Geo Vermeire Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1877 - d. 1947

      • SPA CITRON
        May. 04, 2024

        SPA CITRON

        Est: €50,000 - €60,000

        Porcelain sign / Enamel sign, stenciled and lithographed, BE 1934, 65 x 100 cm, Emaillerie Belge, Brux., signed: Géo (Géo Vermeire, Belgian artist, 1877-1947), a masterpiece of Belgian applied art in a rarely untouched original condition. Looking at the depiction, one wonders who could have resisted this advertisement at the time - the depiction manages to perfectly stage the product like no other - fresh from the tree, a young beauty squeezes the lemon directly into the bottle, her dress is of course coordinated with the drink and yet looks elegant. We have never been able to offer the sign in such beautiful condition before, with slight signs of use and aging, the colors are wonderfully preserved, and the surface comes with very good gloss, only slightly dull in the area around the lower branch.

        Wormser Reklame-Auktion
        Apr. 17, 2024

        Est: €500 - €700

        VERMEIRE Géo (1877 - 1947) Huile sur toile "Scène de plage". Signé en bas à droite G. Vermeire. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-50x65cm.

      • Géo Vermeire (Belgian, 1877-1947)
        Dec. 20, 2023

        Géo Vermeire (Belgian, 1877-1947)

        Houses in the landscape, Oil on cardboard, 31 x 40 cm, Signed

        Yair Art Gallery
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Est: €500 - €700

        VERMEIRE Géo (1877 - 1947) Huile sur carton entoilé "Scène de plage au Coq" signé en bas à gauche G. Vermeire et daté au dos 1932. Ecole belge. Dim. : +/- 35x51 cm.

        Nov. 18, 2023

        Yair Art Gallery
        Aug. 29, 2023

        Yair Art Gallery
        Jul. 23, 2023

        Yair Art Gallery
        Apr. 20, 2023

        Hoses in the landscape, Oil on cardboard, 31 x 40 cm, Signed

        Yair Art Gallery
        Mar. 12, 2023

        Yair Art Gallery
      • VERMEIRE Géo (1877 - 1947) - Huile sur toile "Scène portuaire au crépusc
        Feb. 28, 2018

        VERMEIRE Géo (1877 - 1947) - Huile sur toile "Scène portuaire au crépusc

        Est: €300 - €400

        VERMEIRE Géo (1877 - 1947) Huile sur toile "Scène portuaire au crépuscule". Signé en bas à droite Vermeire. Ecole belge. Dim.:60,5x73,5cm.

      • VERMEIRE, Géo (1877-1947)
        Feb. 25, 2018

        VERMEIRE, Géo (1877-1947)

        Est: €200 - €300

        VERMEIRE, Géo (1877-1947)" Coq sur mer"Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite, et contresignée au dos.H : 34 cm L : 43 cm

        Legia-Auction
      • Spa Citron, Citron et eau de Spa. 1936. Un fleuron de la plaque émaillée be
        Feb. 23, 2017

        Spa Citron, Citron et eau de Spa. 1936. Un fleuron de la plaque émaillée be

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        Spa Citron, Citron et eau de Spa. 1936. Un fleuron de la plaque émaillée belge. Très recherchée par de nombreux collectionneurs et absente de nombreuses collections. D'après un dessin original de Géo Vermeire (1877-1947). Plate à rebords. Figurant une dame cueillant un citron. Plaque retouchée professionnellement en bordure blanche dans le fond bleu et dans le “C” de citron. Le reste de la plaque est d'origine et bien brillante. Dimensions: 65 x 100 cm.

        Galerie Moderne
      • GEO VERMEIRE (1877-1947) Poster. Colour lithograph. Printed by Gouwelo
        Oct. 27, 2016

        GEO VERMEIRE (1877-1947) Poster. Colour lithograph. Printed by Gouwelo

        Est: €500 - €750

        GEO VERMEIRE (1877-1947) Poster. Colour lithograph. Printed by Gouweloos, Brussels. Perfect condition. 1600 x 1200 mm GEO VERMEIRE (1877-1947) 'Spa Citron, citron et eau de Spa'. Affiche. Kleurenlitho. Gedrukt door Gouweloos, Brussel. Perfecte staat. 1600 x 1200 mm GEO VERMEIRE (1877-1947) Affiche. Litho en couleurs. Imprimée par Gouweloos, Bruxelles. En parfait état. 1600 x 1200 mm