Pieter Verhaert Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Etcher

        • PIETER VERHAERT (1852-1908): THE PORT OF ANTWERP WITH MERCATOR AND HIS WIFE, OIL ON PANEL, DATED 1900
          Oct. 11, 2024

          PIETER VERHAERT (1852-1908): THE PORT OF ANTWERP WITH MERCATOR AND HIS WIFE, OIL ON PANEL, DATED 1900

          Est: €400 - €800

          Work: 38 x 28 cm Frame: 47,5 x 38 cm

          Coronari Auctions
        • PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908)
          Jun. 19, 2024

          PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908)

          Est: €600 - €800

          Man at window at Plantin Moretus. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Piet Verhaert'. Heavy craquelé. Provenance: Private collection, Antwerp Description FR Homme à la fenêtre à Plantijn-Moretus. Huile sur toile. Signée 'Piet Verhaert'. Craquelure fortement visible. Provenance: Collection privée, Anvers Beschrijving NL Man bij venster in Plantijn-Moretus. Olie op doek. Gesigneerd 'Piet Verhaert'. Zware craquelé. Herkomst: Privé-verzameling, Antwerpen

        • PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908)
          Jun. 19, 2024

          PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908)

          Est: €500 - €600

          Man in attic room, 1896. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'Piet Verhaert/ 1896'. Gilt frame. Description FR Homme au grenier, 1896. Huile sur toile. Signée et datée 'Piet Verhaert/ 1896'. Cadre doré. Beschrijving NL Man op zolderkamer, 1896. Olie op doek. Gesigneerd en gedateerd 'Piet Verhaert/ 1896'. Vergulde kader.

        • VERHAERT PIET
          May. 28, 2024

          VERHAERT PIET

          Est: €200 - €250

          Girl portrait

          Campo & Campo
        • PIETER VERHAERT (1852 - 1908)
          Nov. 13, 2023

          PIETER VERHAERT (1852 - 1908)

          Est: €200 - €300

          Pieter VERHAERT (1852 - 1908) Portrait of a man studying, 1884 oil on panel, signed and dated upper right framed H : 20.5 cm W : 29.5 cm

          Haynault
        • VERHAERT PIET (1852-1908)
          Oct. 28, 2023

          VERHAERT PIET (1852-1908)

          Est: €30 - €100

          Piet Verhaert naar Rembrandt'

          Campo & Campo
        • PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908)
          Feb. 14, 2023

          PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908)

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          The card players, 1890. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Piet Verhaert / 1890'. Description FR Joueurs à carte, 1890. Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'Piet Verhaert/ 1890'. Beschrijving NL De kaartspelers, 1890. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Piet Verhaert/ 1890'.

        • VERHAERT PIET
          Jan. 22, 2022

          VERHAERT PIET

          Est: €200 - €300

          Meditation

          Campo & Campo
        • BAROQUE GATE IN ANTWERP.
          Dec. 17, 2021

          BAROQUE GATE IN ANTWERP.

          Est: €200 - €300

          Oil on panel, 35 x 30,5 cm (in frame), signed "Piet Verhaert" in lower right corner (sm. lacune at upper left corner). - Nice painting of the Baroque gateway located at the Gildekamerstraat 4 in Antwerp, formerly the entrance of the Museum of Folklore (Volkskundemuseum). Verhaert (1852-1908) was a celebrated Antwerp painter, working in the manner of De Braekeleer, painting Antwerp's city quarters and surroundings. - Prov. Walter Vaes (coll. stamp on back, not in Lugt).

          Arenberg Auctions
        • VERHAERT PIET
          Dec. 14, 2021

          VERHAERT PIET

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          'The collector'

          Campo & Campo
        • VERHAERT PIET
          Dec. 14, 2021

          VERHAERT PIET

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          'Le Fumeur'

          Campo & Campo
        • Piet Verhaert, 1852 Antwerpen – 1908 Oostduinkerke
          Dec. 09, 2021

          Piet Verhaert, 1852 Antwerpen – 1908 Oostduinkerke

          Est: €2,200 - €2,400

          GARTENARBEITEN VOR DEM PLANTIN-MORETUS-MUSEUM IN ANTWERPEN Öl auf Holz. 37,5 x 28 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „Piet Verhaert 1897“. In Prunkrahmen. Seitlich eines rundbogigen Eingangsportals eines Backsteingebäudes mit kreuzförmigen hohen Fenstern ein älterer Herr mit einem Rechen, ein kleines Gartenstück mit gepflanzten Rosenstöcken pflegend. Rechts hinter ihm ein alter Efeustock, dessen Äste teils an der Gebäudefassade hochwachsen. Anmerkung: Das Plantin-Moretus-Museum in Antwerpen geht auf die Druckerei des Christoph Plantin (1520-1589) zurück. Das prächtige Gebäude mit dem schönen Innenhof und dem Garten war schon zu Lebzeiten Plantins eine touristische Attraktion. (1291367) (18)

        • PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908)
          Dec. 07, 2021

          PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Backstage, 1893. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Piet Verhaert/ 1893'. Period gilt frame. Description FR Dans les coulisses, 1893. Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'Piet Verhaert/ 1893'. Cadre doré d'époque. Beschrijving NL Backstage, 1893. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Piet Verhaert/ 1893. Eigentijdse vergulde kader.

        • Verhaert Piet - Vlissingen
          Oct. 23, 2021

          Verhaert Piet - Vlissingen

          Est: €1,400 - €1,800

          Oil on canvas - Sig. "Vlissingen"

          De Vuyst
        • PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908)
          Apr. 22, 2021

          PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908)

          Est: €750 - €1,000

          Nude on the sofa. Pastel. Signed and dated. Framed. Provenance: De Vuyst, Lokeren; De Kunstkamer, Herentals. Description FR Nu allongé. Pastel. Signé et daté. Encadré. Provenance: De Vuyst, Lokeren; De Kunstkamer, Herentals. Beschrijving NL Naakt in sofa. Pastel. Getekend en gedateerd 'Piet Verhaert/ 1892'. In kader. Herkomst: De Vuyst, Lokeren; De Kunstkamer, Herentals.

        • PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908)
          Apr. 21, 2021

          PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908)

          Est: €600 - €800

          The vagabond. Panel (mahogany). Not signed. Period gilt frame. Provenance: Antwerpen, Campo, 24.5.1978, cat.nr. 29 Description FR Le vagabond. Panneau (acajou). Pas signé. Cadre doré d'époque. Provenance: Anvers, Campo, 24.5.1978, cat.nr. 29 Beschrijving NL De vagebond. Paneel (mahonie). Niet getekend. Eigentijdse vergulde kader. Herkomst: Antwerpen, Campo, 24.5.1978, cat.nr. 29

        • PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908)
          Feb. 16, 2021

          PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908)

          Est: €800 - €1,000

        • Huile sur toile "Scène d'intérieur". Signé en bas à droite Piet. Verhaert. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-66x8
          Dec. 16, 2020

          Huile sur toile "Scène d'intérieur". Signé en bas à droite Piet. Verhaert. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-66x8

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Huile sur toile "Scène d'intérieur". Signé en bas à droite Piet. Verhaert. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-66x82,5cm.

        • PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908)
          Jun. 22, 2020

          PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908)

          Est: €1,250 - €1,500

        • Huile sur panneau "Le bon buveur en cave". Signé en haut à droite P. Verhaert et daté 1880. École belge. Dim.:35x28,5cm.
          May. 19, 2020

          Huile sur panneau "Le bon buveur en cave". Signé en haut à droite P. Verhaert et daté 1880. École belge. Dim.:35x28,5cm.

          Est: €500 - €750

        • HSP, signé à droite, contresigné au dos
          May. 28, 2019

          HSP, signé à droite, contresigné au dos

          Est: €200 - €240

          Salle de vente du Beguinage
          May. 28, 2019

          Est: €200 - €240

          Salle de vente du Beguinage
        • VERHAERT PIETER
          Mar. 21, 2019

          VERHAERT PIETER

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Le violoniste. Panneau signée et daté 1884.

