Jean Venitien Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1911 - d. 1955

    • Jean Venitien (French, 1911-1955) Girl, Walking on Bridge 39 1/2 x 39 1/2 in. framed 47 1/4 x 47 1/4 in.
      Feb. 07, 2023

      Jean Venitien (French, 1911-1955) Girl, Walking on Bridge 39 1/2 x 39 1/2 in. framed 47 1/4 x 47 1/4 in.

      Jean Venitien (French, 1911-1955) Girl, Walking on Bridge signed 'Venitien' (lower right) oil on canvas 39 1/2 x 39 1/2 in. framed 47 1/4 x 47 1/4 in.

    • Jean Venitien (French, 1911-1955) Paysage du Dercors 39 1/2 x 39 1/2 in. framed 47 x 47 in.
      Feb. 07, 2023

      Jean Venitien (French, 1911-1955) Paysage du Dercors 39 1/2 x 39 1/2 in. framed 47 x 47 in.

      Jean Venitien (French, 1911-1955) Paysage du Dercors signed 'Venitien' (lower right) and titled (on a gallery label) oil on canvas 39 1/2 x 39 1/2 in. framed 47 x 47 in.

    • Jean Venitien (French, b. 1911) "Sur La Terrasse Face A L'Etang" oil on canvas, signed. Canvas size 34 x 38 inches. Framed 45-1/2 x 35 inches
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Jean Venitien (French, b. 1911) "Sur La Terrasse Face A L'Etang" oil on canvas, signed. Canvas size 34 x 38 inches. Framed 45-1/2 x 35 inches

      Est: $500 - $800

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Jean Venitien, Cottage Scene O/C
      Sep. 26, 2021

      Jean Venitien, Cottage Scene O/C

      Est: $500 - $600

      (French,1911-1955), signed Venitien lower left. With cherry blossoms, Impressionist style. Frame size: 30 1/2" high, 36" wide. Canvas has slight looseness, frame with some gouging. Provenance: From the Estate ofWilliam Kenny III.

      Schwenke Auctioneers
    • Jean Venitien, Village Scene O/C
      Sep. 26, 2021

      Jean Venitien, Village Scene O/C

      (French, 1911-1955), signed "Venitien" lower left. Impressionist style. Frame size: 27 5/8" high, 24 1/4" wide. Provenance: From the Estate of William Kenny III.

      Schwenke Auctioneers
    • Jean Venitien (1911 - 1955)
      Aug. 28, 2021

      Jean Venitien (1911 - 1955)

      Artist: Jean Venitien (1911 - 1955). Medium: Oil on canvas.  Signed: Lower right. Size: 21" x 26". Condition: Good.

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • Jean Venitien (1911 - 1955)
      Apr. 24, 2021

      Jean Venitien (1911 - 1955)

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • Jean Venitien - Untitled (cottage)
      Mar. 11, 2021

      Jean Venitien - Untitled (cottage)

      Lot 27 Jean Venitien French (1911-1955) Untitled (cottage) oil on canvas signed lower left 19 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches Provenance: from a private collection

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • JEAN VENITIEN (1911-1995) Vénitien Huile sur toile annotée en bas à gauche
      Oct. 31, 2020

      JEAN VENITIEN (1911-1995) Vénitien Huile sur toile annotée en bas à gauche

      Est: €250 - €350

      JEAN VENITIEN (1911-1995) Vénitien Huile sur toile annotée en bas à gauche 46 5 x 62 cm

    • painting oil on canvas - landscape - signed VENITIEN Jean
      Jun. 30, 2019

      painting oil on canvas - landscape - signed VENITIEN Jean

      Est: €200 - €300

      Tableau HST -Paysage- signé *VENITIEN J.* (Jean) (1911-1995) 65x80cm cadre bois doré painting oil on canvas - landscape - signed VENITIEN Jean

      Monsantic.com
    • JEAN VENITIEN (French. 1911-1955)
      Sep. 25, 2017

      JEAN VENITIEN (French. 1911-1955)

      "Harbor with Boats". Signed l/r. Oil on Canvas. Measuring 45" by 64". Verso bears gallery tag from "Van der Straeten Gallery, 981 Madison, N.Y.". Framed.

      Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches
    • Jean Venitien (French, 1911-1955)
      Jul. 23, 2016

      Jean Venitien (French, 1911-1955)

      Jean Venitien (French, 1911-1955), Still Life", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 25-1/2" x 21". Framed. Provenance: The Estate of Gary Baxter Webb, Houston, Texas.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Jean Venitien (French, b. 1911)
      May. 30, 2015

      Jean Venitien (French, b. 1911)

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Jean Venitien (French, b. 1911), "Horatio", oil on canvas, signed mid left, verso with "Eric Galleries, New York, NY" label, 39-3/4" x 39". Framed. Provenance: Estate of Louis Tenenbaum, Houston, Texas.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • L'entrée du d'Arcachon
      Dec. 17, 2014

      L'entrée du d'Arcachon

      Est: $700 - $900

      Jean Venitien (French, b. 1911) L'entrée du d'Arcachon signed 'Venitien' (lower right) oil on canvas 8¾ x 10¾ in. (22.2 x 27.2 cm.)

    • Orig Lithograph"Le Port de Lorient" Jean Venitien
      Sep. 17, 2014

      Orig Lithograph"Le Port de Lorient" Jean Venitien

      An original lithograph "Le Port de Lorient signed by Jean Venitien of the French School of Paris. No. 26/250. 20 3/4" H x 20 3/4" H. Excellent condition.

      Greenwich Auction
    • Jean VENITIEN (né en 1911) Femme à la cythare Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche 65 x 50 cm
      Sep. 29, 2013

      Jean VENITIEN (né en 1911) Femme à la cythare Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche 65 x 50 cm

      Est: €200 - €300

      Nov. 13, 2010

      Jean Venitien (French, b. 1911) "Les Frondaisons Roses", oil on canvas, signed lower right "Venitien", stretcher and frame with gallery stamp en verso "Van Der Straeten, Gallery of Contemporary Artists, 981 Madison Avenue, New York", titled in black marker on stretcher verso, 22" x 18". Handsomely framed.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      Nov. 13, 2010

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Jean Venitien (French, b. 1911) "Bouquet of Spring Flowers in a Glass Vase", oil on canvas, signed lower left "Venitien", with gallery stamp on the reverse "Van Der Straeten, Gallery of Contemporary Artists, 981 Madison Avenue, New York", 21-3/4" x 18-1/4", accompanied by an exhibition announcement pamphlet for the artist's gallery show, "Jean Venitien", Van Der Straeten Gallery, New York, 1970. Handsomely framed.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Jean Venitien
      Jun. 06, 2010

      Jean Venitien

      Jean Venitien French (b. 1911) LE PETIT VOILIER oil on canvas, framed, signed: lower right, Venitien H19" W19" Provenance: Verso bearing old label: The Eric Galleries, Inc, New York, stock no. 18C/303.

      Charlton Hall
    • Jean Venitien
      Mar. 08, 2009

      Jean Venitien

      Charlton Hall
    • JEAN VENITIEN (FRENCH, 1911- ) STILL LIFE Oil on canvas: 31 x 31 in. (sight)
      Feb. 09, 2008

      JEAN VENITIEN (FRENCH, 1911- ) STILL LIFE Oil on canvas: 31 x 31 in. (sight)

      JEAN VENITIEN (FRENCH, 1911- ) STILL LIFE Oil on canvas: 31 x 31 in. (sight) Framed, signed lower left : Venitien

      Potomack Company
      Dec. 08, 2007

      JEAN VENITIEN (FRENCH, 1911- ) STILL LIFE Oil on canvas: 31 x 31 in. (sight) framed, signed lower left 'Venitien'

      Potomack Company
      Dec. 08, 2007

      JEAN VENITIEN (FRENCH, 1911- ) STILL LIFE Oil on canvas: 31 x 31 in. (sight) Framed, signed lower right 'Venitien'

      Potomack Company
    • JEAN VENITIEN (French, born 1911). SPRING GARDEN, signed lower right. Oil on canvas.
      Nov. 10, 2007

      JEAN VENITIEN (French, born 1911). SPRING GARDEN, signed lower right. Oil on canvas.

      JEAN VENITIEN (French, born 1911). SPRING GARDEN, signed lower right. Oil on canvas - 25 1/2 in. x 19 1/2 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Jean Venitien (b.1911)
      Apr. 03, 2003

      Jean Venitien (b.1911)

      Est: $1,264 - $1,896

      L'entr‚e du d'Arcachon signed 'Venitien' (lower right) oil on canvas 83/4 x 103/4 in. (22.2 x 27.2 cm.) NOTES Sold with an illustrated book of the artist's life and works.