Robert Vernet-Bonfort Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1934 -

      • Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934-2017)
        Oct. 31, 2024

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934-2017)

        Est: €150 - €200

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934-2017) Paysage à Nans Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Contresignée et titrée au dos Numéro d'inventaire 657 par l'artiste 33 x 41 cm.

        Millon Riviera
      • Robert Vernet-Bonfort (1934-2017) French, Oil on Canvas
        Aug. 24, 2024

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (1934-2017) French, Oil on Canvas

        Est: $300 - $600

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (1934-2017) French, Oil on Canvas. Painting of a European village. Inscribed "Paysage" ("landscape" in French) on back. Signed lower right.  Overall: 29 1/2 X 33 1/2 in.  Sight: 20 1/2 X 24 1/2 in.  #2679 .  Robert Vernet-Bonfort was born in Marseille in 1934, and was rendered deaf by an early childhood illness. He embraced visual arts in study and practice as a refuge from the silence of the outer world. He studied at L’ecole des Beaux-Arts in Marseille from 1948 to 1957. A frequently exhibited and lauded French artist active since the 1950s, Vernet-Bonfort’s work demonstrates the intersection of old and new masters’ techniques. When he graduated he was awarded the Prix Claverie, and he had his first gallery exhibition at the Galerie Reboul in Marseille. A few years later he won the Prix de l’UNAM for Young Mediterranean Artists. After a successful exhibition in 1964 at the Madden Galley in London, Vernet-Bonfort was awarded the Elizabeth T. Greenshields Foundation Great Award, which allowed him a year of paid study in the United States. Vernet-Bonfort identified his main influences as book illustrator Antoine Humbolt, figurative sculptor George Oudot, and celebrated painter Gustav Klimt. His work is part of the French Provencal school dominated by the sensuous colors and striking contrasts found in the rural and maritime landscapes of southern France and Spain, and his technique has been characterized as stylized realism. He died in Nans-les-Pins, France in 2017.

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • Robert Vernet-Bonfort (B. 1934) French, O/C
        Jun. 09, 2024

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (B. 1934) French, O/C

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (B. 1934) French, O/C. Signed in lower right. Depicts a tall dead looking tree as the focal point. Two figures to the right working. Overall Size: 26 1/2 x 18 in. Sight Size: 21 x 12 1/2 in. #1124 Robert Vernet-Bonfort (Born 1934) is active/lives in France. Robert Vernet Bonfort is known for Landscape, still life, figural.

        Sarasota Estate Auction
        Jun. 09, 2024

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (B. 1934) French, Oil on Canvas. Signed along bottom. Depicts a still life of a vase sitting on a table with a bouquet of flowers. Overall Size: 23 1/4 x 13 in. Sight Size: 17 1/2 x 7 in. #1125 Robert Vernet-Bonfort (Born 1934) is active/lives in France. Robert Vernet Bonfort is known for Landscape, still life, figural.

        Sarasota Estate Auction
        Jun. 09, 2024

        Est: $300 - $600

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (B. 1934) French, Oil on Canvas. Signed along bottom. Quote on back translated from French to "The Man and the Woman'. Depicts a scene with two figures in the center. Bright colors around them. Overall Size: 29 3/4 x 38 in. Sight Size: 22 5/8 x 28 1/2 in. #1112 Robert Vernet-Bonfort (Born 1934) is active/lives in France. Robert Vernet Bonfort is known for Landscape, still life, figural.

