C. Vernet Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait miniature painter

        • Claude-Joseph Vernet, Italy / France (1714-1789), The Shipwreck, oil on panel, 13 1/2"H x 17 1/2"W, 19 3/4"H x 23 3/4"W (frame)
          Mar. 30, 2024

          Claude-Joseph Vernet, Italy / France (1714-1789), The Shipwreck, oil on panel, 13 1/2"H x 17 1/2"W, 19 3/4"H x 23 3/4"W (frame)

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Claude-Joseph Vernet Italy / France, (1714-1789) The Shipwreck oil on panel Unsigned. Label verso. Biography from Artcurial: Originally from Avignon, France, Joseph Vernet did his first training there before leaving for Italy where he remained for nearly twenty years, from 1734 to 1752. There he married Virginia Parker, the daughter of a captain of the pontifical fleet. , traveled a lot, drew from nature. He made his first marine paintings in Naples and studied the work of Manglard, Panini and Locatelli, but also of Claude Lorrain, whose work on light interested him at the highest point. Back in France in 1753, he was received at the Royal Academy and received from the Marquis de Marigny the important order of the Ports of France on which he worked for nine years. A keen observer of nature, Vernet enjoyed considerable success which extended far beyond the borders of the kingdom of France. His brush tirelessly defines the coastal landscapes and seas sometimes calm, sometimes agitated, playing on the effects of lights at different times of the day. Even after his return to France, the memory of Italy does not leave him and rare are his landscapes that do not bear the mark.

          Ripley Auctions
        • Cheval attent au manège - Original Kupferstich, gemalt von C. Vernet, graviert von Janet
          Jun. 24, 2023

          Cheval attent au manège - Original Kupferstich, gemalt von C. Vernet, graviert von Janet

          Est: CHF600 - CHF800

          Original Kupferstich, gemalt von C. Vernet (1758-1835) Graviert von Jazet (1788-1871)

          Carmine Home
        • Vernet,C.
          Dec. 15, 2022

          Vernet,C.

          Est: €120 - €180

          La Grande Armee de 1812. 8 Serien in 2 Bdn. Marseille, Brunon 1959-65. Fol. Mit 48 Farbtaf. Nicht pag. Lose in 8 OU (Schwach gebräunt u. berieb., tls. randrissig) in 2 Olwd.-Mappen. (Schwach berieb.). - Tls. schwach Gebrauchssp.

        • Vernet,C.
          Oct. 13, 2022

          Vernet,C.

          Est: €140 - €200

        • Montre de poche gravée des armes Vernet Cadran blanc, aiguilles bleuies, c
          Sep. 19, 2022

          Montre de poche gravée des armes Vernet Cadran blanc, aiguilles bleuies, c

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          Montre de poche gravée des armes Vernet Cadran blanc, aiguilles bleuies, chiffres romains noirs, secondes à 6h, or 750, D 50 mm, avec sa chaîne de montre en or 750, poids brut montre 97 g, poids chaîne seule 53 g, ne démarre pas

          Geneve Encheres
        • School of Claude VERNET: Landscape - O/C
          Apr. 04, 2020

          School of Claude VERNET: Landscape - O/C

          Oil on canvas, circa 1760, attributed to School of Claude Vernet (French, 1714-1789), of a landscape with a castle and a boat in the foreground. [Art: 22 x 17 inches; Frame: 25 1/2 x 19 3/4 inches]. Craquelure; stretcher marks.

          Roland Auctions NY
        • Vernet,C.
          Oct. 12, 2019

          Vernet,C.

          Est: - €300

          Vernet,C. Campagnes des Francais sous le Consulat & l'Empire. Paris (um 1860). Gr.Fol. Mit gest. Portrait u. 57 Kupfertaf. von Bovinet, Delignon u.a. nach Vernet, Swebach u.a. 2 Bl. Läd. Olwd. mit Goldpräg. (Rckn. fehlt, Vdeckel lose, sehr stark fleckig bzw. sehr starke Alterssp.). Lipperheide Ok 58. - Als Frontispiz Portrait von Napoleon I, 100 kl. Portraits von franz. Marschällen und Generälen auf 5 Taf., die übrigen Kupfer mit Schlachten- und Belagerungsszenen der napoleonischen Kriege, darunter Ansichten von Berlin, Danzig, Dresden, Jena, Preußisch Eylau, Regensburg, Ulm, Wien u.a. - Etw. fleckig (meist in den Rändern). Titel, Front. u. Register-Bl. lose, randrissig u. wasserfleckig.

        • CLAUDE-JOSEPH VERNET | View of Posillipo, Naples
          Jan. 25, 2017

          CLAUDE-JOSEPH VERNET | View of Posillipo, Naples

          Est: $20,000 - $30,000

          Pen and black and gray ink and light brown and gray wash over black chalk; inscribed in pen and black ink with the location, lower left: Vedute Posillipo and bears black chalk signature lower right: Joseph Vernet and numbering in brown ink, verso:  1848

        • Vernet,C.
          Feb. 20, 2016

          Vernet,C.

          Est: - €900

          Vernet,C. Tableaux historiques des campagnes d'Italie, depuis l'an IV jusqu'à la bataille de Marengo. Paris, Auber, 1806. Imp.Fol. (52:36 cm). Mit gest. Portraittafel (Napoleon), 1 dplblgr. Kupferkarte, 24 Kupfertaf. nach Vernet (23) u. Duplessi-Bertaux u. 3 gest. Vign. 2 Bll., X, 125 (st. 127) S., 1 Bl., S. 129-38, 63 S. Pp. d. Zt. (Kanten beschabt, lichtrandig u. best.). Vgl. Monglond VII, 54 ff. u. Cohen-R. 971 (abw. Kollation). - Mit schönem Porträt von Napoleon zu Pferde u. prachtvollen Kupfern nach Carle Vernet mit lebhaften Darstellungen von Schlachten u. historischen Ereignissen des Italienfeldzuges vor Landschaften u. Stadtkulissen, darunter Livorno, Mailand, Mantua, Pavia, Turin, Venedig, San Bernardino u.a. Die großen Vignetten zeigen u.a. 2 Porträtmedaillons. Die Schlacht von Aboukir im Vergleich zu anderen Exemplaren hier als Tafel und nicht als Vignette. - Ohne die Tafel mit der Schlacht von Austerlitz. Teilw. stockfl. etwas gebräunt, fast durchgehender Wasserrand im unteren Rand. Titel knittrig u. mit kl. Randeinrissen. Es fehlt S. 15/16. Porträt Napoleons doppelt (beschnitten u. lose) vorhanden. With engraved portrait, double-page engr. map, 24 engr. plates after Vernet and 3 engr. vignettes. - Lacking pp. 15/16 and plate with the battle of Austerlitz. Some foxing and browning, waterstaining to lower margins nearly throughout. Creasing and small marginal tears to title. Contemporary boards, somewhat faded, extremities worn.

        • Anonymous author according to Claude Joseph Vernet
          Jun. 21, 2014

          Anonymous author according to Claude Joseph Vernet

          Est: Kč300 - Kč600

          Anonymous author according to Claude Joseph Vernet A HARBOUR SCENE. An engraving based on the image of French harbour scenes, which was created by Claude Joseph Vernet on the ground of a royal order assigned in 1783.This set was popularized by several later reproductions made by e.g. Le Bas, Cochin, Aliamet, Benard, etc. The name of the work 'Le bacha en promenade' (A Pasha on a Promenade) and the inscription 'vyryto podle original od Josepha Verneta, umělce z Parmy' at the lower centre part of the graphic sheet. A sign lower right washed off. Cooperplate on handmade paper, 340 x 425 mm, marked lower left 'Peint par J. Vernet' . Mounted, framed, glassed. Anonym podle Claude Josepha Verneta PŘÍSTAVNÍ SCÉNA. Rytina vycházející ze série zobrazení francouzských přístavů, kterou na královskou objednávku, zadanou roku 1753, vytvořil Claude Joseph Vernet. Tento soubor byl popularizován několika pozdějšími reprodukcemi, a to rytci, jako byli Le Bas, Cochin, Aliamet, Benard ad. Dole uprostřed grafického listu se nachází název díla „Le bacha en promenade" (Paša na promenádě) a francouzský nápis sdělující „vyryto podle originálu od Josepha Verneta, umělce z Parmy". Vpravo dole je označení smyto. Mědirytina na ručním papíře, 340x425 mm, značeno vlevo dole „Peint par J. Vernet". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Anonymus nach Claude Joseph Vernet HAFENSZENE. Ein durch die Serie der Abbildungen der französischen Häfen inspirierter Stich, die auf Bestellung des Königs (1753) von Claude Joseph Vernet geschaffen wurde. Diese Serie wurde später durch Reproduktionen von Le Bas, Cochin, Aliamet, Benard usw. popularisiert. Name des Werks unten in der Mitte „Le bacha en promenade" und französische Aufschrift „nach dem Original von Joseph Vernet, des Künstlers aus Parma". Verwischte Bezeichnung rechts unten. Kupferstich auf Bütten, 340x425 mm, links unten „Peint par J. Vernet". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

          Auction House Zezula
        • After Claude Joseph Vernet
          Mar. 26, 2013

          After Claude Joseph Vernet

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          After Claude Joseph Vernet Fisherfolk in a moonlit Mediterranean harbour with signature and date 'J. Vernet f 1785' (lower left) oil on canvas 66.7 x 108.5 cm.

        • UNIFORMEN.- C. Vernet. Paris, um 1800. 6
          Sep. 23, 2011

          UNIFORMEN.- C. Vernet. Paris, um 1800. 6

          Est: CHF180 - CHF280

          UNIFORMEN.- C. Vernet. Paris, um 1800. 6 Darstellungen von franz. Soldaten aus der Zeit 1674-1842. Kol. Lithographien. 30,5 x 44,5 cm. Beigelegt: 2 Bll. mit Soldaten von Debucourt nach Vernet. Paris, um 1815. Kol. Aquatinta. Ca. 40 x 27 cm u. 36 x 26,5 cm.- Durchgängig etwas stockfleckig.- Zus. 8 Bll.

        • VERNET, CLAUDE JOSEPH (Avignon, Paris 1741-1789)
          Sep. 22, 2011

          VERNET, CLAUDE JOSEPH (Avignon, Paris 1741-1789)

          Est: - €4,000

          VERNET, CLAUDE JOSEPH (Avignon, Paris 1741-1789) Vue des Environs de citta nuova. Mondscheinlandschaft. An südlichem Gestade. Links an einem Brunnen junge Leute an einem Feuer. Auf einem darüber gelegenem Felsen Bastion mit Torbogen. Am Ufer einzelne Personen, auf dem Wasser Dreimastbark. Lwd. (doubl., starkes Krakelé). 99?134 cm. R. Nach dem 1803 in die Eremitage von St. Petersburg gelangten Gemälde von 1761. (53139)

        • C. Vernet (active 1819)
          Oct. 12, 2009

          C. Vernet (active 1819)

          Est: £6,000 - £8,000

          C. Vernet (active 1819) Portrait of Countess Maria Ivanovna de Traversay signed and dated 'C. Vernet fecit 1819' (lower right) pencil, watercolour and gouache on paper, feigned oval 8 3/8 x 7 1/8 in. (21.2 x 18.2 cm.) Executed in 1819