Aviva Uri Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1927 - d. 1989

Aviva Uri (March 12, 1922-September 1, 1989) was an Israeli painter. Aviva Uri studied dance with Gertrude Kraus. In 1941, she married Moshe Levin, with whom she had a daughter, Rachel. In 1943, she studied painting with Moshe Castel, continuing with David Hendler in 1944. She married Hendler in 1963. She cultivated an unusual appearance, wearing white face makeup and dark eye-shadow, and oversized black clothing. She deliberately falsified her age, claiming she was born in 1927. She died in Tel Aviv in 1989.

Read Full Artist Biography

      • Aviva Uri (Israeli, 1922-1989)
        Nov. 02, 2024

        Aviva Uri (Israeli, 1922-1989)

        Composition, Pastel and graphite on paper, 50 x 34 cm, Signed

        Yair Art Gallery
      • Aviva Uri (Israeli, 1927-1989)
        Oct. 01, 2024

        Aviva Uri (Israeli, 1927-1989)

        Untitled, Lithograph, 75 x 49 cm, Signed and numbered "51/190" in pencil

        Yair Art Gallery
        Sep. 07, 2024

        Yair Art Gallery
        Jul. 02, 2024

        Yair Art Gallery
        Jun. 01, 2024

        Yair Art Gallery
      • AVIVA URI, VILLAGE IN BLACK, SCREENPRINT AND MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER
        May. 22, 2024

        AVIVA URI, VILLAGE IN BLACK, SCREENPRINT AND MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER

        Est: $550 - $750

        Artist: Aviva Uri, Israeli (1922 - 1989), Title: Village in Black, Year:, Medium: Screenprint and Mixed Media on Paper, signed and numbered in pencil lower left, Edition: 49/190, Size: 25.5 x 20 in. (64.77 x 50.8 cm)

        RoGallery
      • Aviva Uri 1922 - 1989
        Apr. 21, 2024

        Aviva Uri 1922 - 1989

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Untitled, colored pencils on paper, 31x23 cm. Signed. Provenance: Gaby and Ami Brown collection. Literature and Exhibition: Aviva Uri, Galia Bar Or and Jean Francois Shawria, Museum of Art Ein Harod, Winter 2002-2003, Page 132 (Illustrated).

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri 1922-1989
        Apr. 21, 2024

        Aviva Uri 1922-1989

        Est: $1,800 - $2,500

        Untitled, Charcoal and Pastel on Paper, 50X70 cm. Signed.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Apr. 14, 2024

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $6,000 - $9,000

        Untitled, 1981, Charcoal on paper, 150x100 cm. Signed and dated.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Apr. 14, 2024

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Untitled, 1966-67, Pencil and colored chalks on paper, 49x61 cm. Signed. Provenance: The art collection of the poet Nathan Zach. Literature & Exhibition: Aviva Uri, Museum of Art Ein Harod, November 2002 – February 2003, Galia Bar Or and Jean-Francois Chevriev, p. 50 (Illustrated).

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Apr. 14, 2024

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $6,000 - $9,000

        Untitled, Oil and spray on canvas, 46x61 cm. Signed.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Apr. 14, 2024

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Untitled, Marker, charcoal, and gouache on paper, 50x52 cm. Signed.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Apr. 14, 2024

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Untitled, 1980, Charcoal and marker on paper, 77x56 cm, Signed and dated. Provenance: Gaby and Ami Brown Collection.

        Tiroche Auction House
        Mar. 30, 2024

        Untitled, 1970s, Graphite and ink on paper, 16 x 14 cm, Unsigned (COA will be issued by Yair Art Gallery, Tel Aviv)

        Yair Art Gallery
        Mar. 30, 2024

        Untitled, 1970s, Graphite on paper, 15 x 13 cm, Signed and dated

        Yair Art Gallery
        Sep. 18, 2023

        Untitled, Lithograph, 75 x 49 cm, Signed in pencil

        Yair Art Gallery
      • Aviva Uri
        Sep. 10, 2023

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $3,500 - $5,000

        The Ball Series, Panda and pastel on paper, 74x54 cm. Signed.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Sep. 10, 2023

        Aviva Uri

        Untitled, Markers on paper, 75x55 cm. Signed.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Sep. 10, 2023

        Aviva Uri

        The Birds Nest, Charcoal and panda on paper, 50x53 cm. Signed.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Sep. 10, 2023

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $3,500 - $5,000

        Untitled, Charcoal and panda on paper, 47x67 cm. Signed. Provenance: The art collection of the poet Nathan Zach.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Sep. 10, 2023

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        Untitled, 1968, Oil on canvas, 100x73 cm. Signed and dated. Literature: Aviva Ury, Canvas Story, Gilad Melzer, 2022, p. 128 (Illustrated).

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Sep. 10, 2023

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        The Last Supper, 1970, Oil and spray on canvas, 65x65 cm. Signed. Signed and dated on the reverse.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • AVIVA URI, UNTITLED, SCREENPRINT
        Jul. 06, 2023

        AVIVA URI, UNTITLED, SCREENPRINT

        Artist: Aviva Uri, Israeli (1922 - 1989) Title: Untitled Year: 1985 Medium: Screenprint, signed in pencil Edition: AP Size: 26.5 x 20.5 in. (67.31 x 52.07 cm)

        RoGallery
      • Aviva Uri
        Jan. 21, 2023

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $3,500 - $5,000

        Untitled, 1982, Panda and marker on paper, 76X56 cm. Signed and dated.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Jan. 21, 2023

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $3,500 - $5,000

        Foothills of Carmel, Panda and charcoal on paper, 65X54 cm. Signed.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Jan. 21, 2023

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $3,500 - $5,000

        Untitled, Charcoal on paper, 54X77 cm. Signed.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Jan. 21, 2023

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $2,500 - $3,000

        Untitled, Charcoal and pencil on paper, 49.5X70 cm. Signed. Exhibition: The First Decade, 1948-1958, Museum of Art, Ein Harod, August - November 2008, Galia Bar Or, Gideon Ofrat (sticker on the reverse).

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Jan. 21, 2023

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $18,000 - $25,000

        The End, Oil on canvas, 130x130 cm. Signed. Literature: Aviva Uri - Canvas Story, Gilad Melzer, A.R Printing Ltd, Tel Aviv, 2022, p. 89 (illustrated).

        Tiroche Auction House
        Aug. 18, 2022

        Composition, 1963, Pastel and graphite on paper, 50 x 59 cm, Signed and dated

        Yair Art Gallery
        Jul. 09, 2022

        Yair Art Gallery
      • Aviva Uri
        Jun. 27, 2022

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Untitled, charcoal on paper, 49X54 cm. Signed.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Jun. 20, 2022

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $3,500 - $5,000

        Untitled, 1979, Charcoal and colored chalks on paper,70X49 cm. Signed and dated.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Jun. 20, 2022

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Landscape, 1955, Graphite on paper, 49X35 cm. Signed and dated. Provenance: Gaby and Ami Brown Collection.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Jun. 20, 2022

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        9 works framed together, Charcoal on paper, 27X21, 11X15 cm. 3 Signed. Provenance: The art collection of the poet Nathan Zach.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Jun. 20, 2022

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Untitled, Oil and marker on canvas, 80X100 cm. Signed. Provenance: Gaby and Ami Brown Collection.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Jun. 20, 2022

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $3,500 - $5,000

        Bird Requiem, 1975, Panda and pencil on paper, 52X71 cm. Signed and dated.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Jun. 20, 2022

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Untitled, Panda and colored chalks on paper, 50X53 cm. Signed. Provenance: The art collection of the poet Nathan Zach. Literature & Exhibition: Aviva Uri, Museum of Art Ein Harod, November 2002 – February 2003, Galia Bar Or and Jean-Francois Chevriev, p. 151 (Illustrated).

        Tiroche Auction House
        Apr. 20, 2022

        Yair Art Gallery
        Mar. 19, 2022

        Yair Art Gallery
        Feb. 28, 2022

        Yair Art Gallery
        Jan. 22, 2022

        Untitled, Ink on paper, 60 x 47 cm, Signed

        Yair Art Gallery
        Jan. 22, 2022

        Yair Art Gallery
        Jan. 22, 2022

        Untitled, 1976, Graphite and ink on paper, 79 x 57 cm, Signed and dated

        Yair Art Gallery
      • Aviva Uri (1922-1989) – Untitled – Charcoal on Paper
        Dec. 21, 2021

        Aviva Uri (1922-1989) – Untitled – Charcoal on Paper

        Aviva Uri (1922-1989), Untitled. Charcoal on paper. Signed. 15X16 cm. Framed, 36X37.5 cm with frame. Minor creases and blemishes. Aviva Uri (1922-1989), painter and graphic artist, native of Safed. Studied painting under Moshe Castel and David Hendler; eventually married the latter. Began exhibiting at various venues already in her early active years, quickly attaining prominence in the local art scene. Awarded the Dizengoff Prize for Painting and Sculpture in 1952. Her work consistently developed over the years, moving progressively from figurative to abstract. A dominant feature of her oeuvre is "[…] delicate sketching, based in its process on building and relieving tension, relaxing the hand and blocking it, [applying] pressure and hovering, imperviousness and airiness, boldness and softness […], a magnetic field, that builds inside itself the nervous currents of life" (Benjamin Tammuz, Dorith LeVite and Gideon Ofrath, "The Story of Art in Israel, " 1980). Many of the artists of the next generation – including Raffi Lavie, Moshe Gershuni, and others – were profoundly influenced by her work. Provenance: The Uzi Agassi Collection.

        Kedem Public Auction House Ltd
      • Aviva Uri
        Nov. 06, 2021

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Untitled, Charcoal and colored pencils on paper, 50X60 cm. Signed. Provenance: Gaby and Ami Brown Collection

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Oct. 30, 2021

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Untitled, Charcoal on paper, 80X70 cm. Signed.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Oct. 30, 2021

        Aviva Uri

        Untitled, 1984, Mixed media on paper, 77X56 cm. Signed and dated. Provenance: Gaby and Ami Brown Collection. Literature & Exhibition: Aviva Uri, Museum of Art Ein Harod, November 2002 – February 2003, Galia Bar Or and Jean-Francois Chevriev, p. 148 (Illustrated).

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Aviva Uri
        Oct. 30, 2021

        Aviva Uri

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Untitled, Panda, charcoal, colored chalks and collage on paper, 152X103 cm. Signed.

        Tiroche Auction House