Prosper de Troyer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1880 - d. 1961

      • DE TROYER PROSPER (1880-1961)
        Oct. 29, 2024

        DE TROYER PROSPER (1880-1961)

        Est: €300 - €500

        Three herrings

        Campo & Campo
      • DE TROYER, Prosper (1880-1961)
        Oct. 18, 2024

        DE TROYER, Prosper (1880-1961)

        Est: €400 - €600

        La Visite Ref. Piron, I, p. 445 Wash / paper, 61 x 47 cm, signed upper left corner. A few pale dust marks, otherwise in very good condition

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • PROSPER DE TROYER (1880-1961)
        Oct. 11, 2024

        PROSPER DE TROYER (1880-1961)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Sitting cat, 1945. Oil on paper. Frame. Description FR Chat assis, 1945. Huile sur papier. Signé et daté. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Zittende kat, 1945. Olie op papier. Gesigneerd en gedateerd in olie. Kader.

      • Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961) 'Lady'. (W:36 x H:49 cm)
        Sep. 10, 2024

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961) 'Lady'. (W:36 x H:49 cm)

        Est: €150 - €250

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961) 'Lady' Watercolour on paper.  Signed lower right.  Dimensions: (W:36 x H:49 cm)

        Flanders Auctions
      • Prosper De Troyer [1880-1961]
        Aug. 04, 2024

        Prosper De Troyer [1880-1961]

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Painting oil on panel signed Prosper De Troyer "Old farm view" dim. 92 x 122 cm. with frame: 107 x 137 cm.

        Cnock Auctions
      • Prosper de Troyer (1880-1961) Still life, signed l.l., oil on board, 72 x 59 cm
        Jul. 02, 2024

        Prosper de Troyer (1880-1961) Still life, signed l.l., oil on board, 72 x 59 cm

        Est: €200 - €400

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • DE TROYER PROSPER (1880 - 1961) - 20th Cent. Belgi
        May. 04, 2024

        DE TROYER PROSPER (1880 - 1961) - 20th Cent. Belgi

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        20th Cent. Belgian oil on panel with the mythological theme "Europa" - signed Prosper De Troyer DE TROYER PROSPER (1880 - 1961) olieverfschilderij op paneel met een mythologische voorstelling met vrouw en stier : "Europa" - 90 x 120 getekend

        DVC
        Apr. 23, 2024

        DE TROYER PROSPER (1880-1961)

        Est: €150 - €250

        Flowers and vase on the reverse

        Campo & Campo
      • Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961), pastel on panel Peasant girl with hat, signed and dated 1945
        Feb. 17, 2024

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961), pastel on panel Peasant girl with hat, signed and dated 1945

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961), pastel on panel Peasant girl with hat, signed and dated 1945 Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961), pastel op paneel Boerenmeisje met hoed, getekend en gedateerd 1945

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961) 'Self Portrait' oil on canvas. (W:74 x H:92 cm)
        Jan. 31, 2024

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961) 'Self Portrait' oil on canvas. (W:74 x H:92 cm)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961) 'Self Portrait' oil on canvas.  Signed upper left.  Provenance:  - Belgian Private Collection Dimensions: (W:74 x H:92 cm)

        Flanders Auctions
      • Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961) 'Het Feest' oil on canvas. 1920. (W:71 x H:110 cm)
        Oct. 25, 2023

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961) 'Het Feest' oil on canvas. 1920. (W:71 x H:110 cm)

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961) 'Het Feest' oil on canvas. 1920 Signed, titled and dated lower left. $ Bijkomende informatie:  The painting is most likely a test model for the larger painting. It has most likely seen expositions during the same period as the other, larger painting. The larger painting artwork is part of the Belfius Art Collection.  More details: https://www.okv.be/artikel/modernisme-msk-gent-belgische-abstracte-kunst-en-europa-1912-1930 Provenance: A Belgian private collection. The current owner knew Prosper De Troyer personally, this piece is coming from his private collection.  High-resolution images are available on request.  Resale rights might apply, please consult our 'Conditions of the sale'. Dimensions: (W:71 x H:110 cm)

        Flanders Auctions
      • De Troyer Prosper - Futurist composition (ca. 1920)
        Oct. 21, 2023

        De Troyer Prosper - Futurist composition (ca. 1920)

        Est: €3,400 - €5,000

        Brush drawing in India ink on brown paper - Sig.

        De Vuyst
      • DE TROYER PROSPER (1880 - 1961) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Oogstende boe
        Sep. 30, 2023

        DE TROYER PROSPER (1880 - 1961) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Oogstende boe

        Est: €300 - €500

        DE TROYER PROSPER (1880 - 1961) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Oogstende boerenfamilie" - 89 x 120 getekend 20th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas- signed Prosper De Troyer

        DVC
      • Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961), double sided oil on panel Vase with flowers, signed and the back Reclining nude.
        Sep. 23, 2023

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961), double sided oil on panel Vase with flowers, signed and the back Reclining nude.

