Max Unold Sold at Auction Prices

Illustrator, Draft draughtsman, Painter, Wood cutter, b. 1885 - d. 1964

        • Unold, Max
          Sep. 27, 2024

          Unold, Max

          Est: €80 - €120

          (1885 Memmingen - München 1964). Die Eltern des Künstlers. - Baumstudien. 2 Bleistiftzeichnungen 1896 bzw. 1898. Blgr. 21,8 x 27,5 bzw. 24 x 32 cm. D.e. Bl. mit Tusche bez. "dem lieben Vater zu Weihnachten 1896. Max.", d.2. Bl. mit Tusche hs. bez. "Unold, 4. Gkl. 98". - Das 1. Bl. etw. fleckig. Beide Bl. jwls. unter Passep. mont. D

        • Unold, Max | 1885 Memmingen - 1964 München
          Jul. 20, 2024

          Unold, Max | 1885 Memmingen - 1964 München

          Est: €900 -

          Unold, Max 1885 Memmingen - 1964 München "Gärten und Industrie bei Saarbrücken" · 1960. Öl auf Leinwand · 61 x 81 cm. Unten rechts signiert: Unold. Rückseitig auf altem Klebezettel bezeichnet: Max Unold "Gärten und Industrie". Zusätzlich Ausstellungsetikett der Großen Kunstausstellung München 1963. Rahmen. Ausst. Kat. München: Große Kunstausstellung München 1963, Haus der Kunst, Kat. Nr. 877, Abb. S. 133. Literatur: Germaid Ruck, Max Unold (1885-1964) und die Münchner Malerei, Memmingen 1992, WVZ 577.

          GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
        • Max Unold. 1885 Memmingen - 1964 München. Handsign. Sitzendes Äffchen. Radierung. 36 x 28 cm. Gl.u.R
          Jul. 11, 2024

          Max Unold. 1885 Memmingen - 1964 München. Handsign. Sitzendes Äffchen. Radierung. 36 x 28 cm. Gl.u.R

          Auktionshaus Zeller
        • Max Unold Fishermen on the beach
          Jun. 26, 2024

          Max Unold Fishermen on the beach

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Max Unold 1885 Memmingen - 1964 München Fishermen on the beach Signed lower right. Oil auf canvas. 49 x 71.5 cm. Framed (65 x 86 cm).

        • Unold, Max (1885 Memmingen - München 1964)
          Jun. 22, 2024

          Unold, Max (1885 Memmingen - München 1964)

          Est: €20 - €24

          Bauer auf Feld mit Ochsengespann. Aquarell/Papier (wellig), li. u. sign. 40x 60 cm. R.

        • Unold, Max (Memmingen 1885-1964 München),
          Jun. 19, 2024

          Unold, Max (Memmingen 1885-1964 München),

          Est: €100 - €150

          Drei Mädchen. Lithografie, koloriert. Sign. und nummeriert, nicht dat. (um 1930). Ca. 14,5 x 17 cm; Blattmaß: 23 x 27,5 cm. - Unter Passepartout. - Exemplar 30/100.

          Jun. 07, 2024

          Est: €100 - €150

          Jun. 01, 2024

          Unold, Max 1885 Memmingen - 1964 München Hügellandschaft Aquarell auf Papier · 37,5 x 56,5 cm (Blattgröße). Unten links signiert: Unold. Im Papierausschnitt gebräunt. Rahmen mit Glas.

        • Unold, Max
          May. 04, 2024

          Unold, Max

          Est: €120 - €180

        • Max Unold, Drei Mädchen am Zaun.
          Apr. 27, 2024

          Max Unold, Drei Mädchen am Zaun.

          Est: €1,000 -

          Max Unold (Memmingen 1885 - 1964 München) Drei Mädchen am Zaun. Öl auf Leinwand. 1920. 54 x 46,4 cm. Gerahmt. Signiert. Ruck 161 - Provenienz: 1921 Sammlung Adolf Simons, Wuppertal; Privatsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen. - Eine Stelle mit leichtem Craquelé. Der obere Bildrand mit zwei kleinen Retuschen.

          Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
        • Prof. Max Unold, Südliche Landschaft
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Prof. Max Unold, Südliche Landschaft

          Prof. Max Unold, Südliche Landschaft vereinzelte Häuser in einer Senke zwischen Zypressen und Bäumen in hügeliger Landschaft, unter luftig bewölktem Himmel, mit gekonntem Strich angelegte Landschaftsdarstellung, Pastell auf Papier, 1. Hälfte 20. Jh., links unten signiert "Unold", Papier gleichmäßig etwas gebräunt, unter Passepartout montiert, Blattmaße ca. 21 x 30,6 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler, Graphiker, Zeichner, Illustrator, Entwerfer und Schriftsteller (1885 Memmingen bis 1964 München), Vertreter der "Neuen Sachlichkeit", studierte 1904–06 an der Münchner Universität klassische Philologie, ab 1906 Schüler der Kunstschule Moritz Heymann, ab 1908 Studium an der Akademie München bei Hugo von Habermann, zunächst beeinflusst von Wilhelm Leibl und Wilhelm Trübner, ab 1910 Hinwendung zum Expressionismus, beschickte 1912 die Frühjahrsausstellung der Münchner Sezession und ab 1913 den Münchner Glaspalast, 1911–13 Studienreisen nach Südfrankreich, schließlich um 1920 Hinwendung zur "Neuen Sachlichkeit", 1915 Gründungsmitglied der "Neuen Münchner Sezession" (auch "Neue Gruppe"), deren Präsident er zeitweise war, darüber hinaus Mitglied der Münchner Künstlervereinigung "Der Bund", des Deutschen Künstlerbundes Weimar, des Vereins Deutscher Buchgewerbekünstler Leipzig, des Reichsverbandes Bildender Künstler Deutschlands und des Deutschen Werkbundes, ab 1927 Professor an der Münchner Akademie, ab 1946 Präsident des Berufsverbandes bildender Künstler München, Professor an der "von Parish-Kunstschule" in München, 1947–57 Mitglied des Bayerischen Senats, erhielt diverse Ehrungen, unter anderem das Bundesverdienstkreuz und Ehrenmitglied der Bayerischen Akademie der Schönen Künste, tätig in München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler, Matrikel der Münchner Akademie und Internet. Prof. Max Unold, Southern Landscape Individual houses in a hollow between cypresses and trees in a hilly landscape, under an airy cloudy sky, landscape depiction created with skilful strokes, pastel on paper, 1st half 20th century, signed "Unold" lower left, paper evenly somewhat browned, mounted under passepartout, sheet dimensions approx. 21 x 30.6 cm. Individual houses in a hollow between cypresses and trees in a hilly landscape, under an airy cloudy sky, landscape depiction created with skilful strokes, pastel on paper, 1st half 20th century, signed "Unold" lower left, paper evenly somewhat browned, mounted under passepartout, sheet dimensions approx. 21 x 30.6 cm. Artist info: German painter, graphic artist. Painter, graphic artist, draughtsman, illustrator, designer and writer (1885 Memmingen - 1964 Munich), representative of the "New Objectivity", studied classical philology at Munich University 1904-06, from 1906 student at the Moritz Heymann art school, from 1908 studied at the Munich academy under Hugo von Habermann, initially influenced by Wilhelm Leibl and Wilhelm Trübner, turned to Expressionism from 1910, exhibited at the Munich Secession's spring exhibition in 1912 and at the Munich Glaspalast from 1913, travelled to the south of France in 1911-13, finally turned to "New Objectivity" around 1920, founding member of the "Neue Münchner Sezession" (also known as the "Neue Gruppe") in 1915, He was also a member of the Munich artists' association "Der Bund", the Deutscher Künstlerbund Weimar, the Verein Deutscher Buchgewerbekünstler Leipzig, the Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands and the Deutscher Werkbund, from 1927 professor at the Munich Academy, from 1946 President of the Munich Professional Association of Visual Artists, professor at the "von Parish School of Art" in Munich, 1947-57 member of the Bavarian Senate, received various honours, including the Federal Cross of Merit and honorary member of the Bavarian Academy of Fine Arts, active in Munich, source: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler, matriculation records of the Munich Academy and Internet.

        • Unold, Max: Heuernte
          Dec. 01, 2023

          Unold, Max: Heuernte

          Est: €200 - €300

          Heuernte -- Aquarell und Deckweiß über Bleistift auf Velin. -- 33,6 x 50,8 cm. -- Unten rechts mit Pinsel in Braun signiert "Unold". -- -- Max Unold gilt als einer der Hauptvertreter der Neuen Sachlichkeit in Deutschland, wohingegen sein frühes Werk noch in der Tradition des Realismus von Wilhelm Leibl und Wilhelm Trübner steht. Seine Motive findet er im Alltag, im Großstadtleben, aber auch in den Vorstädten und im Leben der Landbevölkerung. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Poster by Max Unold - Kunstsalon W. Zimmermann München Ständige Ausstellung von Werken Moderner Meister
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Poster by Max Unold - Kunstsalon W. Zimmermann München Ständige Ausstellung von Werken Moderner Meister

          Est: €700 - €900

          Kunstsalon W. Zimmermann München Ständige Ausstellung von Werken Moderner Meister - 63,5x86, ca. 1910 by Max Unold (1885-1964)

          Van Sabben Poster Auctions
          Jun. 23, 2023

          Est: €100 - €150

          Angelnde Jungen - Mädchen mit säugender Hündin. 2 Holzschnitte. Jeweils sign. und dat. 20 und 21. 16 x 12 cm. - 1 Bl. unter Passepartout. - Jeweils beschriftet "Handdruck". - Das Mädchenbild mit Fleckchen und zart gebräunt.

          Jun. 23, 2023

          Est: €80 - €120

          Bauern bei der Feldarbeit. Feder auf Bütten. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1930). 13,5 x 20 cm. - Unter Passepartout. - Mit kleinen Flecken und zart gebräunt.

        • MAX UNOLD : Die Eltern des Künstlers - Pflanzenstudie.
          Apr. 22, 2023

          MAX UNOLD : Die Eltern des Künstlers - Pflanzenstudie.

          Est: €140 - €180

          MAX UNOLD Memmingen 1885 - 1964 München Die Eltern des Künstlers - Pflanzenstudie. 2 Bll. Bleistiftzeichnungen 1896/98. Bl. 1 mit Widmung „Dem lieben Vater/zu Weihnachten 1896/Max“, Bl. 2 signiert und bezeichnet „4. Gkl. 98“. Auf chamoisfarbenem Vélin. 22 x 18,5 und 23,7 x 31,8 cm. Bl. 1 schwach stockfleckig, Ränder etwas unregelmäßig sowie mit hinterlegtem Einriß. Bl. 2 leicht angestaubt. [bg]

        • - Konvolut - 8 Aquarelle und Zeichnungen und 12
          Dec. 02, 2022

          - Konvolut - 8 Aquarelle und Zeichnungen und 12

          Est: €200 - €300

          Druckgraphiken. Tls. sign., beschriftet und dat. Unterschiedliche Maße. (114) - Darunter ein kolorierter Holzschnitt von Thea Spangenberg (geb. 1894), eine Radierung von Max Lange (1868-1943) und je 2 Federzeichnungen und Holzschnitte von Max Unold (1885-1964).

        • UNOLD, MAX (1885 MEMMINGEN - 1964 MUNICH). 2 WORKS: "THE ARTIST'S PARENTS" AND "TREE STUDIES".
          Jun. 25, 2022

          UNOLD, MAX (1885 MEMMINGEN - 1964 MUNICH). 2 WORKS: "THE ARTIST'S PARENTS" AND "TREE STUDIES".

          UNOLD, Max(1885 Memmingen - 1964 Munich) 2 works: "The artist's parents" and "Tree studies" 2 pencil drawings. Each with ink signature. Passepartout each: 39 x 47.5 cm. "The artist's parents", sheet: 22 x 27.5 cm, inscribed "Dem lieben Vater zu Weihnachten 1896 Max", something grip-marked and foxing | "Tree studies", sheet: 24 x 32 cm, inscribed "Unold, 4th Gkl. 98", something grip-marked

        • Expressionism -- Set of three
          Jun. 20, 2022

          Expressionism -- Set of three

          Expressionism -- Set of three original prints from Kurt Pfister ''Deutsche Graphiker der Gegenwart'', Leipzig, 1920: Heinrich Campendonk (1889-1957), ''Tiere'', woodcut, Richard Seewald (1889-1976), ''Die Ziege'', woodcut, and Max Unold (1885-1964), ''Die Straße'', lithograph, each typographically inscribed on verso, Campendonk loose, the other two behind passepartout 50 x 40 cm

        • Unold, Max: Säender Bauer
          Jun. 03, 2022

          Unold, Max: Säender Bauer

          Est: €600 - €800

          Säender Bauer -- Öl auf Leinwand. -- 42 x 31 cm. -- Unten links mit Pinsel in Braun signiert "Unold", verso auf dem Keilrahmen unleserlich bezeichnet. -- -- Max Unold gilt als einer der Hauptvertreter der Neuen Sachlichkeit in Deutschland, wohingegen sein frühes Werk noch in der Tradition von Wilhelm Leibl und Trübner stand. Als Teil der Schwabinger Kultur-Bohème fand er seine Motive im Alltag, im Großstadtleben, aber auch in den Vorstädten und im Leben der Landbevölkerung. -- -- - Provenienz: Privatbesitz Berlin -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Unold, Max
          Feb. 19, 2022

