Josep Triadó Mayol Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • JOSEP TRIADÓ MAYOL (1870-1929). ALBUM SALON / LISBOA. Circa 1900. 16¾x24 inches, 42½x61 cm.
      Mar. 09, 2023

      JOSEP TRIADÓ MAYOL (1870-1929). ALBUM SALON / LISBOA. Circa 1900. 16¾x24 inches, 42½x61 cm.

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      JOSEP TRIADÓ MAYOL (1870-1929) ALBUM SALON / LISBOA. Circa 1900. 16 3/4x24 inches, 42 1/2x61 cm. Condition A-: minor creases and discoloration in margins.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • JOSEP TRIADÓ MAYOL (Barcelona, 1870 - 1929). "Interior with figure". Oil on panel. Signed in the lower margin.
      Sep. 15, 2022

      JOSEP TRIADÓ MAYOL (Barcelona, 1870 - 1929). "Interior with figure". Oil on panel. Signed in the lower margin.

      Est: €500 - €600

      JOSEP TRIADÓ MAYOL (Barcelona, 1870 - 1929). "Interior with figure". Oil on panel. Signed in the lower margin. Measurements: 52 x 40 cm; 69 x 57 cm (frame). Josep Triadó was educated between Madrid and Barcelona, and in the first period he devoted himself to painting, taking part in the International Exhibitions of Fine Arts in Barcelona. From the beginning of the 20th century, however, he focused on the graphic arts; he became one of the most important illustrators of the early 20th century, producing editions of bibliophily, posters, advertisements, trademarks, menus, diplomas, etc., and he was particularly outstanding in the creation of ex-libris. He also undertook decorative projects for fireplaces, tapestries, wall plafonds, etc. He is currently represented in the National Art Museum of Catalonia, as well as in other public and private collections.

      Setdart Auction House
    • Album Salon. ca. 1900.
      Nov. 14, 2021

      Album Salon. ca. 1900.

      Est: $1,700 - $2,000

      ARTIST: JOSEP TRIADÓ MAYOL (1870-1929) SIZE: 16 3/4 x 24 in./42.5 x 61 cm DESCRIPTION: Album Salon was an art and literary journal edited by Miguel Seguí in Barcelona from 1897 to 1906. It advertised itself as the “first and most important Spanish illustration in colors,” and "read by most of the aristocratic and noble families, including the Spanish Royal family, those of the Presidents of almost all the Spanish-American Republics, and in general by all people of position in Spain and America." Accordingly, Mayol created a decadent promotion with a studious young woman and ornamental details. (Art Nouveau; Literary; Spanish)

      Poster Auctions International Inc
    • Josep Triadó Mayol
      May. 12, 2021

      Josep Triadó Mayol

      Josep Triadó Mayol (Barcelona, 1870-1929). Sitges, óleo sobre lienzo, 50x39 cm.

      Sala de Ventas
    • Josep Triadó Mayol, Street of a village, Oil on canvas
      Oct. 24, 2018

      Josep Triadó Mayol, Street of a village, Oil on canvas

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Josep Triadó Mayol Barcelona 1870 - 1929 Street of a village Oil on canvas Signed 87x65,5 cm

      Balclis
    • Josep Triadó Mayol Barcelona 1870 - 1929 Street of a village Oil on canvas Signed 87x65,5 cm
      Mar. 15, 2018

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Balclis
    • José Triado Mayol. The nap at the palace
      Jun. 22, 2017

      José Triado Mayol. The nap at the palace

      TRIADO MAYOL, JOSE (1870 - 1929). "La siesta en palacio". Acuarela. Firmado y fechado 4/94 en el ángulo inferior derecho. 37 x 24

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • Josep Triadó Mayol Barcelona 1870 - 1929 Festivities of La Mercè, 1902
      May. 31, 2017

      Josep Triadó Mayol Barcelona 1870 - 1929 Festivities of La Mercè, 1902

      Est: €300 -

      Josep Triadó Mayol Barcelona 1870 - 1929 Festivities of La Mercè, 1902 Lithographic poster Firmado y fechado en 1902 en plancha. En el cartel, se indica que esta obra recibió el Primer Premio del Concurso de Carteles convocado para las Fiestas de la Mercè de aquel año 203x74 cm Josep Triadó Mayol Barcelona 1870 - 1929 Fiestas de la Mercè de 1902 Cartel litográfico Firmado y fechado en 1902 en plancha. En el cartel, se indica que esta obra recibió el Primer Premio del Concurso de Carteles convocado para las Fiestas de la Mercè de aquel año 203x74 cm

      Balclis
      Feb. 23, 2017

      TRIADO MAYOL, JOSE (1870 - 1929). "La siesta en palacio". Acuarela. 37 x 24 cm. Firmado y fechado 4/94 en el ángulo inferior derecho.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • Josep Triadó Mayol Barcelona 1870 - 1929 "Venus y Adonis" Óleo sobre lienzo pegado a cartón
      Jun. 17, 2015

      Josep Triadó Mayol Barcelona 1870 - 1929 "Venus y Adonis" Óleo sobre lienzo pegado a cartón

