Albertus Verhoesen Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Landscape painter, Painter, Etcher, Lithographer

        • Verhoesen, Albertus (1806 Utrecht - 1881 ibid., pupil of B. van Straaten, P.G. van Os and B.C. Koekkoek, well-known Dutch landscape, animal and architectural painter),Pendants, "Federvieh in einer Flusslandschaft", (1806 Utrecht - 1881 ibid., pupil
          Oct. 12, 2024

          Verhoesen, Albertus (1806 Utrecht - 1881 ibid., pupil of B. van Straaten, P.G. van Os and B.C. Koekkoek, well-known Dutch landscape, animal and architectural painter),Pendants, "Federvieh in einer Flusslandschaft", (1806 Utrecht - 1881 ibid., pupil

          Verhoesen, Albertus (1806 Utrecht - 1881 ibid., pupil of B. van Straaten, P.G. van Os and B.C. Koekkoek, well-known Dutch landscape, animal and architectural painter),Pendants, "Federvieh in einer Flusslandschaft", (1806 Utrecht - 1881 ibid., pupil of B. van Straaten, P.G. van Os and B.C. Koekkoek, well-known Dutch landscape, animal and architectural painter), Pendants, "Federvieh in einer Flusslandschaft", "Federvieh in einer Landschaft", each oil on panel, each signed lower right A. Verhoesen, each 12.5 x 16 cm (PA). Verhoesen, Albertus (1806 Utrecht - 1881 ebda., Schüler von B. van Straaten, P.G. van Os und B.C. Koekkoek, bekannter holländischer Landschafts-, Tier- und Architekturmaler), Pendants, "Federvieh in einer Flusslandschaft", "Federvieh in einer Landschaft", je Öl auf Holz, je signiert unten rechts A. Verhoesen, je 12.5 x 16 cm (PA).

        • A. Verhoesen, Landscape with poultry
          Oct. 10, 2024

          A. Verhoesen, Landscape with poultry

          Est: €1,500 - €4,500

          Albertus Verhoesen, 1863. 1806 - 1881. Landscape with poultry, turkey, peacock and chickens. Oil on canvas. Dimensions: H 34 x W 45 cm. In reasonable condition.

          Twents Veilinghuis
        • ALBERTUS VERHOESEN, 1806 UTRECHT – 1881 EBENDA
          Sep. 26, 2024

          ALBERTUS VERHOESEN, 1806 UTRECHT – 1881 EBENDA

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          DREI ZIEGEN AN EINEM WEIHER Öl auf Holz. 27 x 34,3 cm. Rechts unten signiert. In ornamental verziertem Rahmen. Eine in saftigem Grün leuchtende Grasnarbe wird rechts von einem Holzzaun mit jungem Buschwerk begrenzt. Mit diesem Stilmittel gelingt es Verhoesen die drei Protagonisten - Ziegen in verschiedenen Posen- in den Vordergrund und somit dem Betrachter näher zu rücken. Insgesamt in feiner Ausführung mit duftigen Wolken vor sommerlichem Himmel. Verso mit altem Zeitungsausschnitt. Der Maler war Schüler von Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839). Er lebte in Utrecht und Amersfoort und gehörte zur Malerkolonie Hilversum von 1824 - 1826. Er widmete sich vor allem der Tiermalerei sowie der Landschaft. Bekannt wurde er besonders durch seine Szenen mit Federvieh. In der Zeit der Malerkolonie erhielt er Unterricht von Barend Cornelis Koekkoek (1803-1862), der damals ebenfalls dort wohnte. Werke seiner Hand im Centraal Museum, Utrecht sowie in weiteren öffentlichen Galerien in Haarlem, Amsterdam, Enschede und Rotterdam. (14110220) (13)

        • Albertus Verhoesen (1806 - 1881) Pluimvee in landschap
          Sep. 23, 2024

          Albertus Verhoesen (1806 - 1881) Pluimvee in landschap

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Olieverf op paneel, r.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd 1856 A 34 x 25 / 50 x 41 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) Dutch, chickens in an archway by a brick arch, oil on mahogany panel, signed an
          Sep. 17, 2024

          Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) Dutch, chickens in an archway by a brick arch, oil on mahogany panel, signed an

          Est: £300 - £400

          Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) Dutch, chickens in an archway by a brick arch, oil on mahogany panel, signed and indistinctly dated, 7.5" x 10" (19 x 25.5cm).

          John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
          Jul. 04, 2024

          Est: €1,500 - €4,500

          Albertus Verhoesen, 1863. 1806 - 1881. Landscape with poultry, turkey, peacock and chickens. Oil on linen. Dimensions: H 34 x W 45 cm. In decent shape.

          Twents Veilinghuis
        • Verhoesen, Albertus (Utrecht 1806 - 1881 ibid., pupil of B. van Straaten, P.G. van Os and B.C. Koekkoek, well-known Dutch landscape, animal and architectural painter),Pendants,"Hühnerhof mit Pfau",(Utrecht 1806 - 1881 ibid., pupil of B. van Straaten
          Jun. 15, 2024

          Verhoesen, Albertus (Utrecht 1806 - 1881 ibid., pupil of B. van Straaten, P.G. van Os and B.C. Koekkoek, well-known Dutch landscape, animal and architectural painter),Pendants,"Hühnerhof mit Pfau",(Utrecht 1806 - 1881 ibid., pupil of B. van Straaten

          Verhoesen, Albertus (Utrecht 1806 - 1881 ibid., pupil of B. van Straaten, P.G. van Os and B.C. Koekkoek, well-known Dutch landscape, animal and architectural painter),Pendants,"Hühnerhof mit Pfau",(Utrecht 1806 - 1881 ibid., pupil of B. van Straaten, P.G. van Os and B.C. Koekkoek, well-known Dutch landscape, animal and architectural painter), Pendants,"Hühnerhof mit Pfau", each oil on panel, each signed and dated lower left AO Verhoesen 1864, each 10.5 x 14.5 cm Verhoesen, Albertus (Utrecht 1806 - 1881 ebda., Schüler von B. van Straaten, P.G. van Os und B.C. Koekkoek, bekannter holländischer Landschafts-, Tier- und Architekturmaler), Pendants, "Hühnerhof mit Pfau", je Öl auf Holz, je signiert und datiert unten links AO Verhoesen 1864, je 10.5 x 14.5 cm

          Jun. 15, 2024

        • Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) Farmer wi
          May. 07, 2024

          Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) Farmer wi

          Est: €600 - €800

          Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) Farmer with oxcart, signed and dated l.l. 1860, oil on panel, 13 x 17 cm-Prov.: Collection Van Loo-de Ruijter, Epse-

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Albertus Verhoesen, Utrecht 1806 - 1881 Utrecht, Lady at the Window
          May. 07, 2024

          Albertus Verhoesen, Utrecht 1806 - 1881 Utrecht, Lady at the Window

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Albertus Verhoesen Utrecht 1806 - 1881 Utrecht Lady at the Window Oil on mahogany panel 53 x 43 cm, with frame 84 x 73 cm Signed & dated 1847 lower right Original frame

          Tiberius Auctions
        • Toegeschreven aan Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) - Pluimvee in een weids landschap
          Feb. 28, 2024

          Toegeschreven aan Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) - Pluimvee in een weids landschap

          Est: €600 - €800

          Toegeschreven aan Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) Pluimvee in een weids landschap olieverf op paneel 23x30 5 cm (met lijst: 36x43 cm) Conditie: vernis vergeeld, craquelé, verder goed

        • Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) - Kippen en een hen bij de rivier
          Feb. 28, 2024

          Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) - Kippen en een hen bij de rivier

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) Kippen en een hen bij de rivier gesigneerd en gedateerd 'A:Verhoesen/1852.' (middenonder) olieverf op doek 62x80 cm (met lijst: 76x93 cm) Conditie: craquelé, stukje verfverlies, doordrukking van het spieraam, enkele restauratiepatches (op de achterzijde), verder goed

          Feb. 24, 2024

        • Attributed to Albertus Verhoesen (Dutch, 1806-1881) Interior Barn Scene with Fowl, Oil on Panel, Verso signed in pencil, 12" x 15 1/2", Framed-17 1/4" x 21 1/2" Note: Has several chips and some crazing to surface from...
          Jan. 20, 2024

          Attributed to Albertus Verhoesen (Dutch, 1806-1881) Interior Barn Scene with Fowl, Oil on Panel, Verso signed in pencil, 12" x 15 1/2", Framed-17 1/4" x 21 1/2" Note: Has several chips and some crazing to surface from...

          Attributed to Albertus Verhoesen (Dutch, 1806-1881) Interior Barn Scene with Fowl, Oil on Panel, Verso signed in pencil, 12" x 15 1/2", Framed-17 1/4" x 21 1/2" Note: Has several chips and some crazing to surface from old varnish. Will need repair.

          Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches
        • Albertus Verhoesen
          Jan. 10, 2024

          Albertus Verhoesen

          Est: $600 - $900

          (Dutch, 1806-1881) Rooster and Chickens in an Open Field, signed lower right faintly "A. Verhoesen", collector's wax seal verso, oil on panel, 5-1/2 x 6-7/8 in.; original gilt wood and composition frame, 8-7/8 x 10 x 1-1/2 in. Provenance: Property from a Historic South Carolina Plantation

          Brunk Auctions
        • Albertus Verhoesen
          Jan. 10, 2024

          Albertus Verhoesen

          Est: $600 - $900

          (Dutch, 1806-1881) Cow's Head, 1878, signed lower left "A. Verhoesen/1878", oil on panel, 7-1/2 x 5-3/4 in.; gilt wood frame, 11 x 9-1/2 x 2 in. Provenance: Sotheby's Amsterdam, Netherlands, 08 sep 1998, lot 53, sold for $1,538 (hammer); Property from a Historic South Carolina Plantation

          Brunk Auctions
        • Albertus Verhoesen
          Jan. 10, 2024

          Albertus Verhoesen

          (Dutch, 1806-1881) Turkey, Rooster, and Chickens Near a Brick Structure, 1872, signed lower left "A. Verhoesen/1872", oil on panel, 5-1/8 x 7 in.; modern gilt wood frame, 11-3/8 x 13 x 2-1/8 in. Provenance: Property from a Historic South Carolina Plantation

          Brunk Auctions
        • Albertus Verhoesen
          Jan. 10, 2024

          Albertus Verhoesen

          (Dutch, 1806-1881) Turkeys and Chickens at the Edge of a Garden, signed lower left "A. Verhoesen/1873", oil on panel, 5-1/4 x 7 in.; 19th century gilt wood and composition frame, 10-7/8 x 12-1/2 x 3-1/4 in. Provenance: Property from a Historic South Carolina Plantation

          Brunk Auctions
        • Albertus Verhoesen
          Jan. 10, 2024

          Albertus Verhoesen

          (Dutch, 1806-1881) Stable Hand Grooming a White Stallion, with a terrier looking on, signed lower right "A. Verhoesen/1864", oil on canvas, 13-5/8 x 18-1/4 in.; gilt wood and composition frame, 20 x 24-1/2 x 2-1/2 in. Provenance: Property from a Historic South Carolina Plantation

          Brunk Auctions
        • Albertus Verhoesen
          Jan. 10, 2024

          Albertus Verhoesen

          (Dutch, 1806-1881) Rooster, Turkey, and Chickens Near an Open Field, 1877, signed lower left "A. Verhoesen/1877", oil on panel, 5-5/8 x 7-1/4 in.; gilt wood and composition frame, 13-3/4 x 12 x 3 in. Provenance: Property from a Historic South Carolina Plantation

          Brunk Auctions
        • Albertus Verhoesen
          Jan. 10, 2024

          Albertus Verhoesen

          (Dutch, 1806-1881) Peacock, Rooster, Chickens, and Ducks at the Edge of a Garden, 1868, signed lower left "A. Verhoesen/1868", oil on panel, 8-1/2 x 11 in.; fine gilt wood and composition frame, 15-1/2 x 18 x 2-1/2 in. Provenance: Property from a Historic South Carolina Plantation

          Brunk Auctions
        • Albertus Verhoesen (1806 - 1881) Vee in landschap
          Dec. 18, 2023

          Albertus Verhoesen (1806 - 1881) Vee in landschap

          Est: €100 - €150

          Tekening, r.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd 1834 A/B 14 x 17 / 26.5 x 29.5 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) Ox cart, signed and dated l.l. 186[.], oil o
          Dec. 12, 2023

          Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) Ox cart, signed and dated l.l. 186[.], oil o

          Est: €400 - €600

          Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) Ox cart, signed and dated l.l. 186[.], oil on panel, 23,5 x 30 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • ALBERTUS VERHOESEN
          Dec. 11, 2023

          ALBERTUS VERHOESEN

          Est: €700 - €900

          Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) Peackock with Chicken and Hen in the Poultry Yard Signed and dated 1868 lower left Oil on panel, 13.3 x 16.9 cm * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881)
          Nov. 15, 2023

          Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Chickens and a hen by the river, signed and dated 'A; Verhoesen/1852.' (lower centre), oil on canvas, 62x80 cm,

        • Verhoesen, Albertus
          Nov. 09, 2023

          Verhoesen, Albertus

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Verhoesen, Albertus Utrecht 1806 - 1881 33 x 46 cm Chicken yard in front of an extensive landscape. Oil/panel, signed lower left. Rhenish private collection.

