Louis Toussaint Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, b. 1826 - d. 1921

    • Toussaint, Louis (1826-1879) "Blacksmith and rooster", oil/canvas, b.r. sign., verso inscr. and stamped, 34,8x29,8cm (w.f. 44x39cm), slight craquelure
      Sep. 07, 2024

      Toussaint, Louis (1826-1879) "Blacksmith and rooster", oil/canvas, b.r. sign., verso inscr. and stamped, 34,8x29,8cm (w.f. 44x39cm), slight craquelure

      Toussaint, Louis (1826-1879) "Blacksmith and rooster", oil/canvas, b.r. sign., verso inscr. and stamped, 34,8x29,8cm (w.f. 44x39cm), slight craquelure Toussaint, Louis (1826-1879) "Schmied und Hahn", Öl/Leinwand, u.r. sign., verso bez. und Stempel, 34,8x29,8cm (m.R. 44x39cm), leichtes Craquelé

      Kendzia
    • Toussaint, Louis
      Jul. 19, 2024

      Toussaint, Louis

      1826 Königsberg - 1887 Düsseldorf. Studium an den Kunstakademien Königsberg und Düsseldorf. Öl/Lw. Kein winterliches Eisvergnügen nach der Schule. Von einem Schneeball getroffener Junge mit verstreut liegenden Schulutensilien und ein ihm zur Hilfe eilendes Mädchen. U.r. sign. u. 84(18) dat. (Craquelé). 43,5 x 47 cm. (56 x 61 cm). R. Lit.: 1,5,11,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Louis Toussaint (1826-1879) Children with Christmas tree, signed l.r., oil
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Louis Toussaint (1826-1879) Children with Christmas tree, signed l.r., oil

      Est: €300 - €400

      Louis Toussaint (1826-1879) Children with Christmas tree, signed l.r., oil on canvas, 29,5 x 34,3 cm -small pieces of paint loss-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • JOLI TABLEAU "JEUX D'ENFANTS À LA SORTIE DE L'ÉCOL
      Nov. 19, 2023

      JOLI TABLEAU "JEUX D'ENFANTS À LA SORTIE DE L'ÉCOL

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      JOLI TABLEAU "JEUX D'ENFANTS À LA SORTIE DE L'ÉCOLE SOUS LA NEIGE" de Louis TOUSSAINT (1826-1879) Importante huile sur toile de belle qualité et aux coloris très vifs Signée en bas à droite 66 x 55 cm Restaurations d'usage et d'entretien

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • Hermann Friedrich Louis Toussaint The summer visitor meets three peasants children
      Sep. 21, 2023

      Hermann Friedrich Louis Toussaint The summer visitor meets three peasants children

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Hermann Friedrich Louis Toussaint 1826 Königsberg - 1887 Düsseldorf The summer visitor meets three peasants children Signed and remnants of a date (1885?) lower left. Oil auf canvas. 64 x 78 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (75 x 87.5 cm).

    • Toussaint, Louis Hermann Friedrich
      Jul. 21, 2023

      Toussaint, Louis Hermann Friedrich

      1826 Königsberg - 1887 Düsseldorf. Studium an den Kunstakademien Königsberg und Düsseldorf. Öl/Lw. Kein winterliches Eisvergnügen nach der Schule. Von einem Schneeball getroffener Junge mit verstreut liegenden Schulutensilien und ein ihm zur Hilfe eilendes Mädchen. U.r. sign. u. 84(18) dat. (Craquelé). 43,5 x 47 cm. R. Lit.: 1,5,11,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • JOLI TABLEAU "JEUX D'ENFANTS À LA SORTIE DE L'ÉCOLE SOUS LA NEIGE" de Louis TOUSSAINT (1826-1879) Im
      Jan. 29, 2023

      JOLI TABLEAU "JEUX D'ENFANTS À LA SORTIE DE L'ÉCOLE SOUS LA NEIGE" de Louis TOUSSAINT (1826-1879) Im

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Paris Oise Enchères
      Jan. 30, 2022

