Joseph Verdegem Sold at Auction Prices

Water color painter, Pastel Artist, Etcher, Lithographer

        • JOS VERDEGEM (1897-1957)
          Oct. 11, 2024

          JOS VERDEGEM (1897-1957)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Untitled, 1952. Gouache. Signed and dated. Frame. We join by the same: Three etchings. Variable dimensions. All framed. Description FR Sans titre, 1952. Gouache. Signée et datée à l'encre. Cadre. On joint du même: trois eaux-fortes. Dimensions variables. Toutes encadrées. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1952. Gouache. Gesigneerd en gedateerd in inkt. Kader. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: drie etsen. Verschillende afmetingen. Alle in kader.

        • VERDEGEM JOS (1897-1957)
          Oct. 05, 2024

          VERDEGEM JOS (1897-1957)

          Est: €30 - €100

          Lot varia: two etchings by Jos Verdegem signed + 1939 and 1943 and one etching by Jules De Bruycker 'L'église St Nicolas Gand, signed.

          Campo & Campo
        • VERDEGEM JOS (1897-1957)
          Oct. 05, 2024

          VERDEGEM JOS (1897-1957)

          Est: €30 - €100

          Lot of two etchings - ingende clown', ex. 8/26, signed +1949 (self-print) - 'Tête antique', ex 7/22, signed +1935 (self-print)

          Campo & Campo
        • VERDEGEM JOS (1897-1957)
          Oct. 05, 2024

          VERDEGEM JOS (1897-1957)

          Est: €30 - €100

          Lot of two etchings - 'Elsa', 3 état, ex. 19/20, signed +1944 (self-printed) - 'Masker', 1st state, ex 14/16, signed +1939 (self-printed)

          Campo & Campo
        • VERDEGEM JOS (1897-1957)
          Oct. 05, 2024

          VERDEGEM JOS (1897-1957)

          Est: €30 - €100

          'Page d'études'

          Campo & Campo
        • VERDEGEM JOS (1897-1957)
          Oct. 05, 2024

          VERDEGEM JOS (1897-1957)

          Est: €30 - €100

          Reclining nude

          Campo & Campo
        • Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957), pencil drawing Reclining nude, signed and dated 1940
          Sep. 21, 2024

          Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957), pencil drawing Reclining nude, signed and dated 1940

          Est: €200 - €300

          Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957), pencil drawing Reclining nude, signed and dated 1940 Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957), potloodtekening Liggend naakt, getekend en gedateerd 1940

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957), collection of 5 etchings, numbered and signed
          Sep. 21, 2024

          Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957), collection of 5 etchings, numbered and signed

          Est: €140 - €200

          Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957), collection of 5 etchings, numbered and signed Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957), lot van 5 etsen, genummerd en getekend

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957) 'Lof Van De Hand'. (W:13,8 x H:15,5 cm)
          Jun. 20, 2024

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957) 'Lof Van De Hand'. (W:13,8 x H:15,5 cm)

          Est: €100 - €200

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957) 'Lof Van De Hand'. An etching.  Epreuve D'Artiste. "1ste staat zeefdruk" Dimensions: (W:13,8 x H:15,5 cm)

          Flanders Auctions
        • Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957), watercolour and ink drawing Seated lady, signed and dated ‘23
          Jun. 15, 2024

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957), watercolour and ink drawing Seated lady, signed and dated ‘23

          Est: €160 - €220

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957), watercolour and ink drawing Seated lady, signed and dated ‘23 Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957), aquarel en inkttekening Zittende dame, getekend en gedateerd '23

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • VERDEGEM JOS (1897-1957)
          Apr. 23, 2024

          VERDEGEM JOS (1897-1957)

          Est: €200 - €250

          The look back

          Campo & Campo
        • Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957), mixed media Gypsies and caravans, signed and dated 1954
          Apr. 20, 2024

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957), mixed media Gypsies and caravans, signed and dated 1954

          Est: €400 - €600

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957), mixed media Gypsies and caravans, signed and dated 1954 Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957), gemengde techniek Zigeuners en woonwagens, getekend en gedateerd 1954

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957), 2 etchings 'The Clown Manolo' 2nd state, 1940 and 'Thérèse Dorny' 1st state, 1939, signed, added etching Albert Baertsoen, signed
          Apr. 20, 2024