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961), double sided oil on panel Vase with flowers, signed and the back Reclining nude. Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961), dubbelzijdig olie op paneel Vaas met bloemen, getekend en achterzijde Liggend naakt.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Prosper De Troyer (1880-1961), still life with bottle, parrot, shell and pleurant, brown ink drawing 52 x 50 cm. (20.4 x 19.6 in.), Frame: 70 x 67.5 cm. (27.5 x 26.5 in.)
        May. 23, 2023

        Prosper De Troyer (1880-1961), still life with bottle, parrot, shell and pleurant, brown ink drawing 52 x 50 cm. (20.4 x 19.6 in.), Frame: 70 x 67.5 cm. (27.5 x 26.5 in.)

        Est: €300 - €500

        § Prosper De Troyer (1880-1961), still life with bottle, parrot, shell and pleurant, brown ink drawing Signed to the bottom right corner. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult 'Conditions of Sale'

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • De Troyer Prosper - Self-portrait with palette (1917)
        May. 20, 2023

        De Troyer Prosper - Self-portrait with palette (1917)

        Est: €14,000 - €18,000

        Oil on canvas - Sig. 1917 - Exhibition label on the reverse

        De Vuyst
        Apr. 27, 2023

        PROSPER DE TROYER (1880-1961)

        Est: €100 - €150

        Study for woman's head, 1915. Brush in ink, washed. Dated and signed in pencil. Creases and some paper loss. Description FR Tête de femme, 1915. Etude au pinceau à l'encre, lavis. Daté et dessiné au crayon. Des plis et un peu de perte. Beschrijving NL Studie voor vrouwenhoofd, 1915. Penseel in inkt, gewassen. Gedateerd en getekend in potlood. Kreukjes en een weinig verlies.

      • Prosper De Troyer (1880-1961) - Vase de fleurs et poire sur une table
        Mar. 28, 2023

        Prosper De Troyer (1880-1961) - Vase de fleurs et poire sur une table

        Est: €350 - €500

        Huile sur panneau. Signé et daté (19)29 en bas à droite. English Translation: A vase with flowers and a pear on a table Oil on panel. Signed and dated (19)29 lower right. 74 x 59 cm.

        Brussels Art Auctions
      • De Troyer Prosper - The Wonderful Fisherman
        Mar. 04, 2023

        De Troyer Prosper - The Wonderful Fisherman

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Oil on hardboard - Sig. - Exhibition label on the reverse Prosper De Troyer made two versions of "The Wonderful Fisherman". A first version dates from 1925. At a later date, De Troyer made this second version, which shows some slight differences.

        De Vuyst
      • Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961)
        Feb. 12, 2023

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961)

        Est: €120 - €160

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961) Art folder with 6 linocuts, drawn in pencil. Kunstmap met 6 lino's, getekend in potlood.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        Jan. 29, 2023

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961)

        Est: €200 - €400

        Portrait de femme. Pastel. Sous cadre. Signé.

        Stanley's auction
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961)

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961) Double sided oil on panel Vase with flowers, signed and the back Reclining nude. Dubbelzijdig olie op paneel Vaas met bloemen, getekend en achterzijde Liggend naakt.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • DE TROYER PROSPER(1880-1961)
        Oct. 25, 2022

        DE TROYER PROSPER(1880-1961)

        Est: €150 - €200

        Devotion

        Campo & Campo
        Oct. 25, 2022

        DE TROYER PROSPER(1880-1961)

        Est: €150 - €200

        Man with cap

        Campo & Campo
        Oct. 25, 2022

        DE TROYER PROSPER(1880-1961)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Mackerel

        Campo & Campo
      • De Troyer Prosper - Salome (1926)
        Oct. 22, 2022

        De Troyer Prosper - Salome (1926)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Oil on plywood panel - Sig. 1926 and sig. on the reverse - Labels on the reverse

        De Vuyst
        Sep. 17, 2022

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961) Oil on canvas Still life with fruit, signed and dated 1942. Olie op doek Stilleven met fruit, gesigneerd en gedateerd 1942.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        Jun. 25, 2022

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961) Oil on canvas Male portrait, signed and dated '57. Olie op doek Herenportret, gesigneerd en gedateerd '57

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        Jun. 12, 2022

        PROSPER DE TROYER (1880-1961)

        Est: €200 - €400

        Portrait de femme. Pastel. 18x12,5cm. Sous cadre. Signé.

        Stanley's auction
        Jun. 12, 2022

        PROSPER DE TROYER (1880-1961)

        Est: €200 - €400

        Dandy à la lecture, 1924. Lavis d'encre de chine. 28,5x 22cm. Sous cadre. Signé, dédicacé et daté.

