Andrea (1604) Vaccaro Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1604 - d. 1670

    • Attributed to Andrea Vaccaro (Naples, 1604 – Naples, 1670), Penitent Magdalene from the 17th century, measurements: 134 x 111 cm
      Oct. 09, 2024

      Attributed to Andrea Vaccaro (Naples, 1604 – Naples, 1670), Penitent Magdalene from the 17th century, measurements: 134 x 111 cm

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Oil on canvas from the 17th century depicting the Penitent Magdalene. The work shows a clear influence of Neapolitan Baroque naturalism, with an evident drama in the melancholic expression and the careful representation of light and shadow. The style is characteristic of Vaccaro's circle, known for its emphasis on religious figures charged with mysticism.

      Templum Fine Art Auctions
    • Attribué à Andréa VACCARO (1605-1670) La conversion de Marie Madeleine,
      Jun. 22, 2024

      Attribué à Andréa VACCARO (1605-1670) La conversion de Marie Madeleine,

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Attribué à Andréa VACCARO (1605-1670) La conversion de Marie Madeleine, Huile sur toile Dim 94,5x127 cm Manques et restaurations Expertise, cabinet Turquin

      Prunier
    • Andrea Vaccaro 1604 Napoli -1670 Napoli , attribuito a Maddalena in estasi
      Jun. 13, 2024

      Andrea Vaccaro 1604 Napoli -1670 Napoli , attribuito a Maddalena in estasi

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      .

    • Andrea Vaccaro: Penient Mary Magdalene
      May. 17, 2024

      Andrea Vaccaro: Penient Mary Magdalene

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      VACCARO, ANDREA Neapel 1604 - 1670 Title: Penient Mary Magdalene. Technique: Oil on copper. Measurement: 21,5 x 17cm. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Collection Erich Schleier, Berlin. We are grateful to Riccardo Lattuada, Naples, for confirming the attribution of the present painting on the basis of a high-resolution digital photograph. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after auction. Explanations to the Catalogue Andrea Vaccaro Baroque 17th C. Old Masters Framed Saints Painting

    • Attributed to Andrea VACCARO (1605 - 1670)
      Mar. 25, 2024

      Attributed to Andrea VACCARO (1605 - 1670)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Attributed to Andrea VACCARO (1605 - 1670) Artemisia Canvas Height : 100 cm Width : 74 cm Old restorations Expert : Cabinet Turquin

      Haynault
    • Andrea Vaccaro, zugeschrieben Saint Mary Magdalene
      Mar. 20, 2024

      Andrea Vaccaro, zugeschrieben Saint Mary Magdalene

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Andrea Vaccaro, zugeschrieben 1604 Neapel - 1670 ebenda Saint Mary Magdalene Remnants of a wax seal "Regno delle due Sicilie" and numbered 769 on the stretcher verso. Oil auf canvas. In the octagon 83 x 69 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Damage to frame (101 x 87 cm). Die reich gekleidete und geschmückte Heilige in Betrachtung des Schädels ihren Schmuck ablegend. Vor ihr ein gefülltes Schmuckkästchen, neben dem Schädel liegt eine eiserne Kette symbolisch für die anstehende Buße. Andrea Vaccaro war einer der erfolgreichsten Maler im Neapel seiner Zeit. Zusammen mit seiner Werkstatt schuf er überwiegend religiöse Gemälde für Auftraggeber vor Ort, aber auch für den Export nach Spanien (Neapel stand zu dieser Zeit unter spanischer Herrschaft). Mit seinem ausgeprägten Chiaroscuro zeigen seine frühen Arbeiten deutlich den Einfluss Caravaggios und dessen Nachfolger in Neapel. Ab den 1630er Jahren sind Vorbilder wie Guido Reni oder Anthonis van Dyck erkennbar, in späteren Jahren nimmt er auch Anregungen von dem jüngeren Luca Giordano auf. provenance: private collection, South Germany. Wir danken Dr. Achille della Ragione, Neapel, für seine Beurteilung auf Basis von Fotografien.

