Claudio Verna Sold at Auction Prices

    • Claudio Verna, Esulta nel rosso 2
      Oct. 30, 2024

      Claudio Verna, Esulta nel rosso 2

      Claudio Verna Esulta nel rosso 2 1968-70 acrylic on canvas 59 h x 59 w in (150 x 150 cm) Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Claudio Verna 68-70 Esulta Nel Rosso 2'. This work is listed in the Archivio Claudio Verna as N.CAT. 90. Provenance: Private Collection, Turin | Private Collection Exhibited: 35th Venice Biennale, 1970 | Galleria Martano, Turin, 1970 | Sironi Prize, Sassari,1972 | First national exhibition of contemporary art, Saint Vincent, 1972 | Art in Italy 1960 – 1977, 1977, Civic Gallery of Modern Art, Turin | Terra di Maestri 900: Artisti Umbri del Novecento 1969 – 1980, 2006, Spello, Villa Fidelia | Il Grande Gioco: Forme d'arte in Italia 1947 – 1989, 2010, Rotonda di via Besana, Milan | Galleria Monitor, Rome, 2013 This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

      Los Angeles Modern Auctions
    • CLAUDIO VERNA (GUARDIAGRELE, 1937) - ATTESA
      Oct. 11, 2024

      CLAUDIO VERNA (GUARDIAGRELE, 1937) - ATTESA

      Est: €2,800 - €4,500

      Acrilico su tela, cm. 40x50. Sul verso: firma, data e titolo, num. cat. Esposizioni: 2010, Pensando pittura, 18 febbraio - 24 aprile,  Anfiteatro Arte, Padova. Bibliografia: 2010, Claudio Verna, Catalogo Ragionato, Silvana Editoriale, n. 1301. Certificato di autenticità e provenienza Meeting Art, Bergamo. Autentica dell'autore su foto.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • CLAUDIO VERNA (born 1937) Sans titre, 1970 Portolio de 6 gravures. Signées, datées et numérotées 85/90. Timbre sec. Ed. 2RC, RomaPortolio van 6 etsen. Getekend, gedateerd en genummerd 85/90. Droog stempel. Ed. 2RC, RomaPor...
      Sep. 24, 2024

      CLAUDIO VERNA (born 1937) Sans titre, 1970 Portolio de 6 gravures. Signées, datées et numérotées 85/90. Timbre sec. Ed. 2RC, RomaPortolio van 6 etsen. Getekend, gedateerd en genummerd 85/90. Droog stempel. Ed. 2RC, RomaPor...

      Est: €300 - €500

      CLAUDIO VERNA (born 1937) Sans titre, 1970 Portolio de 6 gravures. Signées, datées et numérotées 85/90. Timbre sec. Ed. 2RC, Roma Portolio van 6 etsen. Getekend, gedateerd en genummerd 85/90. Droog stempel. Ed. 2RC, Roma Portolio of 6 etchings. Signed, dated and numbered 85/90. Dry stamp. Ed. 2RC, Roma 69 x 48 cm (each sheet)

    • Claudio Verna, Superficie modulare n. 12
      Aug. 20, 2024

      Claudio Verna, Superficie modulare n. 12

      Claudio Verna Superficie modulare n. 12 1966 oil on canvas 19.625 h x 19.625 w x .75 d in (50 x 50 x 2 cm) Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Claudio Verna 1966 Superficie Modulare n. 12'. Exhibited: Premio ArteOggi, 1967, Galleria Numero, Florence and Rome Literature: Feierabend N.PR. 79 Claudio Verna, Fagiolo, pg. 19 This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

      Los Angeles Modern Auctions
    • Claudio Verna (Chieti 1937) Mixed media on paper
      Jun. 11, 2024

      Claudio Verna (Chieti 1937) Mixed media on paper

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Claudio Verna (Chieti 1937) Mixed media on paper Coll. Marisa Volpi, Rome Coll. Private, Rome

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • Claudio Verna (Guardiagrele 1937) - A133, 1972
      Jun. 05, 2024

      Claudio Verna (Guardiagrele 1937) - A133, 1972

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      acrylic on canvas cm 50 x 50 Signed, dated and titled on the reverse: Claudio Verna 72 "A133" LITERATURE V. Feierabend (cured by), Claudio Verna. Catalogo Ragionato, Silvana Editoriale, Cinisello Balsamo 2010, p.346, n.246 (reproduced). Photo certificate of authenticity issued by the Artist.

