable boy feeding the horses, oil on panel, 24,5x35 cm, signed 'W. Verschuur.' (lower left), Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874)

            May. 28, 2024

            Est: €9,000 - €12,000

            Tending to the horses in the stable, Provenance:-Auction, Venduehuis, The Hague, 30 May 2018, lot 225, oil on panel, 16x20 cm, signed 'W. Verschuur' (lower left), Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874)

          • WOUTERUS VERSCHUUR
            Apr. 16, 2024

            WOUTERUS VERSCHUUR

            Est: €200 - €400

            Wouterus Verschuur (1841-1936) Horses in the stable, panel 24x32.5 cm

            Derksen Veilingbedrijf
          • Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874), a portrait of a horse in a rocky mountainous landscape, oil on canvas, signed
            Mar. 26, 2024

            Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874), a portrait of a horse in a rocky mountainous landscape, oil on canvas, signed

            Est: £2,000 - £3,000

            Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874), a portrait of a horse in a rocky mountainous landscape, oil on canvas, signed and indistinctly dated, 44.75" x 55" (114 x 140cm).

          • WOUTER VERSCHUUR
            Mar. 22, 2024

            WOUTER VERSCHUUR

            Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

            WOUTER VERSCHUUR (Amsterdam 1812–1874 Vorden) A rest stop at the Inn. 1846. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower right: W. Verschuur. 1846. 32.5 × 43 cm. Provenance: - Sale Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 27.10.1999, Lot 57. - European private collection. --------------- WOUTER VERSCHUUR (Amsterdam 1812–1874 Vorden) Rast am Gasthaus. 1846. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: W. Verschuur. 1846. 32,5 × 43 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 27.10.1999, Los 57. - Europäischer Privatbesitz. ---------------

          • WOUTER VERSCHUUR
            Mar. 22, 2024

            WOUTER VERSCHUUR

            Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

            WOUTER VERSCHUUR (Amsterdam 1812–1874 Vorden) A stable interior with horses, donkeys and poultry. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: W Verschuur f. 36.4 × 46.6 cm. Provenance: - Art trade, Zurich, 1991. - Private collection, Switzerland. --------------- WOUTER VERSCHUUR (Amsterdam 1812–1874 Vorden) Stallinterieur mit Pferden, Eseln und Federvieh. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: W Verschuur f. 36,4 × 46,6 cm. Provenienz: - Kunsthandel Zürich, 1991. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. ---------------

            Mar. 21, 2024

            Est: €38,000 - €42,000

            PFERDE IN EINEM STALLHOF Öl auf Leinwand. 76,3 x 106,2 cm. Links unten auf Pferdetrog signiert „W. Verschuur“. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Im Zentrum des Gemäldes ein prachtvoller Schimmel vor einem einfachen Stallgebäude, zu seiner Linken ein Brauner, der wohl gerade von einem älteren Mann gesattelt wird, rechts im Stall ein weiteres Pferd, hinter dem versteckt stehend ein Mann zu erkennen ist. Auf der linken vorderen Seite ein Pferdetrog mit darübergelegter Decke und Hut, sowie zwei sich beschnuppernde Hunde neben einem alten Holzeimer. Die Pferde teils auf Stroh stehend und zwischen ihnen drei pickende Hühner. Das Sonnenlicht von links oben aus nicht sichtbarer Quelle hat der Maler für feine Reflexe im Fell der Tiere, insbesondere des Schimmels genutzt. Feine, qualitätvolle Malerei in der typischen Manier des bekannten Künstlers. Vereinzelt Retuschen.  Der für seine Pferdebilder bekannte Verschuur war schon zu Lebzeiten angesehen, nachdem er bereits 1828 auf der Exhibition of living Masters ausgestellt hatte und 1832 sowie 1833 jeweils die Goldmedaille für die jährliche Ausstellung bei Felix Meritis erhielt. Von seinem Lehrmeister, dem Tiermaler Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) hatte er den Bau und Bewegungen von Pferden bis zur Perfektion aufzuzeichnen erlernt. Er war auch ein geschickter Hundemaler, daher kommen diese Tiere auch auf den meisten seiner Gemälde vor. 1833 wurde er bereits Mitglied der königlichen Akademie in Amsterdam und 1855 erwarb Napoleon III auf der Weltausstellung in Paris eines seiner Werke. Anmerkung: Verso zwei Aufkleber, einer mit Verweis auf eine große Gemäldeausstellung im Jahr 1886, der andere Aufkleber der Pyms Gallery, London mit Künstlernennung und Betitelung „Horses in a Stablejard“. (1391618) (18) Wouterus Verschuur the Elder, 1812 Amsterdam – 1874 Vorden HORSES IN A STABLE YARD Oil on canvas. 76.3 x 106.2 cm. Signed “W. Verschuur” lower left on horse trough. Notes: Two labels on the back with reference to a great exhibition of paintings in 1886.

          • Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874) - Portret van een musicus
            Feb. 28, 2024

            Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874) - Portret van een musicus

            Est: €500 - €800

            Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874) Portret van een musicus gesigneerd en gedateerd 'W Verschuur/1833' (rechtsonder) olieverf op doek 43x36 5 cm (met lijst: 68x63 cm) Conditie: vernis vergeeld, craquelé, bedoekt

          • Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874) - Zonnig heidelandschap met een ruiter
            Feb. 28, 2024

            Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874) - Zonnig heidelandschap met een ruiter

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874) Zonnig heidelandschap met een ruiter honden en andere figuren gesigneerd en gedateerd 'W. Verschuur./f 1834' (linksonder) olieverf op doek 28 5x35 cm (met lijst: 46x52 cm) Conditie: craquelé, verder goed

          • Wouterus Verschuur sr. (1812-1874) Two dogs in front of the fireplace, sign
            Dec. 12, 2023

            Wouterus Verschuur sr. (1812-1874) Two dogs in front of the fireplace, sign

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            Wouterus Verschuur sr. (1812-1874) Two dogs in front of the fireplace, signed l.r., oil on panel, 18,8 x 13,8 cm

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • WOUTERUS VERSCHUUR
            Dec. 11, 2023

            WOUTERUS VERSCHUUR

            Est: €1,500 - €2,500

            Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874) Two Brown Horses in a Farmyard Signed lower left Oil on panel, 17.3 x 25.4 cm Provenance: - Kunsthandel A.H. Bies, Eindhoven - Private collection, the Netherlands * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com

            AAG Auctioneers
          • WOUTERUS VERSCHUUR
            Dec. 11, 2023

            WOUTERUS VERSCHUUR

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874) Horses in a Summer Landscape Signed lower right Oil on panel, 46.5 x 60.2 cm Provenance: - Auction Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 26 April 1999, lot 172 - Private collection, the Netherlands Note: Wouterus Verschuur was a renowned Dutch painter celebrated for his exceptional skill in depicting scenes involving horses, landscapes, and rural life. He received training as a pupil under Dutch painters Pieter Gerardus van Os and Cornellis Steffelaar. Later, Verschuur himself became influential in the training of Anton Mauve, a leading member of the Hague School. Verschuur’s fascination with horses and their interaction within landscapes and alongside people became a hallmark of his work. He was highly skilled in capturing the dynamic movement, light, and details of these animals, often depicting them in various settings such as barns, farmyards, and equestrian events. * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com

            AAG Auctioneers
          • WOUTERUS VERSCHUUR
            Dec. 11, 2023

            WOUTERUS VERSCHUUR

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874) Two Horses and a Dog in a Stable Signed lower right Oil on panel, 14.8 x 19.1 cm Provenance: - Auction Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 24 April 2007, lot 189 - Kunsthandel A.H. Bies, Eindhoven - Private collection, the Netherlands * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com

            AAG Auctioneers
          • WOUTERUS VERSCHUUR
            Dec. 11, 2023

            WOUTERUS VERSCHUUR

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874) Draught-horses at Rest Signed lower left Oil on panel, 13.5 x 18.6 cm Provenance: - Auction Christie's, Amsterdam, 26 October 1999, lot 187 - Kunsthandel A.H. Bies, Eindhoven - Private collection, the Netherlands * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com

            AAG Auctioneers
          • Verschuur, Wouterus (1812-1874). (Forest view).
            Nov. 24, 2023

            Verschuur, Wouterus (1812-1874). (Forest view).

