Hendrik Verschuring Sold at Auction Prices

Horse painter, Painter, Etcher, Animal painter, Landscape painter, b. 1627 - d. 1690

      • HENDRIK VERSCHURING I (DUTCH 1627-1690), SOLDIER IN ARMOUR ON HORSEBACK OUTSIDE A WALLED TOWN
        Sep. 25, 2024

        HENDRIK VERSCHURING I (DUTCH 1627-1690), SOLDIER IN ARMOUR ON HORSEBACK OUTSIDE A WALLED TOWN

        Est: £1,500 - £2,500

        HENDRIK VERSCHURING I (DUTCH 1627-1690) SOLDIER IN ARMOUR ON HORSEBACK OUTSIDE A WALLED TOWN WITH ATTENDANTS AND A DOG Oil on panelSigned (lower centre)40.5 x 58cm (15¾ x 22¾ in.)Provenance:Sale, Dorotheum, Alte Meister, 15 March 1990, lot 1

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • Hendrick VERSCHURING
        Sep. 23, 2024

        Hendrick VERSCHURING

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Hendrick VERSCHURING (Gorinchem, 1627 - Dordrecht, 1690 ) Joueurs de dames et de vielle devant une porte antique Huile sur toile Signée 'H.verschuring.f' en bas à gauche Sans cadre H : 58.5 cm, L : 45.0 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, Me J.A. Labat, Hôtel Drouot, 6 décembre 1984, lot n°85 (adjugé 52 000 frs) ; Acquis lors de cette vente par l'actuelle propriétaire ; Collection particulière, Normandie Hendrick VERSCHURING (Gorinchem, 1627 - Dordrecht, 1690 ) H : 58.5 cm, L : 45.0 cm

      • Hendrick Verschuring
        Sep. 21, 2024

        Hendrick Verschuring

        Est: €2,000 - €2,600

        Hendrick Verschuring 1627 Gorinchem - 1690 Dordrecht - Flöte spielender Junge mit Rastenden - Öl/Lwd. Doubl. 49 x 59,5 cm. Sign. und undeutl. dat. l. u.: H Vershuring 16(...). Rahmen (mit Plakette). Etwas rest.

      • HENDRIK VERSCHURING (GORINCHEM, 1627 - 1690, DORDRECHT)
        Sep. 18, 2024

        HENDRIK VERSCHURING (GORINCHEM, 1627 - 1690, DORDRECHT)

        Est: £600 - £800

        HENDRIK VERSCHURING (GORINCHEM, 1627 - 1690, DORDRECHT) HENDRIK VERSCHURING (GORINCHEM, 1627 - 1690, DORDRECHT) Horses and riders in an Italianate setting signed 'He Verschuring' (lower left) pen and ink with grey wash 40 x 51 cm. (15 3/4 x 20 in.) overall framed: 39.5 x 51 cm (15 1/2 x 20 1/8 in.)

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Hendrik Verschuring (1627-1690).
        Jun. 06, 2024

        Hendrik Verschuring (1627-1690).

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Hommes, femmes et enfants avec des chevaux et des chiens à l’entrée d’une ville, une sculpture de  l’enlèvement d’une Sabine. Pierre noire, pinceau et lavis gris, traits d’encadrement à la plume et encre brune. Filigrane, croix et écusson. Signé et daté « H. Verschuring. Fr.  1660 ». 48,5 x 39,2 cm. Provenance : Collection J.Fred Bianchi. Avec Paul Prouté, Paris, 1967, no.16. Avec Bernard Houthakker, Amsterdam, 1968, p.64. Vente anonyme, Paris, Christie’s, 21 novembre 2007, lot 55. Verschuring séjourna en Italie de 1646 à 1654, mais continua à traiter des sujets italianisants à son  retour en Hollande. A rapprocher d'un Paysage italien avec des cavaliers devant une fontaine daté de 1680 (vente Bernard Houthakker, Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 17 novembre 1975, lot 115).