    • Andrea Vaccaro Attrib. (1604-1670)The rest on the Flight into Egypt
      Dec. 19, 2023

      Andrea Vaccaro Attrib. (1604-1670)The rest on the Flight into Egypt

      Est: €50,000 - €100,000

      Oil on canvas 255x208 cm (com moldura) The theme of the painting we now present for auction, "Rest during the Flight to Egypt," was repeated by the artist Andreo Vaccari (1604-1670) on several occasions, with a notable mention of a very similar painting in the Spanish royal collection (Património Nacional, inv. 10007706). The serene and elegant beauty of the Virgin Mary's figure, closely related to the classical models of Massimo Stanzione (1585-1656), heavily influenced by Renaissance types, or the refined way of moderating luminous contrasts in favor of greater chromaticism under the influence of painters like Anton van Dyck (1599-1641) and Pietro Novelli (1603-1647), places this work around the 1640s (a date corresponding to the painter's full stylistic maturity). Vaccaro became famous in Spain for this kind of balanced composition, characterized by great artistic quality and profound religiosity, originating from prototypes established by Guido Reni (1575-1642) and gaining success from the 1630s in Naples. However, the success of this composition is confirmed by the almost identical version in a private collection, recently published by Vincenzo Pacelli, with the only variations of including the figures of Saint Anne and Saint Joachim in the background.

      Veritas Art Auctioneers
      Dec. 10, 2023

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Andréa VACCARO (1604-1670). Saint François. Huile sur toile. Dim. 126x97 cm. Expertise, cabinet Turquin.

      Prunier
      Dec. 10, 2023

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Attribué à Andréa VACCARO (1605-1670). La conversion de Marie Madeleine, ou l’exhorbitation de sainte Marthe à sa sœur. Huile sur toile. Dim. 94,5x127 cm. Manques et restaurations.Expertise, cabinet Turquin.

      Prunier
    • ANDREA VACCARO
      Nov. 29, 2023

      ANDREA VACCARO

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      (Napoli, 1604 - 1670) Santa Rosalia Monogrammato AV a lettere intrecciate Olio su tela, cm 101X74 Inscritto sul verso: N. 63. Provenienza: Roma, collezione privata Fu il De Dominici a documentare l'attività di copista e di interprete caravaggesco del giovane Andrea Vaccaro, con risultati a tal punto stimati da indurre il padre del biografo a venderne le opere quali originali del maestro lombardo. Il fatto, tuttavia, non è da considerarsi solo un aneddoto sulla disinvoltura del mercato artistico seicentesco, ma evidenzia le virtù qualitative del pittore e il suo indubbio contributo alla pittura naturalistica napoletana. Inizialmente suddiviso tra gli esempi del Merisi e il magistero di Battistello Caracciolo, Vaccaro è figura di spicco, spesso ingiustamente sottostimato da una critica lusingata più dai nomi altisonanti e da intransigenze chiaroscurali che da concrete misure di valore. Infelicemente comprese furono ad esempio le sue personali interpretazioni dei modelli bolognesi e l'erudito equilibrio con cui innestò il sentimento reniano con le severità tenebrose, toccando esiti formali e narrativi non certo inferiori rispetto a quelli di Cavallino o Stanzione (con cui il pittore è stato spesso confuso), e indubbiamente più affascinanti e maturi se confrontati con le tele dei fratelli Fracanzano. Il rigore della ricerca e la tensione creativa del Vaccaro non risparmiano altresì di affrontare il problema delle inflessioni vandichiane e, a questo proposito, diviene emblematica la fortuna di alcune tematiche illustrative, in cui le Pietà, le Sacre Famiglie e, in modo particolare, le Maddalene compongono, parafrasando Raffaello Causa, un 'vero e proprio diario' delle suggestioni dispensate dal fiammingo sugli artisti napoletani. Così si giunge al modello Magdalenico principale, quello custodito nella Chiesa di San Martino e databile al 1636 (Lattuada, fig. 98), che introduce l'analisi del pittoricismo partenopeo quale fenomeno che coinvolge tutti i pennelli dell'epoca, rafforzando quanto sia strumentale il pregiudizio nei confronti dei classici raggiungimenti di Andrea, passibili, se guardati distrattamente, di confondersi con le sensuali eroine del coetaneo, e meno castigato, Guido Cagnacci. In analogia a questa iconografia il pittore dipinse la Santa Rosalia qui presentata, la cui autografia è stata confermata da Nicola Spinosa. Ringraziamo Nicola Spinosa per aver confermato l'autografia dell'opera ad Andrea Vaccaro dopo aver analizzato il dipinto dal vero. Bibliografia di riferimento: G. De Vito, Appunti per Andrea Vaccaro con una nota su alcune opere del Caravaggio, in: Ricerche sul '600 napoletano. Scritti in memoria di Raffaello Causa. Saggi e documenti per la storia dell'arte 1994-1995, Napoli 1996, pp. 63-144, tav. 2, 18 R. Lattuada, I percorsi di Andrea Vaccaro (1604 1670), in M. Izzo, Nicola Vaccaro (1640 1709). Un artista a Napoli tra Barocco e Arcadia, Todi 2009, con bibliografia precedente