        Stanley's auction
      • NO LOT
        Apr. 20, 2022

        NO LOT

        NO LOT

        Campo & Campo
      • DE TROYER PROSPER
        Apr. 20, 2022

        DE TROYER PROSPER

        Est: €500 - €700

        Still life with book and flowers

        Campo & Campo
      • Prosper De Troyer (1880-1961) - Le porcher
        Mar. 22, 2022

        Prosper De Troyer (1880-1961) - Le porcher

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Prosper De Troyer (1880-1961) Le porcher Huile sur panneau. Signé en haut à gauche. English Translation: The hog farmer Oil on panel. Signed above left. 97 x 97 cm.

        Brussels Art Auctions
        Feb. 27, 2022

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961)

        Est: €200 - €400

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961) Still life with fruit. Oil on canvas, signed. Silleven met fruit. Olie op doek, signed.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        Dec. 08, 2021

        PROSPER DE TROYER (1880-1961)

        Est: €500 - €600

        Family happiness, 1915. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Pr. de Troyer 1915'. Provencance: De Vuyst, Lokeren, 14.10.1978, lot 102. Description FR Bonheur de famille, 1915. Toile. Signée et datée 'Pr de Troyer 1915'. Provenance: De Vuyst, Lokeren, 14.10.1978, cat.nr. 102 Beschrijving NL Familiegeluk, 1915. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Pr de Troyer 1915'. Herkomst: De Vuyst, Lokeren, 14.10.1978, lot 102.

      • DE TROYER PROSPER
        Oct. 26, 2021

        DE TROYER PROSPER

        Est: €250 - €400

        Self-portrait

        Campo & Campo
      • DE TROYER PROSPER
        Oct. 26, 2021

        DE TROYER PROSPER

        Est: €400 - €600

        Pensive figure

        Campo & Campo
      • DE TROYER PROSPER
        Apr. 28, 2021

        DE TROYER PROSPER

        Est: €200 - €300

        Self-portrait

        Campo & Campo
        Jan. 31, 2021

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961)

        Est: €150 - €200

        Oil on panel Flower still life signed Olieverf op paneel Bloemstilleven gesigneerd

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Prosper De Troyer (1880-1961)
        Jan. 30, 2021

        Prosper De Troyer (1880-1961)

        Est: €300 - €500

        Prosper De Troyer (1880-1961) Mixed technique on paper Farmers on the land signed and dated 1946 Gemengde techniek op papier Boeren op het land gesigneerd en gedateerd 1946

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • De Troyer Prosper (1880 - 1961) Belgium - Woman with fruit basket
        Dec. 05, 2020

        De Troyer Prosper (1880 - 1961) Belgium - Woman with fruit basket

        Est: €900 - €1,400

        Pastel on paper - Sig.

        De Vuyst
        Oct. 18, 2020

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961)

        Est: €150 - €200

        Charcoal drawing 'motherhood'

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Prosper De Troyer (1880-1961) - Annexes, c. 1917-1918
        Jun. 30, 2020

        Prosper De Troyer (1880-1961) - Annexes, c. 1917-1918

        Est: €600 - €800

        Prosper De Troyer (1880-1961) Annexes, c. 1917-1918 Huile sur papier. Signée en bas à droite. Olieverf op papier. Rechts onderaan gesigneerd. 63 x 52 cm

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
        Mar. 11, 2020

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        PROSPER DE TROYER (1880-1961) Zonder titel. Oost-Indische inkt, aquarel en gouache. Gemonogrammeeerd 'PdT' en met annotatie '11' (voor 1911 ?) In kader. 305 x 225 mm (470 x 370 mm) French Description PROSPER DE TROYER (1880-1961) Sans titre. Encre de Chine, aquarelle, gouache. Monogrammé 'PdT' et annoté '11'. Encadré. 305 x 225 mm (470 x 370 mm)PROSPER DE TROYER (1880-1961) Untitled. Indian ink, watercolour and gouache. Initialled and with annotation. Framed. 305 x 225 mm (470 x 370 mm)

        Mar. 11, 2020

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        PROSPER DE TROYER (1880-1961) Twee naakten. Bruine inkt, gewassen. Met certificaat van weduwe op verso. In kader. 265 x 205 mm (465 x 395 mm) French Description PROSPER DE TROYER (1880-1961) Deux nus. Lavis d'encre brune. Avec certificat de la veuve au verso. Encadré. 265 x 205 mm (465 x 395 mm)PROSPER DE TROYER (1880-1961) Two nudes. Brown ink, washed. With certificate by the widow on the reverse. Framed. 265 x 205 mm (465 x 395 mm)

        Jan. 26, 2020

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961)

        Est: €300 - €400

        oil on panel No title

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        Jan. 26, 2020

        Prosper DE TROYER (1880-1961)

        Est: €60 - €80

        Pencil drawing Girl

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • PASTELS
        Jan. 22, 2020

        PASTELS

        Est: €400 - €600

        Pastel sur papier "Travail aux champs". Signé en bas au milieu Pr. de Troyer et daté 22.8.46. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-54x71cm.