Frederik Vermehren Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1823 - d. 1910

    • Frederik Vermehren (1823-1910): Portræt af B. S. Ingemann (1789-1862)
      Sep. 21, 2023

      Frederik Vermehren (1823-1910): Portræt af B. S. Ingemann (1789-1862)

      Est: kr5,000 - kr6,000

      Bly på papir opsat på papir, sign./betegnet F. Vermehren og betegnet B. S. Ingemann. 32 x 23,5 cm. Proveniens: Maleriet har tilhørt B. S. Ingemann og har været i familiens eje indtil nu.

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Frederik Vermehren, 1823-1910, portrait of Johannes
      Jul. 29, 2023

      Frederik Vermehren, 1823-1910, portrait of Johannes

      Est: €1,900 - €3,000

      Frederik Vermehren, 1823-1910, portrait of Johannes Heimdal Fenger (1841-1925), master builder in Randers, oil/canvas, monogr. FV anddated 1860, approx. 46x39cm, frame approx. 58x51cm . German Description: Frederik Vermehren, 1823-1910, Porträt des Johannes Heimdal Fenger (1841-1925), Stadtbaumeister in Randers, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten monogr. FV und dat. 1860, ca. 46x39cm, R. ca. 58x51cm

      Dec. 29, 2022

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

    • Johann Frederik Vermehren, 1823
      Dec. 29, 2022

      Johann Frederik Vermehren, 1823

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Johann Frederik Vermehren, 1823 Ringsted/Seeland - 1910 Copenhagen, training with Hans Harder in Sorö and at the Royal Copenhagen Art Academy, there later as a professor, here a portrait of Anna Hansen née de Jonquieres (1847-1941) from 1875, unsigned,oil/canvas, oval image section, magnificent frame, 91x76 cm, illustrated in the literature: Th Faaborg: Johann Frederik Nicolai Vermehren, 1923/24, vol. 2, no. 42, ill. p. 59 . German Description: Johann Frederik Vermehren, 1823 Ringsted/Seeland - 1910 Kopenhagen, Ausbildung bei Hans Harder in Sorö und an der Kgl. Kunstakademie Kopenhagen, dort später als Professor, hier Porträt von Anna Hansen geb. de Jonquieres (1847-1941) von 1875, unsigniert, Öl/Lwd, ovaler Bildausschnitt, Prunkrahmen, 91x76 cm, in der Lit. abgebildet: Th Faaborg: Johann Frederik Nicolai Vermehren, 1923/24, Bd.2, Nr. 42, Abb. S. 59

    • Johann Frederik Vermehren, 1823 Ringsted/ Seeland -
      Dec. 29, 2022

      Johann Frederik Vermehren, 1823 Ringsted/ Seeland -

      Est: €600 - €800

      Johann Frederik Vermehren, 1823 Ringsted/ Seeland - 1910 Copenhagen, training with Hans Harder in Sorö and at the Royal Copenhagen ArtAcademy, later as a professor there, here: portrait of a middle-class gentleman, chest piece, center right signed and dated 1876, oil/canvas, rest., magnificent frame slightly dam., 95x80 cm . German Description: Johann Frederik Vermehren, 1823 Ringsted/ Seeland - 1910 Kopenhagen, Ausbildung bei Hans Harder in Sorö und an der Kgl. Kunstakademie Kopenhagen, dort später als Professor, hier: Porträt eines gutbürgerlichen Herren, Bruststück, Mitte rechts signiert und datiert 1876, Öl/Lwd, rest., Prunkrahmen l. best., 95x80 cm

      Dec. 29, 2022

      Est: €600 - €800

      Johann Frederik Vermehren, 1823 Ringsted/Seeland - 1910 Copenhagen, training with Hans Harder in Sorö and at the Royal Copenhagen Art Academy, later as a professor there, here: portrait of a middle-class lady, half-length, center left signed and dated 1878, oil/canvas, restored, magnificent frame slightly dam., 95x80 cm . German Description: Johann Frederik Vermehren, 1823 Ringsted/Seeland - 1910 Kopenhagen, Ausbildung bei Hans Harder in Sorö und an der Kgl. Kunstakademie Kopenhagen, dort später als Professor, hier: Porträt einer gutbürgerlichen Dame, Halbfigur, Mitte links signiert und datiert 1878, Öl/Lwd, restauriert, Prunkrahmen l. best., 95x80 cm

    • Frederik Vermehren
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Frederik Vermehren

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Frederik Vermehren 1823 Ringsted - 1910 Kopenhagen - Bildnis Anna Hansen, geb. de Jonquières (1847 Kopenhagen-1941 Kopenhagen) - Öl/Lwd. 63 x 51 cm. Zierrahmen. - Lit.: Faaborg, Th. Johan Frederik Nicolai Vermehren. Kopenhagen 1923. Bd. 2, S. 59 (Nr. 42).