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • LOUIS TOUSSAINT (1826-1857): STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT
      Nov. 18, 2021

      LOUIS TOUSSAINT (1826-1857): STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT

      oil on canvas; signed lower right; Provenance: George Stern Fine Arts West Hollywood gallery label verso; Condition original canvas; 19 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches; 28 1/2 x 32 1/2 inches frame

      Abell Auction
    • LOUIS TOUSSAINT (1826-1857): "STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT"
      Aug. 26, 2021

      LOUIS TOUSSAINT (1826-1857): "STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT"

      oil on canvas; signed lower right; Provenance: George Stern Fine Arts West Hollywood gallery label verso; Condition: original canvas; 19 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches; 28 1/2 x 32 1/2 inches frame

      Abell Auction
    • Painting, Louis Toussaint
      Aug. 15, 2021

      Painting, Louis Toussaint

      Louis Toussaint (German, 1826-1887), Bouquet for Mother, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 15"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 22.75"h x 19.5"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Louis Toussaint (1826-1887): The Hunter and Two Women
      Jan. 10, 2020

      Louis Toussaint (1826-1887): The Hunter and Two Women

      Oil on canvas, signed 'Toussaint' and indistinctly dated lower right, lined. 16 x 13 in., 19 x 16 in. (frame). Property from a Distinguished Gentleman, New York City

      STAIR
    • Toussaint, Louis: Morgentoilette (Kleines Mädchen)
      Nov. 09, 2019

      Toussaint, Louis: Morgentoilette (Kleines Mädchen)

      Est: €500 - €600

      Louis Toussaint 1826 Königsberg Morning toilet (Little girl) Oil on canvas; H 31 cm, W 27 cm (in the oval); signed lower left ''Toussaint'' RefDes301019 RefMod301019 RefArt301019

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • On the boat
      Aug. 19, 2017

      On the boat

      Est: zł24,000 - zł32,000

      oil, canvas, 64 x 79 cm signed lower left: Louis Toussaint

      Sopocki Dom Aukcyjny
    • LOUIS TOUSSAINT
      Sep. 24, 2016

      LOUIS TOUSSAINT

      LOUIS TOUSSAINT 1826 Königsberg - 1887 Düsseldorf Ein Kesselflicker in der Schwalm Öl auf Leinwand. 38 x 47 cm. Signiert unten links 'L Toussain'. Verso: Handschriftliche Vermerke, wohl vom Künstler stammend '... L.T. 1870'. Rahmen.

    • Louis Toussaint (1826 - 1921) Company on the board
      Feb. 09, 2016

      Louis Toussaint (1826 - 1921) Company on the board

      Est: zł22,000 - zł35,000

      oil on canvas, 64 x 79 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • TOUSSAINT, Louis (1826-1879), ''Kleiner Junge mit Blumenstrauß und Hahn'',
      Jun. 20, 2015

      TOUSSAINT, Louis (1826-1879), ''Kleiner Junge mit Blumenstrauß und Hahn'',

      Est: - €500

      TOUSSAINT, Louis (1826-1879), ''Kleiner Junge mit Blumenstrauß und Hahn'', Öl/Lwd., 33 x 27, doubliert, unten rechts signiert, R.

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
    • TOUSSAINT, Louis (1826-1879), ''Kleiner Junge mit Blumenstrauß und Hahn'', Öl/Lwd., 33 x 27, doublie
      Mar. 21, 2015

      TOUSSAINT, Louis (1826-1879), ''Kleiner Junge mit Blumenstrauß und Hahn'', Öl/Lwd., 33 x 27, doublie

      Est: - €800

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
    • LOUIS TOUSSAINT, (German, 1826-1887), AT THE SHOEMAKER'S, oil on canvas;, 21 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. (25 x 22 3/4 in.)
      Oct. 26, 2014

      LOUIS TOUSSAINT, (German, 1826-1887), AT THE SHOEMAKER'S, oil on canvas;, 21 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. (25 x 22 3/4 in.)