        Alde
      • Verschuring I., Hendrik: Rastende Reiter und ein Falkner in der römischen Campagna, im Hintergrund Ponte Nomentano
        May. 31, 2024

        Verschuring I., Hendrik: Rastende Reiter und ein Falkner in der römischen Campagna, im Hintergrund Ponte Nomentano

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Rastende Reiter und ein Falkner in der römischen Campagna, im Hintergrund Ponte Nomentano. Pinsel in Grau. 24,9 x 26,6 cm, alt montiert. Unten links signiert "H. Verschuring f.". Um 1650. Im Anschluss an seine Ausbildung bei dem Landschafter Jan Both in Utrecht, reiste Hendrik Verschuring 1646 nach Rom, wo er bis 1654 blieb. Er reüssierte vor allem mit seinen italianisanten Landschaften mit Reitern, die Verschuring auch nach seiner Rückkehr in die Niederlande weiter ausführte. - Provenienz: Aus der Sammlung Friedrich Quiring, Eberswald (Lugt 1041c). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Verschuring, Hendrik (Gorinchem, Dordrecht 1627-1690)
        Mar. 21, 2024

        Verschuring, Hendrik (Gorinchem, Dordrecht 1627-1690)

        Est: €400 - €480

        Ankunft in der Herberge Geschäftige Gastgeber empfangen die Reisenden zu Pferd. Ritter vor dem Aufbruch umgeben von Hunden. Unten rechts signiert. Papier auf Pappe aufgezogen (leicht vergilbt und stockfleckig, in der Mitte Falte). 27,5×34,5 cm. R. (60697)

      • Hendrick Verschuring d. Ä., 1627 – 1690
        Mar. 21, 2024

        Hendrick Verschuring d. Ä., 1627 – 1690

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        DIE RAST VOR DER ABREISE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 61 x 49,5 cm. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Wir danken Dr. Fred Meijer für seine freundlichen Hinweise zur Katalogisierung. In einer leicht hügeligen Landschaft eine antike Ruine mit vegetabilem Bewuchs. Davor ein mit Pelzmütze bekleideter Jäger zu Pferd, begleitet von seinen Jagdhunden. (13916911) (13)

      • attributed to Hendrick Verschuring (1627-1690) A family next to arches of a
        Dec. 12, 2023

        attributed to Hendrick Verschuring (1627-1690) A family next to arches of a

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        attributed to Hendrick Verschuring (1627-1690) A family next to arches of a bridge anda herdsman leading cattle towards the stream, pen and ink and grey wash on paper, 24,5 x 19,1 cm, on the reverse part of a sketch of trees in pen and ink and grey wash-With the collector's marks of W. Pitcairn Knowles (1820-1894) (Lugt 2643) and Herman Gerard Mos (1875-1945) (Lugt 3882) on the reverse--unframed-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Attributed to Hendrick Verschuring (Gorinchem 1627-1690 Dordrecht) An Italianate landscape with a hunter, horse and dog
        Sep. 13, 2023

        Attributed to Hendrick Verschuring (Gorinchem 1627-1690 Dordrecht) An Italianate landscape with a hunter, horse and dog

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Attributed to Hendrick Verschuring (Gorinchem 1627-1690 Dordrecht) An Italianate landscape with a hunter, horse and dog oil on panel 47.2 x 36.2cm (18 9/16 x 14 1/4in).

      • Verschuring, H. (1627-1690) (attrib.). (Farriers working with a fierce horse).
        Nov. 25, 2022

        Verschuring, H. (1627-1690) (attrib.). (Farriers working with a fierce horse).

        Est: €400 - €600

        Verschuring, H. (1627-1690) (attrib.). (Farriers working with a fierce horse). Drawing after P. WOUWERMAN, pen/ brush and brown and black ink, 16,5x22,2 cm. - Vague grease(?) stain in right part. = On paper with a large watermark showing the coat of arms of Amsterdam.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Verschuring, H. (1627-1690) (attrib.). (A family next to arches of a bridge, a herdsman leading cattle towards the stream).
        Nov. 25, 2022

        Verschuring, H. (1627-1690) (attrib.). (A family next to arches of a bridge, a herdsman leading cattle towards the stream).