    • Frederik Vermehren
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Frederik Vermehren

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Frederik Vermehren 1823 Ringsted - 1910 Kopenhagen - Bildnis einer Dame - Öl/Lwd. Doubl. 71 x 56,5 cm. Sign. und dat. M. l.: F. Vermehren / 1878. Rahmen. Etwas. rest. Farbverluste l. o.

    • Frederik Vermehren
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Frederik Vermehren

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Frederik Vermehren 1823 Ringsted - 1910 Kopenhagen - Bildnis eines Herren - Öl/Lwd. Doubl. 73 x 57,5 cm. Sign. und dat. M. r.: F. Vermehren / 1876. Rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen undeutl. bez. Rahmen. Minim. Farbverlust.

    • Vermehren, Frederik: Bildnis einer jungen Frau im leichten Profil
      Nov. 25, 2016

      Vermehren, Frederik: Bildnis einer jungen Frau im leichten Profil

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Bildnis einer jungen Frau im leichten Profil (Thomasine Ludvigne Grüner, der Frau des Künstlers?). Bleistift auf Velin. 27 x 22,8 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert "FV/1850". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Frederik Vermehren: Three little children greeting
      Sep. 18, 2012

      Frederik Vermehren: Three little children greeting

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      Frederik Vermehren: Three little children greeting their mother. Parti af en Gade i en Landsby. Three little children greeting their mother. Signed and dated F. V. 1860. Oil on canvas. 38 x 50 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Frederik Vermehren : Portrait of a gentleman.
      Aug. 24, 2011

      Frederik Vermehren : Portrait of a gentleman.

      Est: - kr2,500

      Frederik Vermehren : Portrait of a gentleman. Unsigned. Study, oil on canvas. 38 x 32 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Frederik Vermehren and others, 19th century: A
      May. 11, 2011

      Frederik Vermehren and others, 19th century: A

      Est: - kr2,000

      Frederik Vermehren and others, 19th century: A collection of drawings. Partly signed and dated. Pen, drawing ink and watercolour on paper. Variable sizes. (23).

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Frederik Vermehren: Outside a whitewashed house with a thatch roof.
      Nov. 29, 2010

      Frederik Vermehren: Outside a whitewashed house with a thatch roof.

      Est: kr10,000 - kr15,000

      "Udenfor et Gaardmandssted". Outside a whitewashed house with a thatched roof. 1849. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 32 x 38 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Frederik Vermehren: Behind an old farm. Signed F.
      Nov. 24, 2010

      Frederik Vermehren: Behind an old farm. Signed F.

      Est: - €1,050

      Frederik Vermehren: Behind an old farm. Signed F. Vermehren. Oil on canvas. 25 x 34 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Frederik Vermehren: N. F. S. Grundtvig's study in
      Nov. 03, 2010

      Frederik Vermehren: N. F. S. Grundtvig's study in

      Est: - €200

      Frederik Vermehren: N. F. S. Grundtvig's study in Store Tuborg. Unsigned. Pencil, pen and watercolour mounted on paper. 32 x 39 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Frederik Vermehren: Portrait of an elderly woman.
      Oct. 13, 2010

      Frederik Vermehren: Portrait of an elderly woman.

      Est: - €805

      Frederik Vermehren: Portrait of an elderly woman. Signed and dated F. V. 1900. Oil on canvas. 58 x 47 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Frederik Vermehren: Portrati of a businessman.
      Jan. 06, 2010

      Frederik Vermehren: Portrati of a businessman.

      Est: - €405

      Frederik Vermehren: Portrati of a businessman. Signed and dated F. Vermehren 1871. Oil on canvas. 108 x 78 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Frederik Vermehren: Portrait of a businessmann.
      Jan. 06, 2010

      Frederik Vermehren: Portrait of a businessmann.

      Est: - €405

      Frederik Vermehren: Portrait of a businessmann. Signed and dated F. Vermehren 1886. Oil on canvas. 116 x 74 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Frederik Vermehren Portrait of Mrs. Pauline
      Apr. 29, 2009

      Frederik Vermehren Portrait of Mrs. Pauline

      Est: €4,050 - €5,350

      Frederik Vermehren Portrait of Mrs. Pauline Heyman.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Frederik Vermehren The cloister St. Lorenzo fuori
      Nov. 19, 2008

      Frederik Vermehren The cloister St. Lorenzo fuori

      Est: €2,700 - €3,350

      Frederik Vermehren The cloister St. Lorenzo fuori le Mura, Rome.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Frederik Vermehren Portrait of the artist's
      Nov. 12, 2008

      Frederik Vermehren Portrait of the artist's

      Est: €270 - €400

      Frederik Vermehren Portrait of the artist's broder, Doctor Christian Vermehren. Signed and dated F. V. 1900. Oil on canvas. 63 x 50 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Oct. 29, 2008

      Est: - €6,700

      Frederik Vermehren Portrait of Mrs. Pauline Heyman. Signed and dated Vermehren 1880. Oil on canvas. 85 x 106 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers