Gerard van der (1696) Gucht Sold at Auction Prices

Engraver, b. 1696 - d. 1776

    • GERARD VAN DER GUCHT, Mutati, dicebant esse Deum (after Sir JAmes Thornhill, engraving, 45 x 27 cm. (17.7 x 10.6 in.), Frame: 56 x 38 cm. (22.0 x 14.9 in.)
      Jun. 20, 2024

      GERARD VAN DER GUCHT, Mutati, dicebant esse Deum (after Sir JAmes Thornhill, engraving, 45 x 27 cm. (17.7 x 10.6 in.), Frame: 56 x 38 cm. (22.0 x 14.9 in.)

      Est: $50 - $100

      GERARD VAN DER GUCHT Mutati, dicebant esse Deum (after Sir JAmes Thornhill engraving

      Lawsons
      Jun. 13, 2024

      Est: $50 - $100

      Lawsons
      Jun. 06, 2024

      Est: $80 - $120

      Lawsons
    • GERARD VAN DER GUCHT 1696/97 London - 1776 ebd. 'THE KING'S
      Sep. 09, 2023

      GERARD VAN DER GUCHT 1696/97 London - 1776 ebd. 'THE KING'S

      Est: €200 - €400

      GERARD VAN DER GUCHT 1696/97 London - 1776 ibid. 'THE KING'S DECLARATION TO HIS GENTRY AND ARMY IN SEPTEMBER 1642' Colored engraving on paper. Visual size 40.5 x 46 cm (f. 61 x 66 cm). Inscribed in the plate 'Gerd. Vandergucht sc.' lower right; 'Tillemans pinx.' lower left; titled and with detailed description in English and French lower center. Min. browned, min. spotty. After a work of Peter Tillemans (1684 - 1734). Verso old label 'The Parker Gallery, London'. Framed in a passe-partout and behind glass (unopened). GERARD VAN DER GUCHT 1696/97 London - 1776 ebd. 'THE KING'S DECLARATION TO HIS GENTRY AND ARMY IN SEPTEMBER 1642' Kupferstich, koloriert, auf Papier. SM 40,5 x 46 cm (R. 61 x 66 cm). Unten rechts in der Platte bez. 'Gerd. Vandergucht sc.'; unten links 'Tillemans pinx.'; unten Mitte beitelt in Englisch und Französisch und mit ausführlicher Bilderläuterung. Leicht gebräunt, min. fleckig. Nach einer Vorlage von Peter Tillemans (1684 - 1734). Verso altes Etikett 'The Parker Gallery, London'. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

    • G. GUCHT (*1696) after KNELLER (*1646), Portrait of George Granville, 1730, Copper engraving
      Aug. 19, 2023

      G. GUCHT (*1696) after KNELLER (*1646), Portrait of George Granville, 1730, Copper engraving

      Est: €45 - €75

      Gerard van der Gucht (around 1696 London - 1776 ) after Godfrey Kneller (1646 Lübeck - 1723 London): Portrait of the English poet George Granville (1666 - 1735), 1st Baron of Lansdowne, 1730, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed on the left below the print "G. Kneller Equ. pinx." and on the right "G. Vander Gucht Sculp", inscribed below with the sitter's name "George Granville Lorde Lansoonne". Date: 1730 Description: The sitter wears a beret and his left hand in his waistcoat. Keywords: 18th century, Classicism, Portraits, United Kingdom,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • G.GUCHT (*1696) after KNELLER (*1646), Portrait of George Granville, 1730, Copper engraving
      May. 29, 2022

      G.GUCHT (*1696) after KNELLER (*1646), Portrait of George Granville, 1730, Copper engraving

      Est: €45 - €75

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Vandergucht, Gerard
      May. 14, 2022

      Vandergucht, Gerard

      Est: €80 - €120

      (1696/96 London 1776). Weibliche Personifizierung der Kardinaltugend Klugheit. Radierung. 18. Jhdt. 25,5 x 40,5 cm. - Minimal fl. auf li. weissem Rand. R