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • Sanet Bonfort (Spain, 20th C.) Oil on Canvas
        Jun. 09, 2024

        Sanet Bonfort (Spain, 20th C.) Oil on Canvas

        Est: $400 - $800

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (B. 1934) French, Oil on Canvas landscape, Paysayo de Bretagne. Signed lower right. Attributed and titled on reverse. Overall Size: 27 3/8 x 31 3/8 in. Sight SIze: 19 1/8 x 21 3/8 in. #1108 Born in Marseille in 1934, he began his life as a healthy, happy child.  Rendered deaf by an early childhood illness, Vernet-Bonfort embraced visual arts in study and practice as a refuge from the silence of the outer world, permitting elaborate expression through a vivid and colourful visual language.  He studied at L'école des Beaux-Arts in Marseille from 1948 to 1957.  A frequently exhibited and lauded French artist active since the 1950's, Vernet-Bonfort's work demonstrates the intersection of old and new masters' technique, with a strong personal sensibility.  Upon completion of his studies he was awarded the Prix Claverie, the first of many future accolades.  The year of his graduation also marked his first gallery exhibition at the Galerie Reboul in Marseille.   In the next decade Vernet-Bonfort exhibited in many French cities, earning many honours, including the Prix de l'U.N.A.M., for Young Mediterranean Artists and other regional prizes.  After a successful exhibition in 1964 at the Madden Galley in London, Vernet-Bonfort was awarded the Elizabeth T. Greenshields Foundation Great Award, which allowed him a year of paid study in the United States.  Vernet-Bonfort identifies his own artistic touchstones and influences as 18th century book illustrator Antoine Humblot (d. 1758), figurative sculptor George Oudot (b.1928), and celebrated painter Gustav Klimt (1862-1918).  He has been recognized as belonging to the "Modern School of Marseille", a style of French Provencal painting dominated by the sensuous colours and striking contrasts found in the rural and maritime landscapes of the South of France, and Spain.   This eclectic palette is reflected in his technique, best expressed as stylized realism. Although Vernet-Bonfort has enjoyed international success, his work has not been shown in the United States since the 1960's.

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • FRENCH STILL LIFE PAINTING BY ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT
        Dec. 23, 2023

        FRENCH STILL LIFE PAINTING BY ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT

        Est: $100 - $150

        Oil on canvas painting by Robert Vernet-Bonfort, 1934 to 2017, a French artist associated with the Modern School of Marseille. The artwork represents a still life with a flower vase and cherries. Signed by the artist in the lower right and on the backside. Golden frame. Collectible Mid Century Fine Art For Interior Decor.

        Antique Arena Inc
      • Interior Scene Painting, Robert Vernet-Bonfort.
        Nov. 11, 2023

        Interior Scene Painting, Robert Vernet-Bonfort.

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (France, b. 1934). This oil painting on canvas is signed lower right. It depicts a bouquet of flowers on a table next to a small clock. It is housed in an ornate carved gilt frame with a fabric border. There is a French inscription en verso, as well as the artist's signature below. The painting has craquelure, and the frame has a few chips. The canvas measures 20" x 24", and the frame measures 30 1/2" x 34 1/2". Third-party shipping or personal pickup is required. Please see our website for our shipping recommendations.

        Direct Auction Galleries, Inc.
      • Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934)
        Oct. 26, 2023

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934)

        Est: €150 - €250

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934) Maison près d'Arpajon Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 54x75cm Titré et contresigné au dos

        Millon Riviera
        Oct. 26, 2023

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934)

        Est: €80 - €120

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934) Paysage Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite Titré et contresigné au dos. 33x41cm

        Millon Riviera
      • LOT (4) ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT LITHOGRAPHS
        May. 30, 2023

        LOT (4) ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT LITHOGRAPHS

        Est: $20 - $40

        Lot of 4 Robert Vernet-Bonfort (France B. 1934) offset lithographs. Suitable for framing. One signed in plate. Measures: 27 1/2'' X 18''

        Austin York LLC
      • Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934) - Les Lavandes - Huile sur toile - Signée en bas à droite - 38 x 55 cm
        Feb. 23, 2023

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934) - Les Lavandes - Huile sur toile - Signée en bas à droite - 38 x 55 cm

        Est: €50 - €60

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934) - Les Lavandes - Huile sur toile - Signée en bas à droite - 38 x 55 cm Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934) - The Lavenders - Oil on canvas - Signed lower right - 38 x 55 cm