          Nov. 07, 2023

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) ‘Poultry farm with chickens and a peacock’, signed lower left and dated '1868'.

          Vendu Rotterdam
        • Verhoesen, Albertus
          Nov. 04, 2023

          Verhoesen, Albertus

          Verhoesen, Albertus 1806 Utrecht - 1881 Utrecht Weidelandschaft vor Stadtsilhouette. Unsigniert. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 62 x 80 cm.

        • Verhoesen, Albertus
          Nov. 04, 2023

          Verhoesen, Albertus

          Verhoesen, Albertus 1806 Utrecht - 1881 Utrecht Weideidyll. Signiert. Datiert 1849. Öl/Lwd., 63 x 80 cm.

          Sep. 25, 2023

          Est: €200 - €300

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
          Sep. 25, 2023

          Est: €1,400 - €1,900

          Albertus Verhoesen, Utrecht 1806-1881 Utrecht, Poultry in landscape, oil on panel, 18 x 24 cm.

          Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
        • ALBERTUS VERHOESEN
          Sep. 19, 2023

          ALBERTUS VERHOESEN

          Est: €200 - €300

          Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) Rooster, hens and chicks, panel 15x18.5 cm

          Derksen Veilingbedrijf
        • ALBERTUS VERHOESEN
          Sep. 19, 2023

          ALBERTUS VERHOESEN

          Est: €200 - €300

          Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) Rooster, hen and chicks, panel 15x19 cm

          Derksen Veilingbedrijf
        • Verhoesen, Albertus
          Jul. 21, 2023

          Verhoesen, Albertus

          1806 Utrecht - 1881 ebd. Öl/Holz. Zwei Gemälde. Hühneridyll mit Hahn und Hennen. Jeweils u.l. sign. u. 12 x 16 cm. R. Lit.: 1,5,14.

          Peege Auktionshaus
        • Verhoesen, Albertus
          Jul. 21, 2023

          Verhoesen, Albertus

          1806 Utrecht - 1881 ebd. Öl/Holz. Pickende Hennen und Hahn. Im Hintergrund ein Gutshof. U.l. sign. u. 1871 dat. 14 x 17,5 cm. R. Lit.: 1,5,14.

          Peege Auktionshaus
        • Albertus Verhoesen Chicken yard with peacock
          Jun. 29, 2023

          Albertus Verhoesen Chicken yard with peacock

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Albertus Verhoesen 1806 Utrecht - 1881 ebenda Chicken yard with peacock Signed and dated 1869(?) lower left. Oil auf panel. 12.7 x 16.5 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame (21 x 24.5 cm).

        • Albertus Verhoesen Cattle in the pasture
          Jun. 29, 2023

          Albertus Verhoesen Cattle in the pasture

          Est: €800 - €900

          Albertus Verhoesen 1806 Utrecht - 1881 ebenda Cattle in the pasture Signed and dated 1865 lower right. Oil auf canvas. 38 x 49 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Damage to frame (60 x 72 cm). provenance: private collection, South Germany.

        • Albertus Verhoesen, 1806 Utrecht – 1881 ebenda
          Jun. 29, 2023

          Albertus Verhoesen, 1806 Utrecht – 1881 ebenda

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          RUHENDES VIEH AN EINEM FLUSS Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 62,2 x 80 cm. Rechts unten mittig signiert und datiert „1849“. Stimmungsvolle flache Landschaft mit am Horizont liegender Stadt und Windmühle sowie darauf hinführendes flaches Gewässer mit daran rastendem Vieh, inmitten einer grünen Böschung. Der Maler war Schüler von Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839). Er lebte in Utrecht und Amersfoort und gehörte zur Malerkolonie Hilversum von 1824 - 1826. Er widmete sich vor allem der Tiermalerei sowie der Landschaft. Bekannt wurde er besonders durch seine Szenen mit Federvieh. In der Zeit der Malerkolonie erhielt er Unterricht von Barend Cornelis Koekkoek (1803-1862), der damals ebenfalls dort wohnte. Werke seiner Hand im Centraal Museum, Utrecht sowie in weiteren öffentlichen Galerien in Haarlem, Amsterdam, Enschede und Rotterdam. (13619825) (13)

        • Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) Hoenderhof met kippen en kalkoen, gesigneerd
          Jun. 27, 2023

          Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) Hoenderhof met kippen en kalkoen, gesigneerd

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) Hoenderhof met kippen en kalkoen, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o. 1868, olieverf op paneel, 13,5 x 16,8 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • ALBERTUS VERHOESEN
          May. 24, 2023

          ALBERTUS VERHOESEN

          ALBERTUS VERHOESEN (Dutch, 1806-1881), rooster, hen and chicks with basket, 1873, oil on panel, signed and dated lower left. Craquelure. Panel 5-1/4''h, 6-3/4''w. Provenance: Estate of Joseph ''Jay'' St. Mark, PhD, of Newtown, Connecticut, historian, appraiser, and collector of fine Americana.

          South Bay Auctions Inc
          May. 16, 2023

          Est: €300 - €600

          'An oxcart on a country road', signed 'A. Verhoesen' and dated '1856', lower left.

          Vendu Rotterdam
        • Verhoesen, Albertus
          May. 13, 2023

          Verhoesen, Albertus

          Verhoesen, Albertus 1806 Utrecht - 1881 Utrecht Buntes Federvieh. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 13 x 17 cm.

        • ALBERTUS VERHOESEN (1806-1881), DUTCH ANIMAL AND LANDSCAPE PAINTER. CHICKENS IN A BARN, OIL ON WOOD,
          Apr. 04, 2023

          ALBERTUS VERHOESEN (1806-1881), DUTCH ANIMAL AND LANDSCAPE PAINTER. CHICKENS IN A BARN, OIL ON WOOD,

          Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881), Dutch animal and landscape painter. Chickens in a barn, oil on wood, signed lower right, shrinkage cracks, 18 x 24 cm, framed 36 x 43 cm Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881), niederländischer Tier- und Landschaftsmaler. Hühner im Stall, Öl auf Holz, u. re. sign., Schwundrisse, 18 x 24 cm, ger. 36 x 43 cm

        • ALBERTUS VERHOESEN (1806-1881), DUTCH ANIMAL AND LANDSCAPE PAINTER. CHICKENS IN A STABLE, OIL ON
          Apr. 04, 2023

          ALBERTUS VERHOESEN (1806-1881), DUTCH ANIMAL AND LANDSCAPE PAINTER. CHICKENS IN A STABLE, OIL ON

          Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881), Dutch animal and landscape painter. Chickens in a stable, oil on wood, signed lower left, shrinkage cracks, 18 x 24 cm, framed 36 x 43 cm Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881), niederländischer Tier- und Landschaftsmaler. Hühner im Stall, Öl auf Holz, u. li. sign., Schwundrisse, 18 x 24 cm, ger. 36 x 43 cm

        • Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) Hoenderhof met kippen en kalkoen, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o. 1868,
          Feb. 28, 2023

          Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) Hoenderhof met kippen en kalkoen, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o. 1868,

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • ALBERTUS VERHOESEN (DUTCH, 1806-1881) Two hunting dogs in a summer landsca
          Feb. 09, 2023

          ALBERTUS VERHOESEN (DUTCH, 1806-1881) Two hunting dogs in a summer landsca

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          ALBERTUS VERHOESEN (DUTCH, 1806-1881) Two hunting dogs in a summer landscape oil on panel 6 3/8 x 7 7/8 in. (15.9 x 20 cm.)

        • ALBERTUS VERHOESEN (1806-1881)
          Feb. 07, 2023

          ALBERTUS VERHOESEN (1806-1881)

          Est: €200 - €400

          Albertus Verhoesen (1806-1881) Landscape with cattle near pollard willow, canvas 62x80 cm (damaged)

          Derksen Veilingbedrijf
        • Albertus Verhoesen (Dutch, 1806-1881) Chickens and a peacock in a landscape 5 3/4 x 7 3/8in (14.6 x 18.7cm)
          Feb. 01, 2023

          Albertus Verhoesen (Dutch, 1806-1881) Chickens and a peacock in a landscape 5 3/4 x 7 3/8in (14.6 x 18.7cm)

          Albertus Verhoesen (Dutch, 1806-1881) Chickens and a peacock in a landscape signed and dated 'A Verhoesen / 1877' (lower left) oil on panel 5 3/4 x 7 3/8in (14.6 x 18.7cm)