Ambros Vermeersch Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Painter

    • AMBROS IVO VERMEERSCH
      Sep. 20, 2024

      AMBROS IVO VERMEERSCH

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF4,000

      AMBROS IVO VERMEERSCH (Maldegem 1810–1852 Munich) The city gates of Koblenz. 1842. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: I. Vermeersch. 1842. 43.8 × 37 cm. Provenance: - Sale Yves Siebers Auktionen, Stuttgart, 16.11.2023, Lot 2276. - European private collection. * The full tax is charged on this item marked * in the auction catalogue, i.e. VAT is charged on the sum of the bid price plus the surcharge for those items. The VAT will be refunded to Purchasers providing a validly stamped export declaration. ------------------------------------------------- AMBROS IVO VERMEERSCH (Maldegem 1810–1852 München) Das Stadttor von Koblenz. 1842. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: I. Vermeersch. 1842. 43,8 × 37 cm. Provenienz: - Yves Siebers Auktionen, Stuttgart, 16.11.2023, Los 2276. - Europäische Privatsammlung. Dieses mit * (Asterisk) bezeichnete Objekte ist vollumfänglich mehrwertsteuerpflichtig, d. h. bei diesen Objekten wird die MWST auf den Zuschlagspreis plus Aufgeld berechnet. Käufer, die eine rechtsgültig abgestempelte Ausfuhrdeklaration vorlegen, erhalten die MWST rückvergütet.

    • Ambros Ivo Vermeersch, 1810 Maldegem bei Gent – 1852 München
      Jun. 27, 2024

      Ambros Ivo Vermeersch, 1810 Maldegem bei Gent – 1852 München

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      ANSICHT VON VENEDIG Öl auf Holz. 48,5 x 38 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert „I. Vermeersch 1849.“ In dekorativem Rahmen. Blick auf einen prachtvollen Palazzo unter hellblauem Himmel, auf den vereinzelte Sonnenstrahlen fallen. Er steht an einem Kanal, über den eine kleine Brücke führt, unter der im Wasser eine Gondel sichtbar ist. Das linksseitig liegende breite Ufer mit zahlreichen Figuren und zwei Hunden. Stimmungsvolle Darstellung mit gekonnter Licht- und Schattenführung. (1402323) (18) Ambros Ivo Vermeersch, 1810 Maldegem near Ghent – 1852 Munich VIEW OF VENICE Oil on panel. 48.5 x 38 cm. Signed and dated “I. Vermeersch 1849.” lower left.

    • Vermeersch Ivo Ambroise
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Vermeersch Ivo Ambroise

      Est: CHF960 - CHF1,200

      Stadtansicht mit Figurenstaffage Unten rechts signiert und datiert 1845. Verso mit Restaurationsstelle Ungerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 19:37

    • SIGNED IVO AMBROISE VERMEERSCH OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS BUSTLING STREET ON MARKET DAY 1851
      Jul. 29, 2023

      SIGNED IVO AMBROISE VERMEERSCH OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS BUSTLING STREET ON MARKET DAY 1851

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      This is a signed original oil painting on canvas by artist Ivo Ambroise Vermeersch (Belgian, 1810-1852). With excellent use of light and dark, this painting features a street scene with folks going to market. Signed and dated for 1851 on the lower right corner. Giltwood gesso framed. The frame is 23 3/4 x 19 3/4" and the sight is 17 1/8 x 13". The stretcher is 17 3/4 x 13 1/2"

      Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
    • VERMEERSCH, YVON AMBROISE (AUCH IVO), In der Art - Manner of: Zwei Männer vor dem Wirtshaus.
      May. 07, 2022

      VERMEERSCH, YVON AMBROISE (AUCH IVO), In der Art - Manner of: Zwei Männer vor dem Wirtshaus.

      Est: CHF225 - CHF450

      VERMEERSCH, YVON AMBROISE (AUCH IVO) (Maldegem 1810 - 1852 München); In der Art - Manner of : Zwei Männer vor dem Wirtshaus; Öl auf Holz; 16x28 cm; sig. "Vermeersch" u.r.

