Pablita Velarde Sold at Auction Prices

Illustrator, b. 1918 - d. 2006

          • Helen Hardin, Tsa-Sah-Wee-Eh (Santa Clara, 1943-1984) Flute Player at Sunrise, 1973
            Sep. 20, 2024

            Helen Hardin, Tsa-Sah-Wee-Eh (Santa Clara, 1943-1984) Flute Player at Sunrise, 1973

            Helen Hardin, Tsa-Sah-Wee-Eh (Santa Clara, 1943-1984) Flute Player at Sunrise, 1973 earth painting signed lower right; titled, signed, and dated on verso (sight) 9-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches; (framed) 15-1/2 x 13-1/2 inches This lot is located in Cincinnati.

            Freeman’s | Hindman
          • Pablita Velarde, Tse Tsan (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) untitled, two deer, 1978
            Sep. 20, 2024

            Pablita Velarde, Tse Tsan (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) untitled, two deer, 1978

            Pablita Velarde, Tse Tsan (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) untitled, two deer, 1978 earth painting signed and dated lower right (sight) 11 x 9-1/2 inches; (framed) 18-3/4 x 16-1/2 inches

            Freeman’s | Hindman
          • Pablita Velarde, Rain Making Ceremonial From Pottery Mound Kiva Mural, Kiva Art
            Aug. 13, 2024

            Pablita Velarde, Rain Making Ceremonial From Pottery Mound Kiva Mural, Kiva Art

            Pablita Velarde, Tse Tsan (Santa Clarita Pueble, 1918 - 2006) Rain Making Ceremonial From Pottery Mound Kiva Mural, Kiva Art, 1979 Earth pigments on board, measuring H 11 W 9.5 in On a cream colored linen mat and wooden frame, measuring H 21 W 19 in  Signed and dated 1979 Provenance: label on verso (top center) from Enchanted Mesa, Antique Navajo and Pueblo Indian Art; (top right) label mentioning Dr. Hibbin; (bottom center) Adobe Gallery.  In great condition.

            Dallas Auction Gallery
          • Pablita [Tse Tsan] Velarde, Two Pueblo Dancers, 1993
            Aug. 13, 2024

            Pablita [Tse Tsan] Velarde, Two Pueblo Dancers, 1993

            Est: $2,000 - $4,000

            Pablita [Tse Tsan] Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918 - 2006) Two Pueblo Dancers, 1993 casein signed and dated lower right: PAblitA VElARdE / © 1993

            Santa Fe Art Auction
          • Pablita [Tse Tsan] Velarde, Deer Dancer, 1993
            Aug. 13, 2024

            Pablita [Tse Tsan] Velarde, Deer Dancer, 1993

            Pablita [Tse Tsan] Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918 - 2006) Deer Dancer, 1993 gouache on paper board signed and dated lower right: Pablita Velarde ©1993

            Santa Fe Art Auction
          • Pablita [Tse Tsan] Velarde, Pottery Mound Mural
            Aug. 13, 2024

            Pablita [Tse Tsan] Velarde, Pottery Mound Mural

            Est: $600 - $900

            Pablita [Tse Tsan] Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918 - 2006) Pottery Mound Mural earth pigments on board signed lower right: Pablita Velarde

            Santa Fe Art Auction
          • Pablita [Tse Tsan] Velarde, Mudhead Family Dancers, 2000
            Aug. 13, 2024

            Pablita [Tse Tsan] Velarde, Mudhead Family Dancers, 2000

            Pablita [Tse Tsan] Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918 - 2006) Mudhead Family Dancers, 2000 earth pigments on board signed and dated lower right: Pablita Velarde / ©2000

            Santa Fe Art Auction
          • Pablita [Tse Tsan] Velarde, Buffalo Dancers, 1955
            Aug. 13, 2024

            Pablita [Tse Tsan] Velarde, Buffalo Dancers, 1955

            Est: $2,000 - $4,000

            Pablita [Tse Tsan] Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918 - 2006) Buffalo Dancers, 1955 gouache on paper signed lower right: PAblitA VElARdE inscribed verso: Buffalo Dance / 1955 / Acid Free Mat / And/Backing

            Santa Fe Art Auction
          • Pablita Velarde Earth Painting, The Deer Herd
            Apr. 27, 2024

            Pablita Velarde Earth Painting, The Deer Herd

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) The Deer Herd, c.1965, earth pigments on sand board, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 9.75 x 19.5 in. image size, 18.5 x 28 in. as framed.

