Peter Trumm Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter, Still life painter, Porträtmaler, Illustrator

    • ORIGINAL GERMAN WOODCUT PRINT BY PETER TRUMM SIGNED
      Nov. 23, 2024

      ORIGINAL GERMAN WOODCUT PRINT BY PETER TRUMM SIGNED

      Est: $100 - $150

      Peter Trumm, German, 1888 to 1966, an original woodcut print on paper, Coriolan und seine Mutter, Coriolanus and His Mother. Printed in Germany in 1922 for the very rare Die zweite Ganymed Mappe portfolio of Das vierte Jahrbuch der Marees Gesellschaft, published in Munich by Marees Gesellschaft, R. Piper and Co. Signed in pencil, lower right. Inscribed and titled in pencil, lower left. Framed. Peter Trumm was a German painter, graphic artist, book illustrator and art critic. European Graphic Art Prints and Collectibles.

      Antique Arena Inc
    • P. TRUMM (1888-1966), Church steeples and market stalls, Munich, Charcoal
      Nov. 16, 2024

      P. TRUMM (1888-1966), Church steeples and market stalls, Munich, Charcoal

      Est: €90 - €150

      Peter Trumm (1888 - 1966 ): Church steeples and market stalls, Munich, 20th century, Charcoal Technique: Charcoal on Paper Stamp: Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 2150b. Eugen Roth. 20th century Inscription: lower left signed: "Trumm". Date: 20th century Description: The artwork shows an urban scene with imposing sacred buildings and detailed architectural structures. A majestic church building dominates the foreground, its tower rising impressively into the sky, while other towers and buildings can be recognised in the background. The composition conveys depth and perspective. Keywords: Church; Architecture; Cityscape; Towers; Sacred building; Artwork; Lines; Perspective; Rich in detail; Black and white; Drawing; City; Architecture; Historical; Dusk; Scene; Buildings; Sketch; Art history; Shaping, 20th century, Modern, Cities, Germany, Munich, Size: Paper: 23,0 cm x 32,1 cm (9,1 x 12,6 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • PETER TRUMM (1888-1966), PAINTER
      Nov. 15, 2024

      PETER TRUMM (1888-1966), PAINTER

      Peter Trumm (1888-1966), painter and graphic artist from Strasbourg, studied in Munich and traveled to North America in 1928. The extremely rare chiaroscuro woodcut with a view of ''Cleveland, Blick auf die (...) Union Station'' and the Terminal Tower dates from this period, woodcut in black and light brown on paper, signed lower right, titled by the artist himself lower left and inscribed as a proof by his own hand, water stain to upper margin, somewhat unfresh, 36.5 x 50.5 cm, behind passepartout 50 x 65 cm

      Nov. 15, 2024

      Peter Trumm (1888-1966), painter and graphic artist from Strasbourg, studied in Munich and traveled to North America in 1928. The extremely rare chiaroscuro woodcut with a view of ''New York, Blick von Weehawken über den Hudson auf Manhattan'' dates from this period, woodcut in black and light brown on paper, signed lower right, titled by hand lower left and inscribed as Probedruck, water stain to upper margin, somewhat unfresh, 37.5 x 48.5 cm, behind passepartout 50 x 65 cm

    • Trumm, Peter
      Jun. 14, 2024

      Trumm, Peter

      Est: €250 - €400

      Trumm, Peter (1888-1966). 4 (1 sign.) Bll. Radierungen, bis 28:25 cm. Abbildung: Athene steht Bellerophon beim Bändigen des Pegasus bei.

      Schneider-Henn
    • Trumm, Peter
      Jun. 14, 2024

      Trumm, Peter

      Est: €500 - €800

      Trumm, Peter (1888-1966). Römische Veduten. 3 Bll. Gouachen über Bleistift auf Zeichenkarton: 2 Panoramen sowie Pferdeführer vor dem Kapitol (quadriert). Ca. 44:34 cm.

      Schneider-Henn
    • Trumm, Peter
      Jun. 16, 2023

      Trumm, Peter

      Est: €450 - €600

      Trumm, Peter (1888-1966). Römische Veduten. 3 Bll. Gouachen: 2 Panoramen sowie Pferdeführer vor dem Kapitol (mit Bleistift quadriert). Ca. 44:34 cm.

      Schneider-Henn
    • Peter Trumm (1888, Salzburg- 1966, Munich) - Jockeys riding out.
      Dec. 11, 2021

      Peter Trumm (1888, Salzburg- 1966, Munich) - Jockeys riding out.

      Peter Trumm (1888, Salzburg- 1966, Munich) - Jockeys riding out. Oil on canvas. Depiction of two jockeys with horses, one of them in portrait. Signed lower right. Framed. H. 61cm, w. 72cm. Picture detail h. 47,5cm, w. 59cm. Peter Trumm (1888, Salzburg- 1966, München) - Jockeys beim Ausritt Öl auf Leinwand. Darstellung zweier Jockeys mit Pferden, eines davon im Porträt. Signiert unten rechts. Gerahmt. H. 61cm, B. 72cm. Bildausschnitt H. 47,5cm, B. 59cm.

      Auktionshaus Wersching
    • Trumm, Peter
      Sep. 21, 2021

      Trumm, Peter

      Est: €450 - €600

      Trumm, Peter (1888-1966). Römische Veduten. 3 Bll. Gouachen auf Zeichenkarton: 2 Panoramen sowie Pferdeführer vor dem Kapitol (mit Bleistift quadriert). Ca. 44:34 cm.

      Schneider-Henn
    • Trumm, Peter
      Jun. 17, 2020

      Trumm, Peter

      Est: €200 -

      (1888-1966). 4 (1 sign.) Bll. Radierungen, bis 28:25 cm. – Athene steht Bellerophon beim Bändigen des Pegasus bei.

      Schneider-Henn
    • Trumm, Peter - (1888 Straßburg - München 1966). Dompteur mit 2 Pferdegru
      May. 13, 2020

      Trumm, Peter - (1888 Straßburg - München 1966). Dompteur mit 2 Pferdegru

      Est: €67 - €100

      Trumm, Peter (1888 Straßburg - München 1966). Dompteur mit 2 Pferdegruppen. Kohlezeichnung. Ca. 28,5 x 46 cm. Unt. re. sign. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - Ob. Rd. wohl durch Montierung ca. 2 cm breit leimfl. ╔Dabei: Kuntz, Rudolf╗ (1798 Mannheim - Karlsruhe 1848). "Limousins Pferde". Farblithographie, 1826. 29 x 35 cm. Sign. u. dat. im Stein. Unt. Passep. u. Glas gerahmt. - Rd. altersbedingt gebr. - ╔Madou, Jean-Baptiste╗ (1796-1877). "Nederlandsche Infanterie". Farblithographie. 31 x 48,5 cm. Sign. im Stein. Unt. Glas gerahmt. - Mit rest. Riss. Stellenw. knicksp.

    • Peter Trumm (German, 1888-1966)
      Sep. 03, 2016

      Peter Trumm (German, 1888-1966)

      Portrait of Piper Reinhard (1879, Penzlin- 1953, Munich), German publisher and art historian, Woodcut, 44 x 32 cm, Signed

      Yair Art Gallery
    • Peter Trumm
      Nov. 22, 2011

      Peter Trumm

      Est: $300 - $400

      Horse Riders, Oil on wood, 26x41 cm, Signed.

      Montefiore Auction House