        Expertisez Enchères
      • Robert Vernet-Bonfort (Born 1934)
        Oct. 13, 2022

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (Born 1934)

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort, French (Born 1934) Oil on Canvas "Juene Femme et Gramophone" Signed Lower Right. Inscribed en verso. Measures 20" x 24". Frame measures 25-5/8" x 33" x 2-3/4". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $200.00 - $300.00 Domestic Shipping: Third party

        Kodner Galleries
      • Robert Vernet-Bonfort (1934) Nature morte au bouquet de coquelicots, huile
        Sep. 19, 2022

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (1934) Nature morte au bouquet de coquelicots, huile

        Est: CHF150 - CHF200

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (1934) Nature morte au bouquet de coquelicots, huile sur toile, signée, 50x61 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT (Né en 1934) Norville près d'Arpajon
        Mar. 04, 2022

        ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT (Né en 1934) Norville près d'Arpajon

        Est: €600 - €800

        ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT (Né en 1934) Norville près d'Arpajon Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 97 x 130 cm

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • § ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT (FRENCH B. 1934)
        Dec. 07, 2021

        § ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT (FRENCH B. 1934)

        Est: £200 - £300

        § ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT (FRENCH B. 1934) ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT (FRENCH B. 1934) Maisonette au bord de las route signed (lower right), signed and titled (on the reverse) oil on canvas 52 x 63 cm

        Chiswick Auctions
      • ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT (Né en 1934)
        Nov. 18, 2021

        ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT (Né en 1934)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Oct. 08, 2021

        Est: €600 - €800

        May. 26, 2021

        Est: $20 - $40

        Lot of 4 Robert Vernet-Bonfort (France B. 1934) offset lithographs. Suitable for framing. Unsigned. Measures: 27 1/2'' X 18''

        Austin York LLC
        May. 11, 2021

        Est: €600 - €800

      • Robert Vernet-Bonfort (*. 1934), Frankreich. Cypresses in Beaulieu sur mer,
        Apr. 24, 2021

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (*. 1934), Frankreich. Cypresses in Beaulieu sur mer,

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (*. 1934), Frankreich. Cypresses in Beaulieu sur mer, French Riviera. Öl/Lw. Sig. Maß ca. 91x63cm. Rahmen. .

        Auktionshaus Rosenlund
      • Robert Vernet-Bonfort (*. 1934), France. Cypresses in Beaulieu sur mer, Fre
        Feb. 06, 2021

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (*. 1934), France. Cypresses in Beaulieu sur mer, Fre

        Est: €1,200 -

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (*. 1934), France. Cypresses in Beaulieu sur mer, French Riviera. Oil/canvas. Sig. App. 91x63 cm. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN GERMANY! Framed.

        Auktionshaus Rosenlund
      • Robert Vernet-Bonfort. "Nature Morte...," oil
        Oct. 03, 2020

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort. "Nature Morte...," oil

        (French, b. 1934). "Nature Morte au Bouquet," oil on canvas, signed "Vernet-Bonfort" lr, signed, titled and dated '65 on verso, 24 x 29 in., framed.

        Alex Cooper
      • Robert Vernet-Bonfort (France, born 1934)
        May. 17, 2020

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (France, born 1934)

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (France, born 1934) Lithograph of a Poppy field. Pencil signed and numbered in lower margin. Vernet-Bonfort studied at L'école des Beaux-Arts in Marseille from 1948 to 1957. Image Size: 19.5 x 27.25 in. Overall Size: 27.75 x 36.25 in. Framed behind glass.