    • Andrea Vaccaro (1604-1670)-attributed
      Nov. 21, 2023

      Andrea Vaccaro (1604-1670)-attributed

      Est: €350 - €700

      Andrea Vaccaro (1604-1670)-attributed St. Cecilia with angel holding notes. Oil on canvas. 100X75 cm.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Andrea Vaccaro (1604 – 1670), Werkstatt oder Nicola Vaccaro (1634/40 – 1709/17)
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Andrea Vaccaro (1604 – 1670), Werkstatt oder Nicola Vaccaro (1634/40 – 1709/17)

      Est: €22,000 - €30,000

      DIE BÜSSENDE MARIA MAGDALENA Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 129 x 101 cm. Gerahmt. In einer dunklen Grotte ist die büßende Maria Magdalena mit ihren Attributen - einem Totenschädel und einer Geißel sowie der Bibel und einem Kreuz in einer Felsennische - dargestellt. Ihr dunkelblaues Gewand lässt ihre Schulter frei, ihr langes Haar fällt in weichen Wellen über ihre Schultern. Den Blick hat sie anbetend nach oben gewendet und folgt einem hellen Schein. Ihr helles, strahlendes Inkarnat wird von einer Lichtquelle außerhalb des Bildraumes erleuchtet. Das starke Chiaroscuro wie auch die naturalistische Darstellung und die gedämpfte Farbpalette zeigen die Meisterschaft des Gemäldes. Anmerkung: In der Fondazione Zeri ist das Original unter der Nr. 50486 verzeichnet. Das Originalgemälde ist in den Harvard Art Museums (Fogg Museum) in Cambridge, USA, ausgestellt. (13602516) (19) Andrea Vaccaro (1604 – 1670), workshop or Nicola Vaccaro (1634/40 – 1709/17) THE PENITENT MARY MAGDALENE Oil on canvas. Relined. 129 x 101 cm. Notes: The original is listed at Fondazione Zeri under no. 50486. The original painting is on display at the Harvard Art Museums (Fogg Museum) in Cambridge, USA.

    • ANDREA VACCARO (Attr.le), Amorino dormiente, Olio su tela
      Jun. 29, 2023

      ANDREA VACCARO (Attr.le), Amorino dormiente, Olio su tela

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      ANDREA VACCARO (Attr.le) (Napoli 1604 - 1670) Amorino dormiente Olio su tela. cm 100 x 53.