            Est: €80 - €100

            Verschuur, Wouterus (1812-1874). (Forest view). Drawing, brush and grey wash and black crayon, 40,3x32 cm., monogrammed and dated "W:V 1857" in lower right corner. - Laid down on board; several closed tears in margins. Beck, Charles (1879-1971). (Farm on the heath). Watercolour, 26x39,5 cm., signed in lower left corner. - AND 8 others, all but one anonymous 19th/ early 20th cent. drawings, i.a. Willem Jilts POL, "Bayona" (drawing, watercolour and pen and ink, signed "Pol", titled and dated "32" in lower left corner. Laid down).

            Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
            Nov. 15, 2023

            Est: €3,500 - €5,500

            Watering the horses by a spring source, signed and dated 'W Verschuur ft./1846' (lower right), oil on panel, 20x28 cm, Provenance:-Auction, Christie's, Rome, 10 June 2004, lot 128 ,

            Nov. 15, 2023

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Figures with dogs and a horseman overlooking the valley, signed and dated 'W. Verschuur./f 1834' (lower left), oil on canvas, 28,5x35 cm,

            Nov. 14, 2023

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            A sunlit stable interior with horses and two stable boys, signed 'W. Verschuur.' (lower right), oil on panel, 20x36,5 cm, Provenance:-Auction, Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 5 June 1973, lot 311.-Auction, Christie's, Laren, 22 October 1979, lot 483.-With Kunsthandel A.H. Bies, Eindhoven. ,

            Nov. 14, 2023

            Est: €12,000 - €18,000

            Watering the horses by a fountain, signed 'W. Verschuur. ft' (lower left), oil on canvas, 67,5x84 cm,

            Nov. 14, 2023

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            Farmers on their way home by a ruin, signed 'W. Verschuur' (lower left), oil on canvas, 73x104 cm,

            Nov. 14, 2023

            Est: €12,000 - €18,000

            Horses in the courtyard, signed 'W. Verschuur.' (lower right), oil on panel, 36,5x50,5 cm , Provenance:-Auction, Sotheby's, London, 26 November 1986, lot 91.-With Kunsthandel A.H. Bies, Eindhoven, where acquired by the present owner,

            Nov. 14, 2023

            Est: €12,000 - €18,000

            A lively scene with farmers, horses and donkeys near a gate in Xanten, signed 'W. Verschuur.' (lower left), oil on panel, 36,5x50 cm, Provenance:-With Kunsthandel Richard Green, London, 1975 (according to an inscription in the RKD).-With Kunsthandel A.H. Bies, Eindhoven, where acquired by the present owner,

          • Wouter Verschuur der Ältere (niederländisch, 1812 - 1874), Pferdestall, 19. Jh., Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert, Lichtmaß: 63 x 88 cm, Rahmen: 78 x 103 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand, Farbverlust.
            Oct. 28, 2023

            Wouter Verschuur der Ältere (niederländisch, 1812 - 1874), Pferdestall, 19. Jh., Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert, Lichtmaß: 63 x 88 cm, Rahmen: 78 x 103 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand, Farbverlust.

            Auktionshaus Demessieur
          • WOUTERUS VERSCHUUR (DUTCH 1812 - 1874), WOODWORKERS RESTING AT THE EDGE OF A FOREST
            Oct. 18, 2023

            WOUTERUS VERSCHUUR (DUTCH 1812 - 1874), WOODWORKERS RESTING AT THE EDGE OF A FOREST

            Est: £15,000 - £25,000

            Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
            Oct. 03, 2023

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            Wouterus Verschuur sr. (1812-1874) Landscape with resting horse and dog, signed l.r., oil on an oval panel, 24 x 31 cm

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            Oct. 03, 2023

            Est: €200 - €300

            Dutch School (19th century), Man tending to his horses and a couple chatting, with faded signature on table l.r. ink wash on paper, 22 x 27,7 cm, possibly created by Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874)

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            Oct. 03, 2023

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Wouterus Verschuur sr. (1812-1874) The Music Room, signed l.l., oil on panel, 19,5 x 24,8 cm-Provenance: Kunsthandel Simonis & Buunk, Ede-