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Verschuring, H. (1627-1690) (attrib.). (A family next to arches of a bridge, a herdsman leading cattle towards the stream). Drawing, pen and ink and grey wash, 24,5x19,1 cm. - ON verso part of a sketch of trees in pen and ink and grey wash. - Sl. duststained/ foxed; paper remnants of former tipping-in on verso. = With the collector's marks of W. Pitcairn Knowles (1820-1894) (Lugt 2643) and Herman Gerard Mos (1875-1945) (Lugt 3882). On laid paper with foolscap watermark. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXIX.

      • Verschuring, H. (1627-1690). (Military battle scene).
        Nov. 25, 2022

        Verschuring, H. (1627-1690). (Military battle scene).

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Verschuring, H. (1627-1690). (Military battle scene). Drawing, brush and black wash, on 2 attached lvs., totally measuring 39x65 cm., signed "H. Verschuring fe 1677" in lower margin. - Vague old vertical folds/ crease; sl. foxed. = With annot. "No. 2 - 5¼" in pen and ink on verso. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXIX.

      • ATTRIBUTED TO HENDRICK VERSCHURING
        Jul. 04, 2022

        ATTRIBUTED TO HENDRICK VERSCHURING

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        (Gorinchem 1627 - Dordrecht 1690) Horsemen with Figures before a Roman Ruin Oil on canvas, 33.4 x 27 cm Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request: info@aagauctioneers.com / +31 (0) 20 30 12 950.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • A capriccio with an obelisk and an imaginary view of the Church of S. Trinità dei Monti, Rome | Caprice à l'obélisque avec une vue imaginaire de la Trinité des Monts à Rome
        Jun. 15, 2022

        A capriccio with an obelisk and an imaginary view of the Church of S. Trinità dei Monti, Rome | Caprice à l'obélisque avec une vue imaginaire de la Trinité des Monts à Rome

        Est: - €10,000

        Hendrick Verschuring Gorinchem 1627 - 1690 Dordrecht A capriccio with an obelisk and an imaginary view of the Church of S. Trinità dei Monti, Rome Signed on the pillar center left H.VERSCHURING / FECIT  Oil on canvas 60 x 46,4 cm ; 23⅝ by 18¼ in. ____________________________________________ Hendrick Verschuring Gorinchem 1627 - 1690 Dordrecht Caprice à l'obélisque avec une vue imaginaire de la Trinité des Monts à Rome Signé sur le pilier à gauche au centre H.VERSCHURING / FECIT  Huile sur toile 60 x 46,4 cm ; 23⅝ by 18¼ in. Bid on Sotheby's

      • Hendrik Verschuring (1627-1690), Battle.
        May. 26, 2022

        Hendrik Verschuring (1627-1690), Battle.

        Est: €4,000 - €8,000

        Oil on canvas, cm 103x138. Framed.

        Ansuini 1860 Auctions
      • ATTRIBUTED TO HENDRICK VERSCHURING (DUTCH 1627-1690), A CAVALRY SKIRMISH
        May. 26, 2022

        ATTRIBUTED TO HENDRICK VERSCHURING (DUTCH 1627-1690), A CAVALRY SKIRMISH

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        ATTRIBUTED TO HENDRICK VERSCHURING (DUTCH 1627-1690)A CAVALRY SKIRMISHOil on panel38.7 x 51.1cm (15 x 20 in.)Provenance:Sale, Christie's, South Kensington, 21 February 2007, lot 963, £2400

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • Verschuring, H. (1627-1690) (attrib.). (Soldiers conversing next to their horses, in a crowded place with street kids and dogs).
        May. 20, 2022

        Verschuring, H. (1627-1690) (attrib.). (Soldiers conversing next to their horses, in a crowded place with street kids and dogs).

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Verschuring, H. (1627-1690) (attrib.). (Soldiers conversing next to their horses, in a crowded place with street kids and dogs). Drawing, pen and brown ink, grey wash, 10,3x17,2 cm., w. signature "Henri Verschuring" in pencil. - Laid down on later stiff paper; a vague drawing on verso shining through; sm. section filled in w. white gouache.