      Benedetto Trionfante Auction House s.r.l
    • ANDREA VACCARO (NAPLES, MAY 8TH, 1604 - JANUARY 18TH, 1670) - BAPTISM OF CHRIST
      Jun. 27, 2023

      ANDREA VACCARO (NAPLES, MAY 8TH, 1604 - JANUARY 18TH, 1670) - BAPTISM OF CHRIST

      Est: €12,000 - €20,000

      Andrea Vaccaro (Naples, May 8th, 1604 - January 18th, 1670) - Baptism of Christ Oil on canvas 216 x 244 cm PROVENANCE: Private collection, Cuneo

      Art-Rite
    • Andrea Vaccaro Crocifissione con Vergine, Maddalena e San Giovanni Evangelista
      Jun. 27, 2023

      Andrea Vaccaro Crocifissione con Vergine, Maddalena e San Giovanni Evangelista

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      reca iscrizione al retro

    • ATTR. A ANDREA VACCARO - SANT'AGATA
      Jun. 22, 2023

      ATTR. A ANDREA VACCARO - SANT'AGATA

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Olio su tela, cm. 40x36.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • ATTR. A ANDREA VACCARO - SANT'ORSOLA
      Jun. 22, 2023

      ATTR. A ANDREA VACCARO - SANT'ORSOLA

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Olio su tela, cm. 40x36.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • ANDREA VACCARO (NAPOLI, 1604 - 1670)
      May. 23, 2023

      ANDREA VACCARO (NAPOLI, 1604 - 1670)

      Est: €1,400 - €2,500

      Andrea Vaccaro (Napoli, 1604 - 1670) Santa Maria Maddalena penitente Olio su tela 20 x 15,5 cm La piccola tela nata per devozione privata, trova il suo riferimento nella Maddalena conservata presso la Galleria Regionale della Sicilia in Palazzo Abatellis di Palermo. L'opera differisce dalla tela palermitana e dalle altre versioni note per la sua ambientazione naturale. Andrea Vaccaro (Naples, 1604 - 1670) Saint Mary Magdalene penitent 20 x 15,5 cm The small canvas created for private devotion finds its reference in the Magdalene kept in the Regional Gallery of Sicily in Palazzo Abatellis in Palermo. The artwork differs from the canvas kept in Palermo and from the other versions known for its natural setting.

      Lucas Aste
    • ANDREA VACCARO (attr. a)
      May. 18, 2023

      ANDREA VACCARO (attr. a)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      (Napoli, 1604 ; 1670) Sant'Agata Olio su tela, cm 102X76 Provenienza: Firenze, collezione privata Fu il De Dominici a documentare l'attività di copista e di interprete caravaggesco del giovane Andrea Vaccaro, con risultati a tal punto stimati da indurre il padre del biografo a venderne le opere quali originali del maestro lombardo. Il fatto, tuttavia, non è da considerarsi solo un aneddoto sulla disinvoltura del mercato artistico seicentesco ma evidenzia le virtù qualitative del pittore e il suo indubbio contributo alla pittura naturalistica napoletana. Inizialmente suddiviso tra gli esempi del Merisi e il magistero di Battistello Caracciolo, Vaccaro è figura di spicco, spesso ingiustamente sottostimato da una critica lusingata più dai nomi altisonanti e da intransigenze chiaroscurali che da concrete misure di valore. Infelicemente comprese furono ad esempio le sue personali interpretazioni dei modelli bolognesi e l'erudito equilibrio con cui innestò il sentimento reniano con le severità tenebrose, toccando esiti formali e narrativi non certo inferiori rispetto a quelli di Cavallino o Stanzione, con cui il pittore è stato spesso confuso, indubbiamente più affascinanti e maturi se confrontati con le tele dei fratelli Fracanzano. Il rigore della ricerca e la tensione creativa del Vaccaro non risparmia altresì di affrontare il problema delle inflessioni vandichiane e a questo proposito diviene emblematica la fortuna di alcune tematiche illustrative, in cui le Pietà, le Sacre Famiglie e, in modo particolare, le Maddalene compongono, parafrasando Raffaello Causa, un 'vero e proprio diario' delle suggestioni dispensate dal fiammingo sugli artisti napoletani. Così si giunge al modello Maddalenico principale, quello custodito nella chiesa di San Martino e databile al 1636 (Lattuada, fig. 98), che introduce l'analisi del pittoricismo partenopeo quale fenomeno che coinvolge tutti i pennelli dell'epoca, rafforzando quanto sia strumentale il pregiudizio nei confronti dei classici raggiungimenti di Andrea Vaccaro, passibili, se guardati distrattamente, di confondersi con le sensuali eroine del coetaneo e meno castigato Guido Cagnacci. Bibliografia di riferimento: R. Lattuada, I percorsi di Andrea Vaccaro (1604 1670), in M. Izzo, Nicola Vaccaro (1640 1709). Un artista a Napoli tra Barocco e Arcadia, Todi 2009, con bibliografia precedente

