Lorenzo Vergnano Sold at Auction Prices

        • Lorenzo Vergnano, "Vom Gewitter überrascht"
          Feb. 23, 2024

          Lorenzo Vergnano, "Vom Gewitter überrascht"

          Lorenzo Vergnano, "Vom Gewitter überrascht" um 1900, signiert, Hersteller Louis Alphonse Hanne L’Isle-Adam, geritzte Schriftzugmarke und geprägte Modellnummer 193, Terrakotta erdfarben bemalt, auf rechteckigem Natursockel stehendes Geschwisterpaar, das überraschte Mädchen, sich die Hände an den Kopf haltend und der Junge sich ängstlich an sie schmiegend, partiell altersbedingte Farbabplatzer und ein Rockzipfel geklebt, H 69 cm. Künstlerinfo: italienischer Bildhauer (1850 Cambiano bis 1910 Turin). Quelle: Internet. Lorenzo Vergnano, "Surprised by a thunderstorm" circa 1900, signed, maker Louis Alphonse Hanne L'Isle-Adam, incised inscription mark and embossed model number 193, terracotta painted in an earthy colour, a brother and sister standing on a rectangular natural base, the surprised girl holding her hands to her head and the boy clinging to her anxiously, some age-related flaking of the paint and one skirt tip glued, h 69 cm. Artist information: Italian sculptor (1850 Cambiano to 1910 Turin). Source: Internet.

        • Lorenzo Vergnano, "Ende des Tages"
          Feb. 23, 2024

          Lorenzo Vergnano, "Ende des Tages"

          Lorenzo Vergnano, "Ende des Tages" um 1910, signiert und auf Messingplakette bezeichnet "Fin du jour/par L. Vergnano", Hersteller Alphonse Hanne, Ritzmarke, geprägte Modellnummer 697 und altes Klebeetikett "Objets d'art/A. Mazoyer Moulins", Terrakotta erdfarben bemalt, auf oblongem Natursockel stehende Bäuerin beim Binden ihres Kopftuches, Attribut minimal bestoßen, sonst guter, fachmännisch restaurierter Zustand, H 50,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: italienischer Bildhauer (1850 Cambiano bis 1910 Turin). Quelle: Internet. Lorenzo Vergnano, "End of the Day" circa 1910, signed and inscribed on brass plaque "Fin du jour/par L. Vergnano", maker Alphonse Hanne, incised mark, embossed model number 697 and old adhesive label "Objets d'art/A. Mazoyer Moulins", terracotta painted in earthy colours, peasant woman tying her headscarf standing on an oblong natural base, attribute minimally bumped, otherwise in good, professionally restored condition, h 50.5 cm. Artist information: Italian sculptor (1850 Cambiano to 1910 Turin). Source: Internet.

          Aug. 25, 2023

          Lorenzo Vergnano, "Vom Gewitter überrascht" um 1900, signiert, Hersteller Louis Alphonse Hanne L’Isle-Adam, geritzte Schriftzugmarke und geprägte Modellnummer 193, Terrakotta erdfarben bemalt, auf rechteckigem Natursockel stehendes Geschwisterpaar, das überraschte Mädchen, sich die Hände an den Kopf haltend und der Junge sich ängstlich an sie schmiegend, partiell altersbedingte Farbabplatzer und ein Rockzipfel geklebt, H 69 cm. Künstlerinfo: italienischer Bildhauer (1850 Cambiano bis 1910 Turin). Quelle: Internet. Lorenzo Vergnano, "Surprised by the Thunderstorm" circa 1900, signed, maker Louis Alphonse Hanne L'Isle-Adam, incised signature mark and embossed model number 193, terracotta painted earth-coloured, a pair of siblings standing on a rectangular natural base, the surprised girl holding her hands to her head and the boy anxiously clinging to her, some paint chipping due to age and one tail of the skirt glued, h 69 cm. Artist info: Italian sculptor (1850 Cambiano to 1910 Turin). Source: Internet.

        • Lorenzo Vergnano, "Unterwegs"
          Aug. 25, 2023

          Lorenzo Vergnano, "Unterwegs"

          Lorenzo Vergnano, "Unterwegs" um 1900, signiert, auf Messingplakette bezeichnet "Sur la route/par L. Vergnano", Hersteller Fontaine & Durieux Paris, geprägte Kreismarke und geritzte Modellnummer 2247, Terrakotta erdfarben bemalt, auf unregelmäßigem Natursockel stehende junge Mutter, ihren beiden durstigen Kleinkindern eine Wasserkanne reichend, guter, fachmännisch restaurierter Zustand, H 74,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: italienischer Bildhauer (1850 Cambiano bis 1910 Turin). Quelle: Internet. Lorenzo Vergnano, "Unterwegs" circa 1900, signed, inscribed on brass plaque "Sur la route/par L. Vergnano", maker Fontaine & Durieux Paris, embossed circle mark and incised model number 2247, terracotta earth-coloured painted, a young mother standing on an irregular natural base, handing a water jug to her two thirsty toddlers, good, expertly restored condition, h 74.5 cm. Artist info: Italian sculptor (1850 Cambiano to 1910 Turin). Source: Internet.

          Aug. 25, 2023

          Lorenzo Vergnano, "Ende des Tages" um 1910, signiert und auf Messingplakette bezeichnet "Fin du jour/par L. Vergnano", Hersteller Alphonse Hanne, Ritzmarke, geprägte Modellnummer 697 und altes Klebeetikett "Objets d'art/A. Mazoyer Moulins", Terrakotta erdfarben bemalt, auf oblongem Natursockel stehende Bäuerin beim Binden ihres Kopftuches, Attribut minimal bestoßen, sonst guter, fachmännisch restaurierter Zustand, H 50,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: italienischer Bildhauer (1850 Cambiano bis 1910 Turin). Quelle: Internet. Lorenzo Vergnano, "End of the Day" circa 1910, signed and inscribed on brass plaque "Fin du jour/par L. Vergnano", maker Alphonse Hanne, incised mark, embossed model number 697 and old adhesive label "Objets d'art/A. Mazoyer Moulins", terracotta painted earth-coloured, on oblong natural base standing peasant woman tying her headscarf, attribute minimally bumped, otherwise good, expertly restored condition, h 50,5 cm. Artist info: Italian sculptor (1850 Cambiano to 1910 Turin). Source: Internet.

        • Sur la Route
          Jul. 20, 2023

          Sur la Route

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Polychrome terracotta sculpture Signed 72x27x24 cm

          Veritas Art Auctioneers
        • LORENZO VERGNANO. LE VAGUE.
          Jan. 04, 2022

          LORENZO VERGNANO. LE VAGUE.

          Est: €250 - €550

          Lorenzo Vergnano (Cambiano, Italia, 1850-París, 1910) Le Vague. Escultura en terracota policromada con espejo. Firmada. 46 x 32 x 19 cm. Ligeras faltas.

          Aletheia Subastas
        • LORENZO VERGNANO CAMBIANO (1850-1910). LA NUIT.
          Dec. 16, 2021

          LORENZO VERGNANO CAMBIANO (1850-1910). LA NUIT.

          Est: €350 - €700

          Sculpture in polychrome terracotta. Signed and numbered on the back and with an attached plaque. 58 x 34 x 25 cm.

          Subarna Subastas
        • Lorenzo Vergnano. Le Vague.
          Dec. 09, 2021

          Lorenzo Vergnano. Le Vague.

          Est: €250 - €550

          Aletheia Subastas
        • Lorenzo Vergnano. A terracotta table lamp
          Nov. 09, 2019

          Lorenzo Vergnano. A terracotta table lamp

          Lorenzo Vergnano (Italia, 1850-1910). Lámpara de sobremesa en terracota policromada, 52 cm. alt.

          Sala de Ventas
          Oct. 24, 2019

          Sala de Ventas
        • Lorenzo Vergnano. Terracotta table lamp
          Mar. 22, 2019

          Lorenzo Vergnano. Terracotta table lamp

          Est: €300 - €350

          Sala de Ventas
          Mar. 07, 2019

          Sala de Ventas
        • Lorenzo Vergnano Cambiano 1850 - Paris 1910 "La nuit"
          Dec. 19, 2017

          Lorenzo Vergnano Cambiano 1850 - Paris 1910 "La nuit"

          Est: €375 - €500

          Polychrome terracotta bust Signed, rubber stamped, numbered 474 and titled on a plate 58.5x33x22 cm

          Balclis
        • Lorenzo Vergnano, Fin du Jour, Terracotta Figure, Late 19th C.
          Aug. 02, 2016

          Lorenzo Vergnano, Fin du Jour, Terracotta Figure, Late 19th C.

          Est: €500 - €650

          Terracotta with polychrome painting Italy, late 19th century Alphonse Hanne (1856-1908), Manufacture de l'Isle-Adam Design: Lorenzo Vergnano (1850-1910) - Italian sculptor Signed ‘L. VERGNANO’ to the right side of the plinth Inscribed ‘A. Hanne’ and numbered ‘697’ on the reverse Label ‘A. Mazoyer / Moulins’ on the underside; presumably collection label of glassmaker Adrien Mazoyer (1887-1950) Titled ‘Fin du Jour’ on a plaque on the front Height: 51 cm Good overall condition Provenance: Private collection, Germany Condition: The sculpture is in good overall condition, showing a small nick to the right side of the base. The inspection under UV light reveals minor touch-ups to the upper part of the body, the face and the arms. The height is 51 cm. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • LORENZO VERGNANO 1850 Cambiano - 1910 ebenda (?) 'Fin du Jour' (Originaltit
          Mar. 19, 2016

          LORENZO VERGNANO 1850 Cambiano - 1910 ebenda (?) 'Fin du Jour' (Originaltit

          LORENZO VERGNANO 1850 Cambiano - 1910 ebenda (?) 'Fin du Jour' (Originaltitel) Terrakotta, roter Scherben, polychrom gefasst. H. 51 cm. Auf dem Sockel bezeichnet 'L. Vergnano', verso mit Manufakturstempel 'A. Hanne' für Alphonse Hanne. Über einem Felssockel ganzfigurige Darstellung einer stehenden Bäuerin nach einem Arbeitstag. Schauseitig mit einer Plakette 'Fin du Jour Par L. Vergnano' Part. min. best. und rest.