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            Sep. 28, 2023

            Est: €9,000 - €12,000

            DAS TRÄNKEN DER PFERDE Öl auf Holz, teils parkettiert. 37 x 53 cm. Links unten signirt „W. Verschuur.“. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Vor einem leicht verfallenen, mehrgebäudigem Gehöft drei stehende prachtvolle Pferde, von denen zwei von einer Bäuerin mit abgestelltem Holztrog getränkt werden sollen. Ein im Gras sitzender Junge in Begleitung eines Hundes beobachtet die Frau. Linksseitig ein großer alter Ziehbrunnen, während rechtsseitig ein Herr in Rückenansicht, wohl der Besitzer der beiden Pferde, gerade das Haus betritt. Feine Malerei mit gekonnter Licht- und Schattenführung, die drei prachtvollen Tiere durch ihr teils glänzendes Fell besonders hervorgehoben werden. Der für seine Pferdebilder bekannte Verschuur war schon zu Lebzeiten angesehen, nachdem er bereits 1828 auf der „Exhibition of living Masters“ ausgestellt hatte und 1832 sowie 1833 jeweils die Goldmedaille für die jährliche Ausstellung bei Felix Meritis erhielt. 1833 wurde er bereits Mitglied der königlichen Akademie im Amsterdam und 1855 erwarb Napoleon III auf der Weltausstellung in Paris eines seiner Werke. Anmerkung: Der Künstler war ein niederländischer Tiermaler und Lithograf. Er war Schüler von Pieter Gerardus van Os und Cornelis Steffelaar (1797-1861). Sein Arbeitsgebiet war die Tiermalerei (Pferde und Hunde). Zu seinen Schülern gehörte u. a. Anton Mauve (1338-1888). (1371504) (18)

          • Wouter Verschuur Winter landscape with horse-drawn carriage and figures
            Jun. 29, 2023

            Wouter Verschuur Winter landscape with horse-drawn carriage and figures

            Est: €3,500 - €4,000

            Wouter Verschuur 1812 Amsterdam - 1874 Vorden Winter landscape with horse-drawn carriage and figures Signed and dated 1845 lower right. Oil auf canvas. 30 x 40.5 cm. Minor restoration. Minor craquelure. Minor damage to frame (45 x 56 cm).

          • VERSCHUUR WOUTERUS (1812 - 1874) HUILE SUR PANNEAU "LE CHEVAL ET LE CHIEN À L'ÉTABLE". SIGNÉ EN BAS
            Jun. 21, 2023

            VERSCHUUR WOUTERUS (1812 - 1874) HUILE SUR PANNEAU "LE CHEVAL ET LE CHIEN À L'ÉTABLE". SIGNÉ EN BAS

            Est: €700 - €1,000

            Huile sur panneau "Le cheval et le chien à l'étable". Signé en bas à gauche W. Verschuur. Ecole hollandaise. Repris dans un inventaire de la collection en 1973. Dim.:+/-19,5x25cm.

          • VERSCHUUR WOUTERUS (1812 - 1874) "LES CHEVAUX À L'ÉTABLE" AQUARELLE SUR PAPIER. SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROIT
            Jun. 20, 2023

            VERSCHUUR WOUTERUS (1812 - 1874) "LES CHEVAUX À L'ÉTABLE" AQUARELLE SUR PAPIER. SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROIT

            Est: €400 - €600

            "Les chevaux à l'étable" aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à droite W. Verschuur. Ecole hollandaise. On y joint la copie d'une expertise de la Galerie Simonis Ede en octobre 1983. Dim.:+/-21x30,5cm.

          • Wouterus Verschuur, r.o.sig., ortsbez. Menton
            Jun. 10, 2023

            Wouterus Verschuur, r.o.sig., ortsbez. Menton

            Amsterdam 1812 - 1874 Vorden, 'Bei der Rast', Aquarell, 22 x 24,5 cm (PP-A.), Lichtschaden - vgl. Lempertz 18.11.2017 Los 2542 -

            Auktionshaus Arnold
          • Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874), A portrait of a musician
            May. 25, 2023

            Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874), A portrait of a musician

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Wouterus Verschuur (1812-1874), A portrait of a musician, signed and dated 'W Verschuur/1833' (lower right), oil on canvas, 43x36,5 cm,