        May. 20, 2022

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Verschuring, H. (1627-1690) (attrib.). (A family next to arches of a bridge, a herdsman leading cattle towards the stream). Drawing, pen and ink and grey wash, 24,5x19,1 cm. - ON verso part of a sketch of trees in pen and ink and grey wash. - Sl. duststained/ foxed; paper remnants of former tipping-in on verso. = With the collector's marks of W. Pitcairn Knowles (1820-1894) (Lugt 2643) and Herman Gerard Mos (1875-1945) (Lugt 3882). On laid paper with foolscap watermark. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXLVIII.

        Mar. 10, 2022

        Est: €4,600 - €9,200

        Ansuini 1860 Auctions
      • HENDRIK VERSCHURING (GORINCHEM 1627-1690 DORDRECHT) Portrait of a young gen
        Dec. 08, 2021

        HENDRIK VERSCHURING (GORINCHEM 1627-1690 DORDRECHT) Portrait of a young gen

        Est: £7,000 - £10,000

        HENDRIK VERSCHURING (GORINCHEM 1627-1690 DORDRECHT) Portrait of a young gentleman, three-quarter-length, in a grey suit, holding a... oil on copper 9 ½ x 8 in. (24.2 x 20.3 cm.)

      • HENDRICK VERSCHURING
        Nov. 26, 2021

        HENDRICK VERSCHURING

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        (Gorinchem, 1627 - Dordrecht, 1690) Scena di battaglia con rovine e ponte Milvio sullo sfondo Firmato e datato H. Verschuring. f./Anno 1650 Olio su tela, cm 98X118 Hendrick Verschuring fu allievo di Jan Both, pittore paesaggista di Utrecht (circa 1615-1652) e come il suo maestro si recò a Roma per la prima volta nel 1647 e soggiornò in Italia per circa cinque anni (Houbraken 1719, p. 194), visitando altresì Firenze e Venezia. L'esperienza italiana, in particolare la luce e il paesaggio, si riflette nei suoi quadri, così l'ispirazione tratta dalle opere di Philips Wouwerman (1619-1668), che si evince osservando in particolare le scene di battaglia. Nel 1649 sappiamo che l'artista era a Parigi per poi fare ritorno a Roma con il figlio del sindaco di Amsterdam Joan Huydecooper, e rimase nella Città Eterna fino al 1652. Questa informazione, quindi, indica che l'opera in esame è stata eseguita a Roma ed è una delle poche a noi giunte, riferibile a questo momento. La sua produzione capitolina, però, non fu esclusivamente destinata alla battaglistica, l'artista si dedicò anche a descrivere la vita popolare romana sull'esempio dei bamboccianti e alcune opere offrono un taglio vedutistico, come la tela raffigurante Campo Vaccino esitata da Christie's a Londra il 17 aprile 2002, lotto 53. Il dipinto in esame descrive una scena di battaglia in cui le vestigia classiche sono citazioni evidenti e possiamo riconoscere le rovine del Palatino, la piramide di Caio Cestio e sul fondo Ponte Milvio. Bibliografia di riferimento: A. Houbraken, De groote schouburgh der Nederlantsche konstschilders en schilderessen, 1718 - 1721, vol. 2 (1719), pp. 131, 193-196, 231, vol. 3 (1721), p. 274, 291 (come: Hendr. Verschuuring, Hendrik Verschuring) -https://archive.org/details/grooteschouburgh02houb/page/194/mode/2up?ref=ol&view=theatre W.W. Robinson, The Abrams Album: An Album Amicorum of Dutch Drawings from the Seventeenth Century, Master Drawings 53, s. l. 2015, p. 3-58 G. Sestieri, I Pittori di battaglie, Roma, 1999, pp. 625-626

      • Hendrik Johannes I Verschuring, Battaglie navali della flotta toscana contro i turchi. Da Fulvio Fontana, I pregi della Toscana nell'imprese più segnalate de' Cavalieri di Santo Stefano... In Firenze, 1701.
        Oct. 26, 2021

        Hendrik Johannes I Verschuring, Battaglie navali della flotta toscana contro i turchi. Da Fulvio Fontana, I pregi della Toscana nell'imprese più segnalate de' Cavalieri di Santo Stefano... In Firenze, 1701.

        Est: €180 - €360

        Acquaforte.mm 183/188x255/260. Foglio: mm 280/285x425. Lotto di sei tavole, con il monogramma dell'artista in basso a destra e titolo entro cartiglio in alto al centro, raffiguranti i teatri di guerra delle più importanti battaglie navali combattute dalla flotta toscana contro i turchi, come quelle presso Algeri e Namur. Da Fulvio Fontana, I pregi della Toscana nell'imprese più segnalate de' Cavalieri di Santo Stefano..., 1701, volume con 37 tavole a piena pagina fuori testo. Bellissime prove brillantemente inchiostrate su carta vergellata pesante apparentemente priva di filigrana. (6)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Hendrick VERSCHURING (1627-1690). Le Maréchal-ferrant. Lavis. Signé en bas au centre, cachet en bas
        Sep. 25, 2021

        Hendrick VERSCHURING (1627-1690). Le Maréchal-ferrant. Lavis. Signé en bas au centre, cachet en bas

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Hendrick VERSCHURING (1627-1690). Le Maréchal-ferrant. Lavis. Signé en bas au centre, cachet en bas à droite. Encadré sous verre. Cadre fendu. Dimensions : 16 x 27 cm

        Beaune Enchères
      • Hendrick VERSCHURING (1627-1690). Le Maréchal-ferrant. Lavis. Signé en bas
        Aug. 29, 2021

        Hendrick VERSCHURING (1627-1690). Le Maréchal-ferrant. Lavis. Signé en bas

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Beaune Enchères
      • Hendrick I Verschuring (Gorinchem 1627-Dordrecht 1690) - After the hunt
        May. 25, 2021

        Hendrick I Verschuring (Gorinchem 1627-Dordrecht 1690) - After the hunt

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        oil on board

      • HENDRICK VERSCHURING (1627-1690) VASCELLO TURCHESCO DA GUERRA AFFONDATO
        Apr. 29, 2021

        HENDRICK VERSCHURING (1627-1690) VASCELLO TURCHESCO DA GUERRA AFFONDATO

        Naval battle scene between the Turkish and Tuscan fleets, title within cartouche, number VII on the top left. From the Fulvio Fontana series, I pregi della Toscana nelle imprese più segnalate dei Cavalieri di Santo Stefano, in Firenze, per Pier Maria Miccioni e Michele Nestenus, 1701. Etching, 190x260mm Beautiful impression, fresh and with large margins.

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • HENDRICK VERSCHURING (1627-1690) PRESA DELLA CAPITANA DI SCIO
        Apr. 29, 2021

        HENDRICK VERSCHURING (1627-1690) PRESA DELLA CAPITANA DI SCIO

        Naval battle scene between the Turkish and Tuscan fleets, title within cartouche, number XXXIV on the top left. From the Fulvio Fontana series, I pregi della Toscana nelle imprese più segnalate dei Cavalieri di Santo Stefano, in Firenze, per Pier Maria Miccioni e Michele Nestenus, 1701. Etching, 190x260mm Beautiful impression, fresh and with large margins.

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • TWO 17 C DUTCH WATERCOLORS BY HENDRICK VERSCHURING
        Aug. 18, 2020

        TWO 17 C DUTCH WATERCOLORS BY HENDRICK VERSCHURING

        Est: $150 - $200

        TWO 17 C DUTCH WATERCOLORS BY HENDRICK VERSCHURING Two old watercolor drawings by Hendrick Verschuring (1627-1690) Dutch 17-century artist, titled “Two Studies of a Man in a Boat”. Both are signed on the lower left hand corner. The sizes of the drawings are 6 15/16 by 6 13/16 inches (17.6 by 17.3 cm.) and 3 14/16 by 5 15/16 inches (9.8 by 15.1 cm.). The size of the paper the drawings are pasted to is 13 ¼ by 10 ¾ inches 33.6 by 27.3 cm.).