          Unold, Max

          Est: €180 - €270

          (1885 Memmingen - München 1964). Schachspieler - Fischer. 2 Holzschnitte auf Japan, um 1919/21. Je ca. 17 x 13 cm. Sign., dat. u. bez. "Handdruck". Punktuell unter Passep. mont. Tls. gebräunt. ╔Dabei: Ders. Ruderer.╗ Lithographie, 1922. Ca. 40 x 30 cm. - Leichte Gebrauchssp. Zus. 3 Bl. D

        • - Unold, Max (Memmingen 1885-1964 München),
          Dec. 15, 2021

          - Unold, Max (Memmingen 1885-1964 München),

          Est: - €180

          Zwei Mütter mit ihren Kindern. Lithographie. Sign. und dat. (19)21. Motivmaß: 30 x 22 cm; Blattmaß: 40,8 x 34,6 cm. - - An den Außenkanten mit leichten Knickspuren, im breiten Rand tls. etwas stärker gebräunt und mit vereinzelten winzigen Flecken, insgesamt leicht gebräunt. -

          Dec. 02, 2021

          Est: - €180

        • Max Unold
          Sep. 25, 2021

          Max Unold

          Est: €150 - €300

          Max Unold 1885 Memmingen - 1964 München - Am Ofen sitzender Junge - Aquarell/Papier. 46 x 33 cm. Sign. r. u.: Unold (teils verdeckt). Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt (Ungeöffnet). - Lit.: Vollmer 4, S. 495. Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Entwurfszeichner.

        • MAX UNOLD - GUSTAVE FLAUBERT. DIE LEGENDE VON SKT. JULIAN DEM GASTFREUNDLICHEN.
          May. 30, 2021

          MAX UNOLD - GUSTAVE FLAUBERT. DIE LEGENDE VON SKT. JULIAN DEM GASTFREUNDLICHEN.

          Est: €170 - €250

          Übersetzt von Ludwig Wolde. Mit Holzschnitten von Max Unold. München, Piper 1918. Mit 37 Holzschnitten, fünf davon blattgroß, und neun Initialen. Originalpergamentband mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel und Kopfgoldschnitt (Spamer, Leipzig). Siebter Druck der Marées-Gesellschaft. - Eins der ersten 20 Exemplaren der römisch nummerierten Vorzugsausgabe auf Japan, jedoch ohne die Extrasuite der Holzschnitte (Gesamtauflage 200). 28, 8 : 22,5 cm. [12], 37, [5] Seiten. Rodenberg 364, 7. - Lang E 35

          Christian Hesse Auktionen
        • Prof. Max Unold, "In Memoriam René Beeh"
          May. 29, 2021

          Prof. Max Unold, "In Memoriam René Beeh"

          Prof. Max Unold, "In Memoriam René Beeh" die Künstler Max Unold, Richard Seewald und René Beeh im Gespräch, Holzschnitt, 1922, siehe Söhn HDO 114-6, rückseitig typographisch bezeichnet "Max Unold In Memoriam René Beeh/Holzschnitt", gleichmäßig leicht gebräunt, Darstellungsmaße ca. 18 x 14 cm, Blattmaße ca. 27,5 x 20,3 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler, Graphiker, Zeichner, Illustrator, Entwerfer und Schriftsteller (1885 Memmingen bis 1964 München), Vertreter der "Neuen Sachlichkeit", studierte 1904–06 an der Münchner Universität klassische Philologie, ab 1906 Schüler der Kunstschule Moritz Heymann, ab 1908 Studium an der Akademie München bei Hugo von Habermann, zunächst beeinflusst von Wilhelm Leibl und Wilhelm Trübner, ab 1910 Hinwendung zum Expressionismus, beschickte 1912 die Frühjahrsausstellung der Münchner Sezession und ab 1913 den Münchner Glaspalast, 1911–13 Studienreisen nach Südfrankreich, schließlich um 1920 Hinwendung zur "Neuen Sachlichkeit", 1915 Gründungsmitglied der "Neuen Münchner Sezession (auch "Neue Gruppe")", deren Präsident er zeitweise war, darüber hinaus Mitglied der Münchner Künstlervereinigung "Der Bund", des Deutschen Künstlerbundes Weimar, des Vereins Deutscher Buchgewerbekünstler Leipzig, des Reichsverbandes Bildender Künstler Deutschlands und des Deutschen Werkbundes, ab 1927 Professor an der Münchner Akademie, ab 1946 Präsident des Berufsverbandes bildender Künstler München, Professor an der "von Parish-Kunstschule" in München, 1947–57 Mitglied des Bayrischen Senats, erhielt diverse Ehrungen, unter anderem das Bundesverdienstkreuz und Ehrenmitglied der Bayerischen Akademie der Schönen Künste, tätig in München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler, Matrikel der Münchner Akademie und Internet.

