Maurycy Trebacz Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Portrait painter, Painter

    • Maurycy Trebacz (1861-1941)
      Jul. 20, 2023

      Maurycy Trebacz (1861-1941)

      Est: $1,000 - $1,200

      Maurycy Trębacz (1861-1941), portrait of a boy, oil on a metal plate, diameter: 30 cm, signed.

      Ishtar Auctions Ltd
    • Trebacz, Maurycy
      May. 13, 2023

      Trebacz, Maurycy

      Trebacz, Maurycy 1861 Warschau - 1941 Lodz Portrait eines Gelehrten. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 66 x 54 cm.

    • Maurycy Trebacz
      Dec. 05, 2021

      Maurycy Trebacz

      (1861 Warschau - 1941 Ghetto Litzmannstadt) Charakter-Bildnis eines älteren Juden im Profil Trebacz, einer der bedeutenden jüdischen Maler in Polen um 1900, gehörte zugleich zur ersten Generation jüdischer Künstler, die menschliche Figuren schilderten. Er wurde als Chronist des jüdischen Lebens bekannt, seine Darstellungen betender Rabbiner und psychologischer Porträts von Juden brachten ihm die größte Popularität und Anerkennung ein. Bleistift/Papier. R. u. sign.; Ca. 26,5 cm x 17 cm. Rahmen. Pencil on paper. Signed.

    • Maurycy Trebacz
      Oct. 30, 2021

      Maurycy Trebacz

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      Yankel the Musician, Oil on canvas, 116X83 cm. Signed.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Maurycy Trebacz (1861-1941),
      Aug. 21, 2021

      Maurycy Trebacz (1861-1941),

      Maurycy Trebacz (1861-1941), copy after. The Good Samaritan, charcoal drawing after a work of the Jewish painter. Pencil on paper, bottom left marked ''after Trebacz'', browned, 47 x 35,5 cm.

    • MAURYCY TREBACZ (POLAND, 1861-1941) - MUNICH, OIL ON CANVAS LAID ON BOARD.
      Jun. 23, 2021

      MAURYCY TREBACZ (POLAND, 1861-1941) - MUNICH, OIL ON CANVAS LAID ON BOARD.

      Maurycy Trebacz (Poland, 1861-1941) - Munich, Oil on Canvas Laid on Board. Signed. 44x60cm. Minor paint peels.

      Pasarel
    • Maurycy Trebacz (1861-1941), Gypsy Girl
      Mar. 15, 2021

      Maurycy Trebacz (1861-1941), Gypsy Girl

      Maurycy Trebacz (1861-1941), Gypsy Girl Oil on wood Signed (lower right). 72 x 62 cm Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at info@hammersite.com

      Hammersite
    • MÄDCHEN IN POLNISCHER TRACHT
      Sep. 12, 2020

      MÄDCHEN IN POLNISCHER TRACHT

      Est: €400 - €800

      MAURYCY TREBACZ 1861 Warsaw - 1941 Lódz Ghetto Girl in Polish costume Oil on wooden panel. 30 x 21 cm (F. 42 x 34 cm). Signed and dated '1893' upper left. Verso: on panel handwritten indicated (not by the artist). Min. soiled, min. rest. Frame. MAURYCY TREBACZ 1861 Warschau - 1941 Ghetto Litzmannstadt Mädchen in polnischer Tracht Öl auf Holz. 30 x 21 cm (R. 42 x 34 cm). Signiert und datiert '1893' oben links. Verso: Auf Platte handschr. von fremder Hand bez. Min. verschmutzt, min. rest. Rahmen.

    • Maurycy Trebacz, Gypsy, Oil Painting
      Aug. 27, 2020

      Maurycy Trebacz, Gypsy, Oil Painting

      Est: $7,000 - $8,000

      Artist: Maurycy Trebacz, Polish (1861 - 1941) Title: Gypsy Year: 1924 Medium: Oil on Canvas, signed and dated lower left Size: 39 x 27 in. (99.06 x 68.58 cm)

      RoGallery
    • Maurycy Trebacz (Polish)
      Jan. 25, 2020

      Maurycy Trebacz (Polish)

      Hassid, Oil on board, 50X60 cm. Signed

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Maurycy Trebacz Polish, 1861-1941 Bearded Man
      Jan. 08, 2020

      Maurycy Trebacz Polish, 1861-1941 Bearded Man

      Maurycy Trebacz Polish, 1861-1941 Bearded Man Signed M. Trebacz (ll) Oil on canvas 12 x 9 1/8 inches C Property from the Estate of Rosa Strygler

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      Nov. 19, 2019

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Artist: Maurycy Trebacz, Polish (1861 - 1941) Title: Gypsy Year: 1924 Medium: Oil on Canvas, signed and dated l.l. Size: 39 x 27 in. (99.06 x 68.58 cm)