          Galerie Athena
        • Huile sur toile signée Verhaert "La flirtation". 98x82 cm
          Sep. 20, 2018

          Huile sur toile signée Verhaert "La flirtation". 98x82 cm

          Est: €500 - €600

          Hotel des vente Legros
        • PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908)Stable. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Piet Verhaert/1873'26 x 35
          Oct. 09, 2017

          PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908)Stable. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Piet Verhaert/1873'26 x 35

          PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908) Stable. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Piet Verhaert/1873' 26 x 35 PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908) Stal. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Piet Verhaert/1873'. 26 x 35

        • *PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908) The card game. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'P Verhaert/1892'.
          Jun. 19, 2017

          *PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908) The card game. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'P Verhaert/1892'.

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          *PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908) The card game. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'P Verhaert/1892'. Kaartspel. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'P Verhaert/1892'. Jeu de cartes. Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'P Verhaert/1892'.

        • VERHAERT Pieter (1852 - 1908) Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Gentilhomme
          Mar. 22, 2017

          VERHAERT Pieter (1852 - 1908) Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Gentilhomme

          Est: €500 - €700

          VERHAERT Pieter (1852 - 1908) Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Gentilhomme assis dans un intérieur". Signé en bas à gauche P. Verhaert et daté 1878. Ecole belge. Dim.:24.7x19.2cm.

        • PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908)
          Mar. 20, 2017

          PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908)

          PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908) 'Als de drank is in den man / is de wijsheid in de kan' Panel. Signed 'P. Verhaert'. 14 x 18 PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908) 'Als de drank is in den man/is de wijsheid in de kan' Panneau. Signé 'P. Verhaert'. 14 x 18 PIET VERHAERT (1852-1908) 'Als de drank is in den man/is de wijsheid in de kan' Paneel. Getekend 'P. Verhaert'. 14 x 18

        • Josef Lambeaux (1852-1908) Belgian sculptor
          Mar. 08, 2017

          Josef Lambeaux (1852-1908) Belgian sculptor

          Est: $80 - $120

          Jef Lambeaux or Josef Lambeaux (1852-1908) Belgian sculptor. His best known work is Temple of Human Passions, a colossal marble bas-relief. He was part of a group of young artists, the "Van Beers clique", led by Jan van Beers. This group included the artists Piet Verhaert (1852?1908) and Alexander Struys (1852?1941). They were well known for their mischievous and eccentric behaviour, including walking around Antwerp dressed in historic costumes. Lambeaux didn't escape the wrath of art critics when he showed a life-size model of Temple of Human Passions at the Salon Triennial in Ghent in 1889. The sculpture managed to attract such fury and uproar that in 1890 the journal L?Art Moderne described the work as follows: "[It is] a pile of naked and contorted bodies, muscled wrestlers in delirium, an absolute and incomparable childish concept. It is at once chaotic and vague, bloated and pretentious, pompous and empty. And what if, instead of paying for 300,000 francs of ?passions?, the government simply bought works of art?" Offered here is an ALS, 1893, written on both sides of a 4.5 x 3.5 card. One of the scans showing here is of his Temple of Human Passions [borrowed from Wikipedia]. VG.

          East Coast Books
          Dec. 29, 2016

          Est: $80 - $120

          East Coast Books
        • Pieter Verhaert (1852-1908). Dimensions: 0m16 x
          Jun. 25, 2013

          Pieter Verhaert (1852-1908). Dimensions: 0m16 x

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Pieter Verhaert (1852-1908). Dimensions: 0m16 x 0m20

          Galerie Moderne
        • VERHAERT Pieter. (1852-1908) Portret van -
          Jun. 17, 2013

          VERHAERT Pieter. (1852-1908) Portret van -

          VERHAERT Pieter. (1852-1908) Portret van - Portrait de Charles Sluyts. "Met opschrift:""A mon ami Charles Sluyts"" 1891." "Paneel - Paneeau, 39 x 31." Pl. XI

          Amberes
        • VERHAERT Pieter. (1852-1908) Pijproker met
          Jun. 17, 2013

          VERHAERT Pieter. (1852-1908) Pijproker met

          VERHAERT Pieter. (1852-1908) Pijproker met dienstmeid in een interieur. Fumeur de pipe avec une servante dans un intérieur. "Paneel - Panneau, 26 x 43." Pl. XI

          Amberes
        • VERHAERT Pieter (1852-1908). Huile sur toile
          Mar. 19, 2013

          VERHAERT Pieter (1852-1908). Huile sur toile

          Est: €400 - €600

          VERHAERT Pieter (1852-1908). Huile sur toile "L'attente". Signé en bas à droite Piet Verhaert. Ecole belge. Dim.:65.5x54.5cm.

        • VERHAERT PIET (1852 - 1908) 'Zoete Lies'. Olie op
          Mar. 19, 2013

          VERHAERT PIET (1852 - 1908) 'Zoete Lies'. Olie op

          Est: €600 - €800

          VERHAERT PIET (1852 - 1908) 'Zoete Lies'. Olie op doek. Huile sur toile. .Get. Sig / verso. .1892 42 x 52 cm

          Campo & Campo
        • Piet Verhaert (1852-1908) École belge Huile sur
          Jan. 17, 2012

          Piet Verhaert (1852-1908) École belge Huile sur

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Piet Verhaert (1852-1908) École belge Huile sur panneau: L'amateur de vin. Signée et datée: Verhaert 1881. Dimensions : 25 x 20 cm.

          Horta
        • VERHAERT PIET (1852 - 1908) 'Vlaaikesgang'. Olie
          Mar. 23, 2010

          VERHAERT PIET (1852 - 1908) 'Vlaaikesgang'. Olie

          Est: €400 - €500

          VERHAERT PIET (1852 - 1908) 'Vlaaikesgang'. Olie op paneel. Huile sur panneau.. .. . 28 x 23 cm

          Campo & Campo
        • PIETER VERHAERT 1852 Antwerpen- 1908
          Mar. 20, 2010

          PIETER VERHAERT 1852 Antwerpen- 1908

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          PIETER VERHAERT 1852 Antwerpen- 1908 Oost-Duinkerke DER TRINKER Signiert unten rechts: P. Verhaert Öl auf Holz. 9,5 x 10,5 cm.

        • Piet Verhaert (1852-1900) École belge Huiles sur
          Feb. 17, 2009

          Piet Verhaert (1852-1900) École belge Huiles sur

          Est: €600 - €800

          Piet Verhaert (1852-1900) École belge Huiles sur panneau (lot de deux): Têtes de pêcheur. Signées: Piet Verhaert. (craquelures apparentes). Dimensions : 19 x 15,5 et 19 x 16

          Horta
        • Piet Verhaert (1852-1900) École belge Huile sur
          Feb. 17, 2009

          Piet Verhaert (1852-1900) École belge Huile sur

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Piet Verhaert (1852-1900) École belge Huile sur panneau: Deux enfants dans un intérieur. Signée: Piet Verhaert. (petite restauration ancienne). Dimensions : 34 x 52

          Horta
        • VERHAERT PIET (1852 - 1908) Portret van een
          May. 27, 2008

          VERHAERT PIET (1852 - 1908) Portret van een

          Est: €600 - €700

          VERHAERT PIET (1852 - 1908) Portret van een visser. Portrait de pêcheur Olie op paneel. Huile sur panneau.. .Get. Sig.. .1895 24 x 19 cm

          Campo & Campo
        • PIET VERHAERT 1852 - 1908 Belgian School THE ROOM
          Oct. 06, 2007

          PIET VERHAERT 1852 - 1908 Belgian School THE ROOM

          PIET VERHAERT 1852 - 1908 Belgian School THE ROOM OF THE CORRECTORS IN THE PRINTING HOUSE PLANTIJN IN ANTWERP (1896) Panel Sig. 1896 - 46 x 37,5 cm"

          De Vuyst