        • 2 sehr frühe Werke: Studie von Tierköpfen und Pflanzenstudie
          Mar. 06, 2021

          2 sehr frühe Werke: Studie von Tierköpfen und Pflanzenstudie

           UNOLD, Max(1885 Memmingen - 1964 München) 2 sehr frühe Werke: Studie von Tierköpfen und Pflanzenstudie 2 Bleistiftzeichnungen. Im Passepartout: je 39 x 47,5 cm. Studie von Tierköpfen, Blatt: 22,5 x 28,5 cm, mit Feder bezeichnet: "Dem lieben Vater zu Weihnachten 1896. Max.", etwas geknickt und verschmutzt | Pflanzenstudie, Blatt: 24 x 32 cm, mit Feder bezeichnet "Unold, 4. Gkl.", datiert [18]98 .

        • § MAX UNOLD (GERMAN, 1885-1964)
          Feb. 25, 2021

          § MAX UNOLD (GERMAN, 1885-1964)

          Est: £100 - £200

          MAX UNOLD (GERMAN, 1885-1964) In Memoriam René Beeh (Die Maler Seewald, Unold und Beeh im Gespräch) woodcut 20 x 15 cm (8 x 6 in) Published in 1920 LITERATURE: J. M. Graefe, Ganymed. Blätter der Marées-Gesellschaft, vol. 4, Leipzig, 1922, page untraced

          Chiswick Auctions
        • Unold, Max, etchings
          Nov. 16, 2020

          Unold, Max, etchings

          Unold, Max. 1885 Memmingen - 1964 München 10 Bll. Radierungen aus: Auerbach, Berthold: Die Geschichte des Diethelm von Buchenberg. Propyläen-Verlag Berlin 1923. Jeweils signiert. Blattrand unterschiedl. beschn., Blattformate zwischen 17 x 13,3 und 20,8 x 15 cm. Zwei Bll. hinter Glas gerahmt. Max Unold: 10 illustrations apart from the book: The history of Diethelm von Buchenberg. Berlin 1923. Etchings, signed in pencil.

          Kunstauktionshaus Günther
        • UNOLD,Max(1885 Memmingen - 1964 München)
          Oct. 24, 2020

          UNOLD,Max(1885 Memmingen - 1964 München)

          UNOLD, Max(1885 Memmingen - 1964 München) "Der Baum am Gatter" und "Landschaftsstudie mit Bäumen" 2 Bleistiftzeichnungen. 1x signiert, 1x monogrammiert. 1898 und 1905. Blatt: 24 x 26 cm und 14,5 x 20 cm. Im Passepartout: 47,5 x 39 cm und 39 x 47,5 cm. Etwas stockfleckig und verschmutzt, Studie mit fehlender Ecke unten links.

        • Max Unold - Vicente de Espinel. Leben und Abenteuer des Escudero Marcos von Obregon.
          Jul. 04, 2020

          Max Unold - Vicente de Espinel. Leben und Abenteuer des Escudero Marcos von Obregon.

          Est: €200 - €300

          München und Leipzig, Bayerische Verlagsanstalt 1913. Mit zehn »Abbildungen nach« (?) Holzschnitten von Max Unold. Originalhalbpergamentband mit Rücken-, Fileten- und Kopfschnittvergoldung. Eins von 60 Exemplaren einer Vorzugsausgabe auf Japan, möglicherweise noch vor der Verstählung der Holzstöcke für die zweite Auflage des Georg Müller Verlages. Dort war 1912 auch die erste Auflage erschienen. Inhaber der Bayerischen Verlagsanstalt war der Mitherausgeber Karl Theodor Senger. - Die Spanischen Schelmenromane«, herausgegeben von Hanns Floerke, Friedrich Freksa und Karl Theodor Senger, Band 1. - Nach der Übersetzung von Ludwig Tieck 1827, bearbeitet und ergänzt von Hanns Floerke, mit Einleitung von Friedrich Freksa. 19,0 : 13,5 cm. XV, [1], 330, [2] Seiten. Sennewald 12-13, 1. - 25 Jahre Georg Müller S. 147 (ohne den Zusatz »Abbildungen nach Originalholzschnitten«). - Unold-Katalog Memmingen S. 127

          Christian Hesse Auktionen
        • Max Unold "Schachspieler". Um 1920.
          Jun. 20, 2020

          Max Unold "Schachspieler". Um 1920.

          Est: €120 - €140

          Max Unold 1885 Memmingen – 1964Muenchen Holzschnitt. Im Stock signiert "UNOLD" u.re. Im einfachen Passepartout hinter Glas in schwarzer Holzleiste gerahmt.

        • Max Unold (1885-1964), ''In M
          Jun. 13, 2020

          Max Unold (1885-1964), ''In M

          Max Unold (1885-1964), ''In Memoriam René Beeh'', self-portrait with R.Beeh u. Richard Seewald, woodcut on laid paper, 1922, typographically inscribed on the folded shirt, 18 x 14 cm, in exchangeable frame 30 x 25 cm

        • MAX UNOLD : Im Gartenlokal.
          May. 16, 2020

          MAX UNOLD : Im Gartenlokal.

          Est: - €100

          MAX UNOLD Memmingen 1885 - 1964 München Im Gartenlokal. Lithographie 1919. Signiert und datiert sowie mit dem Namenszug im Stein. Auf Simili-Japan. 32,5 x 23 cm. Breite Ränder mit schwachen Läsuren und durchscheinenden Klebespuren in den Ecken. [bg]

        • Unold, Max (1885-1964) "Three boys with dog" 1920, lithograph, signed lower rigth, 29,5x23,5cm (w.f. 31,5x25,5cm), slight creases, slightly browned
          May. 09, 2020

          Unold, Max (1885-1964) "Three boys with dog" 1920, lithograph, signed lower rigth, 29,5x23,5cm (w.f. 31,5x25,5cm), slight creases, slightly browned

          Kendzia
        • Unold, Max (1885 Memmingen-München 1964)
          Mar. 21, 2020

          Unold, Max (1885 Memmingen-München 1964)

          Est: €240 - €280

          Der Chiemsee im Sommer. Aquarell/Papier, re. u. sign. und dat. (19)25. Blattgröße 32x 55 cm. Am PP. teils montiert.

        • Max Unold (1885-1964), ''
          Nov. 09, 2019

          Max Unold (1885-1964), ''

        • MAX UNOLD Memmingen 1885 - 1964 München: Studienblatt mit Tierköpfen - Pflanzenstudie.
          Oct. 26, 2019

          MAX UNOLD Memmingen 1885 - 1964 München: Studienblatt mit Tierköpfen - Pflanzenstudie.

          Est: - €240

          MAX UNOLD Memmingen 1885 - 1964 München Studienblatt mit Tierköpfen - Pflanzenstudie. 2 Bll. Bleistiftzeichnungen 1896/98. Bl. 1 mit Widmung „Dem lieben Vater/zu Weihnachten 1896/Max“, Bl. 2 signiert und datiert „4. Gkl. 98“. Auf chamoisfarbenem Vélin. 22 x 18,5 und 23,7 x 31,8 cm. Bl. 1 schwach stockfleckig, Ränder etwas unregelmäßig. sowie mit hinterlegtem Einriß. Bl. 2 leicht angestaubt. [bg]

          Jan. 19, 2019

          Est: €850 - €1,250

          Kunstsalon W. Zimmermann München Ständige Ausstellung von Werken Moderner Meister - 63,5x86, ca. 1910 by Max Unold (1885-1964) 63,5x86, ca. 1910

          Van Sabben Poster Auctions
        • German Lithographs from "Deutsche Graphiker der Gegenwart
          Aug. 12, 2017

          German Lithographs from "Deutsche Graphiker der Gegenwart

          (lot of 8) German Lithographs from "Deutsche Graphiker der Gegenwart" including: After Max Unold (German, 1885-1964), "Die Stasse," lithograph on paper, signed in plate lower left, After Karl Caspar (German, 1879-1956), "Heimsuchung," lithograph, unsigned, After René Beeh (German, 1886-1922), "Lowe," lithograph unsigned, After Adolf Schinnerer (German, 1876-1949), "Das Gastmahl," lithograph, unsigned, After Rudolf Grossmann (German, 1882-1941), "Die Boxer," lithograph, unsigned, After Otto Dix (German, 1891-1969), "Das Opferlamm," lithograph, unsigned, After Ludwig Meidner (German, 1884-1966), "Bildnis, " lithograph, unsigned, and After August Gaul (German, 1869-1921),"Ziegen," lithograph, unsigned, largest overall (each unframed): 12.75"h x 9.5"w

          Clars Auctions
        • Max Unold, Oil Painting, ‘Schulkinder in der Allee’, c. 1948
          Feb. 09, 2017

          Max Unold, Oil Painting, ‘Schulkinder in der Allee’, c. 1948

          Est: €2,240 - €2,800

          Oil on wood Germany, c. 1948 Max Unold (1885-1964) - German painter and graphic artist Signed upper left in the image Unold Catalog raisonné: Germaid Ruck, 486 Dimensions, framed: 44.5 x 65 cm Very good condition Object is regular taxed. Differential taxation is not possible The oil paninting by Max Unold was made in 1948. It depicts several children cheerfully running along an alley of trees. It is characterized by a simplified use of forms and an extensive paint application. The painting is signed upper left in the image ‘Unold‘. It is in very good condition showing minimal signs of age. The frame shows slight traces of wear, as there are some chips. The framed dimensions are 44.5 x 65 cm and the panel measures 40 x 60 cm. Max Unold (1885.1964) In 1906 he attended the private art school Moritz Heymann and since 1908 he studied at the art academy in Munich under Hugo von Habermann. In 1913 he was co-founder of the artist group ‘Münchener Neue Secession‘. As the last president of the group he had to witness the forced self-dissolution under the NS regime. Since 1946 he was president of the Federal Association of Visual Artists in Munich. Literatur: Germaid Ruck: Max Unold (1885-1964) und die Münchner Malerei. Mit einem Verzeichnis der Ölgemälde. Dissertation. Institut für Kunstgeschichte, Munich 1989, 486. (eli) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • Max Unold 1885-1964
          Jun. 25, 2016

          Max Unold 1885-1964

          Est: €450 - €1,200

          Max Unold 1885 Memmingen-1964 Munich, copy of an old painting of the 18th C., typically for the well-known artist, early work, oil / canvas, signed lower right, canvas minor damages, good materiality, about 105x80cm, frame . German Description: Max Unold, 1885 Memmingen-1964 München, Kopie eines alten Gemäldes des 18. Jh., in typischer Wiedergabe des bekannten Künstlers, frühes Werk, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, Leinwand minimal beschädigt, gute Stofflichkeit, ca. 105x80cm, Rahmen

        • MAX UNOLD - HERDING CATTLE - Oil on canvas
          Jun. 01, 2016

          MAX UNOLD - HERDING CATTLE - Oil on canvas

          Est: $1,600 - $2,200

          MAX UNOLDHERDING CATTLESigned lower rightOil on canvas36 x 42cm$1,600/2,200

          GFL Fine Art
        • Max Unold, Wood Cut, ‘Bettler auf der Straße‘, c. 1920
          May. 04, 2016

          Max Unold, Wood Cut, ‘Bettler auf der Straße‘, c. 1920

          Est: €180 - €440

          Woodcut Germany, c. 1920 Max Unold (1885-1964) - German painter and graphic artist Marked on the matt in pencil ‘Handdruck 2/10‘ Dimensions, framed: 48.8 x 33.5 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, southern Germany Object is regular taxed. Differential taxation is not possible The woodcut ‘Bettler auf der Straße‘ by Max Unold was made around 1920. A beggar with a wooden leg is receiving a donation from a family. The scene is embedded in a rural setting. The wood cut is in good condition showing only few signs of age, such as slight foxing. It is marked on the matt in pencil with ‘Handdruck 2/10‘. The frame shows some slight traces of wear. The overall dimensions including the frame are 48.8 x 33.5 cm, the image size is 27 x 20.6 cm. Max Unold (1885.1964) In 1906 he attended the private art school Moritz Heymann and since 1908 he studied at the art academy in Munich under Hugo von Habermann. In 1913 he was co-founder of the artist group ‘Münchener Neue Secession‘. As the last president of the group he had to witness the forced self-dissolution under the NS regime. Since 1946 he was president of the Federal Association of Visual Artists in Munich. (eli) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • Max Unold, Wood Cut, ‘Geigenspieler am Biertisch‘, c. 1920
          May. 04, 2016

          Max Unold, Wood Cut, ‘Geigenspieler am Biertisch‘, c. 1920

          Est: €180 - €440

          Woodcut Germany, c. 1920 Max Unold (1885-1964) - German painter and graphic artist Signed lower right in the print ‘Unold‘ Marked on the matt in pencil ‘Handdruck 4/10‘ Dimensions, framed: 48.8 x 33.5 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, southern Germany Object is regular taxed. Differential taxation is not possible This woodcut by Max Unold was made around 1920. We see a violin player with a wooden leg next to a table, attended by two men. One of them seems to pay attention to him, while the other one is indifferently gazing out of the picture. The wood cut is in good condition showing few signs of age, such as slight foxing. It is signed lower right in the print with ‘Unold‘ and marked on the matt in pencil with ‘Handdruck 4/10‘. The frame shows some slight traces of wear. The overall dimensions including the frame are 48.8 x 33.5 cm, the image size is 27 x 20.6 cm. Max Unold (1885.1964) In 1906 he attended the private art school Moritz Heymann and since 1908 he studied at the art academy in Munich under Hugo von Habermann. In 1913 he was co-founder of the artist group ‘Münchener Neue Secession‘. As the last president of the group he had to witness the forced self-dissolution under the NS regime. Since 1946 he was president of the Federal Association of Visual Artists in Munich. (eli) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • Max Unold, Wood Cut, ‘Trinkgelage‘, Germany, 1925
          May. 04, 2016

          Max Unold, Wood Cut, ‘Trinkgelage‘, Germany, 1925

          Est: €180 - €440

          Woodcut Germany, 1925 Max Unold (1885-1964) - German painter and graphic artist Signed and dated lower right in the print ‘Unold 25‘ Inscribed on the passe-partout in pencil with ‘Handdruck 3/10‘ Dimensions, framed: 48.8 x 33.5 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, southern Germany Object is regular taxed. Differential taxation is not possible This woodcut by the German painter and graphic artist Max Unold was made in 1925. Several men in court clothing are assembled around a festive table, raising their glasses. The wood cut is in good condition showing few signs of age, such as slight foxing. It is signed and dated lower left in the print with ‘Unold 25‘ and marked on the matt in pencil with ‘Handdruck 3/10‘. The frame shows some slight traces of wear. The overall dimensions including the frame are 48.8 x 33.5 cm, the image size is 27 x 20.6 cm. Max Unold (1885.1964) In 1906 he attended the private art school Moritz Heymann and since 1908 he studied at the art academy in Munich under Hugo von Habermann. In 1913 he was co-founder of the artist group ‘Münchener Neue Secession‘. As the last president of the group he had to witness the forced self-dissolution under the NS regime. Since 1946 he was president of the Federal Association of Visual Artists in Munich. (eli) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • Max Unold, Wood Cut, ‘Geigenspieler‘, Germany, c. 1920
          May. 04, 2016

          Max Unold, Wood Cut, ‘Geigenspieler‘, Germany, c. 1920

          Est: €180 - €440

          Wood cut Germany, c. 1920 Max Unold (1885-1964) - German painter and graphic artist Signed lower right in the print ‘Unold‘ Inscribed on the passe-partout in pencil ‘Handdruck 7/10‘ Dimensions, framed: 48.8 x 33.5 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, southern Germany Object is regular taxed. Differential taxation is not possible The woodcut by Max Unold shows at the right side a violin player with a wooden leg appears. A crowd of people that is grouped around a laid table is listening to him. This woodcut is probably part of an illustrated story. The wood cut is in good condition showing only few signs of age, such as slight foxing. It is signed lower right in the print with ‘Unold‘ and marked on the passe-partout in pencil with ‘Handdruck 7/10‘. The frame is in good condition showing few traces of wear. The overall dimensions including the frame are 48.8 x 33.5 cm, the image size is 27 x 22.8 cm. Max Unold (1885.1964) In 1906 he attended the private art school Moritz Heymann and since 1908 he studied at the art academy in Munich under Hugo von Habermann. In 1913 he was co-founder of the artist group ‘Münchener Neue Secession‘. As the last president of the group he had to witness the forced self-dissolution under the NS regime. Since 1946 he was president of the Federal Association of Visual Artists in Munich. (eli) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • Lithograph “Children Playing”, Max Unold, 1921
          May. 04, 2016

          Lithograph “Children Playing”, Max Unold, 1921

          Est: €160 - €387

          Lithograph on paper Germany, 1921 Max Unold (1885-1964), German painter Signed lower left in the stone “Unold” Signed and dated lower right in pencil “Unold21” With a punch mark Overall dimensions 40.5 x 33.3 cm Very good condition Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. This charming lithograph by the German painter Max Unold shows a group of adults with their small children at the gates of a city, playing on a meadow. The scene has a very peaceful atmosphere to it; both, the children and their parents seem to enjoy being out in the nature. The lithograph is in very good condition. It is signed lower left in the stone “Unold” and signed and dated lower right in pencil “Unold21”. The folio features a punch mark. The overall dimensions are 40.5 x 33.3 cm, the image dimensions 32.5 x 25.7 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG