Manuel Ussel de Guimbarda Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter, Portrait painter

    • ESCUELA ESPAÑOLA S. XIX Pelando patatas
      Sep. 18, 2024

      ESCUELA ESPAÑOLA S. XIX Pelando patatas

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Firmado.

      Isbilya Subastas
    • MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA - Un alto en la posada
      May. 21, 2024

      MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA - Un alto en la posada

      MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA La Habana, Cuba 1833 - Cartagena 1907 Un alto en la posada Óleo sobre tabla Firmado Medidas 42 x 28,8 cm

      Subastas Segre
    • MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA - Cortejando
      May. 21, 2024

      MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA - Cortejando

      MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA La Habana, Cuba 1833 - Cartagena 1907 Cortejando Dibujo a lápiz sobre papel Firmado Medidas 205 x 139 mm

      Subastas Segre
    • MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA Trinidad (Cuba) (1833) / Cartagena (1907) “Seated young woman with a tambourine”
      Dec. 14, 2022

      MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA Trinidad (Cuba) (1833) / Cartagena (1907) “Seated young woman with a tambourine”

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Watercolor on paper Dedicated "To his friend C. Colón" and signed in the lower left corner. Measurements: 24.5 x 16.5 cm

      Ansorena
    • MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA (1833-1907). "THE HOLY FAMILY WITH SAINT JOHNNY", 1896.
      Jul. 15, 2021

      MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA (1833-1907). "THE HOLY FAMILY WITH SAINT JOHNNY", 1896.

      Est: €500 - €1,250

      Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. On the reverse, remains of a label. With restorations and damages. 62.5 x 83.5 cm; 77.5 x 99 cm (frame).

      Subarna Subastas
    • SPANISH SCHOOL Fin S.XIX - pps. S.XX / . "Woman's bust"
      Dec. 15, 2020

      SPANISH SCHOOL Fin S.XIX - pps. S.XX / . "Woman's bust"

      Est: €600 - €800

      Signed at the bottom left, partially lost Work formerly attributed to Manuel Wssel de Guimbarda 1833-1907. Watercolor on paper

      Ansorena
    • Manuel WSSEL de GUIMBARDA (La Havane 1833 - Cartagène 1907) Le gardien maure
      Dec. 02, 2019

      Manuel WSSEL de GUIMBARDA (La Havane 1833 - Cartagène 1907) Le gardien maure

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Manuel WSSEL de GUIMBARDA (La Havane 1833 - Cartagène 1907) Le gardien maure Huile sur panneau une planche non parqueté 41 x 32,5 cm Signé en bas à gauche Wssel 91

    • Wssel (Ussel) de Guimbarda, Manuel — Bildnis einer jungen Dame mit Federhut
      Nov. 22, 2019

      Wssel (Ussel) de Guimbarda, Manuel — Bildnis einer jungen Dame mit Federhut

      Wssel (Ussel) de Guimbarda, Manuel — Portrait of a young lady with a feather hat (Havana 1833-1907 Cartagena) Oil on canvas. Right signed ''Wssel'', dated ''(18)83'' and place name ''Sevilla''. 62.5 x 48 cm.

    • MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA, Spain/Cuba, 1833-1907, A mother and young child., Watercolor, 24" x 37.5" sight. Framed 28" x 41".
      Aug. 01, 2019

      MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA, Spain/Cuba, 1833-1907, A mother and young child., Watercolor, 24" x 37.5" sight. Framed 28" x 41".

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA Spain/Cuba, 1833-1907 A mother and young child. Signed lower right "Wssel 83". Watercolor, 24" x 37.5" sight. Framed 28" x 41".

      Eldred's
    • AQUARELLES
      Dec. 13, 2017

      AQUARELLES

      Est: €300 - €450

      WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA Manuel (1833 - 1907) AQUARELLES "Jeune gitane à la guitare", grande aquarelle sur papier. Signée en bas à droite Wssel et datée (18)82. Ecole espagnole. Dim.:72,7x50,7cm.

    • MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA
      Sep. 08, 2016

      MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA (CUBAN, 1833-1907) A musical festa signed and dated ‘WSSEL/ 83.’ (lower left) watercolour on paper 27 1/4 x 40 1/2 in. (69.2 x 102.9 cm.)

    • Manuel Wssel de Guimbarda. Serail scene
      Jul. 21, 2016

      Manuel Wssel de Guimbarda. Serail scene

      WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA, MANUEL (1833 - 1907). "Escena de serrallo". Óleo sobre tabla. 50 x 37 cm. Firmado y fechado (93) en el ángulo inferior derecho.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • Retrato de dama
      Apr. 05, 2016

      Retrato de dama

      MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA (La Habana, Cuba, 1833 - Cartagena, Spain 1907), Portrait of a Lady Firmado y fechado "Wssel / 70". 83 x 57 cm

      Isbilya Subastas
    • PEELING POTATOES
      Oct. 21, 2015

      PEELING POTATOES

      MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA Pelando patatas Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado. 94,5 x 66,5 cm

      Isbilya Subastas
      Dec. 14, 2014

      MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA (Spanish/Cuban, 1833-1907) GATHERING IN THE COURTYARD 1901; watercolor on paper signed and dated, l.r. 39 x 25 1/2 in. (51 x 38 in.)

      Grogan & Company
    • Manuel WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA (1833-1907) École
      Nov. 06, 2009

      Manuel WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA (1833-1907) École

      Est: €7,000 - €8,000

      Manuel WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA (1833-1907) École Cubaine Palais San Telmo à Séville Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite 72 x 58 cm 281/3 x 227/8 in. Oil on panel, signed lower right

    • Manuel Wssel De Guimbarda (Cuban, 1833-1907) Guard on duty, Tangiers
      Mar. 10, 2009

      Manuel Wssel De Guimbarda (Cuban, 1833-1907) Guard on duty, Tangiers

      Est: £500 - £800

      Guard on duty, Tangiers signed and inscribed 'Wssel/Tanger' (upper left), watercolour 21 x 17cm (8 1/4 x 6 11/16in).

    • MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA (Spanish, 1833-1907),
      Jan. 31, 2009

      MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA (Spanish, 1833-1907),

      MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA (Spanish, 1833-1907), gentleman in a parlor sketching a bust of Nero, oil on panel, signed and dated 75 u/l, 13-1/4"h, 10"w; some minor losses to edges from framing.

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • Manuel Wssel De Guimbarda (Cuban, 1833-1907), M. Wesel de Qumbarda Woman of Tangiers
      Dec. 17, 2008

      Manuel Wssel De Guimbarda (Cuban, 1833-1907), M. Wesel de Qumbarda Woman of Tangiers

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Woman of Tangiers indistinctly inscribed (upper left) watercolour 21 x 17cm (8 1/4 x 6 11/16in).

    • MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA 1833-1907
      Jan. 28, 2006

      MANUEL WSSEL DE GUIMBARDA 1833-1907

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      THE SPANISH BALCONY measurements 18 by 14 3/4 in. alternate measurements (45.7 by 37.5 cm) signed Wssel, dated 82 (lower right center) oil on panel Condition Note: Generally good condition, scattered fine craquelure, under UV light two areas of inpainting to back of man in lower left corner, three small areas of inpainting to white wall in upper left, possible inpainting to chair behind standing gentleman We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.