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957), 2 etchings 'The Clown Manolo' 2nd state, 1940 and 'Thérèse Dorny' 1st state, 1939, signed, added etching Albert Baertsoen, signed

          Est: €140 - €200

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957), 2 etchings 'The Clown Manolo' 2nd state, 1940 and 'Thérèse Dorny' 1st state, 1939, signed, added etching Albert Baertsoen, signed Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957), lot van 2 etsen 'De Clown Manolo' 2e staat, 1940 en 'Thérèse Dorny' 1e staat, 1939, getekend, toegevoegd ets Albert Baertsoen, getekend

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          Mar. 03, 2024

          VERDEGEM JOS (1897 - 1957) twee "3de staat" prints : - getiteld "Frêre et Soeur" - getiteld "Confidences voilées" getekend two 20th Cent. Belgian prints - signed Jos Verdegem

          DVC
        • VERDEGEM Jos 1927 get. 'Cavallerie' ets + VERDEGEM Jos get. 1925 'Hoofden' ets 1/30 + VERDEGEM Jos get. 1950 'Paar figuren' ets 19/20
          Feb. 07, 2024

          VERDEGEM Jos 1927 get. 'Cavallerie' ets + VERDEGEM Jos get. 1925 'Hoofden' ets 1/30 + VERDEGEM Jos get. 1950 'Paar figuren' ets 19/20

          Est: €100 - €150

          VERDEGEM Jos 1927 get. 'Cavallerie' ets + VERDEGEM Jos get. 1925 'Hoofden' ets 1/30 + VERDEGEM Jos get. 1950 'Paar figuren' ets 19/20; 15 x 23,5 - Met kader 28 x 35,5 / 9 x 13 - Met kader 36 x 42 / 11 x 7,5 - Met kader 35 x 28

          Debaveye
        • "Vluchtelinge" - Ets - Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1941 in potlood - 1ste staat
          Dec. 30, 2023

          "Vluchtelinge" - Ets - Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1941 in potlood - 1ste staat

          Est: €30 - €100

          "Vluchtelinge" - Ets - Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1941 in potlood - 1ste staat 14/25 - Opschrift "Imprim par moi" - 18 x 15 cm

          DEWIT Auctions
        • Jos Verdegem (1897-1957) - Claude - 1944
          Dec. 14, 2023

          Jos Verdegem (1897-1957) - Claude - 1944

          Est: €100 - €140

          The subject is probably his son 'Lievin Albert Claude' (°1936) This is a rather dramatic story as his first wife died due to complications at the occasion of his birth. The artist married for a second time with one of his pupils the following year. This is a hand signed, titled and numbered etching. It was published in an edition of only 25. This one 24/25 with the special mention: imprim. pour moi. Strong design with the boy sensitively looking over his shoulder.

          Old Master Print
        • JOSEPH VERDEGEM (1897-1957): CARAVANS IN MARIAKERKE, PENCIL AND CHARCOAL ON PAPER, DATED 1946
          Nov. 30, 2023

          JOSEPH VERDEGEM (1897-1957): CARAVANS IN MARIAKERKE, PENCIL AND CHARCOAL ON PAPER, DATED 1946

          Est: €100 - €200

          Work: 66 x 51 cm Frame: 90,5 x 76 cm Another version of this work (ink and watercolour on paper) is dated 1955 and appeared in 2018 on the Belgian art market. Provenance: - Ex-collection Gentse Kunstveilingen 'St. John', auction 13, lot number 154 ('Zigeunerwagens'), hammer price 55.000 BEF.

          Coronari Auctions
        • Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957), 7 etchings, signed and dated
          Nov. 25, 2023

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957), 7 etchings, signed and dated

          Est: €250 - €400

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957), 7 etchings, signed and dated Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957), lot van 7 etsen, getekend en gedateerd

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Jos Verdegem (1897-1957), portrait of a lady, pastel 58 x 40 cm. (22.8 x 15 3/4 in.), Frame: 80 x 60 cm. (31 1/2 x 23.6 in.)
          Oct. 05, 2023

          Jos Verdegem (1897-1957), portrait of a lady, pastel 58 x 40 cm. (22.8 x 15 3/4 in.), Frame: 80 x 60 cm. (31 1/2 x 23.6 in.)

          Est: €200 - €300

          § Jos Verdegem (1897-1957), portrait of a lady, pastel Signed and dated in penil to the top right corner. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957), etching Groupe, 1st state, numbered 8/15, signed
          Sep. 23, 2023

          Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957), etching Groupe, 1st state, numbered 8/15, signed

          Est: €100 - €200

          Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957), etching Groupe, 1st state, numbered 8/15, signed Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957), ets Groupe, 1e staat, genummerd 8/15, getekend

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957) 'Saltinbanques', watercolour on paper. 1945. (W:75 x H:110 cm)
          Sep. 14, 2023

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957) 'Saltinbanques', watercolour on paper. 1945. (W:75 x H:110 cm)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957) 'Saltinbanques', watercolour on paper.  Signed and dated lower left 1945.  Exhibited in the Cultural Museum of Fine Arts in Ghent.  Dimensions: (W:75 x H:110 cm)

          Flanders Auctions
        • Joseph (Jos) Verdegem (1897-1957): 'Oriëntale', watercolour on paper, dated 1928
          Aug. 31, 2023

          Joseph (Jos) Verdegem (1897-1957): 'Oriëntale', watercolour on paper, dated 1928

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          Work: 38,5 x 28,5 cm Frame: 62,5 x 52,5 cm

          Coronari Auctions
        • Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957), 3 etchings, signed
          Aug. 20, 2023

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957), 3 etchings, signed

          Est: €150 - €200

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957), 3 etchings, signed Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957), lot van 3 etsen, getekend

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • VERDEGEM JOS (1897-1957)
          Jul. 08, 2023

          VERDEGEM JOS (1897-1957)

          Est: €400 - €600

          'Zigeuners'

          Campo & Campo
        • Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957)
          Jun. 17, 2023

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957)

          Est: €150 - €250

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957) Lot of 3 etchings/lithographs Lot van 3 etsen/lithografieën

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • VERDEGEM JOS
          May. 13, 2023

          VERDEGEM JOS

          Est: €30 - €100

          'Petit dejeuner'

          Campo & Campo
        • VERDEGEM JOS
          May. 13, 2023

          VERDEGEM JOS

          Est: €30 - €100

          'Au fond du souvenir'

          Campo & Campo
          May. 06, 2023

          VERDEGEM JOS (1897 - 1957) lot van twee etsen n° 10/17 en 9/18 telkens met een portret - 20 x 15 en 25 x 15 getekend English Translation: two 20th Cent. Belgian etchings - signed Jos Verdegem

          DVC
        • Joseph Verdegem (1897-1957): Still life with vegetables, oil on panel, 1940's
          Apr. 20, 2023

          Joseph Verdegem (1897-1957): Still life with vegetables, oil on panel, 1940's

          Est: €150 - €250

          Work: 65,2 x 53 cm Frame: 78 x 66 cm

          Coronari Auctions
        • Joseph Verdegem (1897-1957): Kneeling woman with pink dress, gouache on paper
          Apr. 20, 2023

          Joseph Verdegem (1897-1957): Kneeling woman with pink dress, gouache on paper

          Est: €400 - €800

          Work: 35,5 x 27,5 cm Frame: 53,5 x 45,5 cm

          Coronari Auctions
        • VERDEGEM JOS
          Apr. 18, 2023

          VERDEGEM JOS

          Est: €200 - €400

          Woman portrait

          Campo & Campo
        • Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957)
          Apr. 15, 2023

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957)

          Est: €200 - €300

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957) Drawing, signed and dated 1923. Tekening, getekend en gedateerd 1923.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Verdegem Jos - Croquis de cirque (1933)
          Mar. 04, 2023

          Verdegem Jos - Croquis de cirque (1933)

          Est: €2,200 - €3,400

          Pen, watercolour and collage on paper - Sig. 1933 with title

          De Vuyst
        • VERDEGEM JOS
          Dec. 10, 2022

          VERDEGEM JOS

          Est: €30 - €100

          'Tête de danseuse Hindou'

          Campo & Campo
        • JOS VERDEGEM (1897-1957)
          Dec. 08, 2022

          JOS VERDEGEM (1897-1957)

          Est: €500 - €600

          Untitled, 1948. Pastel, pencil and coloured crayon. Signed and dated in pencil. Frame. Provenance: De Vuyst, Lokeren. Expo: Sint-Aldegondiskring, As, 1992; Casino, Knokke-Heist, Jos Verdegem, 3.4-18.4.1993 (labels on verso). Description FR Sans titre, 1948. Pastel, crayon et craie de couleur. Signé et daté au crayon. Cadre. Provenance : De Vuyst, Lokeren. Exposition: Sint-Aldegondiskring, As, 1992 ; Casino, Knokke-Heist, Jos Verdegem, 3.4-18.4.1993 (étiquettes au verso). Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1948. Pastel, potlood en kleurkrijt. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood. Kader. Herkomst: De Vuyst, Lokeren. Expo: Sint-Aldegondiskring, As, 1992; Casino, Knokke-Heist, Jos Verdegem, 3.4-18.4.1993 (etiketten op verso).

        • JOS VERDEGEM (1897-1957)
          Dec. 08, 2022

          JOS VERDEGEM (1897-1957)

          Est: €300 - €400

          Still life with fruits in basket, 1947. Pastel. Signed and dated in pencil. Frame. Description FR Nature morte avec des fruits dans un panier, 1947. Pastel. Signé et daté au crayon. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Stilleven met vruchten in mand, 1947. Pastel. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood. Kader.

        • Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957)
          Nov. 27, 2022

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957)

          Est: €300 - €400

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957) Mixed media (2) Portrait and The Hand, both signed and one dated 1951 Gemengde techniek (2) Portret en De Hand, beide getekend en één gedateerd 1951

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957)
          Nov. 27, 2022

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957)

          Est: €300 - €400

          Joseph VERDEGEM (1897-1957) Watercolor Reclining nude, signed and dated '52. Aquarel Liggend naakt, getekend en gedateerd '52.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • VERDEGEM JOS(1897-1957)
          Oct. 25, 2022

          VERDEGEM JOS(1897-1957)

          Est: €300 - €500

          Masked figure

          Campo & Campo
          Oct. 15, 2022

          Est: - €100

          VERDEGEM JOS (1897 - 1957) drie met de hand ingekleurde etsen, door de kunstenaar zelf gedrukt en gedateerd 1945 : - n° 16/16 : "Le beau Maréchal" - 13,5 x 17,5 - n° 20/25 : "Odalisque" - 9,5 x 9,5 - n° 4/20 (7de staat) : "Conversation" - 13,5 x 20 getekend three by the artist handcoloured and printed etchings, each dated 1945, titled and signed Jos Verdegem

          DVC
        • Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957)
          Sep. 18, 2022

          Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957)

          Est: €200 - €300

          Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957) Lot of 4 etchings, signed. Lot van 4 etsen, gesigneerd.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957)
          Sep. 18, 2022

          Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957)

          Est: €150 - €250

          Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957) Lot of 2 etchings and drawing, signed. Lot ven 2 etsen en tekening, getekend.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957)
          Sep. 18, 2022

          Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957)

          Est: €200 - €300

          Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957) Pastel Nude, signed and dated '49. Pastel Naakt, gesigneerd en gedateerd '49.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957)
          Jun. 25, 2022

          Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957)

          Est: €200 - €300

          Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957) Collection of 4 etchings, signed, titeld and dated. Lot van 4 etsen, getekend, getiteld en gedateerd.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957)
          Jun. 25, 2022

          Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957)

          Est: €200 - €300

          Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957) Collection of 5 etchings, signed, titeld and dated. Lot van 5 etsen, getekend, getiteld en gedateerd.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957)
          Jun. 25, 2022

          Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957)

          Est: €120 - €160

          Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957) collection of 3 etchings, titled, signed and dated. lot van 3 etsen, getiteld, getekend en gedateerd.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957)
          Jun. 25, 2022

          Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957)

          Est: €150 - €200

          Jos VERDEGEM (1897-1957) Lot of 3 etchings, signed, titled and dated. Lot van 3 etsen, gesigneerd, getiteld en gedateerd.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis