Jan (1656) Vermeer Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Animal painter, Etcher, Water colorist, b. 1656 - d. 1705

    • JAN VAN DER MEER II (HAARLEM 1656-1705) A river landscape oil on panel 12
      Apr. 17, 2024

      JAN VAN DER MEER II (HAARLEM 1656-1705) A river landscape oil on panel 12

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      JAN VAN DER MEER II (HAARLEM 1656-1705) A river landscape oil on panel 12 ¾ x 19 ¼ in. (32.3 x 48.9 cm.)

    • Jan van der MEER II Haarlem, 1656 - 1705 Troupeau de moutons devant un couple de bergers s'enlaçant Huile sur toile
      Feb. 06, 2024

      Jan van der MEER II Haarlem, 1656 - 1705 Troupeau de moutons devant un couple de bergers s'enlaçant Huile sur toile

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Jan van der MEER II Haarlem, 1656 - 1705 Troupeau de moutons devant un couple de bergers s'enlaçant Huile sur toile Signée et datée 'J v der meer / jonge 1685' en bas vers la droite h: 22 w: 27,50 cm Commentaire : Rapport de condition: Huile sur toile, rentoilée. Châssis à clés, une traverse verticale. Bonne tension de la toile. Légères usures dans le ciel. Petit repiquage et petites retouches dans le ciel correspondant à ces usures. Vernis satiné légèrement sale et encrassé. Bon état général de conservation. Très bel état de présentation. Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

    • JAN VERMEER VAN HAARLEM IL GIOVANE
      Dec. 11, 2023

      JAN VERMEER VAN HAARLEM IL GIOVANE

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      (Haarlem, 1656 ; 1705) Paesaggio Olio su tela, cm 173X129 Jan il Giovane fu allievo del padre e di Nicolaes Berchem e fu anch'egli un pittore paesaggista; trascorse un periodo in Italia e la maggior parte dei suoi dipinti rappresentano idilliaci paesaggi del sud. Il dipinto è corredato da una scheda critica di Ferdinando Arisi con l'attribuzione a Jan Vermeer van Haarlem Il Giovane.

      Oct. 27, 2022

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      ATTRIBUE A JAN VAN DER MEER DE HAARLEM (1656-1705) Vue des environs de Haarlem Panneau de chêne, deux planches, non parqueté Sans cadre Attr. to Jan Van der Meer, View of the surroundings of Haarlem, oak panel, two planks, not craddled, without frame 40,5 x 61 cm - 15,9 x 24 in.

    • JAN VERMEER VAN HAARLEM
      Oct. 04, 2022

      JAN VERMEER VAN HAARLEM

      Est: €50 - €70

      JAN VERMEER VAN HAARLEM (Haarlem, 1656 - 1705) Paesaggio Olio su tavola, cm 27,5X34,5 Jan Vermeer van Haarlem II apparteneva alla seconda generazione di una famiglia di pittori che comprendeva almeno cinque artisti di nome Jan. Inoltre, è conosciuto come 'Van Haarlem' per differenziarlo dal grande maestro Vermeer di Delft. Suo padre, Jan Vermeer van Haarlem I, era un mercante oltre che pittore, specializzato in paesaggio, il genere su cui si concentrava anche suo figlio. L'artista attuale iniziò come apprendista nello studio di Jacob de Wet e produsse vedute panoramiche, che sono le sue opere migliori, oltre a composizioni marine e scene pastorali. Il suo stile rivela l'influenza di due dei grandi paesaggisti: Jacob van Ruisdael e Philip Koninck. Il dipinto è corredato da una scheda critica di Ferdinando Arisi.

    • JAN VAN DER MEER
      Sep. 27, 2022

      JAN VAN DER MEER

      Est: €40 - €80

      Jan van der Meer (1942-) The bull, copy after a work by Paulus Potter that he made in 1647. The original hangs in the Mauritshuis in The Hague, panel 40x50 cm

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • MEER II, JAN VAN DER
      Jul. 05, 2022

      MEER II, JAN VAN DER

      Est: CHF600 - CHF900

      (1656 Haarlem 1705) Umkreis Hirten bei der Rast. Öl auf Leinwand. 34,3x44 cm. - Geschnitten, doubliert. Kleine Bestossung in der Mitte.

    • MEER II, JAN VAN DER
      Jun. 20, 2022

      MEER II, JAN VAN DER

      Est: CHF600 - CHF900

    • JAN VERMEER VAN HAARLEM II (Holland, 1656-1705), Sheep in a landscape, 1686., Pen and ink and gray wash on cream laid paper, 8.5” x 14” (214mm x 354mm). Framed 14” x 20”.
      Jun. 17, 2022

      JAN VERMEER VAN HAARLEM II (Holland, 1656-1705), Sheep in a landscape, 1686., Pen and ink and gray wash on cream laid paper, 8.5” x 14” (214mm x 354mm). Framed 14” x 20”.

      JAN VERMEER VAN HAARLEM II Holland, 1656-1705 Sheep in a landscape, 1686. Signed in ink lower right "J.V. der Meer der jonger 1636". Fleur-de-lis in shield surmounted by crown over letters "WR" watermark (Strasbourg lily, similar to Heawood, no.1785: 1670). Unknown blue collector's stamp verso.

      Eldred's
    • Wide Lanscape with Farmer's Cottage and Cattle
      May. 19, 2022

      Wide Lanscape with Farmer's Cottage and Cattle

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      MEER, JAN VAN DER Haarlem 1656 - 1705 Title: Wide Lanscape with Farmer's Cottage and Cattle. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 69 x 87cm. Notation: Signed lower right: J.v. der Meer / de jonge f. 1687. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Jan VERMEER VAN HAARLEM (1656-1705)
      May. 08, 2022

      Jan VERMEER VAN HAARLEM (1656-1705)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Jan VERMEER VAN HAARLEM (1656-1705) Paysage valonné panoramique Huile sur panneau 33 x 55,5 cm

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • Jan van der Meer 1656–1701, nach
      Apr. 08, 2022

      Jan van der Meer 1656–1701, nach

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      Jan van der Meer 1656–1701, nach Rastende Schafe Kohle auf Papier unten rechts signiert und datiert J.v.der Meer 1687 18,5 x 33 cm (Lichtmass)

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • MEER II, JAN VAN DER
      Apr. 05, 2022

      MEER II, JAN VAN DER

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

    • MEER II, JAN VAN DER
      Mar. 25, 2022

      MEER II, JAN VAN DER

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

    • Dutch School: Nude Woman - Oil Painting
      Jan. 28, 2022

      Dutch School: Nude Woman - Oil Painting

      Oil on board painting of a nude woman, labeled on back "Jan Van Der Meer" (Dutch, 1656-1705). [Art: 4 5/8" H x 6 1/4" W; Frame: 6 3/4" H x 8 1/2" W].

      Roland Auctions NY
    • VAN DER MEER Jan le Jeune (1656 - 1705) - Huile sur panneau de chêne "Paysage fluvial animé au cl
      Dec. 08, 2021

      VAN DER MEER Jan le Jeune (1656 - 1705) - Huile sur panneau de chêne "Paysage fluvial animé au cl

      Est: €500 - €700

      VAN DER MEER Jan le Jeune (1656 - 1705) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Paysage fluvial animé au clair de lune". Atelier ou suiveur de Jan van der Meer. Ecole hollandaise. Epoque: XVIIème. Dim.:+/-24x29,5cm.

    • Jan II Vermeer von Haarlem (1656-1705) (Zuschreibung / Attributed), 'Flusslandschaft mit Anglern' / 'A riverscape with fishermen'
      Jul. 05, 2021

      Jan II Vermeer von Haarlem (1656-1705) (Zuschreibung / Attributed), 'Flusslandschaft mit Anglern' / 'A riverscape with fishermen'

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      Technik: Öl auf Holz, parkettiert, Signatur: links unten schwer leserlich bez. J v eer, verso undeutlich bezeichnet 'Vermeer von Haarlem geb. 1656', Maße: 36 x 46 cm, Zustand: partiell kleinere Retuschen, gefirnist, horizontaler Riss alt restauriert.

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Apr. 07, 2021

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jan. 04, 2021

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Oct. 17, 2020

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Oct. 05, 2020

      Est: €550 - €1,100

      Technik: Öl auf Holz, parkettiert, Signatur: unsigniert verso undeutlich bezeichnet 'Vermeer von Haarlem geb. 1656', Maße: 36 x 46 cm, Zustand: gut, partiell kleinere Retuschen, gefirnist, etwas verschmutzt

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Jan van der Meer the Younger (Haarlem 1656-1705) Drovers with their flock before a house
      Jul. 07, 2020

      Jan van der Meer the Younger (Haarlem 1656-1705) Drovers with their flock before a house

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Jan van der Meer the Younger (Haarlem 1656-1705) Drovers with their flock before a house signed 'J. v** der Meer/de Jonge f.'(lower left) oil on canvas 38.2 x 47.5cm (15 1/16 x 18 11/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      Jul. 06, 2020

      Est: €550 - €1,100

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Meer de Jonghe, J. van der (Jan Vermeer van Haarlem) (1656-1705). (Resting shepherds and shepherdess
      May. 24, 2019

      Meer de Jonghe, J. van der (Jan Vermeer van Haarlem) (1656-1705). (Resting shepherds and shepherdess

      Est: €500 - €700

      Meer de Jonghe, J. van der (Jan Vermeer van Haarlem) (1656-1705). (Resting shepherds and shepherdesses with sheep, overlooking an Italianate landscape, one shepherd playing the flute). Watercolour, 26x32,2 cm., signed "J. v.d. Meer pinxit" in lower right corner. - Laid down on prob. contemp. mount, which is tipped onto a later board mount. Otherwise a fine and attractive view.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Meer de Jonghe, J. van der (Jan Vermeer van Haarlem) (1656-1705). (Resting
      Jun. 01, 2018

      Meer de Jonghe, J. van der (Jan Vermeer van Haarlem) (1656-1705). (Resting

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Meer de Jonghe, J. van der (Jan Vermeer van Haarlem) (1656-1705). (Resting shepherds and shepherdesses with sheep, overlooking an Italianate landscape, one shepherd playing the flute). Watercolour, 26x32,2 cm., signed "J. v.d. Meer pincit" in lower right corner. - Laid down on prob. contemp. mount, which is tipped onto a later board mount. Otherwise a fine and attractive view. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XCIX.

    • Jan van der Meer II (1656-1705)
      May. 30, 2018

      Jan van der Meer II (1656-1705)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      A mountainous river landscape with activities near a monastery, signed 'J v der Meer' (lower centre) pen and grey wash on paper, watermark Amsterdam, 13,7x19,2 cm Exhibited: -Alkmaar, Stedelijk Museum Alkmaar, ‘Nederlandse tekeningen der zestiende en zeventiende eeuw’, 23 December 1960-29 January 1961, no. 37. Provenance: -Auction, Frederik Muller, Amsterdam, 1897, lot 170. -Collection Mr. F.W. Pieck, The Hague.

      May. 30, 2018

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      A Rhine landscape with a building on a rock and two churches, signed and dated 'J v d M/de Jonge 1704' (lower left) pen and grey wash on paper, watermark Amsterdam, 15,5x22,5 cm Exhibited: -Alkmaar, Stedelijk Museum Alkmaar (23 December 1960-29 January 1961, no. 38)/Utrecht, Centraal Museum (2 August-1 September 1963, no. 54), ‘Nederlandse tekeningen der zestiende en zeventiende eeuw’.

    • After Jan Vermeer. Girl with the Red Hat, oil
      May. 12, 2018

      After Jan Vermeer. Girl with the Red Hat, oil

      (Dutch, 1656-1705). Oil on board, signed "Stere Grant" ll, signed and dated 1986 on verso, 10 x 8 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • Meer de Jonghe, J. van der (1656-1705). (Hilly landscape with a family travelling along a river). Drawing, pen and ink with grey wash, 18,8x29,1 cm., signed "J. v.der Meer de Jonghe 1704" in lower corner. - Sl. yellowed overall. Otherwise fine. =
      Nov. 24, 2017

      Meer de Jonghe, J. van der (1656-1705). (Hilly landscape with a family travelling along a river). Drawing, pen and ink with grey wash, 18,8x29,1 cm., signed "J. v.der Meer de Jonghe 1704" in lower corner. - Sl. yellowed overall. Otherwise fine. =

      Est: €500 - €700

      Meer de Jonghe, J. van der (1656-1705). (Hilly landscape with a family travelling along a river). Drawing, pen and ink with grey wash, 18,8x29,1 cm., signed "J. v.der Meer de Jonghe 1704" in lower corner. - Sl. yellowed overall. Otherwise fine. = Numb. "II. 53" in old pen and ink on verso. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CVIII.

    • Attributed to Jan Van Der Meer (1656 - 1705), watercolour - figures gathere
      Aug. 02, 2017

      Attributed to Jan Van Der Meer (1656 - 1705), watercolour - figures gathere

      Est: £200 - £300

      Attributed to Jan Van Der Meer (1656 - 1705), watercolour - figures gathered on a hillside with goats and sheep, signed, in gilt frame, 25cm x 31cm

      Reeman Dansie
      Jun. 21, 2017

      Est: £300 - £500

      Reeman Dansie
    • Attribué à Jan Van der MEER (1656-1705)
      Apr. 06, 2016

      Attribué à Jan Van der MEER (1656-1705)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Attribué à Jan Van der MEER (1656-1705) Vaches dans un paysage de ruines romaines Cuivre Trace de signature en bas au centre, illisible Dans un cadre en chêne sculpté et doré, travail du XVIIe siècle ATTR. TO JAN VAN DER MEER (1656-1705), CATTLES IN A LANSCAPE OF ROMAN RUINS, COPPER, TRACE OF SIGNATURE IN THE LOWER CENTER UNREADABLE (IN A 17TH CENTURY CARVED AND GILT OAK FRAME) 19 x 25,5 cm (7 7/16 X 10 IN.)

    • Jan van de Meer II (Haarlem 1656-1705)
      Oct. 30, 2013

      Jan van de Meer II (Haarlem 1656-1705)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Shepherds grazing their cattle before an open Italianate landscape oil on canvas 74.6 x 64.4cm (29 3/8 x 25 3/8in).

    • Attributed to Jan van der Meer the Younger (Dutch, 1656-1705), Pair of Panoramic River Landscapes, Unsigned, both inscribed "J. vd Meer
      May. 17, 2013

      Attributed to Jan van der Meer the Younger (Dutch, 1656-1705), Pair of Panoramic River Landscapes, Unsigned, both inscribed "J. vd Meer

      Attributed to Jan van der Meer the Younger (Dutch, 1656-1705) Pair of Panoramic River Landscapes Unsigned, both inscribed "J. vd Meer/de oude" on the reverse. Both ink wash over traces of black chalk, 4 x 6 3/8 in. (10.1 x 16.2 cm), in a common frame. Condition: Scattered pinpoint foxing, sheets hinged to backing mat in two places at top edges verso. Provenance: Sotheby's Olympia, Old Master Drawings (Sale W01407), December 13, 2001, Lot 316. N.B. The Sotheby's catalogue from Sale W01407 describes the attribution for these drawings as follows, "The old attribution on the verso is to Jan van der Meer the Elder (1628-1691), father of Jan the Younger, but these compositions bear little resemblance to that artist's landscape paintings, and few landscape drawings by him are known. Although the younger van der Meer usually signed his drawings, it nonetheless seems more likely that he, rather than his father, made these two" (p. 125).

      Skinner
    • JAN VAN DER MEER THE YOUNGER
      Dec. 08, 2011

      JAN VAN DER MEER THE YOUNGER

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION HAARLEM 1656 - 1705 SHEPHERDS RESTING WITH THEIR FLOCK AT THE EDGE OF A WOOD signed lower centre: J. v. der m.. rr / de jonge f oil on canvas 79.7 by 94.4 cm.; 31 3/8 by 37 1/4 in.

    • Artwork by: Jan Vermeer van Haarlem the Younger
      Jun. 16, 2011

      Artwork by: Jan Vermeer van Haarlem the Younger

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Artwork by: Jan Vermeer van Haarlem the Younger (Haarlem 1656-1705),

    • Meer, Jan van der Haarlem 1656 - 1705 Sylvan landscape with shepherds.
      May. 14, 2010

      Meer, Jan van der Haarlem 1656 - 1705 Sylvan landscape with shepherds.

      Est: €3,200 - €3,500

      Meer, Jan van der Haarlem 1656 - 1705 Sylvan landscape with shepherds. Signature and date hardly legible on lower centre: J.v. der Merr (...). Oil on canvas. Laid on wood. 35,5 x 44,5cm. Framed. Verso:

    • An Italianate wooded landscape with the departure of Jacob and Laban
      Sep. 05, 2007

      An Italianate wooded landscape with the departure of Jacob and Laban

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Jan van der Meer II (Haarlem 1656-1705) An Italianate wooded landscape with the departure of Jacob and Laban signed and dated 'J v.d.meer le j..nge pinc. 1696...' (lower right) oil on canvas 75.6 x 104.5 cm.

    • Jan van der Meer the Younger Haarlem 1656 - 1705 , An italianate landscape with shepherds crossing a stream with their flock
      May. 08, 2007

      Jan van der Meer the Younger Haarlem 1656 - 1705 , An italianate landscape with shepherds crossing a stream with their flock

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      indistinctly signed and dated lower left: J verme.../de Jonge A 1675 oil on canvas

    • Jan van der Meer II (Haarlem 1656-1705)
      Nov. 16, 2006

      Jan van der Meer II (Haarlem 1656-1705)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      An Italianate wooded landscape with the Departure of Jacob and Laban signed and dated 'J v.d.meer le j..nge pinc. 1696...' (lower right) oil on canvas 75.6 x 104.5 cm.

    • JAN VAN DER MEER THE YOUNGER HAARLEM 1656 - 1705
      Nov. 14, 2006

      JAN VAN DER MEER THE YOUNGER HAARLEM 1656 - 1705

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      HERDERS WITH THEIR ANIMALS IN AN ITALIANATE LANDSCAPE measurements note 282 by 432mm signed and dated in black chalk, lower left: J. v der meer/de jonge .f. 1688 grey wash over black chalk, within black chalk framing lines PROVENANCE C. Kramm (L.581)

      Nov. 14, 2006

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      A FLOCK OF SHEEP UNDER A TREE WITH A CLASSICAL LANDSCAPE BEYOND measurements note 33.3 by 37 cm. signed and dated lower right: J.v der meer/de jonge f 1697 oil on canvas PROVENANCE Anonymous sale, Amsterdam, Christie's, 29 May 1986, lot 54.

      Nov. 16, 2005

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      A HILLY RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH HERDSMEN AND THEIR CATTLE measurements note 130 by 180 mm signed and dated lower right: J vder meer/de jonge f 1687 black chalk and watercolour

      Nov. 02, 2004

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      signed and dated, lower left: J v der Meer / de Jonge 1688 black chalk and grey wash, with touches of pen and black ink

      May. 19, 2004

      Est: €700 - €900

      signed and dated lower right: J. v d meer / de jonge f 1687 black chalk and grey wash, within black ink framing lines, on vellum Inv.nr. N 84