    • Ambros Ivo Vermeersch – Blick auf die Teynkirche und den Altstädter Ring in Prag (View of Church of Our Lady before T?n and the Old Town Square in Prague)
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Ambros Ivo Vermeersch – Blick auf die Teynkirche und den Altstädter Ring in Prag (View of Church of Our Lady before T?n and the Old Town Square in Prague)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Oil on canvas. 1843. 64.7 x 75.5 cm. Signed and dated lower right. Framed.

      Karl & Faber
    • Vermeersch, Yvon-Ambroise (Ivo): Wäscherinnen am Dorfrand mit Blick auf das Rheintal
      Mar. 26, 2021

      Vermeersch, Yvon-Ambroise (Ivo): Wäscherinnen am Dorfrand mit Blick auf das Rheintal

      Vermeersch, Yvon-Ambroise (Ivo) — Laundresses at the edge of a village with a view of the Rhine valley (Magdalem near Gent 1810-1852 Munich) In the background view of the Siebengebirge with the Drachenfels near Bad Honnef. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower right ''IV''. 50 x 63,5 cm. // Vermeersch, Yvon-Ambroise (Ivo) Wäscherinnen am Dorfrand mit Blick auf das Rheintal (Magdalem bei Gent 1810-1852 München) Im Hintergrund Blick auf das Siebengebirge mit dem Drachenfels bei Bad Honnef. Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten monogrammiert ''IV''. 50 x 63,5 cm.

    • Rhine Ruins in Bonn
      May. 28, 2020

      Rhine Ruins in Bonn

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      VERMEERSCH, AMBROS IVO 1810 Magdalem near Ghent - 1852 Munich Title: Rhine Ruins in Bonn. In the background view of the Siebengebirge. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 50 x 63,5cm. Notation: Monogrammed lower right: I.V. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Verso: On the stretcher old in pencil: "Bonn a.Rh." Provenance: Private ownership, Germany.

    • Ivo Ambroise Vermeersch, Procession by a Romanesque Church
      May. 21, 2016

      Ivo Ambroise Vermeersch, Procession by a Romanesque Church

      Est: €700 - €800

      Signed lower right: Vermeersch

    • Vermeersch, Ivo Ambros [Belgian, 1810-1852] well-detailed oil on panel painting of a Belgian city street scene with buildings, horses and figures, signed l.r. "I. Vermeersch". 14.75"x17.5"
      Feb. 15, 2014

      Vermeersch, Ivo Ambros [Belgian, 1810-1852] well-detailed oil on panel painting of a Belgian city street scene with buildings, horses and figures, signed l.r. "I. Vermeersch". 14.75"x17.5"

      Est: $2,500 - $3,000

      Wiederseim Associates, Inc.
    • Ivo Ambroise Vermeersch (Belgian, 1810-1852)
      Nov. 01, 2012

      Ivo Ambroise Vermeersch (Belgian, 1810-1852)

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      A bustling street on market day signed and dated 'I. Vermeersch 1851' (lower right) oil on canvas 17 3/4 x 13 3/4in (45 x 35cm)

    • Ansicht von Sant'Agostino in Palermo
      Jun. 12, 2009

      Ansicht von Sant'Agostino in Palermo

      Est: - €400

      Ansicht von Sant'Agostino in Palermo: VERMEERSCH, (IVO) AMBROS1810 Maldeghem - München 1852 Ansicht von Sant'Agostino in Palermo Bleistiftzeichnung auf festem bräunlichem Papier, 51,5 cm x 40 cm, unten links signiert, datiert, sowie Ortsbezeichnung 'I. Vermeersch 17. Aug (18)47 Agostino Pa

    • Venice.
      Nov. 16, 2007

      Venice.

      Est: - €8,000

      Signed and dated lower left: I. Vermeersch 1851. Oil on canvas. Relined. 103 x 140cm. Framed. Provenance: Private collection Cologne. Literature: Listed in: Boetticher, Friedrich von, Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts, Band II,2, p. 926, No.15.