        Helmuth Stone
      • Robert Vernet-Bonfort (French, b.1934) Oil on Canvas
        Apr. 19, 2020

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (French, b.1934) Oil on Canvas

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (French, b.1934) Oil on Canvas 1965, signed lower right, signed and dated en verso, identified en verso as a Caduques, Spain waterfront scene Condition: Very Good, unpainted canvas visible at upper and lower edges showing minor wear; lifting somewhat and having a paint chip right of center at top; craquelure overall; light surface wear and dirt accumulation; frame having moderate wear; not examined out of the frame Height: 20.00 inches, Width: 23.75 inches (visible) Frame Size: 26.75 inches by 30.75 inches Category: Fine Art > European Paintings Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Approximate Sale Time: 2:58 pm CST Links to High Resolution Images: Image #1 Image #2 Image #3 Image #4 Image #5 Image #6

        Leonard Auction
      • Robert VERNET-BONFORT (né en 1934) Paysage De Nans Les Pins
        Sep. 25, 2019

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (né en 1934) Paysage De Nans Les Pins

        Est: €200 - €300

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (né en 1934) Paysage De Nans Les Pins Huile sur toile H. 45 x L. 52 cm €200-300

      • ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT (FRANCE, C.1934) O/C
        Aug. 25, 2019

        ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT (FRANCE, C.1934) O/C

        Est: $400 - $800

        ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT (FRANCE, B.1934) OIL ON CANVAS OF A SEATED YOUNG BEAUTY AT TEA HOLDING FOLIAGE ACROSS HER CHEST SIGNED AT LOWER RIGHT AS WELL ON VERSO, VERNET BONFORT; OVERALL 39"H 35"W SIGHT 28"H 23"W

        Clements
      • Robert VERNET-BONFORT (Né en 1934) Coin d’atelier au gramophone
        Jun. 15, 2019

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (Né en 1934) Coin d’atelier au gramophone

        Est: €200 - €300

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (Né en 1934) Coin d’atelier au gramophone Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 55 x 38 cm

        Apr. 28, 2019

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (France, born 1934) Lithograph of a Poppy field. Pencil signed and numbered in lower margin. Vernet-Bonfort studied at L'?cole des Beaux-Arts in Marseille from 1948 to 1957. Image Size: 19.5 x 27.25 in. Overall Size: 27.75 x 36.25 in. Framed behind glass.

        Helmuth Stone
        Apr. 10, 2019

        Est: €15 - €20

        ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT (NÉ EN 1934) CANAL DES MENDICANTS À VENISE Lithographie en couleurs sur papier Épreuve dédicacée, signée et numérotée 2/150 Cadre 550 x 470 mm €15-20

        Feb. 14, 2019

        Est: €20 - €30

        ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT (NÉ EN 1934) CANAL DES MENDICANTS À VENISE Lithographie en couleurs sur papier Épreuve dédicacée, signée et numérotée 2/150 Cadre 550 x 470 mm €20-30

      • Robert VERNET-BONFORT (né en 1934)
        Feb. 13, 2019

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (né en 1934)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (né en 1934) Paysage De Nans Les Pins Huile sur toile 45 x 52 cm €400-600

      • Robert Vernet-Bonfort (né en 1934) La lecture
        Oct. 22, 2018

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (né en 1934) La lecture

        Est: €300 - €500

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (né en 1934) La lecture Huile sur toile Signé et daté 66 au dos 89 x 116 cm €300-500

        Oct. 22, 2018

        Est: €400 - €600

      • Robert Vernet-Bonfort 26x32 O/C "Port de Laredo"
        May. 19, 2018

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort 26x32 O/C "Port de Laredo"

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort (France, b 1934) 26x32 , O/C , signed lower right , "Port de Laredo" , Depicting: Port de Laredo, Espagne , Inscribed: titled, signed dated 1966 en verso

        Wickliff & Associates Auctioneers, Inc.
      • ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT VILLAGE PAINTING 1965
        Jan. 28, 2018

        ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT VILLAGE PAINTING 1965

        VERNET-BONFORT, Robert, (French, 1934- ): "Un Rue Dan Village Castillan Pres De Burgos", Oil/Canvas, sight size is 23.50" x 28", signed lower right, titled verso and dated `65, original framing is 31.50" x 36".

        Burchard Galleries Inc
      • ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT, French, b. 1934, "Paysage"., Oil on canvas, 15" x 18". Framed 22" x 25".
        Nov. 02, 2017

        ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT, French, b. 1934, "Paysage"., Oil on canvas, 15" x 18". Framed 22" x 25".

        ROBERT VERNET-BONFORT French, b. 1934 "Paysage". Signed lower right "Vernet Bonfort". Title and auxiliary signature on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 15" x 18". Framed 22" x 25".

        Eldred's
      • Robert Vernet-Bonfort, Hats in the Grass, Lithograph
        Mar. 30, 2017

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort, Hats in the Grass, Lithograph

        Est: $300 - $450

        Artist: Robert Vernet-Bonfort, French (1934 - ) Title: Hats in the Grass Medium: Lithograph on Arches, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: H.C. Image Size: 18.5 x 27.25 Size: 21 x 29.5 in. (53.34 x 74.93 cm)

        RoGallery
      • Robert Vernet-Bonfort, Couple by the Pond, Lithograph
        Mar. 30, 2017

        Robert Vernet-Bonfort, Couple by the Pond, Lithograph

        Artist: Robert Vernet-Bonfort, French (1934 - ) Title: Couple by the Pond Medium: Lithograph on Arches, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: H.C. Image Size: 18.5 x 27.25 Size: 21 x 29.5 in. (53.34 x 74.93 cm)

        RoGallery
        Sep. 30, 2016

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934)

        Est: €50 - €80

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934) L’ arlésienne Lithographie en couleurs sur papier. Signé en bas à droite, justifié E.A. et numéroté 24/30 en bas à gauche 45 x 58 cm

        Carvajal SVV
        Sep. 23, 2016

        Eldred's
      • Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934-) "Le port de Doélan" Huile sur toile Signée
        Jun. 16, 2016

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934-) "Le port de Doélan" Huile sur toile Signée

        Est: €150 - €200

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934-) "Le port de Doélan" Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Contresignée, titrée et numérotée au dos: 760 DP 73 x 60 cm

        Boisgirard-Antonini
      • Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934-) "Les chaînes de la Tardive rte de Rians Var"
        Jun. 16, 2016

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934-) "Les chaînes de la Tardive rte de Rians Var"

        Est: €150 - €200

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934-) "Les chaînes de la Tardive rte de Rians Var" (sic.) Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Contresignée, titrée et numérotée au dos: 886 BC 73 x 60 cm

        Boisgirard-Antonini
      • Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934) "Paysage aux enfants" Huile sur toile Signé
        Jun. 16, 2016

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934) "Paysage aux enfants" Huile sur toile Signé

        Est: €100 - €150

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934) "Paysage aux enfants" Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Titrée, contresignée et numérotée au dos: 377BC 38 x 55 cm

        Boisgirard-Antonini
      • Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934) "Paysage d'automne" Huile sur toile Signée
        Jun. 16, 2016

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934) "Paysage d'automne" Huile sur toile Signée

        Est: €100 - €150

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934) "Paysage d'automne" Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Titrée, contresignée et numérotée au dos: 575 46 x 55 cm

        Boisgirard-Antonini
      • Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934) "Paysage aux lavandes" Huile sur toile Sign
        Jun. 16, 2016

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934) "Paysage aux lavandes" Huile sur toile Sign

        Est: €100 - €150

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934) "Paysage aux lavandes" Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Titrée, contresignée et numérotée au dos: 129BC 38 x 36 cm

        Boisgirard-Antonini
        May. 21, 2016

        Eldred's
        Feb. 20, 2016

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934)

        Est: €50 - €80

        Robert VERNET-BONFORT (1934) L'arlésienne Lithographie en couleurs sur papier . Signé en bas à droite , justifié E.A. et numéroté 24/30 en bas à gauche 45 x 58 cm

        Carvajal SVV