    • Claudio Verna (Guardiagrele 1937) - Pittura, 1976
      Jun. 05, 2024

      Claudio Verna (Guardiagrele 1937) - Pittura, 1976

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      oil on canvas cm 99,5 x 100 Signed, dated and titled on the reverse: Claudio Verna 76 "Pittura" PROVENANCE Verona, Studio la Città (label and stamp on the reverse); Genova, Galleria La Polena (label on the reverse); Vienna, Dorotheum Auction Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, 31 May 2011 (Lot 206); private collection. LITERATURE V. Feierabend (cured by), Claudio Verna. Catalogo Ragionato, Silvana Editoriale, Cinisello Balsamo 2010, p.320, n.428 (reproduced). Photo certificate of authenticity issued by the Artist.

    • CLAUDIO VERNA 1937 Delizio 1988 - CLAUDIO VERNA 1937 Delizio 1988
      May. 15, 2024

      CLAUDIO VERNA 1937 Delizio 1988 - CLAUDIO VERNA 1937 Delizio 1988

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Olio su tela.  70,00 x 70,00 cm Firmato, datato e titolato al verso sulla tela e iscrizione "Gibellina, cat. n. 739".  - Oil painting on canvas. 27.56 x 27.56 in. Signed, dated and titled on the reverse on the canvas and inscription "Gibellina, cat. n. 739".

      Aste Bolaffi
    • VERNA Claudio, Untitled, 1972, mixed media on cardboard laid down on board, cm 70x99
      May. 06, 2024

      VERNA Claudio, Untitled, 1972, mixed media on cardboard laid down on board, cm 70x99

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Certificate issued by the artist Anfiteatro Arte, Milan - Padova Signed, dated "Claudio Verna, '72" (lower right) label of Anfiteatro Arte, Milan - Padova (on the reverse)

      Ambrosiana Casa D'Aste
    • VERNA Claudio, A 86, 1971, acrylic on canvas, cm 70x90
      May. 06, 2024

      VERNA Claudio, A 86, 1971, acrylic on canvas, cm 70x90

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Certificate issued by the artist, dated August 1993, with stamp of Mario Alborali Collection V. W. Feierabend "Claudio Verna. Catalogo Ragionato", Silvana Editore, Milan 2010, p. 314, rif. N.CAT. 199 L. Lambertini "Claudio Verna", Galleria Peccolo, Livorno 1972, cit. rif. 10, p. sn G. P. Ferrari "Una collezione "Reler": La pittura-pittura anni '70", Galleria Ferrari, Verona 1990, p. sn Private collection, Milan Mario Alborali Collection Galleria Ferrari, Verona  Galleria Peccolo, Livorno Galleria 3Bi (Il Sole), Bolzano  Galleria Peccolo, Livorno 1972 Galleria 3Bi (Il Sole), Bolzano 1972 Galleria Ferrari, Verona 1990 Signed, dated, titled, numbered, technique "Claudio Verna, '71, A 86, n. cat. 199, acrilico" (on the reverse)

      Ambrosiana Casa D'Aste
    • VERNA CLAUDIO (n. 1937) - UNTITLED, 1997
      May. 06, 2024

      VERNA CLAUDIO (n. 1937) - UNTITLED, 1997

      Est: €600 - €800

      VERNA CLAUDIO (n. 1937). UNTITLED, 1997. signature and date.. 23,80 x 33,80 cm.

