Louis Uhl Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Genre Painter, Pastel Artist

    • LOUIS ALOIS FRANZ UHL (AUSTRIAN 1860-1909)
      Jun. 29, 2024

      LOUIS ALOIS FRANZ UHL (AUSTRIAN 1860-1909)

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      LOUIS ALOIS FRANZ UHL (AUSTRIAN 1860-1909) Portrait of Lady in a White Dress (Portrat Einer Dame In Weissem Kleid), oil on canvas 122.6 x 87.6 cm (48 1/4 x 34 1/2 in. ) framed dimensions: 152 x 116 cm (59 3/4 x 45 5/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Sale, Christie's, New York, 30 April 2001, lot 163.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Louis Uhl, Vienna 1860 - 1909 Vienna, The scythe grinder
      May. 10, 2023

      Louis Uhl, Vienna 1860 - 1909 Vienna, The scythe grinder

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Louis Uhl Vienna 1860 - 1909 Vienna The scythe grinder Oil on canvas 60 x 78 cm, with frame 76 x 93 cm Signed b.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Louis Uhl (Austrian 1860-1909), Ein Sonntag-Nachmittag im Kinderpark, Signed Oil on Canvas, 29-1/2 x 43-1/2 in
      May. 14, 2021

      Louis Uhl (Austrian 1860-1909), Ein Sonntag-Nachmittag im Kinderpark, Signed Oil on Canvas, 29-1/2 x 43-1/2 in

      Louis Uhl (Austrian 1860-1909) Ein Sonntag-Nachmittag im Kinderpark Signed Louis Uhl l.r. Oil on canvas Provenance: Kurt E. Schon, Ltd. Gallery, New Orleans and Vienna, purchased October 2, 1988 Exhibited: Künstlerhaus, Vienna, 1904, no. 1166 29-1/2 x 43-1/2 in (75 x 110.5 cm)

      Weschler's
    • Louis Uhl,1860 Wien - 1909 ebenda
      Apr. 07, 2016

      Louis Uhl,1860 Wien - 1909 ebenda

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      JUNGE FRAU BEIM BLUMENGIEßENIN EINER HOFARKADE, 1896 Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 56 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert. Der Maler war Schüler der Wiener Akademie, von 1877 bis 1883 unter August Eisenmenger (1830 - 1907) und Hans Makart (1840 - 1884). Die dargestellten durchlichteten Arkaden zeigen die typische Bauweise der Wiener Wohnbauinnenhöfe des 19. Jahrhunderts. Die junge sehr anmutige Frau ist dabei, einen kleinen Rosenstock im Tontopf zu gießen und an der Rose zu riechen. Im Vorder- und Hintergrund weitere blühende Topfplanzen. (10417531) (11) Louis Uhl, 1860 Vienna - 1909 ibid YOUNG WOMAN WATERING FLOWERSIN A COURTYARD ARCADE 1896 Oil on canvas. 65 x 56 cm. Signed and dated lower right. The painter was a student of the Vienna Academy, 1877 - 1883 under August Eisenmenger (1830 - 1907) and Hans Makart (1840 - 1884). The light-filled arcades depicted show the typical architectural design of Viennese inner courtyards of 19th century housing.