      Est: €250 -

      Josep Triadó Mayol Barcelona 1870 - 1929 "Venus y Adonis" Óleo sobre lienzo pegado a cartón Firmado y dedicado en la siguiente inscripción: "De Veronese / J. Triadó M. a su querido amigo [ilegible] de A. Coll". A partir del original de Veronés (h. 1580), conservado en el Museo del Prado, Madrid (nº inv. P00482) 44x37 cm

      Balclis
    • Josep Triadó Mayol Barcelona 1870 - 1929 Twilight interior
      Oct. 17, 2013

      Josep Triadó Mayol Barcelona 1870 - 1929 Twilight interior

      Est: €500 -

      Josep Triadó MayolBarcelona 1870 - 1929 Twilight interiorOil on canvas stuck to boardSigned. Reference literature: Maria Victoria Salom, 'José Triadó Mayol', ""Estudios Pro Arte"", N. 7-8 (""Modernismo en España-II""), 1976, p. 6-23 51,7x40 cm Josep Triadó Mayol Barcelona 1870 - 1929 Interior en penumbra Óleo sobre lienzo pegado a tabla Firmado. Bibliografía de referencia: Maria Victoria Salom, 'José Triadó Mayol', "Estudios Pro Arte", Nº 7-8 ("Modernismo en España-II"), 1976, p. 6-23 51,7x40 cm

      Balclis
    • Josep Triadó Mayol.
      Feb. 28, 2013

      Josep Triadó Mayol.

      Est: €400 -

      Josep Triadó Mayol. Barcelona 1870 - 1929 Triumphal Cavalcade. Ink drawing on paper Signed and dated in 1917. With inscription on a phylactery: ""Macti Animo Este, Victoria Ducit Fidentes"" 22x31 cm Josep Triadó Mayol Barcelona 1870 - 1929 Cabalgata triunfal Dibujo a tinta sobre papel Firmado y fechado en 1917. Con inscripción en una filacteria: "Macti Animo Este, Victoria Ducit Fidentes" 22x31 cm

      Balclis
    • Josep Triadó Mayol Barcelona 1870 - 1929 Pareja en un interior Óleo sobre lienzo
      Dec. 19, 2012

      Josep Triadó Mayol Barcelona 1870 - 1929 Pareja en un interior Óleo sobre lienzo

      Est: €250 -

      Josep Triadó Mayol Barcelona 1870 - 1929 Couple in an Interior Oil on canvasSigned 30x58 cm Josep Triadó Mayol Barcelona 1870 - 1929 Pareja en un interior Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado 30x58 cm

      Balclis
      May. 26, 2011

      Est: €225 -

      Josep Triadó Mayol Barcelona 1870 - 1929 "A todo lo largo de la procesión y alrededor de los Pasos se agita un bosque sin fin de cucuruchos morados" Gouache Firmado. Reproducido en La Ilustración Artística, 9-4-1900, nº 954, p. 235 33,5x47 cm

      Balclis
    • Josep Triadó Mayol (Barcelona, 1870-1929)
      Dec. 17, 2009

      Josep Triadó Mayol (Barcelona, 1870-1929)

      Est: €225 - €275

      Josep Triadó Mayol (Barcelona, 1870-1929) Sailor Watercolor. Including: Juan Cabrinety, "Ilustración" (illustration), watercolor. Both signed. Larger of the two: 20x18 cm

      Balclis
      Oct. 22, 2009

      Est: €200 - €260

      Josep Triadó Mayol (Barcelona, 1870-1929) Illustration Signed. Reproduced in: "La Illustration artística" (The Artistic Illustration), 19-12-1904, p. 827 Watercolor and gouache 44x57 cm

      Balclis
      Oct. 22, 2009

      Est: €250 - €325

      Josep Triadó Mayol (Barcelona, 1870-1929) Illustration Signed. Reproduced in: "La Illustration artística" (The Artistic Illustration), Barcelona, 26-3-1906, p. 203 Oil paint on canvas 29x58 cm

      Balclis
    • Josep Triadó Mayol (Barcelona, 1870-1929) Un
      Oct. 22, 2009

      Josep Triadó Mayol (Barcelona, 1870-1929) Un

      Est: €250 - €325

      Josep Triadó Mayol (Barcelona, 1870-1929) Un velatorio (A Wake) Signed. Reproduced in: "La Illustration artística" (The Artistic Illustration), 5-2-1906, p. 91 Oil paint on canvas 27x58 cm

      Balclis
    • [ Vintage Poster ]
      Jun. 25, 2008

      [ Vintage Poster ]

      Est: £300 - £500

      Josep Triado Mayol 1870-1929 (Spanish) Album Salon Revista quincenal Ibero-Americana primera illustration Espanola en colores, original poster printed in Barcelona circa 1900 - 61 x 43 cm Condition A - backed on linen

      Onslows
    • Vintage Posters: Josep Triado Mayol 1870-1929
      Jun. 29, 2007

      Vintage Posters: Josep Triado Mayol 1870-1929

      Est: £400 - £500

      Vintage Posters: Josep Triado Mayol 1870-1929 Album Salon Revista quincenal Ibero-Americana primera illustration Espanola en colores, printed in Barcelona circa 1900 - 61 x 43 cm Cond A monted on linen

      Onslows