    • Claudio Verna, Arancio
      Apr. 24, 2024

      Claudio Verna, Arancio

      Claudio Verna Arancio 1970 acrylic on linen in artist's frame 55.75 h x 55.5 w in (142 x 141 cm) Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Claudio Verna '70 Arancio'. Provenance: Galleria Monitor, Rome | Acquired from the previous in 2013 by the present owner Exhibited: Claudio Verna, 14 November 2015 - 9 January 2016, Marc Selwyn Fine Art, Beverly Hills Literature: Feierabend 104 This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

      Los Angeles Modern Auctions
    • VERNA CLAUDIO
      Apr. 22, 2024

      VERNA CLAUDIO

      Est: €1,500 - €1,700

      CLAUDIO VERNA (1937-) Senza titolo 1983 tecnica mista su carta cm 50x70 firmato e datato in basso a destra Untitled 1983 mixed media on paper 19 68x27 55 in signed and dated lower right

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • VERNA CLAUDIO (n. 1937) - A MANO CALDA, 2007
      Feb. 21, 2024

      VERNA CLAUDIO (n. 1937) - A MANO CALDA, 2007

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      VERNA CLAUDIO (n. 1937). A MANO CALDA, 2007. at the back: signature, title and date The artwork is accompanied by the artist's authentication on photography. EXHIBITION: Padua, 2010, Amphitheater Art, Thinking about painting. BIBLIOGRAPHY: Claudio Verna, Catalog raisonné, V. W. Feierabend and M. Meneguzzo a.c.d., VAF Foundation, Silvana Editoriale, Cinisello Balsamo (Mi) 2010, p.474. SITOGRAPHY: http://www.claudioverna.it/dipinti/2004-2008/nggallery/image/1101. 50,00 x 50,00 cm. 2007.

    • Mai, 2006
      Jan. 27, 2024

      Mai, 2006

      Est: €8,000 - €9,000

      Mai, 2006 acrilico su tela 80x70 cm, firma, titolo e anno al retro, dichiarazione d'autenticità dell'artista su foto. Bibliografia: - "Claudio Verna Catalogo Ragionato", a cura di Volker W.Feierabend, 2010, Silvana Editoriale, pagina 470.

      Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
    • Attesa, 2008
      Jan. 27, 2024

      Attesa, 2008

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Attesa, 2008 acrilico su tela 40x50 cm, firma, titolo e anno al retro, dichiarazione d'autenticità dell'artista su foto. Esposizioni: - 2010, "Pensando pittura", Galleria Anfiteatro Arte, Padova. - "Claudio Verna, Catalogo Ragionato", a cura di Volker W. Feierabend, Silvana Editoriale, repertorio 1301, pagina 483.

      Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
    • CLAUDIO VERNA, UNTITLED
      Dec. 12, 2023

      CLAUDIO VERNA, UNTITLED

      Est: €300 - €400

      CLAUDIO VERNA (1937) Untitled 2013 Mixed media on thin cardboard 35,3 x 25,6 cm Signed and dated lower centre Work accompanied by hand-written letter by the artist PROVENANCE: Private collection

      Art-Rite
    • VERNA CLAUDIO (n. 1937) - A mano calda.
      Dec. 11, 2023

      VERNA CLAUDIO (n. 1937) - A mano calda.

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      VERNA CLAUDIO (n. 1937). A mano calda.. At the back signature, title and year. Artist's authenticity certificate on photo. Exhibitions: “Thinking about painting”, Anfiteatro Arte, Padua, 2010. Bibliography: Claudio Verna, Catalogo raisonné, edited by V. W. Feierabend and M. Meneguzzo, VAF Foundation, Silvana Editoriale, Cinisello Balsamo (Milan), 2010, pag. 474, repr. with the. Sitography: http://www.claudioverna.it/dipinti/2004-2008/nggallery/image/1101. 50,00 x 50,00 cm. 2007.

    • VERNA CLAUDIO (n. 1937) - Il colore dietro le quinte.
      Dec. 11, 2023

      VERNA CLAUDIO (n. 1937) - Il colore dietro le quinte.

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      VERNA CLAUDIO (n. 1937). Il colore dietro le quinte.. At the back signature, title and year. Artist's authenticity certificate on photo. Exhibitions: Personal Gall. Foil, Padua, 2007; Staff Gall. Art Research, Rome, 2009, repr. with the.; “Thinking about painting”, Anfiteatro Arte, Padua, 2010. Provenance: Claudio Verna, Catalogo raisonné, edited by V. W. Feierabend and M. Meneguzzo, VAF Foundation, Silvana Editoriale, Cinisello Balsamo (Mi), 2010, pag. 471, repr. with the. Sitography: http://www.claudioverna.it/dipinti/2004-2008/nggallery/image/1079. 69,80 x 80,50 cm. 2006.

    • VERNA CLAUDIO (n. 1937) - Solare.
      Dec. 11, 2023

      VERNA CLAUDIO (n. 1937) - Solare.

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      VERNA CLAUDIO (n. 1937). Solare.. At the back signature, title and year. Artist's authenticity certificate on photo. Exhibitions: “Thinking about painting”, Anfiteatro Arte, Padua, 2010, Personal Gall. Amphitheater Art, “The color behind the scenes”, Padua, 2010. Publications: G. Papalini, “Painters at any cost” (The market rediscovers the heretics of the “70s”) in La Freccia n. 4, April 2011, page. 30, repr. with the. Sitography: http://www.claudioverna.it/dipinti/2009-2011/nggallery/image/308. 90,00 x 90,00 cm. 2010.

    • VERNA CLAUDIO (n. 1937) - Immagine persa.
      Dec. 11, 2023

      VERNA CLAUDIO (n. 1937) - Immagine persa.

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      VERNA CLAUDIO (n. 1937). Immagine persa.. At the back title, signature, year an archive number. Bibliography: S. Bologna, Claudio Verna in “Consultancy and society” n. 32, Rome, 1988, page. 12, repr. b/w; M. Goldin, The arch in the sky, Anthological Catalog 1959 – 1998, Palazzo Sarcinelli, Conegliano, 1998, pag. 89, repr. with the.; Claudio Verna, Catalog raisonné, edited by V. W. Feierabend and M. Meneguzzo, VAF Foundation, Silvana Editoriale, Cinisello Balsamo (Milan), 2010, pag. 386, repr. with the. Exhibition: Personal Gall. Morone, Milan, 1987, repr. b/n.. Sitography: http://www.claudioverna.it/dipinti/1980-1987/nggallery/image/553. 90,00 x 70,00 cm. 1986.

    • Claudio Verna
      Aug. 30, 2023

      Claudio Verna

      Est: €20 - €40

      Untitled, 1970 color lithograph, ex. VL/VL, the sheet cm. 43x31 (stained paper)

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • Claudio Verna
      Aug. 30, 2023

      Claudio Verna

      Est: €50 - €100

      Untitled, 1970 color lithograph, ex. 147/150, the sheet cm. 64x48

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • Claudio Verna
      Aug. 30, 2023

      Claudio Verna

      Est: €50 - €100

      Untitled, 1970 color lithograph, ex. 144/150, the cm. 64x48

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • Claudio Verna, Piccola pittura
      Jun. 21, 2023

      Claudio Verna, Piccola pittura

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Claudio Verna Piccola pittura 1975 acrylic on canvas 15.75 h x 19.75 w in (40 x 50 cm) Signed, titled, dated and inscribed to verso 'Claudio Verna 75 Piccola pittura CAT 391.'. Provenance: Private Collection, Rome | Private Collection Literature: Feierabend 391 This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

      Los Angeles Modern Auctions
    • Claudio Verna
      May. 31, 2023

      Claudio Verna

      Est: €30 - €50

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • Claudio Verna
      May. 31, 2023

      Claudio Verna

      Est: €80 - €120

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • Claudio Verna
      May. 31, 2023

      Claudio Verna

      Est: €80 - €120

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • CLAUDIO VERNA 1937 Verde acrilico 1968
      May. 11, 2023

      CLAUDIO VERNA 1937 Verde acrilico 1968

      Est: €3,500 - €6,000

      Acrilico su tela. 39.37 x 39.37 in. Signed, titled and dated on reverse on the canvas, on the stretcher label/card Galleria Martano, Turin.

      Aste Bolaffi
    • CLAUDIO VERNA The folds of white
      May. 09, 2023

      CLAUDIO VERNA The folds of white

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      signature, date and title on the reverse

      Fidesarte Italia SRL
    • Guardiagrele (Ch) 1937 Claudio Verna Senza titolo
      Mar. 18, 2023

      Guardiagrele (Ch) 1937 Claudio Verna Senza titolo

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Firma e data in basso a destra.

      Fabiani Arte
    • LITHOGRAPH BY CLAUDIO VERNA, 1969
      Mar. 08, 2023

      LITHOGRAPH BY CLAUDIO VERNA, 1969

      Est: €100 - €150

      CLAUDIO VERNA (Guardiagrele 1937) Senza titolo, 1969 Litografia a colori, ex. 51/70 Misure della lastra, cm. 48 x 48 Misure del foglio, cm. 69 x 53 Firma e data in basso a destra In cornice

    • CLAUDIO VERNA (GUARDIAGRELE, 1937): UNTITLED, 1937
      Jan. 30, 2023

      CLAUDIO VERNA (GUARDIAGRELE, 1937): UNTITLED, 1937

      Est: €200 - €300

      CLAUDIO VERNA (Guardiagrele, 1937) Untitled, 1937 Mixed media on paper, 35 x 45 cm ca. Signed lower right: Verna, '87 Good conditions

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Claudio Verna A 61
      Dec. 14, 2022

      Claudio Verna A 61

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Claudio Verna A 61 Signature, date title and number of catalog on the verse "Claudio Verna '71, A61, n.cat. 174". cm 100x100 1971

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • Claudio Verna (Guardiagrele 1937)
      Dec. 02, 2022

      Claudio Verna (Guardiagrele 1937)

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Untitled, 1990; Colored crayons on paper applied to cardboard, 21 x 29 cm Signature and date Provenance: Private collection

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • CLAUDIO VERNA WITHOUT TITLE
      Nov. 17, 2022

      CLAUDIO VERNA WITHOUT TITLE

      Est: €700 - €800

      signature and date lower right

      Fidesarte Italia SRL
    • Claudio Verna, Sospeso nel vuoto
      Oct. 20, 2022

      Claudio Verna, Sospeso nel vuoto

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Claudio Verna Sospeso nel vuoto 1966 oil on canvas 39.5 h × 39.5 w in (100 × 100 cm) Signed, titled, dated and inscribed to verso 'Claudio Verna 1966 Sospeso nel vuoto N.PR.100'. Provenance: Monitor Gallery, Italy | Private Collection Exhibited: Claudio Verna, 6-20 February 1967, Galleria Il Paladino, Palermo, Italy Literature: Claudio Verna Catalogo Ragionato, Feierabend, pg. 92, no. N.PR. 100 illustrates this work Claudio Verna, Galleria Il Paladino exhibition catalog, cover illustrates this work This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

      Los Angeles Modern Auctions
    • CLAUDIO VERNA, Untitled
      Sep. 08, 2022

      CLAUDIO VERNA, Untitled

      Est: €400 - €600

      CLAUDIO VERNA (1937) Untitled 1990 Mixed media on cardboard 55,5 x 75 cm Signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE: Private collection, Ragusa

      Art-Rite
    • CLAUDIO VERNA, Untitled
      Jul. 21, 2022

      CLAUDIO VERNA, Untitled

      Est: €700 - €800

      Art-Rite
    • Claudio Verna Senza titolo
      Jun. 11, 2022

      Claudio Verna Senza titolo

      Est: €400 - €600

      Fabiani Arte
    • VERNA, CLAUDIO without title
      May. 12, 2022

      VERNA, CLAUDIO without title

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Fidesarte Italia SRL
    • VERNA CLAUDIO (n. 1937) Untitled.
      Apr. 12, 2022

      VERNA CLAUDIO (n. 1937) Untitled.