    • Andrea Vaccaro - attributed: Maria Magdalena
      May. 15, 2023

      Andrea Vaccaro - attributed: Maria Magdalena

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      VACCARO, ANDREA Neapel 1604 - 1670 attributed Title: Maria Magdalena. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 97 x 73,5cm. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Belgium. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Attr. a Andrea Vaccaro - SANT'ORSOLA
      Apr. 21, 2023

      Attr. a Andrea Vaccaro - SANT'ORSOLA

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Olio su tela, cm. 40x36.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • Attr. a Andrea Vaccaro - SANT'AGATA
      Apr. 21, 2023

      Attr. a Andrea Vaccaro - SANT'AGATA

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Olio su tela, cm. 40x36.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • VACCARO ANDREA (1604 - 1670) Penitent Magdalene
      Dec. 13, 2022

      VACCARO ANDREA (1604 - 1670) Penitent Magdalene

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      VACCARO ANDREA (1604 - 1670). Penitent Magdalene. Thanks to Nicola Spinosa for confirming the attribution to Andrea Vaccaro on a photographic basis.. Cm 63,50 x 78,00.

    • ANDREA VACCARO Naples, Italy (1604) / (1670) "Saint Gabriel the Archangel"
      Sep. 28, 2022

      ANDREA VACCARO Naples, Italy (1604) / (1670) "Saint Gabriel the Archangel"

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Oil on canvas Andrea Vaccaro was the most prominent Neapolitan painter between the death of Stanzione and the heyday of Giordano, having great success and his works being exported from numerously to Spain. Influenced at the beginning of his career by Caravaggio naturalism and Ribera, after his trip to Rome his work became more classicist, marked above all by Reni's personality. In the end, this eclecticism forms its own style, marked by the delicacy of figures and compositions, reaching its peak between 1636 and 1660. This work is an example of Vaccaro's most recognizable style, highlighting the classicism and serenity of the Archangel, of bolognese influence, which is cut out on a black background modeling the figure with marked chiaroscuro. The figure of the Archangel, as is usual in his work, is repeated in an almost similar way in the profile of Tobías in “The Healing of Tobías”, (oil on canvas, 195 x 260 cm) preserved at the MNAC. Measurements: 80 x 67 cm

      Ansorena
    • Andrea Vaccaro, 1598/1604 Neapel – 1670, zugeschrieben
      Sep. 22, 2022

      Andrea Vaccaro, 1598/1604 Neapel – 1670, zugeschrieben

      Est: €35,000 - €40,000

      Historische Szene Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 125 x 95 cm. In vergoldetem Profilrahmen. In einen architektonischen Zusammenhang gestellt, der vor allem durch eine Säule mit profilierter Basis lebt, sind mehrere Figuren zu sehen, von denen die vordere Rückenfigur wirkungsvoll in das Geschehen einleitet. Sie trägt einen Säbel, die dahinterstehende gestikulierende geharnischte Figur legt seine Hand auf einen Schwertknauf, während zwei weitere Männer vor der Säule – einer mit Turban der andere mit Helm – den Vorgang kommentieren. (1321334) (13) Andrea Vaccaro, 1598/1604 Naples – 1670, attributed HISTORICAL Scene Oil on canvas. Relined. 125 x 95 cm.

