Barth Verschaeren Sold at Auction Prices

      • BART VERSCHAEREN (Belgium, 1888 -1946). "Portrait." Oil on canvas. It has flaws and craquelure throughout the pictorial surface. Signed in the lower left corner.
        Jun. 11, 2024

        BART VERSCHAEREN (Belgium, 1888 -1946). "Portrait." Oil on canvas. It has flaws and craquelure throughout the pictorial surface. Signed in the lower left corner.

        Est: €400 - €500

        BART VERSCHAEREN (Belgium, 1888 -1946). "Portrait." Oil on canvas. It has flaws and craquelure throughout the pictorial surface. Signed in the lower left corner. Measurements: 106 x 76 cm. Bartholomeus Verschaeren was a Belgian painter, engraver and sculptor. Known as Barth Verschaeren, he was part of a family of artists. His father Verschaeren, a guest painter at the Mechelen Railway Arsenal, died when Verschaeren was just nine years old. After elementary school, Verschaeren was apprenticed to a decorative painter and at the same time attended evening classes at the Mechelen Academy of Art from 1902 to 1908. Those six years of study earned him the state silver medal. In addition to being a painter, Karel was a sought-after copyist and restorer of paintings. Together with Karel, Verschaeren traveled through the Netherlands, Germany and England. These were true museum study tours, which they undertook with little financial means. It presents flaws and craquelure on the entire pictorial surface.

        Setdart Auction House
      • VERSCHAEREN BARTH
        Jan. 20, 2024

        VERSCHAEREN BARTH

        Est: €200 - €300

        Farm life

        Campo & Campo
      • Barth Verschaeren, Bauernpaar beim Picknick, signiertes Ölgemälde, gerahmt
        Jul. 14, 2023

        Barth Verschaeren, Bauernpaar beim Picknick, signiertes Ölgemälde, gerahmt

        Est: €350 - €500

        Barth Verschaeren, Bauernpaar beim Picknick, signiertes Ölgemälde, gerahmt Barth Bartholomeus Constant Lodewijk Verschaeren, 1888 Mechelen - 1946 Mechelen, Ein Bauernpaar beim Picknick im Grünen mit Blick auf ein Dorf und Kirchturm, Öl/Lw., 58 x 74 cm, signiert, mit Craquelés, im Holzrahmen Zum Künstler: belgischer Maler, Graphiker und Bildhauer. Er studierte an der Akademie in Mechelen unter der Leitung von W. Rosier. Seine Vorliebe galt u. a. Landschaften, Porträts, Figuren und ländlichen Interieurs. Seinen Ruhm erlangte er vor allem durch die Malerei des flämischen Bauern und des ländlichen Lebens. Zwischen 1910 und 1915 arbeitete er für einige Zeit in Amsterdam, Berlin und London. Nach einem vierjährigen Aufenthalt in den USA (1920-1924), wo er auch als Bildhauer tätig war und Erfolg hatte, kehrte er in seine Heimatstadt zurück. Er entwickelte sich vom Impressionismus um 1924 zum Expressionismus und entwickelte von da an seinen eigenen Stil. Seine Verbundenheit mit dem Boden wird deutlich, wenn man seine Darstellungen des ländlichen Lebens betrachtet. Barth Verschaeren, Peasant Couple at a Picnic, signed oil painting, framed Barth Bartholomeus Constant Lodewijk Verschaeren, 1888 Mechelen - 1946 Mechelen, A Peasant Couple at a Picnic in the Green with a View of a Village and Church Tower, oil/canvas, 58 x 74 cm, signed, with craquelés, in wooden frame About the artist: Belgian painter, graphic artist and sculptor. He studied at the academy in Mechelen under the direction of W. Rosier. His preference was inter alia for landscapes, portraits, figures and rural interiors. He gained his fame mainly by painting the Flemish peasant and rural life. Between 1910 and 1915 he worked for some time in Amsterdam, Berlin and London. After a four-year stay in the USA (1920-1924), where he also worked as a sculptor and was successful, he returned to his home town. He developed from Impressionism around 1924 to Expressionism and from then on developed his own style. His attachment to the soil becomes clear when one looks at his depictions of rural life.

      • VERSCHAEREN BARTH
        Jan. 28, 2023

        VERSCHAEREN BARTH

        Est: €200 - €400

        Farm life

        Campo & Campo
      • VERSCHAEREN BARTH
        Apr. 20, 2022

        VERSCHAEREN BARTH

        Est: €300 - €500

        Cow stable'

        Campo & Campo
      • VERSCHEREN BARTH
        Jan. 22, 2022

        VERSCHEREN BARTH

        Est: €250 - €300

        seated lady

        Campo & Campo
      • VERSCHEREN BARTH
        Jan. 22, 2022

        VERSCHEREN BARTH

        Est: €150 - €250

        Farm life

        Campo & Campo
      • VERSCHEREN BARTH
        Oct. 26, 2021

        VERSCHEREN BARTH

        Est: €200 - €300

        lady portrait

        Campo & Campo
      • Barth Verschaeren (1888-1946) (attribué à / toegeschreven aan)Femme à la fleur
        Feb. 04, 2020

        Barth Verschaeren (1888-1946) (attribué à / toegeschreven aan)Femme à la fleur

        Est: €200 - €250

        Huile sur toile.

        Brussels Art Auctions
      • 20th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed Barth Verschaeren
        Oct. 05, 2019

        20th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed Barth Verschaeren

        20th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed Barth Verschaeren VERSCHAEREN BARTH (1888 - 1946) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Schaftijd" - 50 x 66 getekend

        DVC
        Oct. 05, 2019

        20th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed Barth Verschaeren VERSCHAEREN BARTH (1888 - 1946) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Jong boerinnetje met sjaal" - 47,5 x 37,5 getekend

        DVC
        Oct. 05, 2019

        20th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed Barth Verschaeren VERSCHAEREN BARTH (1888 - 1946) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Jonge boerenfamilie" - 75 x 102 getekend

        DVC
      • BARTH VERSCHAEREN (1888-1946)
        Mar. 19, 2019

        BARTH VERSCHAEREN (1888-1946)

        Est: €300 - €400

        BARTH VERSCHAEREN (1888-1946) Boeren aan het werk. Doek. Getekend 'Barth Verschaeren'. 98 x 118 BARTH VERSCHAEREN (1888-1946) Travail au champ. Toile. Signée 'Barth Verschaeren'. 98 x 118 BARTH VERSCHAEREN (1888-1946) Farmers at work. Canvas. Signed 'Barth Verschaeren'. 98 x 118