      RoGallery
      Jun. 15, 2019

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      RoGallery
      May. 30, 2019

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      RoGallery
    • Maurycy TREBACZ (1861-1941) Russian - Polish - Germany
      Sep. 01, 2018

      Maurycy TREBACZ (1861-1941) Russian - Polish - Germany

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      Maurycy TREBACZ (1861 Warsaw - 1941 Lodz) ; Floral still-life ; early 20th century ; canvas on cardboard, oil painting / framed ; dimensions 42 x 49 cm (16 1/2 x 19 1/3 in.) ; frame size 55 x 47 cm (21 2/3 x 18 1/2 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $160 , National post with tracking service $80 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $100 , National post with tracking service $40

      Art-Torg
    • MAURYCY TREBACZ 1861 - 1941
      Jun. 30, 2018

      MAURYCY TREBACZ 1861 - 1941

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Woman with a Shovel, oil on panel, 48x67 cm, signed.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Maurycy Trebacz, Chilren at Play
      Apr. 30, 2018

      Maurycy Trebacz, Chilren at Play

      Technique: Oil on canvas Signature: Signed (lower right) Dimensions: 50 x 60 cm Condition: No condition report available for this sale. If interested, please make a special request via e-mail.

      Hammersite
    • TREBACZ, MAURYCY
      Mar. 08, 2018

      TREBACZ, MAURYCY

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Contemplative Jew. Oil on panel. Signed and dated by the artist lower left. Older gilt frame. 11.5 x 16.5 inches (29.2 x 41.9 cm). 1918 Maurycy Trebacz (1861-1941) was one of the finest Jewish artists in Poland in the late 19th and early 20th century, a member of the first generation of Polish-Jewish painters that notably included Samuel Hirszenberg, Jakub Weinles and Leopold Pilichowski. In addition to his own unique style and great imagination Trebacz was noted within the European art-world as a master portraitist. Above all, he was a rare chronicler of contemporary, everyday Jewish life, depicting a world that is now lost. Many of Trebacz’s paintings were destroyed in the Holocaust, the artist himself died of starvation, along with his wife, in the Lodz Ghetto during the German occupation of Poland. < > Formerly in the the collection of the late Joseph Gruss.

      Kestenbaum & Company
      Dec. 02, 2017

      Art-Torg
      Nov. 29, 2017

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      RoGallery
    • Maurycy (Trembacz) Tr?bacz (1861-1941)
      Oct. 31, 2017

      Maurycy (Trembacz) Tr?bacz (1861-1941)

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Tisha BeAv in the Synagogue. Oil on canvas, signed. Approx. 192.5X122 cm. Framed.

      Kedem Public Auction House Ltd
    • Younf women with a basket
      Aug. 19, 2017

      Younf women with a basket

      Est: zł12,000 - zł15,000

      olej, plywood, 60 x 50 cm singed lower right: Maurycy Trębacz

      Sopocki Dom Aukcyjny
    • Maurycy Trebacz (1861 - 1941) Portrait of an Old Jew
      Feb. 23, 2017

      Maurycy Trebacz (1861 - 1941) Portrait of an Old Jew

      Est: zł4,000 - zł10,000

      oil on canvas, 45 x 36 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
      Feb. 01, 2017

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      Artist: Maurycy Trebacz, Jewish-Polish (1861 - 1941) Title: Gypsy Year: 1924 Medium: Oil on Canvas, signed and dated l.l. Size: 39 x 27 in. (99.06 x 68.58 cm)

      RoGallery
    • Trębacz Maurycy - GLOXINIA, oil, cardboard,
      Oct. 16, 2016

      Trębacz Maurycy - GLOXINIA, oil, cardboard,

      Est: zł10,000 - zł15,000

      Trębacz Maurycy - GLOXINIA, - 50 x 70.3cm - oil, cardboard

      Agra-Art
    • Maurycy Trebacz (1861 - 1941), An Old Man
      May. 10, 2016

      Maurycy Trebacz (1861 - 1941), An Old Man

      Est: zł5,500 - zł9,000

      oil on canvas, 45 x 36 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Maurycy Trebacz (1861 - 1941) A Palette with Portrait, 1891
      Dec. 03, 2015

      Maurycy Trebacz (1861 - 1941) A Palette with Portrait, 1891

      Est: zł3,500 - zł7,000

      oil on panel; 30.5 x 19.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Maurycy Trebacz (1861 - 1941) Landscape from Kazimierz Dolny
      Dec. 03, 2015

      Maurycy Trebacz (1861 - 1941) Landscape from Kazimierz Dolny

      Est: zł19,000 - zł35,000

      oil on panel; 58 x 72.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Trebacz Maurycy (1861-1941), Children in the Park
      Oct. 06, 2014

      Trebacz Maurycy (1861-1941), Children in the Park

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Signed (lower right)

      Hammersite
    • Maurycy Trembacz (Trebacz) (1861-1941)
      Apr. 01, 2014

      Maurycy Trembacz (Trebacz) (1861-1941)

      Portrait of a Rabbi. Signed. Maurycy Trebacz. Oil on cloth. 22*26 cm. In an attractive wooden frame with cloth passe-partout. Excellent condition.