    • Andrea Vaccaro (1604/1670) "Cristo incontra la Samaritana al pozzo" - "Christ meets the Samaritan woman at the well"
      Apr. 09, 2022

      Andrea Vaccaro (1604/1670) "Cristo incontra la Samaritana al pozzo" - "Christ meets the Samaritan woman at the well"

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Olio su tela in cornice in legno scolpita e dorata. Restauro al centro sopra la mano del Cristo. Rinforzi sulla testa del Cristo. Piccola caduta. Segni di muffa sul retro. Cm 102x129 Oil on canvas in a carved and gilded wooden frame. Restoration in the center above the hand of Christ. Reinforcements on the head of Christ. Small fall. Signs of mold on the back. 102x129 cm

      Galleria Sarno
    • ANDREA VACCARO (1598/1604-1670) "SAINT AGATHA", Circa 1640.
      Mar. 03, 2022

      ANDREA VACCARO (1598/1604-1670) "SAINT AGATHA", Circa 1640.

      Est: €24,000 - €30,000

      Oil on canvas. Provenance: Dr. Carlo Croce, Philadelphia. Christie's, New York, 1993. Private collection. Literature: DELLA RAGGIONE, Andrea Vaccaro: Opera Completa. Ed. Napoli Arte, Naples, 2014, p.13, fig. 89, ill. 100 x 71 cm; 125 x 98 cm (frame).

      Subarna Subastas
    • PITTORE NAPOLETANO DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLO
      Nov. 26, 2021

      PITTORE NAPOLETANO DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLO

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Santa Marta rimprovera Santa Maria Maddalena per la sua vanità Olio su tela, cm 104X125 Il dipinto in esame presenta inequivocabili caratteri napoletani e chiare affinità con la produzione di Andrea Vaccaro (Napoli, 1605-1670), autore che più volte ha affrontato con simile maniera l'episodio evangelico di Marta e Maria Maddalena. Non sorprende allora nel nostro caso la tradizionale attribuzione a Nicola Vaccaro (Napoli, 1640 - 1709), che figlio e allievo di Andrea ne perpetua negli anni la memoria stilistica e compositiva, pur senza rinunciare alle nuove tendenze classicistiche. Fu il De Dominici a raccontare che quest'ultimo apprese i principi del disegno dal padre con Spirito non ordinario, e che attraverso la copia dei dipinti paterni fu velocemente apprezzato, divenendo un esponente di primo piano di quella inflessione accademica a risposta della frenesia barocca e giordanesca che caratterizza la seconda metà del Seicento a Napoli. Questa corrente, di cui fanno parte Francesco Di Maria, Giacomo Farelli, Andrea Malinconico ed altri, concepiscono schemi di vaga ascendenza bolognese e un equilibrio formale di tono puristico. Bibliografia di riferimento: B. de Dominici, Vite de' Pittori, Scultori ed Architetti Napoletani non mai date alla luce da autore alcuno, dedicate agli eccellentissimi Eletti della fedelissima città di Napoli, Napoli, 1742 ; 17 44, III, pp. 152-154 C. Fiorillo, Nicola Vaccaro a Calvizzano, Ricerche sul '600 napoletano. Scritti di Storia dell'Arte in onore di Raffaello Causa, Milano, 1988, pp. 265-272 M. C. Izzo, R. Lattuada, Nicola Vaccaro (1640 - 1709): un artista a Napoli tra Barocco e Arcadia, Todi, 2009, pp. 94-95

    • ATRIBUIDO A ANDREA VACCARO (1604 / 1670) "Santa Bárbara"
      Jun. 16, 2021

      ATRIBUIDO A ANDREA VACCARO (1604 / 1670) "Santa Bárbara"

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      With anagram on the lower left side .85 x 61 cm

      Ansorena
    • Andrea Vaccaro (Napoli 1604-1670), attribuito a, Angelo Annunciante
      May. 19, 2021

      Andrea Vaccaro (Napoli 1604-1670), attribuito a, Angelo Annunciante

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      olio su tela, cm 110x90

    • ATTRIBUTED TO ANDREA VACCARO (1604 / 1670) "Santa Bárbara"
      Apr. 08, 2021

      ATTRIBUTED TO ANDREA VACCARO (1604 / 1670) "Santa Bárbara"

      Est: €5,250 - €7,000

      With anagram on the lower left side

      Ansorena
    • 17th century Italian school. Circle of Andrea Vaccaro
      Dec. 17, 2020

      17th century Italian school. Circle of Andrea Vaccaro

      Escuela italiana siglo XVII. Círculo de Andrea Vaccaro (Nápoles, 1604-1670). "Santa Ágata", óleo sobre lienzo, 100x75 cm.

      Sala de Ventas
      Dec. 11, 2020

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      olio su tela, cm 110x90

    • PRAYING VIRGIN
      Dec. 04, 2020

      PRAYING VIRGIN

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      AMBITO DI ANDREA VACCARO (Naples, 1600 - 1670) Praying Virgin Oil on canvas, cm. 69x56. Framed

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Andrea Vaccaro (Italian 1604-1670)
      Jul. 29, 2020

      Andrea Vaccaro (Italian 1604-1670)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Andrea Vaccaro (Italian 1604-1670) A young monk praying at an altar inscribed top right '1562' black and white chalk with touches of red chalk, partly inscribed oval, on blue paper, with an unidentified collector's mark bottom centre 25 x 21 cm Footnote: Provenance: Sotheby's Olympia, 13th December 2001, lot 166

      Cheffins
    • VISION OF SAINT GAETANO FROM THIENE OF MARY MAGDALENE
      Jul. 02, 2020

      VISION OF SAINT GAETANO FROM THIENE OF MARY MAGDALENE

      Est: €24,000 - €30,000

      ANDREA VACCARO (Naples, 1604 - 1670) or GIUSEPPE DI GUIDO, formerly MAESTRO DI FONTANAROSA (Naples, 1590 - active in the first half of the 17th century) Vision of Saint Gaetano from Thiene of Mary Magdalene Oil on canvas, cm. 183x148,5. Antique frame

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • CRUCIFIXION
      Jul. 02, 2020

      CRUCIFIXION

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      ANDREA VACCARO (Naples, 1604 - 1670) Crucifixion Oil on canvas, cm. 125x100. Framed

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Andrea Vaccaro (Napoli, 1604 - 1670), Marta e Maddalena
      Jun. 30, 2020

      Andrea Vaccaro (Napoli, 1604 - 1670), Marta e Maddalena

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      olio su tela, cm 103x126, Il soggetto, più volte frequentato e iterato dal pittore napoletano Andrea Vaccaro (si veda la versione conservata presso l'Utah Museum of Fine Arts di Salt Lake City), dialoga con l'episodio neotestamentario di Marta che rimprovera la sorella Maddalena per la sua vanità. L'atmosfera sontuosa e il guardaroba ricercato di Maddalena prestano fede all'invenzione originaria, così come la conduzione del pennello appare sollecitata da soluzioni neo-venete e bolognesi che, insieme al vivo lume del caravaggismo, influenzarono la pittura napoletana a partire dalla metà degli anni Trenta.

    • ANDREA VACCARO (Naples 1600-1670 Naples) The Apotheosis of a Saint.
      May. 21, 2020

      ANDREA VACCARO (Naples 1600-1670 Naples) The Apotheosis of a Saint.

      ANDREA VACCARO (Naples 1600-1670 Naples) The Apotheosis of a Saint. Pen and ink and wash on cream laid paper with a prepared light tan wash, with white gouache heightening. 353x247 mm; 14x9 7/8 inches.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Andrea Vaccaro, circle of Napoli, 1604 - 1670 98x74 cm.
      May. 20, 2020

      Andrea Vaccaro, circle of Napoli, 1604 - 1670 98x74 cm.

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      "San Giovanni Battista", oil on canvas, defects and restorations

      Colasanti Casa d'Aste
    • Andrea Vaccaro (Napoli 1604-1670), ambito di, Maddalena penitente
      Dec. 13, 2019

      Andrea Vaccaro (Napoli 1604-1670), ambito di, Maddalena penitente

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      olio su tela, cm 73x60

    • Andrea Vaccaro (Napoli 1604-1670), Madonna con Bambino dormiente
      Dec. 13, 2019

      Andrea Vaccaro (Napoli 1604-1670), Madonna con Bambino dormiente

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      olio su tela, cm 67x57

    • Allegedly by Andrea Vaccaro (Naples 1604-1670 ). Virgin Mary praying. A.V. initials on the right.
      Nov. 11, 2019

      Allegedly by Andrea Vaccaro (Naples 1604-1670 ). Virgin Mary praying. A.V. initials on the right.

      Paintings - Allegedly by Andrea Vaccaro (Naples 1604-1670 ). Virgin Mary praying. A.V. initials on the right. 61,5x73, olio su tela

      ArtLaRosa
      Oct. 26, 2019

      ArtLaRosa
    • ANDREA VACCARO
      Sep. 27, 2019

      ANDREA VACCARO

      Est: CHF15,000 - CHF25,000

      ANDREA VACCARO (1600 Naples 1670) The martyrdom of Saint Laurentius. Oil on canvas. 127.5 × 162.5 cm. Provenance: European private collection. --------------- ANDREA VACCARO (1600 Neapel 1670) Martyrium des heiligen Laurentius. Öl auf Leinwand. 127,5 × 162,5 cm. Provenienz: Europäischer Privatbesitz. Dieses Gemälde, das mit seinem überzeugenden Chiaroscuro und der naturalistischen Wiedergabe der Figuren deutliche caravaggesque Züge aufweist, identifiziert Professor Riccardo Lattuada, dem wir für seine Hilfe danken, als Frühwerk des Andrea Vaccaro, der seinerzeit zu den erfolgreichsten Malern Neapels zählte. Seine frühen Gemälde sind deutlich von den Werken Caravaggios (1571–1610) geprägt, bis er sich um 1630 klassizistischeren Tendenzen, wie man sie etwa von Guido Reni (1575–1642) und Pietro Novelli (1603–1647) kennt, zuwendet. Dabei wählt er insgesamt eine weichere und hellere Farbpalette. Vaccaro arbeitete sowohl für lokale Auftraggeber des zu dieser Zeit unter spanischer Besatzung stehenden Neapels sowie für Auftraggeber in Spanien. Vor diesem Hintergrund versteht sich auch die hier angebotene Darstellung mit dem Martyrium des Heiligen Laurentius aus Aragón. Der Legende nach wurde er in der Zeit der Christenverfolgung zum Diakon geweiht und erhielt von Papst Sixtus II. vor dessen Hinrichtung die Kirchenschätze, um diese an die Armen zu verteilen. Kaiser Valerian forderte die Herausgabe dieser Güter und liess Laurentius auf einem Rost verbrennen. Im 16. Jahrhundert wurde Laurentius in seinem Herkunftsland von Philipp II. zum Nationalheiligen erklärt. Vergleichbare Darstellungen des neapolitanischen Künstlers befinden sich in der Sammlung Anderson Cooper and Benjamin Maisani, New York („Saint Stephen taken to his Martyrdom“ und „Martyrdom of Saint Bartholomew“, siehe Riccardo Lattuada: Andrea Vaccaro´s „David“ and an Outline of Vaccaro´s Early Career, in: Annual of the Museum of Art and Archeology, Bd. 51, Missouri 2017, S. 52 und 53, Abb. 12 und 13).

    • ANDREA VACCARO (NAPLES 1604-1670) - Saint Cecilia - signed with monog
      Jul. 03, 2019

      ANDREA VACCARO (NAPLES 1604-1670) - Saint Cecilia - signed with monog

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      ANDREA VACCARO (NAPLES 1604-1670) Saint Cecilia signed with monogram ‘AV’ (lower left) oil on canvas 129 x 104cm (50 13/16 x 40 15/16in).

    • TABLEAUX
      Jun. 18, 2019

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Socrate buvant la ciguë d'Alcibiade et Critas". Entourage d'Andrea Vaccaro. D'après "Le Phédon" de Platon. Ecole napolitaine. (Une griffe). Dim.:91x126cm.

    • Andrea Vaccaro (Napoli 1604 - 1670), Lucrezia Romana
      Jun. 12, 2019

      Andrea Vaccaro (Napoli 1604 - 1670), Lucrezia Romana

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      olio su rame, cm 65,5x45,5