    • Gerard, Van Der Gucht (1696-1776) - God Mars
      Jan. 29, 2022

      Gerard, Van Der Gucht (1696-1776) - God Mars

      Est: €100 - €999,999

      Engraving Engraving by G. Van Der Gucht (1696-1776) from a drawing by Lud. Cheron (1660-1725)

      ArtLaRosa
    • Collection of 6 Cincent Capraro Signed Etchings from BASS MUSEUM
      Oct. 18, 2017

      Collection of 6 Cincent Capraro Signed Etchings from BASS MUSEUM

      Est: $100 - $300

      Gerard Vandergucht (1696-1776) United Kingdom English engraver and art dealer. 18th Century, engravings on paper. Don Quixote de la Mancha, London, 1738, Vol. I., p. 236, measures 9 3/4" x 7 1/4". Don Quixote de la Mancha, London, 1738, Vol. I., p. 30, measures 9 1/2" x 7 1/2". Don Quixote de la Mancha, London, 1738, Vol. I., p. 306, measures 9 3/4" x 7 1/4". Each feature what appears to be a hand written COA. Paper has been well preserved for age. Please see photos to determine condition. 1998.001.021, 1998.001.022, 1998.001.023 Deaccessioned from Bass Museum of Art, Miami Beach, FL. In house USA continental shipping $45 plus insurance. SG

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • 3 G. Vandergucht Don Quixote 1738 London Engraving from BASS MUSEUM
      Oct. 18, 2017

      3 G. Vandergucht Don Quixote 1738 London Engraving from BASS MUSEUM

      Est: $100 - $300

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • GERARD VAN DER GUCHT
      Jul. 07, 2016

      GERARD VAN DER GUCHT

      GERARD VAN DER GUCHT (Inglaterra, 1696/97-1776). "Vida y hechos del ingenioso hidalgo don Quijote de la Mancha", cuatro grabados al aguafuerte con diferentes escenas de la obra de Cervantes, realizadas para ilustrar la obra traducida al inglés por Charles Jarvis editada en Londres en 1742, 27x20 cm.

      Sala de Ventas
    • École anglaise - VANDERGUCHT, Gérard 1696/7-1766.- Suite gravée pour illustrer "Don Quichotte" [d'après Jan VANDERBANK 1686-1739].
      Mar. 17, 2015

      École anglaise - VANDERGUCHT, Gérard 1696/7-1766.- Suite gravée pour illustrer "Don Quichotte" [d'après Jan VANDERBANK 1686-1739].

      Est: €400 - €500

      (École anglaise) - VANDERGUCHT, Gérard (1696/7-1766).- Suite gravée pour illustrer "Don Quichotte" [d'après Jan VANDERBANK (1686-1739)]. In-4° : 64 eaux-fortes (faiblement brunies). Rel. du 19e s. : plein veau, dos à nerfs avec étiq., tr. dorées.

      Arenberg Auctions
    • Fische.
      Feb. 04, 2012

      Fische.

      Est: - €240

      Fische. Stilleben mit Fischen. Kolor. Kupferstich von Gerard van der Gucht (c. 1696-1776) n. P. A. Rysbrack bei John Boydell, London. 35 x 53,5, Blgr. 46,5 x 63,5 cm. Mit gest. Legende 1-17, Namensz. u. Adresse unter d. Darst. Unter Passep. mont. Minim. stockfl. Ränder gebr. Ränder tls. quetschfaltig, mit Läsuren u. angest. DGR 93

    • Book - Fische.
      Jun. 18, 2011

      Book - Fische.

      Est: - €360

      Stilleben mit Fischen. Kolor. Kupferstich von Gerard van der Gucht (c. 1696-1776) n. P. A. Rysbrack bei John Boydell, London. 35 x 53,5 cm. Blgr. 46,5 x 63,5 cm. Mit gest. Legende 1-17, Namensz. u. Adresse unter d. Darst. Unter Passep. mont. Minim. stockfl. Ränder gebr. Ränder tls. quetschfaltig, mit Läsuren u. angest. DGR 93