      Winner's Auctions LTD
    • Maurycy Trebacz, 1861-1941
      Nov. 26, 2013

      Maurycy Trebacz, 1861-1941

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Maurycy Trebacz, 1861-1941 Fishing Boats, Oil on wood, Signed. 34x49 cm

      Montefiore Auction House
    • Maurycy Trebacz 1861 - 1941 Young Woman in a Tent,
      Jul. 06, 2013

      Maurycy Trebacz 1861 - 1941 Young Woman in a Tent,

      Maurycy Trebacz 1861 - 1941 Young Woman in a Tent, Oil on board Signed. 73x62 cm.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Maurycy Trebacz
      Nov. 15, 2012

      Maurycy Trebacz

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      Maurycy Trebacz (1861-1941), Children, Oil on board, 69x49.5 cm, signed and dated 1916.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Maurycy TREBACZ (1861-1941) ENVIRONS DE KAZIMIRCZ Huile sur toile
      Mar. 23, 2011

      Maurycy TREBACZ (1861-1941) ENVIRONS DE KAZIMIRCZ Huile sur toile

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Maurycy TREBACZ (1861-1941) ENVIRONS DE KAZIMIRCZ Huile sur toile signée et située en bas à droite "maurizy tretacz kazimircz" h: 57 w: 94,50 cm Provenance : Collection I.B. Frydman, Paris

    • MAURYCY TREBACZ
      Dec. 15, 2010

      MAURYCY TREBACZ

      Est: $16,000 - $20,000

      MAURYCY TREBACZ 1861-1941 TISHA B'AV signed Maurycy Trebacz (lower left) oil on canvas 48 3/4 by 76 1/4 in. 124 by 193.5 cm.

    • Trebacz, Maurycy (Polnisch 1861- 1941).
      Oct. 16, 2010

      Trebacz, Maurycy (Polnisch 1861- 1941).

      Est: - €1,000

      Trebacz, Maurycy (Polnisch 1861- 1941). Strassenszene mit Rabbi. Öl auf Lwd. auf Karton aufkasch. 47 x 64 cm. Li. unten undeutl. sign. Im goldenen Stuckrahmen mit Muschelwerk u. Blumendekor. :

    • Maurycy Trebacz 1861-1941 (Polish) Tashlich oil on canvas
      Jun. 30, 2010

      Maurycy Trebacz 1861-1941 (Polish) Tashlich oil on canvas

      Est: $9,000 - $12,000

      Maurycy Trebacz 1861-1941 (Polish) Tashlich oil on canvas h:71 w: 91 cm signed lower right Provenance: Rosenfeld Gallery collection

      Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Tr ę bacz Maurycy
      Mar. 21, 2010

      Tr ę bacz Maurycy

      Est: zł20,000 - zł25,000

      STILL LIFE WITH FLOWERS

      Agra-Art
    • Tr ę bacz Maurycy
      Mar. 21, 2010

      Tr ę bacz Maurycy

      Est: zł24,000 - zł28,000

      ON A BEACH, 1989

      Agra-Art
    • MAURYCY TREBACZ
      Nov. 24, 2009

      MAURYCY TREBACZ

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      AN OLD MAN STUDYING signed M. TREBACZ and dated 1896 lower right

    • Still life with flowers
      Oct. 11, 2009

      Still life with flowers

      Est: zł22,000 - zł33,000

      Still life with flowers

      Agra-Art
    • TREBACZ, MAURYCY1861 Warschau - Lodz 1941Stilleben
      Jan. 17, 2009

      TREBACZ, MAURYCY1861 Warschau - Lodz 1941Stilleben

      Est: - €2,200

      TREBACZ, MAURYCY1861 Warschau - Lodz 1941Stilleben mit Blumen und ÄpfelnÖl auf Malkarton, 62 cm x 52 cm, unten links signiert 'Maurycy Trebacz', Rahmen.

    • Maurycy Trebacz 1861-1941 , Inspecting the Etrog oil on canvas laid down on plywood, unframed
      Dec. 17, 2008

      Maurycy Trebacz 1861-1941 , Inspecting the Etrog oil on canvas laid down on plywood, unframed

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      signed Maurycy Trebacz upper left oil on canvas laid down on plywood, unframed

    • Maurycy Trebacz 1861-1941 , Rabbi with Lulav and Etrog container oil on canvas
      Dec. 19, 2007

      Maurycy Trebacz 1861-1941 , Rabbi with Lulav and Etrog container oil on canvas

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      oil on canvas