        Hidden Treasures Antiques & Fine Arts
      • 17 CENTURY DUTCH WATERCOLOR BY HENDRICK VERSCHURING
        Aug. 18, 2020

        17 CENTURY DUTCH WATERCOLOR BY HENDRICK VERSCHURING

        Est: $400 - $500

        17 CENTURY DUTCH WATERCOLOR BY HENDRICK VERSCHURING Watercolor painting by Hendrick Verschuring (1627-1690) Dutch 17-century artist, titled “A Standing Hunter with a Rifle”. The size of the painting is 9 by 6 7/16 inches, 22.9 by 16.4 cm. The size of the matting is 19 15/16 by 16 inches, 55.2 by 40.6 cm.

      • Hendrik Verschuring (Dutch, 1627-1690)
        May. 07, 2020

        Hendrik Verschuring (Dutch, 1627-1690)

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        Hendrik Verschuring (Dutch, 1627-1690) Hendrik Verschuring (Dutch, 1627-1690) A hunting party in an Italianate landscape signed and dated 'H. Verschuring. f. A. 1677.' (lower right)oil on panel137⁄8 x 161⁄2 in. (35.3 x 41.9 cm.)

        Jan. 30, 2020

        Est: $150 - $200

      • 17 CENTURY DUTCH WATERCOLORS BY HENDRICK VERSCHURING
        Jan. 30, 2020

        17 CENTURY DUTCH WATERCOLORS BY HENDRICK VERSCHURING

        Est: $400 - $500

        17 CENTURY DUTCH WATERCOLORS BY HENDRICK VERSCHURING Watercolor painting by Hendrick Verschuring (1627-1690) Dutch 17-century artist, titled “A Standing Hunter with a Rifle”. The size of the painting is 9 by 6 7/16 inches, 22.9 by 16.4 cm. The size of the matting is 19 15/16 by 16 inches, 55.2 by 40.6 cm.

      • Verschuring (Hendrik, 1627-1690) Battle scene with horses in the foreground, point of the brush, grey inks.
        Sep. 05, 2019

        Verschuring (Hendrik, 1627-1690) Battle scene with horses in the foreground, point of the brush, grey inks.

        Est: £300 - £500

        Verschuring (Hendrik, 1627-1690) Battle scene with horses in the foreground, point of the brush, grey ink, monogrammed with initials in ligature in the lower right corner, 120 x 190 mm. (4 3/4 x 7 1/2 in), some spotting and minor surface dirt, unframed. Provenance: Adolf Klein, Frankfurt (1880-1951) [L.2786b]; Jürgen Ernst Otto, near Hanover (20th century) [L.873b]

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • Hendrik VERSCHURING Gorinchem, 1627 - Dordrecht, 1690 Choc de cavalierie à l'entrée d'une place forte Huile sur toile
        Feb. 12, 2019

        Hendrik VERSCHURING Gorinchem, 1627 - Dordrecht, 1690 Choc de cavalierie à l'entrée d'une place forte Huile sur toile

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Hendrik VERSCHURING Gorinchem, 1627 - Dordrecht, 1690 Choc de cavalierie à l'entrée d'une place forte Huile sur toile signée et datée 'H. verschuring fecit 1662' en bas à droite (Usures et restaurations) h: 57,50 w: 85 cm Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

      • HENDRICK VERSCHURING | A man playing a harp and other figures in an Italianate landscape
        Jul. 05, 2018

        HENDRICK VERSCHURING | A man playing a harp and other figures in an Italianate landscape

        Est: £12,000 - £18,000

        oil on canvas

        May. 30, 2018

        May. 30, 2018

        Est: $400 - $500

      • Hendrick Verschuring (1627-1690)
        May. 30, 2018

        Hendrick Verschuring (1627-1690)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Travellers and cattle in an Italian landscape with a classical ruin, grey wash and watercolour on paper, 23x44 cm

        Jan. 18, 2018

        TWO 17 C DUTCH WATERCOLORS BY HENDRICK VERSCHURING Two old watercolor drawings by Hendrick Verschuring (1627-1690) Dutch 17-century artist, titled ?Two Studies of a Man in a Boat?. Both are signed on the lower left hand corner. The sizes of the drawings are 6 15/16 by 6 13/16 inches (17.6 by 17.3 cm.) and 3 14/16 by 5 15/16 inches (9.8 by 15.1 cm.). The size of the paper the drawings are pasted to is 13 ¬ by 10 ? inches 33.6 by 27.3 cm.).

