Kuniteru Utagawa Sold at Auction Prices

    • Japanese Woodblock Print Utagawa Kuniteru
      Sep. 16, 2023

      Japanese Woodblock Print Utagawa Kuniteru

      Est: $80 - $100

      Japanese Woodblock Print by Utagawa Kuniteru The Battle of Mt Iwakura

      Woodblock Prints World
    • Kuniteru UTAGAWA (1808-1876)
      May. 20, 2023

      Kuniteru UTAGAWA (1808-1876)

      Est: $150 - $250

      Artist : Kuniteru UTAGAWA (1808-1876) Series : Giants, Monsters, and Dragons (three works). Date : (ca. 1850s) Medium: Woodblock (three works) Dimensions : 14 x 9 1/2 in. Condition : Backed, faded, trimmed, wormholes, small repairs, and dirty.

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
      Apr. 15, 2023

      Est: $100 - $120

      Woodblock Prints World
    • Japanese Woodblock Triptych by Utagawa Kuniteru,
      Mar. 12, 2023

      Japanese Woodblock Triptych by Utagawa Kuniteru,

      Meiji period, Oban Tate-e, “Mitate tsuzoku sangokushi” (A Parody of the Romance of the Three Kingdoms), c.1869, each leaf 36cm x 24cm, mounted on board

      Aalders Auctions
    • Kuniteru II (Kunitsuna II), Utagawa
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Kuniteru II (Kunitsuna II), Utagawa

      Est: €60 - €90

      (1830 - 1874). Sugoroku (Brettspiel mit Theaterszenen). Sign. Ichiyosai Kuniteru ga. Zensoren: Kinugasa u. Mura. Datumsst. Ratte (1852) 8. Ca. 70 x 70 cm. Aus 6 Tln. zusammengefügt. Mehrf. gef. Minimaler Bildverlust durch Wurmsp. Einige Einrisse in den Knickfalten sowie am Rd. Fl. u. abgegriffen. - ╔Beiliegt: Derselbe.╗ Sugoroku. Sign. wie oben. Zensoren: Muramatsu u. Fuku (1849-53). Ca. 49 x 70 cm. - Aus 2 Tln. zusammengefügt. Mehrf. gef. Zust. wie oben. R

    • AN ANTIQUE JAPANESE WOODBLOCK BY UTAGAWA KUNITERU
      Sep. 25, 2021

      AN ANTIQUE JAPANESE WOODBLOCK BY UTAGAWA KUNITERU

      Est: $100 - $150

      Utagawa Kuniteru (Japanese, 1808–1876) pair of color woodblock prints on paper, Caught in The Rain, Samurai, from the Chushingura series. Signed with Hieroglyphs, to the right. Framed. The auction label showing detailed information about the artworks, on verso. Kuniteru, one of the largest Japanese painters and masters of color engraving of the late Edo period, a representative of the ukiyo-e genre.

      Antique Arena Inc
      Jul. 10, 2021

      Est: €80 - €120

    • Utagawa Kuniteru
      Jun. 17, 2021

      Utagawa Kuniteru

      (Japanese, 1818-1860) Three: Pair of Swordsmen; Woman Carrying Swords; Interior Scene with Kneeling Man; each signed "Kuniteru ga", woodblock print, oban tate-e, each sight approximately 13-1/2 x 9 in.; framed, largest 20-3/4 x 15-3/4 in.

      Brunk Auctions
    • Utagawa Kuniteru
      Jun. 17, 2021

      Utagawa Kuniteru

      (Japanese, 1808-1876) Three: two from the series Wakan Eiyu den (Lives of Heroes of China and Japan); one from Tales of Wise Women of Japan; signed "Kuniteru ga" in toshidama cartouche, woodblock prints, oban tate-e, 14-3/4 x 9-3/8 in., unframed

      Brunk Auctions
      May. 08, 2021

      Est: €100 - €150

      May. 08, 2021

      Est: €100 - €150

      (1830 - 1874). Fujisan shonin sankei no zu (Pilger auf dem Fuji). Triptychon. Farbholzschnitt auf 3 Oban. Sign. Ichiyû (?) Kunitsuru ga. Holzschn.: Yokogawa Takejirô (Hori Take). Verl.: Daikokuya Kinzaburo. Kombinierter Zensur- u. Datumsst. Aratame/Ochse (1865) 6. Wirtschaftshistorisch interessantes Bild, fälschlicherw. auch Kunitomi oder Kunitsuru zugewiesen. Auf den Hüten u. Kleidern der Pilger (Kaufleute) stehen die Namen v. Gütern, deren Preis im Steigen oder Fallen begriffen ist. - Mittlerer u. rechter Teil zusammengefügt. Im rechten Teil etwas Bildverl. durch Wurmfraß, sonst nur kl. Rand- u. Eckmängel. R

    • Japanese Color Woodblock Triptych, Utagawa Kuniteru
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Japanese Color Woodblock Triptych, Utagawa Kuniteru

      Est: $100 - $300

      Japanese Color Woodblock Triptych, Utagawa Kuniteru (Japanese 1808-1876) Banquet of Sumo, woodblock print in colors, matted and framed. Dimensions:14 x 28.5 in. images matted together, 22 x 36.5 in. as framed. Condition: Handling creases and light fading. Not examined out of frame.

      Neue Auctions
    • Kuniteru III Utagawa, Emperor Meiji, Wedding, Beauty, Meiji Period
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Kuniteru III Utagawa, Emperor Meiji, Wedding, Beauty, Meiji Period

      Est: £70 - £80

      Silver Wedding Anniversary for Meiji Emperor. Original Japanese Woodblock Print. Date: 1894 Publisher: Onishi Shonosuke Dimensions: (L) 24.4 x 37.1 (C) 24.4 x 37.2 (R) 24.4 x 37.1 cm

      JG Auction
    • Lot of two Japanese triptychs one by Utagawa Fusatane another by Utagawa Kuniteru
      May. 12, 2018

      Lot of two Japanese triptychs one by Utagawa Fusatane another by Utagawa Kuniteru

      Est: $75 - $100

      Group of two Japanese woodblock triptychs. One by Utagawa Fusatane featuring an interior scene with several women and children. The other by Utagawa Kuniteru features three women playing musical instruments inside. Both triptychs are not framed. Images: To view larger images, please visit https://bit.ly/2jd6dbR.

      Revere Auctions
    • Utagawa Kuniteru: Nihonbashi. Farbholzschnitt der Japan-Brücke in Edo (Tokio)
      Oct. 22, 2015

      Utagawa Kuniteru: Nihonbashi. Farbholzschnitt der Japan-Brücke in Edo (Tokio)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Utagawa Kuniteru. Nihonbashi. Farbholzschnitt der Japan-Brücke in Edo. Edo (Tokio) um 1900. Zu den am häufigsten dargestellten Motiven des alten Edo gehört die „Japan-Brücke“ Nihonbashi im Chuo-Bezirk. Der hier vorliegende Holzschnitt zeigt die typische Schrägansicht mit Lasten- und Ausflugskähnen auf dem Fluss sowie dichtem Verkehr auf der Brücke selbst. Interessant ist, dass neben westlich gekleideten Fußgängern, Lastenträgern und Rikschas auch schon eine moderne, von Pferden gezogene Kutsche den Fluss überquert. Im Hintergrund die grandiose Silhouette des Fuji. Der Künstler Kuniteru (1808-1876) gehörte auch der Utagawa Schule an, stammte aus Tokio und studierte u. a. bei Kunisada und Toyokuni. – Auf festerem Papier gedruckt, wenige Knickspuren, kaum angestaubt, in schöner Farbigkeit. Interessantes Blatt.

    • UTAGAWA KUNITERU
      Mar. 07, 2015

      UTAGAWA KUNITERU

      UTAGAWA KUNITERU (Japanese, 1808-1876); unframed woodblock print, paper size 9-3/8 inches by 14-1/8 inches; ''Kana Dehon Chyushin Gura'' (scene from a famous play)

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Kuniteru Utagawa, Kokinchinbutsu shuran,
      Apr. 24, 2009

      Kuniteru Utagawa, Kokinchinbutsu shuran,

      Est: ¥120,000 - ¥170,000

      Kuniteru Utagawa, Kokinchinbutsu shuran, Exhibition of Valuables woodblock, circa 1872, signed Ichiyosai Kuniteru shazu, soft soiling 36 x 24.5cm (Oban tate-e tryptych)

      Mallet Auction