Henri Verbrugghe Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1877 - d. 1974

      Nov. 11, 2023

      Est: - €300

      VERBRUGGHE CHARLES HENRI (1877 - 1974) olieverfschilderij op doek met een pointillistisch uitgewerkt thema : "Zicht van de Bloedkapel te Brugge" - 55 x 45 getekend en gedateerd 1919 early 20th Cent. Belgian pointillist style oil on canvas - signed Charles H. Verbrugghe and dated 1919

      DVC
    • CHARLES HENRI VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) Gondole sous un pont à Venise
      Oct. 23, 2023

      CHARLES HENRI VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) Gondole sous un pont à Venise

      Est: €300 - €600

      CHARLES HENRI VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) Gondole sous un pont à Venise Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite Dimensions : 46 x 55 cm Peintre essentiellement autodidacte né à Bruges en 1877 et décédé à Paris en 1974, il se rend à Paris en 1905 sous les conseils de Flori van Acker et s’établit à Montmartre définitivement en 1907 au 57, rue Philippe de Girard, dans un appartement au premier étage de ce qui était alors une ferme. Il se lie alors d’amitié avec Kees Van Dongen arrivé de Rotterdam et d’Utrillo et fréquente également très souvent Monet, Renoir, Degas et rencontre Picasso. Verbrugghe reste fidèle à l’impressionnisme, et paysagiste d’immense talent, il peint de superbes vues de Bruges où il passait l’été, de Venise, de Naples, de Rome ou de Paris. On le surnomme « Le Parisien Brugeois ». Il aime également séjourner à la Côte d’Azur où il peint de nombreux tableaux. Verbrugghe est un très grand coloriste, et ses sujets baignent dans une couleur voluptueuse. A partir des années 20, il participe à tous les Salons et expose dans différentes Galeries : « Marguy » en 1921, « La Palette Française » en 1922, et surtout la Galerie du Luxembourg en 1921, 1922, 1924, 1927, 1929 et 1930. En 1968, une importante rétrospective se tient à Bruges à la Galerie Garnier et ensuite à Montmartre à la Galerie Roussard où le catalogue est préfacé par son ami d’enfance, Maurice Genevoix, secrétaire perpétuel de l’Académie Française. Les Editions Roussard font le recensement de ses œuvres en vue d’une publication.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Charles Henri Verbrugghe, 1877 – 1974 Paris
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Charles Henri Verbrugghe, 1877 – 1974 Paris

      Est: €15,000 - €25,000

      IM SOMMERLICHEN GARTEN, 1920 Öl auf Holz. 76 x 63,5 cm. Links unten gewidmet an den Maler „Jef Vande“ und signiert und datiert „Ch. Verbrugghe 1920“. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. In einem blühenden Garten ein stehender Korbstuhl vor einem kleinen runden, mit einer weißen Decke gedeckten Tisch. Auf diesem Tisch stehen zwei hellblaue Vasen, beide mit prachtvollen Blumensträußen geschmückt, weitere Blumen und Blüten liegen auf der hellen Tischdecke. Seitlich des Tisches, im grünen Gras, eine ältere weiße Henkelkanne, in der ebenfalls ein paar Blütenzweige stehen. Farbenprächtig leuchtendes Bild in impressionistischer Manier, typisch für den belgischen Maler. Provenienz: Berko Fine Paintings, 1995. (1322006) (18) Charles Henri Verbrugghe, 1877 – 1974 Paris SUMMERY GARDEN, 1920 Oil on panel. 76 x 63.5 cm. Dedicated to the painter “Jef van de Fackere” lower left and signed and dated “Ch. Verbrugghe 1920”. In magnificent gilt frame. Provenance: Berko Fine Paintings, 1995.

      Jun. 30, 2022

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      IM SOMMERLICHEN GARTEN Öl auf Holz. 76 x 63,5 cm. Links unten gewidmet an den Maler „Jef van de Fackere“ und signiert und datiert „Ch. Verbrugghe 1920“. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. In einem blühenden Garten ein stehender Korbstuhl vor einem kleinen runden, mit einer weißen Decke gedeckten Tisch. Auf diesem Tisch stehen zwei hellblaue Vasen, beide mit prachtvollen Blumensträußen geschmückt, weitere Blumen und Blüten liegen auf der hellen Tischdecke. Seitlich des Tisches, im grünen Gras, eine ältere weiße Henkelkanne, in der ebenfalls ein paar Blütenzweige stehen. Farbenprächtig leuchtendes Bild in impressionistischer Manier, typisch für den belgischen Maler. Provenienz: Berko Fine Paintings, 1995. (1322006) (18) Charles Henri Verbrugghe, 1877 – 1974 Paris SUMMERY GARDENOil on panel. 76 x 63.5 cm. Dedicated to the painter “Jef van de Fackere” lower left and signed and dated “Ch. Verbrugghe 1920”. In magnificent gilt frame. Provenance: Berko Fine Paintings, 1995.

    • Charles-Henri Verbrugghe (1877-1974) oil on board
      Jan. 15, 2022

      Charles-Henri Verbrugghe (1877-1974) oil on board

      Est: $600 - $900

      Charles-Henri Verbrugghe (1877-1974) oil on board Moulin et Dugny signed lower left H. Verbrugghe. Carved wood polychrome painted frame. Overall 24"h x 27 1/4"w

      King Galleries
    • Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) - Paysage animé - Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite - 54
      Oct. 28, 2021

      Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) - Paysage animé - Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite - 54

      Est: €300 - €400

      Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) - Paysage animé - Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite - 54 x 63 cm Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) - Animated landscape - Oil on canvas signed lower right - 54 x 63 cm

      Expertisez Enchères
    • Charles-Henri Verbrugghe oil on board
      Oct. 16, 2021

      Charles-Henri Verbrugghe oil on board

      Est: $600 - $900

      King Galleries
    • Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) 'Predikherenbrug, Bruges' oil on panel. (38 x 47 cm)
      Sep. 04, 2021

      Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) 'Predikherenbrug, Bruges' oil on panel. (38 x 47 cm)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Flanders Auctions
    • Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) Les creuses en France, oil on panel. (33 x 24,5 cm)
      May. 23, 2021

      Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) Les creuses en France, oil on panel. (33 x 24,5 cm)

      Est: €150 - €200

      Flanders Auctions
    • Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) Chapel in Minnewater, Bruges, oil on panel. (24 x 34,5 cm)
      May. 23, 2021

      Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) Chapel in Minnewater, Bruges, oil on panel. (24 x 34,5 cm)

      Est: €150 - €200

      Flanders Auctions
    • Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) Bruges, oil on panel. (55 x 46 cm)
      May. 23, 2021

      Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) Bruges, oil on panel. (55 x 46 cm)

      Est: €150 - €200

      Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) Groenerei Bruges, oil on panel. (55 x 46 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
    • Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) forest with a stream, oil on panel. (30 x 42,5 cm)
      May. 23, 2021

      Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) forest with a stream, oil on panel. (30 x 42,5 cm)

      Est: €150 - €200

      Flanders Auctions
    • Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) Capri, oil on panel.
      Mar. 11, 2021

      Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) Capri, oil on panel.

      Est: €100 - €200

      Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) Capri, Oil on panel.

      Flanders Auctions
    • CHARLES HENRI VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) STILL LIFE
      Jan. 31, 2021

      CHARLES HENRI VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) STILL LIFE

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Charles Henri Verbrugghe (Belgian, 1877-1974) Oil on Panel "Vase d'Anemones". Early 20th c. Post Impressionist. In ornate carved wood and gesso antique frame. Panel 15"x18". In frame 24"x21"x2". Weight 8 pds. PROVENANCE: A Private Paris / Charleston SC Estate. Belgian artist Charles Henri Verbrugghe was born in Bruges in 1877, he moved to Paris in 1907 to study under Flori Van Acker and was based in Montmartre, until his death in 1974. . He was a painter of still lifes, landscapes, town views and marine life. In Paris he became friends with Kees Van Dongen and through Kees, met Utrillo, Monet, Renoir, Picasso and Degas, all of whom influenced his art.. Every year he would spend summers in Bruges and painted many city views of the Flemish city.

      Charleston Estate Auctions
    • Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) - Animated Landscape - Oil on canvas signed lower right - 54 x 63 cm
      Jan. 20, 2021

      Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) - Animated Landscape - Oil on canvas signed lower right - 54 x 63 cm

      Est: €500 - €800

      Expertisez Enchères
    • Charles-Henri Verbrugghe
      Nov. 29, 2020

      Charles-Henri Verbrugghe

      (1877 Brügge - 1974 Paris) Promenade des Anglais in Nizza In reiner impressionistischer Hellmalerei präsentiert sich die berühmte Uferstrasse in Nizza mit dem Autoverkehr der 1950er Jahre und buntem Treiben am Strand. Der belgische Maler ließ sich bereits 1905 in Paris-Montmartre nieder, wo er den Impressionismus u. a. eines Monet studierte und sich zu eigen machte. Seine letzte große Ausstellung fand 1968 in der Galerie Roussard in Paris statt. Öl/Holztafel. L. u. sign.; 32,5 cm x 39 cm. Rahmen. Oil on panel. Signed.

    • HENRI VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974)
      Jun. 22, 2020

      HENRI VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974)

      Est: €400 - €500

      Le port de Gène Italie Canvas. Signed 'H. Verbrugghe'. Description FR Le port de Gênes. Toile. Signée 'H. Verbrugghe'. Beschrijving NL De haven van Genua. Doek. Getekend 'H. Verbrugghe'.

    • TABLEAU "VILLAGE" DE Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) Huile sur panneau. Epoque XXème siècle. H : 27 x L : 35 cm
      May. 17, 2020

      TABLEAU "VILLAGE" DE Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) Huile sur panneau. Epoque XXème siècle. H : 27 x L : 35 cm

      Est: €100 - €150

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • TABLEAU "EGLISE" DE Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) Huile sur panneau. Epoque XXème siècle. H : 27 x L : 35 cm
      May. 17, 2020

      TABLEAU "EGLISE" DE Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) Huile sur panneau. Epoque XXème siècle. H : 27 x L : 35 cm

      Est: €100 - €150

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • TABLEAU "RUE ENEIGEE" DE Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) Huile sur panneau. Epoque XXème siècle. H : 27 x L : 35 cm
      May. 17, 2020

      TABLEAU "RUE ENEIGEE" DE Charles Henri VERBRUGGHE (1877-1974) Huile sur panneau. Epoque XXème siècle. H : 27 x L : 35 cm

      Est: €100 - €150

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • VERBRUGGHE, Henri (Belgian 1877-1974)
      Mar. 31, 2019

      VERBRUGGHE, Henri (Belgian 1877-1974)

      Est: $800 - $1,500

      VERBRUGGHE, Henri (Belgian 1877-1974) 'Venise'. Signed & titled lower right Oil on Panel 32x45cm

      Davidson Auctions