        Jan. 18, 2018

        17 CENTURY DUTCH WATERCOLORS BY HENDRICK VERSCHURING Watercolor painting by Hendrick Verschuring (1627-1690) Dutch 17-century artist, titled ?A Standing Hunter with a Rifle?. The size of the painting is 9 by 6 7/16 inches, 22.9 by 16.4 cm. The size of the matting is 19 15/16 by 16 inches, 55.2 by 40.6 cm.

      • VERSCHURING HENDRICK (1627 - 1690) Battaglia. Olio su tela . Cm 72x90. Firmato in basso a sinistra.
        Dec. 06, 2017

        VERSCHURING HENDRICK (1627 - 1690) Battaglia. Olio su tela . Cm 72x90. Firmato in basso a sinistra.

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        VERSCHURING HENDRICK (1627 - 1690) Battaglia. Olio su tela . Cm 90,00 x 72,00. Firmato in basso a sinistra.

      • Attributed to Hendrick Verschuring I (1627-1690)
        Nov. 15, 2017

        Attributed to Hendrick Verschuring I (1627-1690)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Figures and horses in a Roman courtyard oil on canvas, 132x106 cm

      • ATTRIBUTED TO HENDRICK VERSCHURING (1627-1690): PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST'S WIFE, NÉE ADRIANA VAN FOREST
        Oct. 28, 2017

        ATTRIBUTED TO HENDRICK VERSCHURING (1627-1690): PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST'S WIFE, NÉE ADRIANA VAN FOREST

        Est: $6,000 - $10,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO HENDRICK VERSCHURING (1627-1690): PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST'S WIFE, NÉE ADRIANA VAN FOREST Oil on canvas, unsigned, lined. 17 1/2 x 13 1/2 in., 23 x 19 in. (frame). Note: The attribution to Verschuring was made by Dr. Gustav Glück, Vienna Museum.

        STAIR
      • Toegeschreven aan Hendrick Verschuring (1627-1690) A page helps a
        Nov. 01, 2016

        Toegeschreven aan Hendrick Verschuring (1627-1690) A page helps a

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Toegeschreven aan Hendrick Verschuring (1627-1690) A page helps a hunter descend from his horse in an Italianate landscape. Signature 'W Bemmel' lower right. Paneel 64,5 x 83 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • ATTRIBUTED TO HENDRIK VERSCHURING (DUTCH, 1627-1690) SKIRMISH INFRONT OF VILLAGE CHURCH Oil on panel: 26 1/4 x 24 in.
        Jun. 11, 2016

        ATTRIBUTED TO HENDRIK VERSCHURING (DUTCH, 1627-1690) SKIRMISH INFRONT OF VILLAGE CHURCH Oil on panel: 26 1/4 x 24 in.

        ATTRIBUTED TO HENDRIK VERSCHURING (DUTCH, 1627-1690) SKIRMISH INFRONT OF VILLAGE CHURCH Oil on panel: 26 1/4 x 24 in. Framed

        Potomack Company
      • Toegeschreven aan Hendrick Verschuring I (1627-1690)
        May. 25, 2016

        Toegeschreven aan Hendrick Verschuring I (1627-1690)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Oosterse handelaren in een haven niet get. rechtsonder verzamelaarsstempel ER, Collection Eugène Rodrigues gewassen tekening op papier, 25x44,5 cm Herkomst: mogelijk uit de collectie Bernard Houthakker.

      • HENDRICK I VERSCHURING 1627 Gorkum - 1690 Dordrecht Amazonenschlacht Öl auf
        Mar. 19, 2016

        HENDRICK I VERSCHURING 1627 Gorkum - 1690 Dordrecht Amazonenschlacht Öl auf

        HENDRICK I VERSCHURING 1627 Gorkum - 1690 Dordrecht Amazonenschlacht Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 146 cm x 114 cm. Signiert unten 'H. Verschuring f'. Rest. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Cuxhaven.