Jules Henri Veron-Fare Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1851 - d. 1934

    • Jules Henri Véron-Faré, 1851 – 1934
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Jules Henri Véron-Faré, 1851 – 1934

      Est: €850 - €1,000

      MARKTPLATZ MIT HOHEM ECKIGEM TURM Öl auf Leinwand. 50,5 x 40,5 cm. Links unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet „Jules Véron Paris“ sowie datiert. Verso auf Rahmen auf altem Aufkleber bezeichnet „Market square at Verona“. In Prunkrahmen. Über eine breite Gasse, die links und rechts flankiert wird von alten Häusern, geht der Blick auf eine große Anzahl von Figuren, die wohl gerade den dort befindlichen Markt besuchen. Einige sind dabei gefüllte Körbe und Taschen zu tragen. Hinter ihnen erstreckt sich in leicht diffusem Licht ein hoher eckiger Turm in den überwiegend grauen Himmel. (13604418) (18)

    • JULES HENRI VERON-FARE, A MARKET SCENE IN VERONA.
      Mar. 25, 2023

      JULES HENRI VERON-FARE, A MARKET SCENE IN VERONA.

      Jules Henri Veron-Fare (1851 - 1934), Oil on canvas, A Market Scene in Verona, signed lower left. Paper label with title verso. Sight: 20" x 16". Framed. Overall: 32 1/2" x 28 1/2".

      D.G.W. Auctioneers & Appraisers
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Jan. 28, 2023

      Dec. 31, 2022

    • Jules Henri VÉRON-FARÉ (1851-1934) et Étienne Maxime VALLÉE (act.1873-1881)
      Nov. 14, 2021

      Jules Henri VÉRON-FARÉ (1851-1934) et Étienne Maxime VALLÉE (act.1873-1881)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Jules Henri VÉRON-FARÉ (1851-1934) et Étienne Maxime VALLÉE (act.1873-1881) Le peintre et ses modèles en forêt de Fontainebleau Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 69 x 58 cm Avec cadre : 106 x 94 cm Porte une étiquette Legay père rue stanisla 26 Nancy n°394 Oil on canvas signed lower right 27.16 x 22.83 in with frame : 41.73 x 37 in. Bears a label Legay père rue Stanislas 26 Nancy n°394

    • Venice Canal Scene, Early 20th C. O/C, Jules Veron
      Jan. 04, 2015

      Venice Canal Scene, Early 20th C. O/C, Jules Veron

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Jules Henri Veron-Fare (French, 1851 - 1934). "Venetian Canal", oil on canvas, signed lower left "Jules Veron". Painting depicts a wide canal In Venice, Italy lined on far side with flowering trees, tall palatial buildings and a church spire, and across an arched bridge with a small marina where several row boats are moored, with one being center front. Framed 26.75" x 42.5", unframed 14" x 30".

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Jules Henri Veron-Faré (French, 1851-1934)
      Dec. 16, 2009

      Jules Henri Veron-Faré (French, 1851-1934)

      Jules Henri Veron-Faré (French, 1851-1934) Flower market by the Madeleine, Paris signed 'J.V. Faré' (lower right) oil on canvas 32 x 46 in. (81.3 x 116.8 cm.)

      Mar. 03, 2009

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000