Jan Verkolje Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Mezzotintokünstler, Genre Painter, Portrait painter, b. 1650 - d. 1693

    • JAN VERKOLJE I (AMSTERDAM 1650-1693 DELFT) A young boy holding a candle teasing a sleeping woman oil on panel 14 1/4 x 11 7/8 in. (36.2 x 30.2 cm.) 75
      Jan. 31, 2023

      JAN VERKOLJE I (AMSTERDAM 1650-1693 DELFT) A young boy holding a candle teasing a sleeping woman oil on panel 14 1/4 x 11 7/8 in. (36.2 x 30.2 cm.) 75

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      JAN VERKOLJE I (AMSTERDAM 1650-1693 DELFT) A young boy holding a candle teasing a sleeping woman oil on panel 14 1/4 x 11 7/8 in. (36.2 x 30.2 cm.)

    • Attribué à Jan VERKOLJE Amsterdam, 1650 - 1693, Delft La diseuse de bonne aventure ;
      Dec. 06, 2022

      Attribué à Jan VERKOLJE Amsterdam, 1650 - 1693, Delft La diseuse de bonne aventure ;

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Attribué à Jan VERKOLJE Amsterdam, 1650 - 1693, Delft La diseuse de bonne aventure ; La présentation d'Agar à Abraham Huiles sur toile (paire) 48 x 56,5 cm The fortune teller The presentation of Agar to Abraham Oil on canvas (pair) 18 7/8 x 22 1/4 in.

    • Jan Verkolje (1650 - 1693) Stadhouder Willem III / King William III
      Jun. 20, 2022

      Jan Verkolje (1650 - 1693) Stadhouder Willem III / King William III

      Est: €300 - €500

      Mezzotint, ca. 1690. B 43.5 x 32 / 71.5 x 58.5 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • AN ANTIQUE JAN VERKOLJE DUTCH OIL PAINTING, 17TH C.
      Apr. 24, 2022

      AN ANTIQUE JAN VERKOLJE DUTCH OIL PAINTING, 17TH C.

      Est: $2,250 - $2,750

      Jan Verkolje (Dutch, 1650 - 1693), oval oil on canvas painting depicting Salome with the head of John the Baptist. Jan Verkolje was a Dutch painter, draughtsman and engraver. He is mainly known for his portraits and genre pieces of elegant couples in interiors and for his religious and mythological compositions.

      Helios Auctions
    • Verkolje, Jan I
      Oct. 16, 2021

      Verkolje, Jan I

      Est: €200 - €300

      (1650 Amsterdam - Delft 1693). Vertumnus u. Pomona. Mezzotinto auf Bütten n. Caspar Netscher bei G.Valck. Blgr. 38,6 x 29,6 cm. Mit den Namensz. i.d. Platte. An 3 Seiten auf Einfassung, unt. auf Plattenkante gesch. - Ho. 6. R

    • Verkolje, Jan I
      Jul. 10, 2021

      Verkolje, Jan I

      Est: €240 - €360

    • Verkolje, Jan I
      May. 08, 2021

      Verkolje, Jan I

      Est: €300 - €450

    • DER EINGESCHLAFENE JÄGER
      Mar. 13, 2021

      DER EINGESCHLAFENE JÄGER

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      RefOld4321 JAN VERKOLJE 1650 Amsterdam - 1693 Delft THE HUNTER WHO FELL ASLEEP Oil on hardwood panel (parqueted). 22,5 x 17 cm (F. 31,5 x 25,5 cm). Signed and dated lower right: 'Verkolj .. 1679'. Verso: Old paper auction or collection label with attribution to Jan Verkolje. Min. old restored. Provenance: Rhenish Private Collection.

    • Jan Verkolje (1650-1693)-attributed
      Dec. 10, 2020

      Jan Verkolje (1650-1693)-attributed

      Est: €400 - €800

      Jan Verkolje (1650-1693)-attributed, Samson and Delilah, oil on old panel, in a gilded classical frame.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • toegeschreven aan Jan Verkolje (1650-1693) olie op koper, ovaal, 5 cm hoog, Portret van een vro
      Sep. 01, 2020

      toegeschreven aan Jan Verkolje (1650-1693) olie op koper, ovaal, 5 cm hoog, Portret van een vro

      Est: €400 - €600

      toegeschreven aan Jan Verkolje (1650-1693) olie op koper, ovaal, 5 cm hoog, Portret van een vrouw in blauwe jurk en kanten kraag

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • JAN VERKOLJE (cerchia di)
      May. 30, 2018

      JAN VERKOLJE (cerchia di)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      (Amsterdam, 1650 - Delft, 1693) Venere Olio su tela, cm 137X113 Provenienza: Amsterdam, Sotheby's, 6 maggio 1997, lotto 72 Jan Verkolje nacque ad Amsterdam, dove studiò con Jan Lievens e con Gerard Pietersz van Zyl, detto Gerards. La sua produzione conta ritratti e dipinti di genere e sono documentate sue copie del Gerards che venivano venduti come originali. Nel 1673 lo sappiamo registrato alla Gilda di San Luca e pur morto in giovane età il suo successo fu straordinario. Bibliografia di riferimento: R. J. te Rijdt, 'Het toeval helpt een beetje: Tibout Regters - Jan Verkolje - Dominicus van To', in E. Buijsen, Ch. Dumas, V. Manuth, 'Face Book. Studies on Dutch and Flemish Portraiture of the 16th-18th Centuries. Liber Amicorum presented to Rudolf E.O. Ekkart on the occasion of his 65th Birthday', Leiden 2012, pp. 465-472

      Dec. 01, 2017

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      Verkolje, Jan d. Ä. (Holland, 1650–1693). Interieur mit adeligem Herrn, einen Brief in der Hand haltend – im Hintergrund Ausblick in einen Park. Öl auf Leinwand. Mitte rechts, auf einem auf dem Tisch liegenden Brief signiert und datiert: «J. Verkolje/1684». 65:54,5 cm.

      Stuker
    • JAN VERKOLJE THE ELDER | Portrait of a family in a park landscape, attended by their Dalmatian
      May. 03, 2017

      JAN VERKOLJE THE ELDER | Portrait of a family in a park landscape, attended by their Dalmatian

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      oil on canvas laid on board

      Dec. 08, 2016

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      oil on canvas laid on board

    • Jan Verkolje the Elder
      Jan. 29, 2014

      Jan Verkolje the Elder

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Pen and brown ink and gray wash;bears inscription in brown ink, verso: Verkolje na Breenbergh.,203 by 236 mm; 8 by 9 1/4  in

    • JAN VERKOLJE (1650-1695) Portrait of a Lady,
      Oct. 09, 2012

      JAN VERKOLJE (1650-1695) Portrait of a Lady,

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      JAN VERKOLJE (1650-1695) Portrait of a Lady, three-quarter length with her son and a King-Charles spaniel Oil on canvas, 54 x 42cm

      Adam's
    • Jan Verkolje I (Dutch, 1650-1693)
      Jun. 19, 2012

      Jan Verkolje I (Dutch, 1650-1693)

      Est: - $2,250

      Jan Verkolje I (Dutch, 1650-1693) Portrait of a lady and child holding a spaniel oil on canvas 21 5/8 x 17 3/8 in. (54.8 x 44 cm.)

    • JAN VERKOLJE THE ELDER
      Dec. 08, 2011

      JAN VERKOLJE THE ELDER

      Est: £30,000 - £40,000

      AMSTERDAM 1650 - 1693 DELFT A PORTRAIT OF TWO SISTERS AND THEIR BROTHER PLAYING WITH A DOG signed and indistinctly dated centre right: I. VERKULIE. 16... oil on canvas 72.3 by 92.3 cm.; 28 1/2 by 36 3/8 in.

    • JAN VERKOLJE THE ELDER
      Oct. 28, 2010

      JAN VERKOLJE THE ELDER

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      JAN VERKOLJE THE ELDER AMSTERDAM 1650 - 1693 DELFT PORTRAIT OF A LADY, THREE QUARTER LENGTH, IN A BLUE DRESS WITH AN ARMFUL OF FLOWERS oil on canvas, a fragment 27 by 21.6 cm.; 10 5/8 by 8 1/2 in.

    • Attributed to Jan Verkolje I (Amsterdam 1650-1693 Delft)
      May. 20, 2010

      Attributed to Jan Verkolje I (Amsterdam 1650-1693 Delft)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Attributed to Jan Verkolje I (Amsterdam 1650-1693 Delft) Portrait of two ladies, traditionally identified as Mrs. Richard Saltonstale of Chipping Warden, Northamptonshire, and her daughter Ricarda, in a landscape oil on canvas, laid down on board 34½ x 42 1/8 in. (81.9 x 107 cm.) with identifying inscription: 'Mυrυs Saltinshall and her daughter who was afterwards Countess of Halifax and mother of Lady Lucy Montague 1υsυt wife of Francis 1 Earl of Guilford, & 7υtυh Lord North, and Mother of Fredυk. 2 Earl of Guilford K.G.' (on a label on the reverse)

    • Circle of Jan Verkolje (Amsterdam 1650-1693 Delft)
      Apr. 23, 2009

      Circle of Jan Verkolje (Amsterdam 1650-1693 Delft)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Circle of Jan Verkolje (Amsterdam 1650-1693 Delft) An amorous couple being offered a glass of wine by a woman in a tavern interior oil on canvas 32 x 27 in. (81.3 x 68.6 cm.)

    • Jan Verkolje (Amsterdam 1650-1693 Delft) An elegant couple making music in an interior
      Dec. 03, 2008

      Jan Verkolje (Amsterdam 1650-1693 Delft) An elegant couple making music in an interior

      Est: £100,000 - £150,000

      An elegant couple making music in an interior oil on canvas 48.3 x 41.8cm (19 x 16 7/16in).

    • An amorous couple being offered a glass of wine by a woman in a tavern interior
      Apr. 23, 2008

      An amorous couple being offered a glass of wine by a woman in a tavern interior

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

    • -Jan Verkolje d.Ä.(Amsterdam 1650 - 1693 Delft)
      Mar. 18, 2008

      -Jan Verkolje d.Ä.(Amsterdam 1650 - 1693 Delft)

      Est: €18,000 - €24,000

      -Jan Verkolje d.Ä.(Amsterdam 1650 - 1693 Delft) "Bildnis einer Dame mit goldenem Kollier, in orangefarbenem Kleid" links unten signiert und datier t "J...Verkolje 1687", Öl auf Leinwand, 45 x 35,5 cm, prachtvoller, alter geschnitzter, vergoldeter Rahmen, (Wo) Bei der Dargestellten handelt es sich wahrscheinlich um die Schwester des Künstlers, Margaretha Verkolje. Sie war die Ehefrau von Reinier Couturier, dessen Porträt Verkolje 1682 malte und das sich heute im Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam befindet (Inv. A2200). Jan Verkolje malte vor allem vornehme Gesellschaften. Seine seltenen Bildnisse waren und sind wegen ihrer Feinmalerei hochgeschätzt. In einzelnen Fällen steht er Eglon Hendrik van der Neer nahe.

    • JAN VERKOLJE THE ELDER AMSTERDAM 1650 - 1693 DELFT
      Mar. 21, 2007

      JAN VERKOLJE THE ELDER AMSTERDAM 1650 - 1693 DELFT

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      PORTRAIT OF A LADY, THREE-QUARTER LENGTH SEATED, WEARING A RED DRESS WITH A BLUE SHAWL measurements note 45 by 35.5 cm.; 17 3/4 by 14 in. signed and dated lower left: J.. Verkolje/ 1687 oil on canvas, in a carved gilt wood frame NOTE The sitter bears a strong resemblance to Margaretha Verkolje (possibly the artist's sister), wife of Reinier Couturier, whose portrait Verkolje painted in 1682 and that is now in the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam (inv. no. A2200).

    • Jan Verkolje (Amsterdam 1650-1693 Delft)
      Nov. 16, 2005

      Jan Verkolje (Amsterdam 1650-1693 Delft)

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      Portrait of lady, full-length, in a red satin dress with a green shawl, sitting with her dog on her lap on a balcony with a garden beyond signed and dated 'I. VERKOLJE A° 1686' (lower right) oil on canvas 66.4 x 53.9 cm.

      Jul. 06, 2005

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      A double portrait of a gentleman and a lady, full-lengths, in a blue gown and a white dress with a blue wrap respectively, he leaning against an urn, she seated holding a basket of peaches, a spaniel at her feet, in a park, a fountain and statue beyond oil on canvas 99 x 108.8 cm. (39 x 42 3/4 in.)

    • Jan Verkolje I (Amsterdam 1650-1693 Delft)
      May. 14, 2003

      Jan Verkolje I (Amsterdam 1650-1693 Delft)

      Est: $18,720 - $30,420

      Portrait of Mathijs van Son (1665-1704), seated small three-quarter length, in a Japanse rok with a lace shirt, on a terrace; and Portrait of Elisabeth van Son, n‚e Marchand (1668-1734), seated small three-quarter length, in a ochre silk dress with a lace chemise and pearl necklace, by a column, a garden beyond the first signed and dated 'I. VERKOLJE/1692' (lower centre); the second signed and dated 'I. VERKOLJE/1692' (lower left); and inscribed with the identities of the sitters (on the reverses) oil on copper 53.3 x 44.7 cm. a pair (2) PROVENANCE The Van Son family, 1850 (untraceable before that date, but presumably in the possession of the family since their commission), and by descent to the present owner. LITERATURE H.J.A. van Son, Geschiedenis en Genealogie van het geslacht Van Son eertijds Geheeten van Broechoven, I, 1946, p. 58, note 19. NOTES The sitters married in 1690 in Delft: Elisabeth van Son was the daughter of Stephanus Marchand and Geertruyd Marchand, n‚e Verburgh; Mathijs van Son was the son of Simon van Son and Sara van Son, n‚e van Nes. He was schepen (alderman) of Geertruidenberg from 1696 until 1697 and was burgomaster of the same city in 1703-4 (H.J.A. van Son, op.cit., I, 1946, pp. 53 and 58).

      Dec. 14, 2001

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      A "Transylvanian" rug, West Anatolia, 17th century oxidized browns, repaired foldwear slits, remnants of original end finishes, reselvaged, minor repiling, approximately 5 ft. 8 in. by 4 ft. 1 in. (1.73 by 1.24 m.) More than eighty "Transylvanian" rugs are depicted in Flemish and Dutch paintings from between 1620 and 1680. A similar rug with a red ground star and cartouche border and a red and charcoal trefoil outer border is portrayed by Jan Verkolje the Elder (1650-1693) in Woman Nursing a Child (1675), now in the Musee du Louvre, Paris. This border is associated with the first period of Transylvanian production of the early 17th century.