      LOUIS TOUSSAINT (German, 1826-1887) AT THE SHOEMAKER'S oil on canvas; signed Louis Toussaint, l.l.; 21 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. (25 x 22 3/4 in.)

      Grogan & Company
    • Louis Toussaint (German, 1826-1921) Cooking Supper and A Nice Cup of Tea, 12 x 10in.
      Jul. 03, 2014

      Louis Toussaint (German, 1826-1921) Cooking Supper and A Nice Cup of Tea, 12 x 10in.

      Est: £400 - £600

      Louis Toussaint (German, 1826-1921) pair of oils on canvas, Cooking Supper and A Nice Cup of Tea, 12 x 10in.

      Gorringes
    • LOUIS TOUSSAINT (German, 1826-1921) The restorer
      Jun. 10, 2014

      LOUIS TOUSSAINT (German, 1826-1921) The restorer

    • Louis Toussaint (GERMAN, 1826-1921)
      Jan. 16, 2014

      Louis Toussaint (GERMAN, 1826-1921)

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Louis Toussaint (GERMAN, 1826-1921) >Cooking supper; and A nice cup of tea<br>both signed 'L Toussaint' (lower right and left respectively) >oil on canvas<br>12½ x 10.5/8 in. (31.8 x 27 cm.) >a pair<br>

      Jun. 06, 2013

      Louis Toussaint (GERMAN, 1826-1921) Cooking supper; and A nice cup of tea both signed 'L Toussaint' (lower right and left respectively) oil on canvas 12½ x 10 5/8 in. (31.8 x 27 cm.) a pair (2)

    • TOUSSAINT, LOUIS(1826 Germany 1921)The bird
      Sep. 21, 2011

      TOUSSAINT, LOUIS(1826 Germany 1921)The bird

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      TOUSSAINT, LOUIS (1826 Germany 1921) The bird seller. 1877. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Louis Toussaint. 77. 52 x 43 cm. TOUSSAINT, LOUIS (1826 Deutschland 1921) Der Vogelhändler. 1877. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: Louis Toussaint. 77. 52 x 43 cm.

    • LOUIS TOUSSAINT 1826 Königsberg -1887 Düsseldorf
      Oct. 01, 2009

      LOUIS TOUSSAINT 1826 Königsberg -1887 Düsseldorf

      Est: - €2,000

      LOUIS TOUSSAINT 1826 Königsberg -1887 Düsseldorf KLEINES MÄDCHEN AN GEDECKTEM TISCH Signiert und datiert unten links: L. Toussaint 1860 Öl auf Leinwand. 34,5 x 29 cm.

    • Louis Toussaint (German, 1826-1921) A shared bowl
      Feb. 19, 2008

      Louis Toussaint (German, 1826-1921) A shared bowl

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      A shared bowl signed and dated 'Louis Touffant 60' (lower left), oil on canvas 49 x 43cm (19 5/16 x 16 15/16in).

    • Louis Toussaint German, 1826-1921 THE YOUNG ARTIST
      Dec. 03, 2003

      Louis Toussaint German, 1826-1921 THE YOUNG ARTIST

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Doyle New York
    • Louis Toussaint
      Dec. 03, 2003

      Louis Toussaint

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      German, 1826-1921 THE YOUNG ARTIST Signed and indistinctly inscribed Louis Toussaint/Dill... (ll) Oil on canvas 26 1/4 x 19 1/2 inches (66.6 x 49.5 cm.)

      Doyle New York
    • LOUIS TOUSSAINT (GERMAN, B. 1826) THE SOUVENIR SELLER
      May. 14, 1993

      LOUIS TOUSSAINT (GERMAN, B. 1826) THE SOUVENIR SELLER

      Signed "L. Toussaint" l.r., fragmentary label on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 21 3/4 x 17 1/2 in., unframed. Condition: Stable, minor abrasions/losses, surface grime, craquelure.

      Skinner