            Neue Auctions
          • Pablita Velarde Mimbres Antelopes, Quails, and Rabbit, 1993
            Apr. 20, 2024

            Pablita Velarde Mimbres Antelopes, Quails, and Rabbit, 1993

            Est: $6,000 - $8,000

            Pablita Velarde (American, 1918-2006) Mimbres Antelopes, Quails, and Rabbit, 1993 Casein on paper Signed and dated Pablita Velarde © 1993, lower right Titled, verso.

            Larsen Art Auction
          • Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan], Untitled (The Pottery Market at Santa Clara)
            Mar. 13, 2024

            Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan], Untitled (The Pottery Market at Santa Clara)

            Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan] (Santa Clara, 1918 - 2006) Untitled (The Pottery Market at Santa Clara) offset lithograph signed lower right: PAblitA VELARdE

            Santa Fe Art Auction
          • PABLITA VELARDE GOUACHE ON PAPER PAINTING OF DEER
            Dec. 09, 2023

            PABLITA VELARDE GOUACHE ON PAPER PAINTING OF DEER

            Est: $1,200 - $1,500

            PABLITA VELARDE GOUACHE ON PAPER PAINTING OF DEER Pablita Velarde (American Pueblo, 1918-2006) gouache on paper painting of a mother and baby deer. Signed in the lower right corner. Set under glass in a brown wooden frame.  Size - Framed: 15.75 x 17.5" Size - Viewable: 9 x 11"

            Omnia Auctions
          • Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan], Mimbres Turtles
            Nov. 11, 2023

            Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan], Mimbres Turtles

            Est: $2,000 - $4,000

            Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan] (Santa Clara, 1918 - 2006) Mimbres Turtles earth minerals on board signed lower right: PAblitA VElARdE inscribed verso: MIMBRES TURTLES

            Santa Fe Art Auction
          • Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan], Pair of Yei Dancers: Female + Male
            Nov. 11, 2023

            Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan], Pair of Yei Dancers: Female + Male

            Est: $5,000 - $10,000

            Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan] (Santa Clara, 1918 - 2006) Pair of Yei Dancers: Female + Male earth pigments on canvas each signed: PAblitA VElARdE

            Santa Fe Art Auction
          • Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan], Race in the Forest
            Nov. 10, 2023

            Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan], Race in the Forest

            Est: $4,000 - $8,000

            Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan] (Santa Clara, 1918 - 2006) Race in the Forest casein watercolor on paper signed lower right: PAblitA VElARdE accompanied by artist's original correspondence

            Santa Fe Art Auction
          • Pablita Velarde Earth Painting, Untitled
            Oct. 28, 2023

            Pablita Velarde Earth Painting, Untitled

            Est: $500 - $1,000

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) Untitled, earth pigments on masonite, signed lower left, framed. Dimensions: 10 x 16 in. panel size, 13 x 19 in. as framed. Condition: Very good with small spot in center right and small loss in lower left to right of signature.

            Neue Auctions
          • Two Pablita Velarde Casein Paintings, Santa Clara Dancers
            Oct. 28, 2023

            Two Pablita Velarde Casein Paintings, Santa Clara Dancers

            Est: $400 - $800

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) Two Santa Clara Dancers, c.1937-39,  casein on paper, each signed lower right, matted and framed.  Dimensions: 4.75 x 3.75  in. image size, 8.5 x 7.5 in. as framed. Condition: Paper is lightly toned, some smudges.

            Neue Auctions
          • Pablita Velarde Acrylic Painting, Santa Clara Women Selling Wares
            Oct. 28, 2023

            Pablita Velarde Acrylic Painting, Santa Clara Women Selling Wares

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) Santa Clara Women and Children Selling Ceramic Wares, acrylic on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed. Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist. Dimensions: 8.5 x 14 in. sheet size, 13.25 x 18 in. as framed. Condition: Paper is lightly toned, some light scattered foxing.

            Neue Auctions
          • Pablita Velarde Gouache Painting, Santa Clara Dancer
            Oct. 28, 2023

            Pablita Velarde Gouache Painting, Santa Clara Dancer

            Est: $400 - $800

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) Santa Clara Dancer, 1941, gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right, matted and framed. Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist. Dimensions: 8.5 x 4 in. image size, 17 x 12. 25 in. as framed. Condition: Very good with no visible damage or restoration. Not examined out of frame.

            Neue Auctions
          • Pablita Velarde Earth Painting, "Yei Bi Cha"
            Oct. 28, 2023

            Pablita Velarde Earth Painting, "Yei Bi Cha"

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara 1918-2006) "Yei Bi Cha," earth pigments on masonite, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 11.5 x 9 in. image, 16 x 14 in. as framed. Condition: Very good with no damage or restoration.

            Neue Auctions
          • Pablita (Tse Tsan-Golden Dawn) Velarde, New Mexico (1918-2006), Dancer, ground earth pigments on board
            Sep. 16, 2023

            Pablita (Tse Tsan-Golden Dawn) Velarde, New Mexico (1918-2006), Dancer, ground earth pigments on board

            Est: $750 - $1,000

            Pablita (Tse Tsan-Golden Dawn) Velarde New Mexico, (1918-2006) Dancer ground earth pigments on board signed lower left, framed.

            Link Auction Galleries
          • Palita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) Earth Pigments on Board
            Aug. 20, 2023

            Palita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) Earth Pigments on Board

            Palita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) Earth Pigments on Board Undated, signed lower right, depicting a spiritual figure, in painted wood frame Property from: a Private Collector, Skokie, Illinois Category: Fine Art > Fine Art Estimated Sale Time: 10:58 am CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Last modified: July 28, 2023, 9:24 am

            Leonard Auction
          • Pablita Velarde, Three Quail, 1968
            Aug. 15, 2023

            Pablita Velarde, Three Quail, 1968

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918 - 2006) Three Quail, 1968 earth minerals on board signed lower right: PAblitA VElARdE

            Santa Fe Art Auction
          • Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan], Untitled (Deer with Birds)
            Aug. 15, 2023

            Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan], Untitled (Deer with Birds)

            Est: $2,000 - $4,000

            Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan] (Santa Clara, 1918 - 2006) Untitled (Deer with Birds) earth minerals on board signed lower right: PAblitA VElARdE

            Santa Fe Art Auction
          • Pablita Velarde, The Deer Herd, ca. 1965
            Aug. 15, 2023

            Pablita Velarde, The Deer Herd, ca. 1965

            Est: $3,000 - $4,500

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918 - 2006) The Deer Herd, ca. 1965 earth minerals on board signed lower right: PAblitA VElARdE

            Santa Fe Art Auction
          • PABLITA VELARDE EARTH PAINTING, " PARTIAL ECLIPSE OF FATHER SON "
            Jun. 24, 2023

            PABLITA VELARDE EARTH PAINTING, " PARTIAL ECLIPSE OF FATHER SON "

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara 1918-2006) " Partial Eclipse of Father Sun, " 1991, earth pigments on sand board, signed and dated lower right, inscribed in the artist's hand to the verso, framed. Dimensions: 12 x 9.75 in. image size, 21.5 x 19 in. as framed. Condition: Very good with no damage or restoration. Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist.

            Neue Auctions
          • PABLITA VELARDE EARTH PAINTING, SPIRIT HUNTER
            Jun. 24, 2023

            PABLITA VELARDE EARTH PAINTING, SPIRIT HUNTER

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara 1918-2006) Spirit Hunter, 1992, earth pigments on sand board, signed and dated lower right, framed behind glass.  Dimensions: 23 x 11.5 in. image size, 32 x 20 in. as framed. Condition: Very good with no damage or restoration. Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist.

            Neue Auctions
          • Pablita Velarde (1918-2006) Mineral Painting on Masonite Mountain Sheep Big Horn
            May. 28, 2023

            Pablita Velarde (1918-2006) Mineral Painting on Masonite Mountain Sheep Big Horn

            Ground earth pigments on masonite. Signed lower right. On back of frame: Santa Clara Pueblo Mountain Sheep - Big Horn. Approx. 12 x 10 in. (painting). 18 5/8 x 16 1/2 x 3/4 in. (frame).

            Hughes Auctions
          • Pablita Velarde Earth Painting, Geometric Design
            May. 20, 2023

            Pablita Velarde Earth Painting, Geometric Design

            Pablita Velarde (American, Santa Clara, 1918- 2006) Geometric Design, earth minerals on board, signed lower right, framed.  Dimensions: 17.25 x 13.25 in. image size, 20  x 15.75 in. as framed. Condition: Very good with some light surface grime and/or foxing.

            Neue Auctions
          • Pablita Velarde Earth Painting, Deer Dancer
            May. 20, 2023

            Pablita Velarde Earth Painting, Deer Dancer

            Pablita Velarde (American, Santa Clara, 1918- 2006) Deer Dancer, earth minerals on board, signed lower right, framed behind glass.  Dimensions: 23.5 x 11 in. image size, 26.5  x 14.25 in. as framed. Condition: Very good with no damage or restoration.

            Neue Auctions
          • Pablita Velarde Earth Painting, Ram Dancer
            May. 20, 2023

            Pablita Velarde Earth Painting, Ram Dancer

            Pablita Velarde (American, Santa Clara, 1918- 2006) Ram Dancer, 1991, earth minerals on board, signed and dated lower right, framed. Dimensions: 11.75 x 9.5 in. image size, 20 x 17.75 in. as framed. Condition: Very good with no damage or restoration.

            Neue Auctions
          • PABLITA VELARDE PAINTING HER PEOPLE
            May. 06, 2023

            PABLITA VELARDE PAINTING HER PEOPLE

            Est: $25 - $50

            Marcella J Ruch. 2001 Allard Auction Collection Inv: NO TAG

            Davis Brothers Auction
          • Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) Double Eagle Dancers, 1972
            May. 04, 2023

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) Double Eagle Dancers, 1972

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) Double Eagle Dancers, 1972 gouache signed Pablita Velarde (lower right) 12 x 24 inches This lot is located in Denver.

            Hindman
          • Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) untitled, Basket Dance
            Apr. 21, 2023

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) untitled, Basket Dance

            Est: $2,000 - $4,000

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) untitled, Basket Dance airbrush, gouache on paper signed lower right (sight) 18 x 25-3/4 inches; (framed) 28 x 36 inches This lot is located in Cincinnati.

            Hindman
          • Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) Eagle Dancers
            Apr. 21, 2023

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) Eagle Dancers

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) Eagle Dancers earth minerals on board signed lower right; titled on verso (sight) 15-1/2 x 19-1/2 inches; (frame) 21-1/2 x 25-1/2 inches This lot is located in Cincinnati.

            Hindman
          • Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) untitled, parrots
            Apr. 21, 2023

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) untitled, parrots

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) untitled, parrots gouache on paper signed lower right (sight) 10 x 8-3/4 inches; (frame) 16-1/2 x 15 inches This lot is located in Cincinnati. From the Collection of Donald W Wallace and Judith S Wallace

            Hindman
          • Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan], Group of Four Offset Lithographs
            Mar. 15, 2023

            Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan], Group of Four Offset Lithographs

            Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan] (Santa Clara, 1918 - 2006) Group of Four: Pottery Market + Untitled (Koshare Ritual) + Landscape with Skunk and Ants, 1990 + Untitled (Frogs & Fish) offset lithogrpahs Pottery Market signed in plate lower right: PAblitA VElARdE signed in ink on mat lower right: Pablita Velarde Untitled (Koshare Ritual) signed in plate lower right: PAblitA VElARdE / "TSAN" signed on mat lower right: Pablita Velarde Landscape with Skunk and Ants signed and dated in plate: PAblitA VElARdE / © 1990 signed in ink on mat lower right: Pablita Velarde Untitled (Frogs & Fish) signed in plate lower right: PAblitA VElARdE signed in ink on mat lower right: Pablita Velarde

            Santa Fe Art Auction
          • Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan], Pair of Signed Prints and Book
            Mar. 15, 2023

            Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan], Pair of Signed Prints and Book

            Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan] (Santa Clara, 1918 - 2006) Pair of Signed Prints and Book lithograph + book each signed lower right: Pablita Velarde accompanied with: signed copy of Pablita Velarde Painting Her People, by Marcella J. Ruch, 2001

            Santa Fe Art Auction
          • Pablito Velarde Earth Painting, Yei Figure
            Mar. 11, 2023

            Pablito Velarde Earth Painting, Yei Figure

            Est: $400 - $700

            Pablito Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) Yei Figure, earth minerals on board, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 12 x 5.75 in. image size, 18.75 x 12 in. a s framed. Condition: Very good.

            Neue Auctions
          • Pablita Velarde Earth Painting, Yei Figure
            Mar. 11, 2023

            Pablita Velarde Earth Painting, Yei Figure

            Est: $400 - $700

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara 1918-2006) Yei Figure, earth minerals on board, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 11.5 x 9.5 in. image size, 14 x 11.75 in. as framed. Condition: Some scuffs at upper right.

            Neue Auctions
          • Pablita Velarde Earth Painting, Happy Doe
            Mar. 11, 2023

            Pablita Velarde Earth Painting, Happy Doe

            Est: $500 - $800

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara 1918-2006) Happy Doe, earth minerals on board, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 11.5 x 9.5 in. image size, 15.5 x 13.75 in. as framed. Condition: Scattered light scuffs to surface.

            Neue Auctions
          • Pablita Velarde Earth Painting, Butterfly of Spring
            Mar. 11, 2023

            Pablita Velarde Earth Painting, Butterfly of Spring

            Est: $600 - $1,000

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara 1918-2006) Butterfly of Spring, earth minerals on board, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 11.5 x 9.5 in. image size, 18.5 x 17 in. as framed. Condition: very good with no damage or restoration.

            Neue Auctions
          • Pablita Velarde Gouache Painting, Ceremonial Procession
            Mar. 11, 2023

            Pablita Velarde Gouache Painting, Ceremonial Procession

            Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006 ) Ceremonial Procession, gouache on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed. Dimensions:15 x 19 in. image size, 28 x 32 in. as framed. Condition: Appears very good with no damage or restoration. Not examined out of frame.

            Neue Auctions
          • Pablito Velarde Gouache Painting, Buffalo Dancer
            Mar. 11, 2023

            Pablito Velarde Gouache Painting, Buffalo Dancer

            Pablito Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918-2006) Buffalo Dancer, gouache on paper, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 11.5 x 9 in. image size, 20.5 x 17 in. a s framed. Condition: Very good.

            Neue Auctions
          • Santa Clara, Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan], Mudheads
            Feb. 11, 2023

            Santa Clara, Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan], Mudheads

            Pablita Velarde [Tse Tsan] (Santa Clara, 1918 - 2006) Mudheads earth minerals on board signed lower right: PAblitA VElARdE

            Santa Fe Art Auction
          • PABLITA (TSE TSAN-GOLDEN DAWN) VELARDE (New Mexico, 1918-2006), Figures with pottery., Casien paint on paper, 10” x 12” sight. Framed 19” x 22”.
            Jan. 27, 2023

            PABLITA (TSE TSAN-GOLDEN DAWN) VELARDE (New Mexico, 1918-2006), Figures with pottery., Casien paint on paper, 10” x 12” sight. Framed 19” x 22”.

            Est: $500 - $1,000

            PABLITA (TSE TSAN-GOLDEN DAWN) VELARDE New Mexico, 1918-2006 Figures with pottery. Signed lower right "Pablita Velarde".

            Eldred's
          • Pablita Velarde (American, b. 1918) Rain Dancer Gouache on board 21-1/4 x 29-1/2
            Nov. 30, 2022

            Pablita Velarde (American, b. 1918) Rain Dancer Gouache on board 21-1/4 x 29-1/2

            Est: $700 - $1,000

            Pablita Velarde (American, b. 1918) Rain Dancer Gouache on board 21-1/4 x 29-1/2 inches (54.0 x 74.9 cm) (sight) Signed lower right: Pablita Velarde Property from the Collection of Jack B. Harrod, Jr. HID01801242017

            Heritage Auctions
          • Pablita Velarde (American, b. 1918) Grinding Corn Gouache on paper 8 x 10-3/8 in
            Nov. 30, 2022

            Pablita Velarde (American, b. 1918) Grinding Corn Gouache on paper 8 x 10-3/8 in

            Pablita Velarde (American, b. 1918) Grinding Corn Gouache on paper 8 x 10-3/8 inches (20.3 x 26.2 cm) (sight) Signed lower right: Pablita Velarde Property from the Collection of Jack B. Harrod, Jr. HID01801242017

            Heritage Auctions