Jan Baptist Verberckt Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1735 - d. 1819

        • JAN BAPTIST I VERBERCKT (1735-1819)
          Apr. 20, 2021

          JAN BAPTIST I VERBERCKT (1735-1819)

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          A silver holy water stoup, Antwerp, Jan Baptiste I Verberckt, 1766. Backplate with an oval medallion depicting the Glorification of the Madonna with the Christ child surrounded by angels in cloud. Signature 'J.B. Verberckt. f(ecit)' at the lower edge of the medallion. Marks on reverse: city mark of Antwerp, year mark for 1775, master mark of Jan Baptist I Verberckt. Exhibition: Antwerp, 1930, World Fair of Colonies, Maritime activities and Flemish Art Description FR Bénitier d'applique. Argent, repoussé. Anvers, Jan Baptiste I Verberckt, 1766. Sur la plaque une Adoration de la Vierge avec anges dans les nuages tenant les instruments de la Passion. Signature 'J.B. Verberckt. f(ecit).' sur le bord du médaillon en bas. Poinçons au revers: marque de la ville d'Anvers, poinçons à deux chiffres pour l'année 1775 et le poinçon du maître. Expo: Anvers, 1930, Exposition internationale coloniale, maritime et d'art flamand Beschrijving NL Wijwatervat. Zilver, gedreven decor. Antwerpen, Jan Baptiste I Verberckt, 1766. Rugplaat met ovaal medaillon met Verheerlijking van Madonna omgeven door engeltjes met Passie-instrumenten in de wolken. Signatuur 'J.B. Verberckt. f(ecit).' onderaan boord medaillon. Merken op verso: stadskeur van Antwerpen, jaarmerk voor 1775, meesterteken van Jan Baptist I Verberckt. Expo.: Antwerpen, 1930, Wereldtentoonstelling voor koloniën, zeevaart en Vlaamsche kunst

        • JAN BAPTIST VERBERCKT (1735-1819)
          Feb. 16, 2021

          JAN BAPTIST VERBERCKT (1735-1819)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          An octagonal plaque in carved palmwood depicting the Virgin Mary in high relief. Set in a petal-shaped red-tinted tortoise-shell frame in walnut with a hanging ring at the top and flowers on the frame in silver. Work from the Southern Netherlands from the second half of the 18th-century. Right hand Maria a little damaged. Provenance: Jan Koldeweij Antiques, Helvoirt Description FR Plaque de section octogonale en bois de palmier sculpté en haut-relief de l'Ascension de la Vierge. Prise dans un cadre en noyer serti d'écaille teinté rouge en forme d'une pétale avec bague de suspension au sommet et petits fleurons en argent. Pays-Bas Méridionaux de la deuxième moitié du 18ème siècle. Main droite de la Vierge un peu abîmée. Provenance: Jan Koldeweij Antiek, Helvoirt Beschrijving NL Achtkantige plaquette in gesculpteerd palmhout met voorstelling in hoogreliëf van Maria-Ten-Hemelopneming. Gevat in een bloembladvormig met rood getinte schildpad belegde kader in notelaar met ophangring bovenaan en bloempjes op de kader in zilver. Werk uit de Zuidelijke Nederlanden uit de tweede helft van de 18de eeuw. Rechterhand Maria een weinig beschadigd. Herkomst: Jan Koldeweij Antiek, Helvoirt

        • JAN BAPTIST VERBERCKT I (1735 - 1819) Antwerpen/Anvers AntwerpA pair of oval dishes with slightly standing and barbed rim. Silver. Marked with the Antwerp city-arms (hand with crown), yearletter 78 for 1778 and initials JBV (interlaced).
          Jun. 19, 2017

          JAN BAPTIST VERBERCKT I (1735 - 1819) Antwerpen/Anvers AntwerpA pair of oval dishes with slightly standing and barbed rim. Silver. Marked with the Antwerp city-arms (hand with crown), yearletter 78 for 1778 and initials JBV (interlaced).

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          JAN BAPTIST VERBERCKT I (1735 - 1819) Antwerpen/Anvers AntwerpA pair of oval dishes with slightly standing and barbed rim. Silver. Marked with the Antwerp city-arms (hand with crown), yearletter 78 for 1778 and initials JBV (interlaced). Paar ovale schotels met lichtjes opstaande en gekartelde rand. Zilver. Gemerkt met Antwerps stadswapen (handje met kroon), jaarletter 78 voor 1778 en initialen JBV (ineengestrengeld). Paire de plats de forme ovale à bords légèrement évasés et chantournés. Argent. Poinçons de la marque de la ville d'Anvers (la main), les chiffres 78 pour 1778 et les initiales JBV (entrelacées).

        • JAN BAPTIST VERBERCKT I (1735 - 1819) Antwerpen/Anvers AntwerpRound dish with slightly standing and barbed rim. Silver. Marked with the Antwerp city-arms (hand with crown), yearletter 78 for 1778 and initials JBV (interlaced).
          Jun. 19, 2017

          JAN BAPTIST VERBERCKT I (1735 - 1819) Antwerpen/Anvers AntwerpRound dish with slightly standing and barbed rim. Silver. Marked with the Antwerp city-arms (hand with crown), yearletter 78 for 1778 and initials JBV (interlaced).

          Est: €1,250 - €1,500

          JAN BAPTIST VERBERCKT I (1735 - 1819) Antwerpen/Anvers AntwerpRound dish with slightly standing and barbed rim. Silver. Marked with the Antwerp city-arms (hand with crown), yearletter 78 for 1778 and initials JBV (interlaced). Ronde schotel met lichtjes opstaande en gekartelde rand. Zilver. Gemerkt met Antwerps stadswapen (handje met kroon), jaarletter 78 voor 1778 en initialen JBV (ineengestrengeld). Plat rond à bords légèrement évasés et chantournés. Argent. Poinçons de la marque de la ville d'Anvers (la main avec couronne), les chiffres 78 pour 1778 et les initiales JBV (entrelacées).