Jan Vermeer Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1632 - d. 1675

      • Unger (19th) after VERMEER (*1632), Dune landscape, Copper engraving
        Mar. 23, 2024

        Unger (19th) after VERMEER (*1632), Dune landscape, Copper engraving

        Est: €90 - €150

        Unger (19th century) after Jan Vermeer (1632 Delft - 1675 ibid.): Dune landscape, 19th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed and titled at the bottom: "After the original in the Braunschweig Gallery". Date: 19th century Description: View of a typical Dutch landscape Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • LADY STANDING COLOR LITHOGRAPH AFTER JAN VERMEER
        Jul. 02, 2022

        LADY STANDING COLOR LITHOGRAPH AFTER JAN VERMEER

        Est: $100 - $150

        A vintage limited edition color lithograph on paper after the original oil painting on canvas, Lady Standing at a Virginal, circa 1670 to 1672, by Johannes Vermeer, also known as Jan Vermeer, Dutch, 1632 to 1675. Framed. A paper label, marked and copyright by the medici Society, Ltd, London, on the back. Johannes Vermeer was a Dutch Baroque Period painter who specialized in domestic interior scenes of middle class life. During his lifetime, he was a moderately successful provincial genre painter, recognized in Delft and The Hague. Graphic Art Prints and Collectibles.

        Antique Arena Inc
      • J.VERMEER (1632-1675), Die Malkunst (1666), 1905, Photogravure
        May. 29, 2022

        J.VERMEER (1632-1675), Die Malkunst (1666), 1905, Photogravure

        Est: €150 - €200

        Jan Vermeer (1632 Delft - 1675 ibid.): The Art of Painting (c 1666), Kunsthistorisches Museum Vienna, 1905, Photogravure Technique: Photogravure on Paper Date: 1905 Description: From the catalogue: Masterpieces of Painting. Old Masters. Reproductions in Photogravure. With a preface and accompanying text by Wilhelm Bode and Fritz Knapp, Berlin 1905. Please note further offers from the Masterpieces catalogue in our online shop. The photogravure is accompanied by the corresponding picture text by Wilhelm Bode on an additional sheet. Source: Meisterwerke der Malerei. Alte Meister. Reproductionen in Photogravure. Mit einem Vorwort und begleitendem Text von Wilhelm Bode und Fritz Knapp, Berlin 1905 | Book, Religion, Mythology, Genre, Landscape Keywords: 20th century, Baroque, Professions, Netherlands,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Jan Vermeer van Delft, 1632 – 1675, Umkreis
        Sep. 24, 2021

        Jan Vermeer van Delft, 1632 – 1675, Umkreis

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        FRÖHLICHE GESELLSCHAFT Öl auf gedünnter Holztafel. Parkettiert. 48 x 63 cm. In dekorativem, vergoldetem Rahmen. In einem Innenraum haben sich um einen großen Tisch, der mit einer schweren Brokatdecke verdeckt wird, zwei elegante sitzende Frauen und drei Kavaliere versammelt, von denen einer einer Dame ein gefülltes Rotweinglas überreichen möchte. Durch eine große Öffnung fällt mittig der Blick in einen Flur und von dort nach draußen in einen sonnenbeschienenen Hof. Für Vermeer typisch ist nicht nur die elegante Kleidung, insbesondere der Damen, sondern auch die unterschiedlichen Bodenfliesen der Räume und die mehrfachen Durchblicke in andere Räume und nach draußen. Harmonische Malerei in der Manier des bekannten Künstlers. Rest., kleine Retuschen. (1280092) (18)

      • Jan Vermeer (1632-1675), suiveur de, Nature morte, huile sur toile, XIXe s., 40x51 cm
        Jun. 20, 2018

        Jan Vermeer (1632-1675), suiveur de, Nature morte, huile sur toile, XIXe s., 40x51 cm

        Est: CHF500 - CHF700

        Jan Vermeer van Delft (1632-1675), suiveur de, Nature morte aux fruits, huile sur toile, XIXe s., 40x51 cm

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • Jan Vermeer van Delft (1632-1675)- Follower
        Apr. 30, 2018

        Jan Vermeer van Delft (1632-1675)- Follower

        Est: €200 - €400

        Jan Vermeer van Delft (1632-1675)- Follower, Dutch Interior Scene, oil on canval in a 18th century mirror with carved and gilted arged frame. The glass possibly from later date.

        Deutsch Auktionen
        Dec. 13, 2017

        Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      • GERMAN PORCELAIN PAINTED PLAQUE
        Nov. 19, 2017

        GERMAN PORCELAIN PAINTED PLAQUE

        Est: $700 - $900

        GERMAN PORCELAIN PAINTED PLAQUE Mid 20th c. German Painted Framed Porcelain Plaque, depicting a painting after Jan Vermeer's (Dutch, 1632-1675) 'Girl Reading a Letter at an Open Window' (original work is in the collection of the Gemaldegalerie in Dresden), signed lower left 'K. Schubert', possibly for porcelain painter Kurt Schubert who also worked at the Meissen factory, with the 1949-1973 mark of East German porcelain factory Ilmenau Graf von Henneberg on the back, in gilt wooden frame, NOTE: the original Vermeer painting was removed by the Red Army from a tunnel in Saxony and taken to Russia during WWII, and the Soviet Union returned the painting to Germany in the 1950s; this plaque may have been created in conjunction with its return, SS: 7 5/8" x 5 1/2", OS: 12" x 10". Good condition.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • Rahmen, um 1920
        Feb. 27, 2009

        Rahmen, um 1920

        aus profilierter Holzleiste mit goldenem Inlay u. Kunstdruck nach Jan Vermeer van Delft (1632-1675) „Herr und Dame beim Wein" hinter Glas, Rahmen min. rest.bed., IM 47 x 54,5 cm. ...weitere Informationen