      Est: €200 - €400

      VERNA CLAUDIO (n. 1937). Untitled.. Signature and year upper.. Cm 20,50 x 30,00. 1978

    • Claudio Verna “Eco scandita” 2004
      Jan. 29, 2022

      Claudio Verna “Eco scandita” 2004

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Claudio Verna (Chieti, 1937) "Eco scandita" 2004 acrylic on canvas, 170x50 cm signature and date on the reverse, authentication by the artist on photograph. Bibliography: "Claudio Verna, Catalog raisonné", Silvana Editoriale, 2010, p. 473. Provenance: Private collection.

      Felima Art Casa D'Aste
    • PAIR OF PASTEL DRAWINGS BY CLAUDIO VERNA, 1960
      Dec. 17, 2021

      PAIR OF PASTEL DRAWINGS BY CLAUDIO VERNA, 1960

      Est: €200 - €300

      CLAUDIO VERNA (Guardiagrele 1937) Senza titolo, 1960 Senza titolo, 1960 Coppia di pastelli su carta, cm. 45 x 32 Firma e data, in basso a destra In cornice

    • TEMPERA PAINTING BY CLAUDIO VERNA, 1960
      Dec. 17, 2021

      TEMPERA PAINTING BY CLAUDIO VERNA, 1960

      Est: €350 - €450

      CLAUDIO VERNA (Guardiagrele 1937) Cromopaesaggio, 1960 Tempera su carta, cm. 70 x 50 Firma e data in basso a destra In cornice PUBBLICAZIONI Claudio Verna, Catalogo ragionato, a cura di V. W. Feierabend e M. Meneguzzo, Fondazione VAF, Silvana Editoriale, Cinisello Balsamo (Mi), 2010, pag. 278, ripr. col. Numero archivio N. PR. 35

    • Claudio Verna (1937) THE FOUR II acrilico su tela, cm 200x200 1970 Opera compos
      Dec. 17, 2021

      Claudio Verna (1937) THE FOUR II acrilico su tela, cm 200x200 1970 Opera compos

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      Claudio Verna (1937) THE FOUR II acrilico su tela, cm 200x200 1970 Opera composta da quattro tele accostate. Al retro titolo e firma. Opera registrata presso l'Archivio Claudio Verna (n. cat. 98). Pubblicazione: Catalogo Antologica Grandi Formati 1968 - 1993 a cura di M. Meneguzzo, Galleria comunale d'arte moderna, Spoleto, 1994; Claudio Verna, Catalogo ragionato, a cura di V. W. Feierabend e M. Meneguzzo, Fondazione VAF, Silvana Editoriale, Cinisello Balsamo (Mi), 2010, p. 114 e 300; Arte Contemporanea n.35, Roma, 2013, pag. 5. Esposizioni: Premio Michetti, Francavilla al mare, 1970; Galleria Martano, Torino, 1970. Sitografia: http://www.claudioverna.it/dipinti/1967-1970/nggallery/image/1320 (c)

      Itineris
    • CLAUDIO VERNA SENZA TITOLO
      Dec. 14, 2021

      CLAUDIO VERNA SENZA TITOLO

      Est: €400 - €800

      Firma e data sul fronte "Verna '87".

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • Verna, Claudio (Guardiagrele 1937) - Composition, 1970
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Verna, Claudio (Guardiagrele 1937) - Composition, 1970

      Est: €80 - €100

      lithograph in colours, numbered 100/150 Signed and dated in pencil lower right This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights